AMD RYZEN Builders Thread

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by railroadmaster, Feb 14, 2017.

  1. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Super Moderator
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    38,888
    Likes Received:
    2,135
    Loads for me. On Comcast.
     
    Drazick likes this.
  2. EXCellR8

    EXCellR8 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    284
    yea the asus site is typically dodgy for me for some reason.

    came up this morning when I tried it again, I have Comcast also
     
    Drazick likes this.
  3. msferre

    msferre Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, all - I hope this is the right place to mention this. I recently built this computer:

    GIGABYTE GA-AX370-Gaming 5 (rev. 1.0) AM4 AMD X370 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.1 HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard
    AMD RYZEN 7 1700X 8-Core 3.4 GHz (3.8 GHz Turbo) Socket AM4 95W YD170XBCAEWOF Desktop Processor
    CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3000 (PC4 24000) Memory Kit Model CMK16GX4M2B3000C15

    However - with Windows 10 installed, I'm having trouble with a BSOD. The error in question is Driver Power State Failure. Now, it happens in the following circumstance -

    I turn on the computer.
    When it reaches the login screen on W10, all I have to do is wait one minute or so (regardless of me logging in or not at all) before the above BSOD shows up. Then it restarts, then I have to wait a couple of minutes before the BIOS screen shows up again, then the W10 login screen appears. It's fine after that.

    So it's every time I start up the computer after it powered down.

    One of my friends thinks it has to do with Ryzen being too new for Windows 10 to adapt to. Is he right? What do you think is happening? Thank you all!
     
  4. daveybrat

    daveybrat Super Moderator
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2000
    Messages:
    4,347
    Likes Received:
    135
    msferre, Make sure that you don't install any of the Gigabyte software off the driver disk. A lot of their software is known to cause issues. Just install the drivers only.

    Also, try running your ram at 2133MHz as well.
     
  5. msferre

    msferre Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think I've installed any Gigabyte stuff - but I'm not sure how to "run" my ram at a certain speed?
     
  6. Reinvented

    Reinvented Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    72
    From what you are describing, it doesn't sound like a fresh Windows 10 install. Am I correct in this assumption?
     
  7. EXCellR8

    EXCellR8 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    284
    right after you turn the machine on you'll want to enter the BIOS (typically accomplished by striking the DEL or F2 key). that should get you into the board's controls and you can set some manual options there. however, for troubleshooting purposes I would suggest leaving the defaults and only attempt to load a memory profile for now. the OS should have no problem with the processor at all--or any of the other hardware for that matter.

    once you get it to boot, you may need to restart it again because windows is going to want to load drivers for the devices. that's typically fine, but I would still insert the driver disk and run only the drivers (as previously stated) to tie up loose ends.
     
    Drazick likes this.
  8. msferre

    msferre Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's fresh - the computer guys installed it themselves.

    This is making me twitchy since I still have slight trauma (LOL) from the previous BSODs I had with this, while setting this up. Also, while I'm not too shabby, this is slightly above my pay grade. I'll do some thinking over this. Thanks!
     
  9. EXCellR8

    EXCellR8 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    284
    it's a fairly simple process that a number of us would be able to help you with, so I wouldn't stress over it too much.

    the board may not run the correct values automatically, thus it's very helpful to know your way around the system BIOS (it's actually much easier to navigate than it used to be).
     
    Drazick likes this.
  10. spdfreak

    spdfreak Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2000
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    2
    I finally got around to building my new Ryzen system with the stuff I got at Microcenter on BF. So, Gigabyte AB350 Gaming 3, Ryzen 7 1700X, Corsair water cooling, Corsair vengeance 3000 w/LED's, 512MB SSD with Windows 7 on it from my previous system( Phenom II X6), 4TB of storage drives, Antec 620W PS, and my old HD 6850 vid card while I wait for a decent sale for the RX 580 I want to get. Installed the latest chipset drivers, updated the bios, set the memory for 2933, left the processor speed stock... The system runs really well and the SSD swap to the new system saved me a day of reinstalling stuff. Only problem was the USB drivers, and I had to plug in a old PS2 keyboard to do the chipset drivers that I had already saved to the SSD.
    So far, so good except for the constant nagging by MS about an unsupported processor on Win7. Any way to turn that notice off? It actually did an update last night, so I know it will do some updates. (I need to keep Win7 on this system for Media Center and my TV tuner).

