Asrock Z77 Extreme 4 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by HexiumVII, May 7, 2012.

  1. JETninja

    JETninja Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I don't touch the KB (an old MS PS2 ergo) it hangs at A2. If I keep hitting "delete" it hangs at A6. (SCSI detect)

    Gonna see if BB has a VGA cable, cannot find one around here.

    Hold on, maybe its an "Ab"? Cant tell which. Ab is "Setup Input Wait"...
     
    #326 JETninja, Feb 9, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  2. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    AB is a small B... Ab ... vs A6... Ab doesn't have the top line/hat ¯

    Mine is always Ab when I enter the BIOS, later today I'll try disconnecting all my drives and see what happens when I boot/enter BIOS.

    Edit: When I first turned on my PC (strewn across my kitchen table, not actually "put together" yet)... I did this and it worked:

    (I had turned it on without a monitor a few times)
    1. GPU DVI to Monitor = Fail to turn monitor on
    2. Back I/O DVI to Monitor = Fail to turn on
    3. Back I/O VGA to Monitor = Fail to turn on
    4. Back I/O VGA to old CRT VGA = fail to turn on
    5. GPU DVI to Monitor = Success

    Rebooting between each step.

    That's not really a suggestion...lol, as there was probably too many steps involved, I probably could have skipped #2 and #4. Basically what I assume happened is that the BIOS went from "Auto" to "PCI Express" for the video card setting in the BIOS.
     
    #327 Vectronic, Feb 10, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  3. JETninja

    JETninja Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no unused DVI cables atm, but we got a VGA one last night, and I have one of those little DVI-VGA adapters.

    1. Connect DVI/VGA to VGA on the Monitor. Saw nothing.
    2. Moved to just VGA Back I/O to Monitor. In the BIOS! Woot!

    Turned off the Intel Smart crap. It saw everything ok, made the DVD the 1st boot, saved, on the reboot the windows 7 disc was recognized.

    Loading Windows now. Once I get it loaded, I'll switch over to HDMI and see how it all goes than. Then driver updates, MS AV, and hopefully all will be good. I'll report back...

    Thanks for all the help!

    John
     
  4. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, hang on to that VGA...lol, same with any PS/2 keyboards and mice you have... legacy stuff is always more reliable.
     
  5. JETninja

    JETninja Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it moved up to the Son's room, connect to the Wired network, 109 windows updates. Added a few programs. Seem solid so far, more when he gets home tonight and tries out the racing sim.

    The Video was not being seen by the system for some reason. Re-seated it and finally the HDMI worked. Good thing that I/O VGA had signal!
     
  6. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    650 Ti 2GB?... Should be fine, that's a little better than the one I have (7750), mine will play almost every sim at max 1920x1080.

    GTR2, GTR Evo, Race 07, rFactor, F1 2012, LFS, etc... does stumble on "Driving" games though at max settings, GTAIV, GRID, etc
     
  7. JETninja

    JETninja Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    We race in rFactor Leagues, have for many years. The 650Ti seems like a decent budget card, up to par with my 2yr old Evga GTX460 FTW...
     
  8. samule

    samule Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had this motherboard for about 2 months now and love it but i had a question about all the bloatware that comes with it. I had to use the disk obviously to get the lan driver. so I updated all the current drivers. but I was wondering what can I get rid of? i mean this xfast lan, and all these other things can I get rid of them? to me it just seems like a waste of ram and processes. but are these bloatware items important?
     
  9. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can get rid of all of it. I haven't even taken the CD out of it's package, and I bought two of these boards. I have other PC's so I just downloaded the core drivers onto a USB and went from there.

    INF driver ver:9.3.0.1025
    Broadcom Lan driver ver:15.4.4.1
    Realtek high definition audio driver ver:6699
    ASMedia SATA3 driver ver:1.3.8
    ASMedia USB 3.0 driver ver:1.16.2.0

    The rest is pretty optional.
     
