Asrock Z77 Extreme 4 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by HexiumVII, May 7, 2012.

  1. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    No specific ideas.

    1. Update drivers (especially if you used the CD the mobo came with to install them)
    - at least chipset, and video-card (including IGPU)
    2. Update BIOS/UEFI if it's using an old one < 2.30
    3. Does "Dr. Debug" the error display show any codes just prior/at the error/reboot (other than A2, AA, AD, AE, AF, 04)... might have to take the side panel off if not visible.
    4. Windows Vista/7/8, Linux?

    BIOS Stuff
    5. Try disabling C3/C6/C States... Advanced/CPU Configuration
    6. Try disabling Render Stand-By... Advanced/Northbridge Configuration
    7. Try disabling Deep Sleep... Advanced/Southbridge Configuration
    8. Try disabling Rapid Start... Advanced/Intel Rapid Start Tech.

    9. Try this

    10. Give up and don't use sleep.

    Z77 Ext4 Downloads

    In no particular order.
     
    #276 Vectronic, Jan 17, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2013
  2. CRCSUX

    CRCSUX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    I there anyway to output sound to some headphones and to some speakers in stereo using the center/base or rear jacks?

    Ive tried google but I cant find the correct wording to get results.
     
  3. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you mean the headphones are plugged into the front, and you have speakers/stereo/amp plugged into the back?.

    If so, that's an option in the "Realtek HD Audio Manager".

    If you mean plugging headphones into the back, and also your speakers into the back, yes it should work.

    If you mean using the Center/Subwoofer to output "normal" audio (ie: duplicate the Front Speaker Out)... I doubt it.
     
  4. CRCSUX

    CRCSUX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I meant this, maybe not the center/woofer but maybe the rear speakers.
    I use to do it on my old crappy ecg m2n mobo, was running xp and it auto picked everything up when I inserted a jack
     
  5. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll try in a bit, but I tried that awhile ago (on a different motherboard, also older Realtek audio chip) and it wouldn't, at least with the default UI/Options.

    "old crappy" often means better when it comes to customizations.
     
  6. JimS

    JimS Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering about something similar myself. The documentation for the Realtek audio chip on this board clearly states that any of the analog channel pairs can be used as input OR output, but I can't find any software support for doing so! (Luckily for my application, I did find that the driver supports, in software, using the stereo output mix as an input device. I haven't seen THAT in a driver in years!)
     
  7. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I'm not really sure which one CRCSUX (does it?) is looking for... so...

    1. "Speaker Fill" in the "Realtek HD Audio Manager" might be what you are looking for... it will take a 2.0/2.1 audio source, and output it to 5.1 or 7.1, however I'm not sure if it is filtering it (lower output, smaller range, etc), or just out-putting the same as source (which I assume is the desired effect?)

    2. You can make the black connection (rear speaker) another microphone/input ("Stereo Mix")... if that's useful. (has to be done in "Sound" properties using "Sound Mix")... more or less what JimS said (I think?)

    3. You can make rear and front output (with proper input) two different audio streams... but that's common/normal... which *could* give you 2.0 + 2.0, if you looped one 2.0 back into an input, and then out the *other* 2.0... following?...lol

    If it's not one of those, I think it might require an alternative application/GUI etc, maybe Realtek has a more "Advanced" audio configuration app.
     
  8. davidthemaster3

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody else having trouble with their overclocks after updating the BIOS?

    I overclocked my board on BIOS 2.20 when I got and it was stable at 4.4GHz.
    I went from 2.20 to 2.70 a while back applied the same OC settings and called it a day (didn't have time to really test cause it was end of term :D).

    Now I'm finding my system unstable when I run LinX ... either it gets errors or I get half the GFlops I had before (I'm getting 64 GFlops right now and I used to get 120 GFlops).

    So I tried uping the voltage (I used to use +0.023 offset Turbo voltage, CPU Vcore is at +0.005), changing LLC from 5 to 3 to 1. But I still get the same GFlops ... (although LLC level 1 seems to help with the voltage, but I used to get ~90 degrees with LinX, now it's 77 degress max)

    Should I try for more voltage or try other settings?