    Also, is it possible to make the LEDs on the memory either stay on or turn it off since the constant fading in and out is annoying? Any other tweaks I should do?
     
  11. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Super Moderator
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    38,888
    Likes Received:
    2,135
    ASRock AB350M Pro4 boards have a couple of new BIOS releases. 3.30, and 4.10. Note that the notes for 4.10, say that you NEED to flash 3.30 FIRST. Which is interesting, because "Instant Flash" wouldn't even pick up on the 4.10 BIOS on a flash drive, with the 3.00 BIOS, only the 3.30, and then once flashed to 3.30, it would "see" the 4.10 to flash. Always reset to UEFI defaults, before, and after, flashing. At least I did, to be "safe".

    Doesn't seem to help overclocking any, and didn't help with my Team DDR4-3000 memory compatibility. (If I set XMP, it defaults to 2933, but then refuses to POST, and just beeps three times, then power-cycles. This continues around three times, then it comes up, with the RAM defaulted to 2133 again.) Highest I can get it to reliably POST at is 2667.
     
    Drazick likes this.
  12. IRobot23

    IRobot23 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Hi, all

    have been trying out 3008 bios on C6H.

    Well it does run really well, yet I cannot get stable 3467MHz DDR4 CL16,16,16,39. ( error at 1600HCI%)

    I did some AIDA64 benchmarks and got carried away. Started to calculating impact of DDR4 true latency, core latency and IF latency.
    Here it goes:
    My calculations are not that accurate (~5ns+-) and probably not correct, but based on AIDA 64 I got these numbers.

    IF latency impact at (AIDA64):
    1067 MHz = ~ 78,8 ns
    1466 MHz = ~ 57,3 ns
    1600 MHz = ~ 52,5 ns
    1800 MHz = ~ 46,7ns (I haven't reached 3600MHz DDR4 at decent CAS and stable since I have problems with 3473MHz for 24/7)

    If my calculations are true then : 3,8GHz + 3600MHz CL16 DDR4 you should be around ~ 67,2ns. (Yet again CAS timings are important)

    Just for fun :

    2000 MHz = ~ 42 ns
    3000 MHz = ~ 28 ns
     
    Drazick likes this.
  13. IRobot23

    IRobot23 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Hi, all

    have been trying out 3008 on C6H.

    Well id does run really well, yet I cannot get stable 3467MHz DDR4 CL16,16,16,39.

    I did some AIDA64 benchmarks and got carried away. Started to calculating impact of DDR4 true latency, core latency and IF latency.
    Here it goes:
    My calculations are not that accurate (~5ns+-) and probably not correct, but based on AIDA 64 I got these numbers.

    IF latency impact at (AIDA64):
    1067 MHz = ~ 78,8 ns
    1466 MHz = ~ 57,3 ns
    1600 MHz = ~ 52,5 ns
    1800 MHz = ~ 46,7ns (I haven't reached 3600MHz DDR4 at decent CAS and stable since I have problems with 3473MHz for 24/7)

    If my calculations are true then : 3,8GHz + 3600MHz CL16 DDR4 you should be around ~ 67,2ns. (Yet again all timings are important)


    Just for fun :
    2000 MHz = ~ 42 ns
    3000 MHz = ~ 28 ns

    If future ryzen generations will allow to clock IF separately (first gen is bound on IMC) and if possible of reaching 3Ghz, DDR4

    PS: Did something scary, I have to 1.2V for DRAM and 1.4V for VSOC and then went for memtest. Suddenly (10 sec of running) I see VSOC power around 33W and I was like WTF and the voltage 1.36V... insane. :eek: Made my reflect of the year - searching for "shut down" button.
     
