AMD RYZEN Builders Thread

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by railroadmaster, Feb 14, 2017.

  1. Lordhumungus

    Lordhumungus Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    6
    As Markfw said, I ended up with the Fatal1ty X370 Gaming-ITX/ac over the Fatal1ty B350 Gaming-ITX/ac, Gigabyte GA-AB350N-Gaming WIFI, or Biostar ITX boards.

    I skipped the Gigabyte due some funky connector layouts as well as potential voltage regulation issues and the Biostar I felt wouldn't have quite the BIOS polish that I was used to (plus even if this a bias on my part it just feels lower end). This left it between the two ASRock boards

    While the limitations between the X370 and B350 chipsets were clear in a general sense they weren't clear in this particular ITX context. From what I read, there was a lot of speculation prior to release that the B350 board might have some sort of OCing limitations such as limited access to BIOS features or similar. Because I was a day-1 adopter, I made a snap decision before it went out of stock (this was also when boards were still having stock issues and I wasn't sure how long it would take to come back around). Turns out the only difference is PCI-E bifurcation and a faster Wifi card, neither of which I care about for this build.

    In general on all of these ITX boards VRM heat is an issue, which is partially why I went with an AIO rather than air cooler. I was hoping with how small my case is some of the air blowing inward from the AIO would help with the VRM cooling. Even still, the VRM seems to run about 10C higher than whatever my CPU is at pretty consistently.
     
    Crono likes this.
  2. DrMrLordX

    DrMrLordX Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2000
    Messages:
    9,078
    Likes Received:
    922
    Hmm.

    https://smallformfactor.net/reviews...txac-motherboards-reviewed#The-Specifications

    Looks like similar VRM layouts, with some OEM variance on which VRMs you will get. For whatever reason the B350 board in this review had better VRMs but a worse VRM sink. Reviewer seems to think that you could get at least two different (and mostly interchangeable, whatever) VRM types on either board, just based on second sourcing of parts.

    But when dealing with ITX form factor, yeah, you are limited in what you can get.
     
    Lordhumungus likes this.
  3. Lordhumungus

    Lordhumungus Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks for pointing out the VRM component variance. Although unlikely to matter it was something I missed when skimming that review initially.

    As for the VRM heatsink, I actually posted in the thread over there as I did get the “bad” heatsink, but ASRock was super cool and easy to deal with and mailed me the newer unit without issue. I had it in hand in like 3 days total.
     
  4. DrMrLordX

    DrMrLordX Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2000
    Messages:
    9,078
    Likes Received:
    922
    Nice, you don't hear about stuff like that every day. In fact I've never heard of someone getting a replacement component for a motherboard in such a fashion. So good on ASRock.
     
  5. seafox6686

    seafox6686 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all, so my 1050 ti came in and i was able to boot the system in first try :). Anyway i was trying to OC on my MSI B350 gaming plus and ryzen 5 1600 and no matter what i do it doset OC on manual voltage setting. If i try to OC to 3.7 ghz with manually adjusting voltage the CPU just underclocks to 1.5 ghz. But when i set the voltage to auto it easily OCs to 3.7ghz without any issue. I have been tracking the voltage on HWInfo64 for 3 days and even though i don't see it going beyond 1.24 V but i am told by friends/internet that OCing on auto voltage is risky !!
    Also i am afraid to update my BIOS (that might resolve the above issue) , in fear of bricking the board. Anybody knows what kind of backup i can take to avoid any bad flash issues if i may encounter?
     
    #4755 seafox6686, Nov 9, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2017
  6. Despoiler

    Despoiler Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    416
    How are you trying to change your voltage manually? Offset, VID?

    Update your BIOS. Bricking is extraordinarily rare. It has been for decades.
     
    seafox6686 likes this.
  7. seafox6686

    seafox6686 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just punch in manually the voltage. I have been searching for offset voltage settings, but it seems these boards dont have it. Ok so before flashing i should just reset BIOS to defaults and then start the flash right? Any other precautions?
     
  8. Markfw

    Markfw CPU Moderator VC&G Moderator Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    15,247
    Likes Received:
    1,882
    The procedure I like best. Download the "bios" version of the bios, and put it on a usb memory stick. Then boot to bios (in default settings), then use the bios utility to flash. On my =ASRock, I have to press F6 at the post screen to get this to work.
     
    Drazick and seafox6686 like this.
  9. Despoiler

    Despoiler Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    416
    Update the BIOS then we can tackle the OC. Depending on what version you are on it might change the layout and function.
     
    seafox6686 likes this.
  10. seafox6686

    seafox6686 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok updated BIOS. managed 3.7ghz at 1.25v but with amd cool n quiet disabled for sometime before resetting to defaults to start afresh.Now no matter what i do now the CPU is stuck at 2.8ghz . same story again. also isnt cool n quiet supposed to increase life of CPU? should I disable that?
     
  11. Despoiler

    Despoiler Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    416
    You shouldn't have to disable anything. Unlike Intel overclocking, Ryzen doesn't get unstable with it's power management features enabled.

    If your Ryzen is getting stuck at a clockrate it usually because whatever you are doing to voltage(or maybe it's a BIOS bug) isn't the right way. I've experienced that with trying to change the VID instead of using offset(different motherboard though). Reset your BIOS to defaults using the jumper or button on your motherboard, then pull the CMOS battery for 10 seconds. That should get you out of what sounds like a BIOS softcrash.

    Just so we are on the same page you are in the OC menu. You set the CPU Frequency to some value and then you set the CPU Core Voltage to some value?
     
  12. seafox6686

    seafox6686 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I am in the OC menu and i have set frequency to 3.7ghz and voltage to 1.25v. Btw if i set voltage as auto, I can easily get to 3.7ghz. Is auto algorithm harmful in long run? I read somewhere the auto might push the voltage beyond acceptable limits ?
     
  13. Despoiler

    Despoiler Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    416
    MSI must have a bug in the BIOS then. I don't own one of their boards, but their forums indicate that people have overclocked successfully, but some people have issues like yours. Set it to auto. Then when in windows install Ryzen Master, HWMonitor, or HWInfo64 to check voltages. You could also overclock with Ryzen Master. It will definitely work.
     
  14. seafox6686

    seafox6686 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have now set it to auto for now and hwinfo64 shows voltage max 1.24v after 10 mins of prime95. i feel msi' s auto voltage logic is good enough.
    BF1 after 1 hour showed max 64 degrees as well.
    Meanwhile lemme head over to msi forums and check for workaround.
     
  15. Despoiler

    Despoiler Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    416
    That should be more than good for gaming. Where you need manual voltage is when you want 24x7 stress test stability.
     
  16. IRobot23

    IRobot23 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Did anyone try to reach higher freq with SMT off?
     
  17. ozzy702

    ozzy702 Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    162
    I know you've mentioned you have a Taichi mobo, was that for TR and Ryzen, or do you just have the TR rig? If I pickup a Ryzen rig for BF I want a mobo that can safely push a 1700/1700x 100% load on 7 cores mining XMR or GRC 24/7 for many many years. It will also be a media and minecraft server for my wife and kids.

    Thoughts on choice of mobos? 8 Sata ports is a must which really limits things.
     
  18. Markfw

    Markfw CPU Moderator VC&G Moderator Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    15,247
    Likes Received:
    1,882
    I have 3 Taichi's. 2 TR and one Ryzen. From all I have read (and experienced) they are the best, or tied with the best. Not sure on how many sata ports it has, but you could add a card. As far as load, all three of mine are at 100%load 24/7/365. No failures so far, and I don't expect any,

    Just looked it up. The Ryzen Taichi has 10 sata ports. Most likely the TR also. And with the upcoming $800 for a 1950X I would go that way.

    Edit: and the Ryzen is $179 AR at newegg right now.
     
    #4768 Markfw, Nov 14, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2017
  19. scannall

    scannall Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    410
    Asrock's site says the Taichi has 10 SATA ports.

    Asrock X370 Taichi
     
    ozzy702 likes this.
  20. EXCellR8

    EXCellR8 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    283
    I still have yet to build an ITX Ryzen but it's still on my to do list... was looking at the B350 board from ASRock a few days ago. doesn't seem like any new boards are going to be introduced at this point.

    I think I would likely use the R3 1200 and replace one of the A10-7970 APU, though I finally got the display drivers on Linux dialed in for that.
     
    Drazick likes this.
  21. IRobot23

    IRobot23 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Asus strix ITX?
    X370
    https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/ROG-STRIX-X370-I-GAMING/
    B350
    https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/ROG-STRIX-B350-I-GAMING/
     
  22. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Super Moderator
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    38,881
    Likes Received:
    2,134
    I'm torn. I have one (my first) Ryzen R5 1600 on water, 120mm MasterLiquid Lite 120. I had issues, mostly down to case cooling, trying to use the stock cooler to OC to 3.6 or 3.8. Although, there isn't room in that case for a 240mm AIO, and the case cooling is bad, so VRMs heating up is an issue.

    I've got a few more rigs, but they are using the stock Wraith Spire cooler. Those are in mid-towers, with 120mm intake and exhaust, and they have good "flow-through", so they will OC on the stock coolers, at least to mine on.

    I found that the 120mm water was basically barely NOT enough, for sustained full distributed-computing loads. Of which, I have my doubts about the other similar rigs running the stock coolers too.

    I've got a nice case with a plexi side window, and takes a 240mm Rad in front, that would work well with the two 240mm MasterLiquid Lite 240 units I picked up, if I feel like rebuilding.

    I guess, I'm just not certain how I want these rigs to look. I don't actually NEED all of them on water, it would just be a "thing to do", I guess. My "main" Ryzen rig does have water, to OC, for gaming (better ST performance), but the other rigs are just for crunching.
     
    Drazick likes this.
  23. plopke

    plopke Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    44
    F10 Update AGESA 1.0.7.2a for for new upcoming processors , out for gigabyte gaming 3 , anyone tried it yet , so seams to be true the rumor the jump was a lot bigger and redesinging their bios.
     
  24. IRobot23

    IRobot23 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Anyone knows why I get 40 Q-code on C6H while cold booting normally? Sometimes from cold boost 24, and after restart always 24.
    Even with 40 Q code works perfectly.
     
  25. EXCellR8

    EXCellR8 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    283
    Drazick likes this.