• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

AMD RYZEN Builders Thread

Page 190 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

Reinvented

Senior member
Oct 5, 2005
489
77
91
The only way you can really reliably tell if the offset is being applied to the CPU or not in what you are seeing is to either use Core Temp, or Ryzen Master.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Crono

IRobot23

Senior member
Jul 3, 2017
601
183
76
0902. You mean hard resetting the UEFI? I did that with earlier UEFI revisions, did not do that after the last update. I just selected "reset to defaults" the last time.

Regarding CPU overclocks: If I test with CPU-Z stress-test and after a while the score drops and then slowly starts to crawl up again, could it be that the cooling is insufficient? The difference between the top value and the lower value ist about 50 points in CPU-Z stress test.
CPU-Z motherboard: BIOS: Version : mine is 1602.
Your must also be 1.0.0.6b agesa or 0902
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
21,379
9,444
136
Why this guys cant get over 50fps with ryzen? Why is his ryzen underperforming?

Is there a source as to the setup ? stock ? what memory ? You put a stock 1700 with 2133 memory, and I could believe anything.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

ozzy702

Golden Member
Nov 1, 2011
1,101
485
136
I would say his RAM timings are off. The 4 GHz OC numbers are pathetic.
Building a Ryzen 1600 rig for my buddy. What memory (cost isn't a huge consideration) and what timings should I run for him? We'll probably be looking for ~3.8-3.9ghz overclock.
 

DrMrLordX

Lifer
Apr 27, 2000
17,254
6,255
136
I'm generally gonna agree with Mark, though you can push for DDR4-3333 or DDR4-3466 if you use some of the timing sets that TheStilt and chew* have recommended. Some of the higher-bin RAM is more likely to get you there. Here's a good place to start if you want more

https://pcpartpicker.com/products/memory/#s=403600,403666,403733,403800,403866,404000,404133,404200,404266,404400,404500,404600&Z=16384002&sort=price&page=1

Note that I have the Vengeance LPX DDR4-3733 on that list, and I can't get DDR4-3600 out of it. Ryzen's IMC is a bit picky. Things may get better with Pinnacle Ridge, or they may not. We can only hope.

Galax had some okay deals on b-die RAM direct from their website, but if you're in the US, good luck with that now. Most of those deals have all but dried up.
 

Chicken76

Senior member
Jun 10, 2013
237
25
91
I've installed Ryzen Master as suggested a few posts back and the temperatures look close to what HWMonitor displays (small differences because of different polling intervals).
However, the voltage it reports is quite high, almost 1.5v. This is at idle, in Win7 using Windows' High Performance power profile. Everything is stock except the memory, which is using the XMP profile.
Do you think the reading is erroneous? Should I be worried?

 

Despoiler

Golden Member
Nov 10, 2007
1,929
745
136
Woo I have a working computer again! I ended up buying a Corsair 750D Airflow case. I didn't like how I had to have my pump/res in the back compartment of the Carbide Air 540 and sitting on my PSU no less. I had a spill over when filling. Coolant got down into my PSU. No damage, but needed to shut it down to dry. I didn't feel like risking a $200 PSU. The 750D is epicly large. Also, people on the internet still can't measure. This one review said there is 88mm between the top of the case and the mother board standoffs. Basically LIES. It's effectively around 79 or 80mm with 280 sized rads and including the hang off of the motherboard. It's just like the Air 540 case. I had to front intake mount my rad and fans, but there is an obscene amount of room with the HD bays removed. Pump/res is sitting in front of the rad. Leak test is good so far.

ATM I'm using an XSPC Raystorm Pro block. Idle temps are 24C and stress load is 59C. Room temp is 21C. Custom loops rule!
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: IEC and Crono

snstr

Member
Aug 16, 2017
29
7
36
Installed G.Skill Flare X 3200 (2x8GB) in my Asus Prime X370. JEDEC 2400 booted up fine, switching to DOCP then made my Windows 10 implode. Windows now needs to be reinstalled :rolleyes:
Next time I'm going to overclock RAM, I will use a Linux boot stick for testing, without any partitions mounted...

BTW... since having reset RTC the hard way and the new RAM installed, my Ryzen 1700X is now rock stable in Linux even without any overclock or manual voltage settings - no more idle reboots.

As I do not have much confidence in the overall quality of my Asus Prime X370 Pro, I'm thinking about switching to a "real" high-end mainboard. And I'm thinking about *not* rewarding Asus again, even though I've always bought Asus during the last few years. Would the Asrock X370 Taichi be a sufficient alternative to an Asus ROG CH 6? What high-end X370 mainboard would you recommend?
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
21,379
9,444
136
Installed G.Skill Flare X 3200 (2x8GB) in my Asus Prime X370. JEDEC 2400 booted up fine, switching to DOCP then made my Windows 10 implode. Windows now needs to be reinstalled :rolleyes:
Next time I'm going to overclock RAM, I will use a Linux boot stick for testing, without any partitions mounted...

BTW... since having reset RTC the hard way and the new RAM installed, my Ryzen 1700X is now rock stable in Linux even without any overclock or manual voltage settings - no more idle reboots.

As I do not have much confidence in the overall quality of my Asus Prime X370 Pro, I'm thinking about switching to a "real" high-end mainboard. And I'm thinking about *not* rewarding Asus again, even though I've always bought Asus during the last few years. Would the Asrock X370 Taichi be a sufficient alternative to an Asus ROG CH 6? What high-end X370 mainboard would you recommend?
I love my Taichi. They are rated just about the best.
 