    #4788 IRobot23, Dec 11, 2017 at 6:16 PM
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2017 at 6:32 PM
    lightmanek likes this.
  14. DrMrLordX

    DrMrLordX Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2000
    Messages:
    9,079
    Likes Received:
    922
    I got 67.4 ns running DDR4-3466 14-14-14-28 with custom subtimings.
     
  15. IRobot23

    IRobot23 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Nice, at 3,8GHz?

    Your DRAM real latency should be around or below 8ns.
    3466MHz DDR4 - 8ns RL at 3,8GHz with my calculation should be around 68ns.
     
    #4790 IRobot23, Dec 12, 2017 at 5:59 AM
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2017 at 7:09 AM
  16. DrMrLordX

    DrMrLordX Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2000
    Messages:
    9,079
    Likes Received:
    922
  17. IRobot23

    IRobot23 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    51
    I tried 1usmus ryzen DRAM calculator for Samsung E die and cannot even boot with his settings (fast present).

    Hynix settings does boot yet not stable @ 10000HCI% sometimes even worse latency and speeds.

    Also with this Samsung E die I have hard time on 1.45V.
     
    #4792 IRobot23, Dec 13, 2017 at 1:30 AM
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2017 at 1:40 AM
  18. IRobot23

    IRobot23 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    51
    New settings, I did some of my own customization, but also Ryzen DRAM calculator helped a lot.
    BIG Thanks to you @TheStilt and @1Usmus from OC.net
    [​IMG]

    My aida64 bench.
    [​IMG]


    So Fast preset from @1Usmus just doesn't work not even on lower speeds, so what I did actually here was using 2933MHz in calculator and run it on 3333MHz.
    [​IMG]


    So if anyone with E die will have same problems as I had, go with hynix XMP profile (fast preset) or E die safe preset. I did you alternative and also tRFC (283T/174T/120T).

    Well with XMP C6H had some problems.

    - Why runs unstable at stock clocks XMPs?
    Well it won't change some settings and it will run it on Jedec standard for CL15. It will only do XMP CAS latency, but other timings will stay at Jedec standard.
    XMP tRFC is 451T , jedec is 312T, and so on... That was the biggest issue.

    - Timings?
    Even with my timings set to 13-15-15-15-32, C6H will run 14-15-15-15-32 with and so on,... So after restart I went back to BIOS and correct those settings as C6H-DRAM had put it on its own.


    My conclusion:
    3dGuru and techspot and many other reviews are talking about cross CCX latency (IF), that doesn't matter. IF is hard linked to IMC offering DDR (as DRAM) and most important for high FPS are IPC, IMC and DRAM latency. No, CCX latency doesn't matter here since windows is aware of RYZEN topology. Yes, you can get 1-3% delta. From my own testing I got like 3fps difference at 150fps, maybe just an error (CPU bottleneck).

    1. So I have noticed that most of reviewers didn't do that. Since AM4 have problems with timings on XMP they didn't fix it.
    http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/amd_ryzen_7_agesa_1006_performance_update_review,9.html
    You can check latency and speeds of different stick and you will notice the same problem as i did. Sometimes even with same CAS timings you can see way lower speeds and up to 5ns of higher delay.


    2.
    XMP problems?
    Some people still cannot achieve those XMP timings and that is probably the cause of it. If, you cannot touch timings as I can on C6H contact your manufacturer and tell them that you have problems with XMP profile. Hopefully they will help you. Like I said I think the problem is that some timings with stay on JEDEC standard.


    3. What timings to improve?

    All Timings/subtimings are very important for Ryzen.

     
    #4793 IRobot23, Dec 15, 2017 at 2:26 AM
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2017 at 2:49 AM
  19. DrMrLordX

    DrMrLordX Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2000
    Messages:
    9,079
    Likes Received:
    922
    It's important to remember that XMP is officially an Intel thing anyway. These DIMMs need AMP profiles, which they may get someday if AM4 remains a popular option for DiY buyers.