  10. Lifted

    Lifted Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anyone using a Logitech unifying receiver with this board? It works 99% in one of the front USB 3.0 ports, and maybe 60% in the back. When I say "works" I mean the mouse works without stuttering/lag half the time. When in the back USB 3.0 ports it will function OK until I put a USB flash drive or hard drive in a nearby USB 3.0 port. On the front 2 ports, it works until I put in a flash drive next to it, then it just completely stops working - no mouse at all. On the rear USB 2.0 ports it works for a while then just goes to hell.

    I've tried multiple unifying receivers that had no problems on other systems. I read about similar problems on other forums, and some people suggested taking the battery out of the MB for 30 minutes. I might give this a try. Will this have any effect on my RAID 0 SSD array? If I boot back into the BIOS and reconfigure everything should the volume be OK?
     
  11. CRCSUX

    CRCSUX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a problem with usb 3.0 with interference, Id say this is the problem. As for the usb 2.0 problems that I dont know.

    www.[B]usb[/B].org/developers/whitepapers/327216.pdf
     
  12. dawp

    dawp Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7,319
    Likes Received:
    17
    there is no need to use mice and keyboards with usb 3.0, you don't benefit from the speeds of 3.0 with such devices.
     
  13. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't had any issues with my Logitech mouse (unifying), it's stuck in the...uh... the 2.0 port right beside the eSata port.

    [USB Stick] [USB Keyboard]
    [Unifying] [Logitech F310]
    [USB to Mini USB] [Bluetooth Audio]
     
  14. Lifted

    Lifted Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    1
    So basically the USB implementation on this MB is screwed.

    Ah, the joys of spending $150 on "high-end" motherboards. Never have such problems with $300 HP or Dell systems.
     
  15. CRCSUX

    CRCSUX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0

    Its all motherboards afaik. All usb 3.0 has the problem.
     
  16. Lifted

    Lifted Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is the first time I've experienced any problems with USB 3.0. We have Dell and HP desktops, and HP and Lenovo laptops, and all of the later models with USB 3.0 ports have not had any problems, especially such an obvious problem that was almost certainly seen in QA but was allowed to slide through in an effort to get these to market.
     
  17. CRCSUX

    CRCSUX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    This was from intel,

    The noise generated due to the USB 3.0

    data spectrum can have an impact on radio
    receivers whose antenna is placed close to a USB 3.0

    device and/or USB 3.0

    connector. The noise is a broadband noise that cannot be filtered out, since it falls
    within the band of operation of the wireless device (2.4–2.5GHz). The noise degrades the signal-to-noise ratio that the wireless receiver sees and limits its sensitivity. This
    then reduces the operating wireless range of the device.


    I think QA missed it and a 3rd party found the flaw and reported it to intel.
     
  18. Lifted

    Lifted Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for that CRCSUX! I found this and this right after you explained it which linked to this paper by Intel. Guess I'll try a USB extension cable. Good thing I just bought a ton of em at the office for extending those damn short lightning cables. :D
     
  19. UaVaj

    UaVaj Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. kpo6969

    kpo6969 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
  21. HexiumVII

    HexiumVII Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been running a huge gammit of memory on this board and generally have no problems. I've used a few of the red RIPJAWs and it works fine. Upgrading the BIOS helps compatibility also.
     
  22. mj79

    mj79 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just the thread I was looking for.. Im going to be picking up a 3570K/Z77 Extreme 4 bundle from Microcenter next week and have a concern about this mobo... I was ready in another forum, that it isnt compatible with Win 8? And this was the explanation,



     
  23. CRCSUX

    CRCSUX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have that board and cpu and I am running Win 8, No problems.
     
  24. pandemonium

    pandemonium Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,568
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hibernate is garbage anyways. Unless you're not using stable power and/or not using a UPS (no one in today's age should not have a UPS, IMHO), use sleep.

    Of all of the pluses with this board, that's one very small, possibly fixable, and non-existent minus that I wouldn't even worry about.

    Read reviews, not anecdotal, end-user complaints.
     
    #349 pandemonium, Apr 26, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2013
  25. mj79

    mj79 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    So the problem is when you physically click to hibernate instead of sleep or shutdown?