    (I had overclocked my RAM, but now it's at stock until I fix this)
     
  9. davidthemaster3

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great! I found my problem for the GFlops!

    I wasn't using the same version of LinX, I probably had a version that didn't have AVX support :oops:

    Still need to find out why the other version had errors though.

    (I'm actually getting better results than before and with lower temps! :awe:)
     
  10. TJCS

    TJCS Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    0
    There was a LLC behavior change in bios 2.30, but seems like you have already tried playing with different levels of LLC. I could be wrong, but I thought the lowest offset turbo voltage was +0.004?

    Edit:
    Congrats in finding the culprit to your GFLOP issue. Do you still get errors in LinX version with AVX?
     
    #285 TJCS, Jan 23, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2013
  11. davidthemaster3

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    The lowest offset turbo voltage is +0.004 :)

    I tried running a 20 pass LinX test but I got an error on the 13th pass (without AVX errors were on the first or second pass). I gonna play around with my voltage a bit more and the LLC until it's completely stable with both version of Linx :D

    What changed exactly for the LLC in BIOS 2.30?
     
  12. TJCS

    TJCS Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know for certain, but there have been reports where the LLC levels are reversed. I think it is best to test out the settings yourself.

    On my Extreme4, Bios 2.00, LLC-Level 5 is OFF(or provides the least compensation).
     
  13. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    LLC1 = 100%- full compensation
    LLC3 = 50%
    LLC5 = 0% - no compensation

    As far as I can tell, <2.30 and >2.30 are fine, but 2.30 had issues even though that's the one that claimed to have changed LLC
     
  14. StitchExperimen

    StitchExperimen Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    3
    I could use your help with parts ordering.
    I'm looking at building a cruncher to do dual GPU (DC) distributed computing for cancer.
    I have 1 of 2 Gigabyte HD 7950 GPUs
    I wish to take a i7 3770K to 4.6 or 4.7 GHz. This is the most bang for the buck.
    I have a Corsair H80i water cooler
    But I need a case tall enough to mount it inside rear.
    I already have a power supply 850w.
    Now what about memory? I'm only experienced with Intel Socket 2011 XMP 4 channel.
    Fans I got that covered.
    DVD burners got that covered.
    Operating system will be Windows 7 Professional (requirement of DC program and graphics drivers).
    Thermal paste IC Diamond 7, taken care of.
    Wireless Keyboard NEED SUGGESTIONS.
    Wireless Mouse HELP that works great (my present mouse Logitech Anywhere MX, the tracking sucks)
    Over clocking help a definite
     
  15. WiseUp216

    WiseUp216 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2,090
    Likes Received:
    4
    #290 WiseUp216, Jan 26, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2013
  16. StitchExperimen

    StitchExperimen Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks WiseUp216

    Price wise on a case I'd prefer lower end so I can spend more on better parts for the other stuff. More quiet fans for airflow etc.

    I sorta prefer steel its easier to mod like two horizontal fans over GPUs.
     
    #291 StitchExperimen, Jan 26, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2013
  17. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    >4.5GHz is going to be tough with the H80i, especially with two 7950's.

    It's either going to be a super-noisy box... or you might want to look into de-lidding your CPU.
     
  18. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone found (or have) an image of the board better than this?[​IMG]
     
  19. Nohr

    Nohr Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    7,249
    Likes Received:
    2
    2.80 is out.
     
  20. davidthemaster3

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
  21. qstorm

    qstorm Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi!
    I recently purchased this mobo (z77 ext4) and my issue is this.
    Whenever I shut down the computer (by software or button, no matter) AND leave it off for a while (say 10 mins or more) then when I try to turn it on, it starts alright, it ENDS POST normally, BUT as soon as it starts to load windows (win 8 btw) it SHUTS DOWN (no freeze, complete, pure SHUT DOWN, as if I unplugged the PSU from power). Now, if I press the power button again it will load win8 normally and stay on for as long as I care without ANY more issues. Funny thing is it does that weird behavior WITH NO EXCEPTION. Shut down, leave for 10 mins or more, power on and the first time it will shut down as soon as windows starts loading.

    few extra bits.

    1.since this is not a failure during POST, the MOBO LED display never shows any info... it is already switched off when the shut down occurs
    2. Initially I thought it could by my ageing PSU (a coolermaster pro 700W). I ditched (as it proved to be) my money and bought a corsair hx850.... to no avail... same weird behavior continues.
    3. I do not O.C. CPU, RAM, GPU are all running at default values
    4. This is not a SLEEP related issue. It happens after good old shut down. No fancy S states involved:)

    my rig:
    -z77 ext4
    -i7 3750K
    -16gb 1600MHz DDR3 corsair (2x8 installed A1 , B1)
    -2xOCZ Vertex4 128GB RAID0, installed intel sata 0,1 (6gb)
    -2xWD b.caviarII (2TB) RAID0, installed intel sata 4,5 (3gb)
    -NVidia 690 (gigabyte brand), installed PCIe2 (upper), Gen3 PCIe link enabled in bios

    this behavior was present with bios 1.40 (bios installed when mobo arrived), persisted through 2.70 and remains present under current bios 2.80

    does any1 have any ideas? This situation is not utterly annoying as it is (I just have to press the ON/OFF POWER button a second time) but I am a bit worried that this is a mobo issue that might get worse...

    thanks for any info
     
    #296 qstorm, Jan 29, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
  22. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could try A2 and B2... mine isn't fond of A1 and B1.

    Other than that, RAID issue with Windows seems like the only possibly obvious cause, although it doesn't make much sense assuming your OS is installed on your SSD RAID.

    Try a boot trace.
     
  23. Nohr

    Nohr Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    7,249
    Likes Received:
    2
    I went from 2.50 to 2.80 and my boot time didn't change on my RAID 0 SSD Win7 install. 27s from off to desktop in both versions.
     
  24. qstorm

    qstorm Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Vectronic for te tip.

    After extensive research (removing all components, even mobo cabling and adding one by one) I did narrow down the cause and indeed it is the RAID. Not the SSD RAID though, it is the b.caviar raid. Whenever I connect the 2 HDDs either in intel sata ports 2,3 or 4,5 the issue reappears ( i even tested with different cables, no cure). And it clearly happens during windows load (POST concludes faultlessly). However I still can't figure out why it happens only after PC has been off for some time and obviously I can't figure out how to fix it. Reinstalling win8 or going back to win7 maybe is the cure. I will also try removing the intel "rapid storage technology" application that runs constantly and may cause the problem. Once again... why my rig is shutting off only the first time afer a prolonged shut down...? well... that is a mystery...

    On a sidenote... I have been reading in various forums that HDDs larger than 2TB (3TB ie) require special drivers even in windows 8. Asrock does provide a "3TB unlocker". My b.cav raid summs up to 4TB, however each drive is "only" 2TB large and (whenever they manage to load) win8 recognises it as 4TB (3.63TB) without special drivers. I wonder if I should add the 3TB unlocker to the system as the lack of it may be causing the shut downs...
     
    #299 qstorm, Jan 31, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  25. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, skip the Rapid Storage stuff... it's not necessary, especially at the moment. If you find it useful, then re-install it after you've got it stable/working properly, and see how it goes.

    3TB Unlocker is designed for 32bit systems, with Win8 64, it shouldn't be necessary. Z77 3570K I *hope* you aren't running Win 8 32bit, that's just pointless.

    Does anything run off that RAID during boot? (although if it's erroring out after POST but before during Logo animation, that should just be drivers, not 3rd party apps).

    It seems like something more basic, have you tried disabling the ASMedia (s**t, uh...) whatever it's called in the boot area of the BIOS? (assuming you aren't using them). Also disable Fast boot, and Option ROMS (or try enabling that).

    Wait, you updated to 2.80 right? I think they removed those anyways. (I've only been in the BIOS twice, once for updating, second to switch from Fixed to Offset voltage)
     
    #300 Vectronic, Jan 31, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013