  • Like
Reactions: scannall and snstr

Reinvented

Senior member
Oct 5, 2005
489
77
91
Installed G.Skill Flare X 3200 (2x8GB) in my Asus Prime X370. JEDEC 2400 booted up fine, switching to DOCP then made my Windows 10 implode. Windows now needs to be reinstalled :rolleyes:
Next time I'm going to overclock RAM, I will use a Linux boot stick for testing, without any partitions mounted...

BTW... since having reset RTC the hard way and the new RAM installed, my Ryzen 1700X is now rock stable in Linux even without any overclock or manual voltage settings - no more idle reboots.

As I do not have much confidence in the overall quality of my Asus Prime X370 Pro, I'm thinking about switching to a "real" high-end mainboard. And I'm thinking about *not* rewarding Asus again, even though I've always bought Asus during the last few years. Would the Asrock X370 Taichi be a sufficient alternative to an Asus ROG CH 6? What high-end X370 mainboard would you recommend?
Love my Taichi's as well. I have a TR build, and a Ryzen build. They clock very very well. I went with a 1700, and a 1920X. No complaints here when using them with good solid PSU's.
 
  • Like
Reactions: snstr and scannall

seafox6686

Junior Member
Oct 13, 2017
11
0
6
I have a question that sound might strange , all my pc parts have arrived except for the GPU (Zotac has some supply issues). I was thinking would it be possible to just test out the rest of the components just through the EZ debug LED lights on my MSI B350 gaming plus mobo.I know i would not see POST, but at least the debug lights might tell me whether the CPU and RAM works? good idea? or probably should wait....
 
Last edited:

Zor Prime

Senior member
Nov 7, 1999
381
17
81
The ASRock X370 Killer SLI/ac doesn't get much love. The Killer board turned out to be really impressive for a reasonable price. Rock solid, it's one fine board for the money. Zero complaints, would buy again. 1700 @ 3.9 1.35v, 3200 14-13-13-13-26 DDR4
 
  • Like
Reactions: scannall

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
21,379
9,444
136
I have a question that sound might strange , all my pc parts have arrived except for the GPU (Zotac has some supply issues). I was thinking would it be possible to just test out the rest of the components just through the EZ debug LED lights on my MSI B350 gaming plus mobo.I know i would not see POST, but at least the debug lights might tell me whether the CPU and RAM works? good idea? or probably should wait....
wait
 
  • Like
Reactions: seafox6686

DrMrLordX

Lifer
Apr 27, 2000
17,254
6,255
136
Wait, or use a spare card you have lying around just to see if it'll boot. If you do an OS install with the old card, you may wind up with driver hell later.
 
  • Like
Reactions: seafox6686

seafox6686

Junior Member
Oct 13, 2017
11
0
6
Wait, or use a spare card you have lying around just to see if it'll boot. If you do an OS install with the old card, you may wind up with driver hell later.
This is a fresh build. I dont have any spare cards as of now.Moving to the desktop world after 8 years!! Probably will just wait.
 

IndyColtsFan

Lifer
Sep 22, 2007
33,539
582
126
This is a fresh build. I dont have any spare cards as of now.Moving to the desktop world after 8 years!! Probably will just wait.
I might still have an old 8800 GTS laying around that I’ll never use (don’t recall for sure if I recycled it). If I can find it, I’ll give it to you for the cost of shipping if you’re in the US. PM me if interested. It is always good to have a spare card or two around for troubleshooting, to fill in if your main card dies, etc.
 
  • Like
Reactions: WiseUp216

Lordhumungus

Golden Member
Jan 14, 2007
1,207
33
91
Well, I have finally and officially joined the Cult of Ryzen and put together the parts I've been sitting on since August. I had some debate with myself about changing directions and going with Coffee Lake (as it seems has just about everyone else), but for the time being due to availability as well as pure heat output I think I am going to stick with Ryzen and maybe re-assess in 6 months or so.

So far I'm very pleased with the platform and have had none of the growing pain issues that people were reporting. Even the RAM was issue free and booted right up with the XMP profile set (thank the gods because I was in no mood to fight with this and went out of my way to make sure I was getting quality sticks).

When I get some time I'm going to dig in and go for a 3.8 or so overclock assuming that my temps remain reasonable.

The last piece of the puzzle will be finding the right G-Sync monitor for what I want, but to be honest I don't think they exist yet as I was hoping the HDR, Ultrawide, G-sync, supercalifragilisticexpialidocious marketing speak monsters would be out by now. In the meantime I was given a basically brand new Dell 30" before being laid off, which I think will be just fine to hold me over.

Build info for anyone interested.

Notes on the build and above components:
  • The goal for the build was the best combination I could get of small footprint, performance, and heat/noise minimization.
  • Using the NCase M1, which is tiny and challenging to build in, but extremely high quality and well put together.
  • The PNY SSD is actually the 480GB model which I don't see any longer on PCPP (got a pretty good deal on this at $161 with some Jet.com sign-up shenanigans, otherwise would've gone Samsung)
  • I got lucky and purchased the RAM a few months ago at what now seems like a great price. For some reason for like half a day the red version I purchased was $150 while the identical sticks in gray were $180 (actually it seems like that same random $30 price disparity is happening now).
  • I went with the X370 board mostly because at the time no reviews or info was available and I wasn't sure if all of the OCing options and what not would be included on the lower-end board. Knowing what I know now I'd save myself $50 and go with the B350.
  • The godforsaken gigantic and terrible front USB 3.0 connector pulled out of the motherboard and took some pins with it, so I am without front USB (I'll deal with this later if I need to, but for now I just want a working PC and it's not an issue)
 

DrMrLordX

Lifer
Apr 27, 2000
17,254
6,255
136
Which X370 board did you get, and which B350 would you have gotten? Some of the B350 boards have truly awful VRM layouts so it's like walking in a minefield buying those.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY