Windows 8 Pro, Ultimate Upgrade $39.99

Discussion in 'Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests' started by tomatom, Jul 6, 2012.

  1. marmasatt

    marmasatt Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    6,531
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hate to burst your bubble but unless I'm mistaken you didn't need to go through all that. If you chose "clean install" and burned it to ISO I'm pretty sure this is working on completely bare formatted drives as a new install.
     
  2. Gillbot

    Gillbot Lifer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2001
    Messages:
    28,785
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did the ISO route as well, but ended up using a Technet install ISO instead of my downloaded one. It installed painlessly and activated fine for me on a fresh HDD.
     
  3. njdevilsfan87

    njdevilsfan87 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,727
    Likes Received:
    3
    I love how they gave the option put this on a USB stick as opposed to DVD. About freaking time someone got with the program there.
     
  4. SunnyD

    SunnyD Belgian Waffler

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,565
    Likes Received:
    8
    And on the contrary... I pulled down an ISO from MSDN, put it on a USB stick and the installer took my key correctly and installed on a completely blank HDD with no other drive in the machine. On startup, it wasn't activated, and wouldn't activate. Once I finally found an error message, it complained that the key was not valid for clean installs, only for upgrade installs.

    Did the reghack, slmgr activated. Ended up formatting and reinstalling and it was activated automatically without issues that time. You figure it out.
     
  5. polypterus

    polypterus Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone who's ordered the upgrade with a credit card tell me what company shows up on the cc statement? Thanks.
     
  6. secretanchitman

    secretanchitman Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    9,283
    Likes Received:
    6
    amex says ARVATO:WINDOWS 8 for me.

    for everyone else, thanks! didnt realize the installer gave you that option (honestly i just cancelled right after it finished downloading). now ill be sure to make a clean iso and install from that.
     
  7. yochillman

    yochillman Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Called Windows support, and they basically told me to run the Adviser on the 32 bit system, get the new key, install the .iso on a disk or bootable USB drive and boot from it on the intended system. (64 bit)

    So I can confirm that the upgrade version is the same as a full install version. Just for reference.

    Thanks again!
     
  8. polypterus

    polypterus Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    0
    But where do you get the 64bit .iso?
     
  9. yochillman

    yochillman Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its all in the same .iso I'm 99% sure. He sent me a link to the exact steps

    http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/html/pbPage.Help_Win7_usbdvd_dwnTool

    but the link is dead. >.< I attempted to tell the guy I didn't need the link but ... w.e.

    Its as simple as I suspected, I just wanted to be 100% that I wouldn't be forced to install a 32bit version since I would be running the adviser on a 32 bit system to get by the fact that it wont run on Windows 64bit, in order to install it as 64 bit. (FFS)

    Kind of funny, I ran the adviser on my 32 bit system and my old P4 doesn't support DX, so it said it would revert back to XP mid install. o.0

    But the adviser works!

    -.-

    My intended upgrade PC is very modern, the fact that Microsoft didn't plan on people running the adviser on 64-bit XP irks me. Is it not more future forward in the first place? Herp. I understand I am the minority, but ... come on now.
     
  10. Rio Rebel

    Rio Rebel Administrator Emeritus<br>Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    5,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's contradictory to what I was told by several MS agents as well as a supervisor. I don't think that can be right, because there is no place to choose whether you want 32 or 64 bit, and on my machine I installed on top of vista 32bit and it turned out Windows 8 64bit, because of the process I explained above.

    I would be shocked if you were informed correctly. Once you install, please check your system info and see which version you installed.
     
  11. marmasatt

    marmasatt Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    6,531
    Likes Received:
    0

    So am I taking this as you could not "fix" the first install and had to reinstall a 2nd time? Wonder why it is working for some? Go figure is right.
     
  12. yochillman

    yochillman Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    So .. -.-

    At what point does you or it determine if it will install 64 or 32 bit? (EDIT* - I see your post about it being determined by which PC you run the adviser on, which my be true if you install straight from the .exe rather then booting from an .ISO)

    Lets say in Rio's case for some insane reason he wanted 32 bit Win 8 rather then the 64 bit version he got, theres NO way of picking? That's kind of shitty.

    I think I'll be fine doing it the way I plan on doing it. It will be installed on a 64 bit capable( and again, current) system, it just getting by the OS check to order it is what my problem is.

    But what exactly is contradictory? I was told it is automatic, and you're saying it was an automatic process for you. (EDIT* - I see now)

    Again, my research and questions lead me to believe that the 32 bit and 64 bit FULL installs are capable from booting the .ISO. Regardless of whether it lets you choose or not.

    If I do end up with a 32-bit only Windows 8 .ISO, I'm going to be pretty pissed. I plan on buying it Nov. 4th approx.

    Sorry if I am coming off confusing with my whole situation. Rio, did you boot from an .ISO to install 8? Maybe there is an option in there? This is annoying.

    Thanks for the help BTW! :)

    Edit** - I found the link he failed at sending me correctly. http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/html/pbPage.Help_Win7_usbdvd_dwnTool
     
    #187 yochillman, Oct 31, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2012
  13. Elixer

    Elixer Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    9,962
    Likes Received:
    632
    As I wrote above there *will be* a way to pick 32 or 64 bit, they will update the tool sometime before the promotion has ended.
     
  14. yochillman

    yochillman Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check this out: http://www.valuewalk.com/2012/10/windows-8-doesnt-allow-upgrading-from-32-bit-to-64-bit-system/

    So much misinformation -.- . I think I'll wait for them to update the tool, as per Elixer's post.

    >.<
     
    #189 yochillman, Oct 31, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2012
  15. Rio Rebel

    Rio Rebel Administrator Emeritus<br>Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    5,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    This article explains it:
    http://www.valuewalk.com/2012/10/windows-8-doesnt-allow-upgrading-from-32-bit-to-64-bit-system/

    I just verified the accuracy of this by comparing my two files - I downloaded the first iso on a 32bit Vista machine, and the second iso on a 64bit Windows 7 machine. The two files are not the same size. So it's not both versions.

    Now according to Microsoft, you CAN get the 64bit version with a 32bit OS, if you order the DVD. Of course this costs you more and takes longer. But if running the upgrade assistant on a different computer with a 64bit XP, Vista, or 7 is not an option for you, you'll need to order the DVD. The DVD has both versions.
     
  16. Rio Rebel

    Rio Rebel Administrator Emeritus<br>Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    5,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol - we suggested the same article.

    The article is consistent with what the Microsoft FAQ says, and what I was told by a supervisor. I think you got one of the lesser informed tier 1 agents (I usually try to get past them asap, since you can't trust anything they tell you - or read to you, more likely.)
     
  17. yochillman

    yochillman Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm going to try to find someone with a 64 bit system that'll run the adviser.

    I'm assuming you bought 2 licenses when you say "the first iso" and "second iso" correct? And ran the upgrade assistant on each of your machines? (One being 32-bit, the other being 64-bit, respectively.)

    I cannot believe they are doing it this way. I own a legit Windows 64-bit XP copy yet ... sigh.

    Thank you so much again. I'll be checking back of course.
     
  18. SunnyD

    SunnyD Belgian Waffler

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,565
    Likes Received:
    8
    No no... the reinstall was for a different reason that had nothing to do with activation. The reghack worked on the first install and let it activate fine. My point was on format and reinstall I didn't have to do the reghack at all - it was activated via the installation process (as it normally would off a clean install).
     
  19. marmasatt

    marmasatt Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    6,531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. At least that is good news for most.
     
  20. Gillbot

    Gillbot Lifer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2001
    Messages:
    28,785
    Likes Received:
    1
    Perhaps the issue was the fact you installed it from USB and I did it from DVD?
     
  21. SandEagle

    SandEagle Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    16,817
    Likes Received:
    2
    Micro Center has the Win8 Pro upgrade with disc for $38.88.
    In-store pickup only.
     
  22. tomatom

    tomatom Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    ! http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/buy

    ! JUST GET THE KEY CODE FOR $40

    IT DOESNT EXPIRE , WORKS FOR 32 OR 64 BIT VERSIONS , CAN FULL INSTALL
    WITH UPGRADE VERSION , TWEAK WITH START8 BUTTON & GODMODE , BETTER
    THAN WIN 7 AFTER TWEAKING , WIN 8 AIO ISOs on P2P .....
    __________________
    .
    &#9834; I see them long hard times to come &#9834; JUSTIFIED

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  23. Annon2255

    Annon2255 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I wasn't going to buy it, but since you typed in all caps I guess I will...
     
  24. Fanatical Meat

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14,273
    Likes Received:
    1,159
    I keep thinking I should do this, I think I'm in the Vista works fine minority. Anybody have some thoughts/advantages for Win 8?
     
  25. KingFatty

    KingFatty Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3,027
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just installed Win 8, and this will sound silly, but the first thing that hit me about how my computer feels different, is the different sound effects.

    Yes, that's right, I can't believe it, but I like my computer more because it sounds more pleasing because of the different Win 8 default sound effects.

    Also, I see now that switching to desktop mode is as simple as pressing Win-D, and I already used that key-combo a lot for switching back and forth to my desktop in Win XP and Win 7, so not a big deal. Better graphics, looks snazzy.

    Annoyances: I haven't configured anything, but currently I don't see the clock as easily as I saw it in Win 7, so I have to do an extra wrist movement (gesture?) to show the time/date, instead of just clicking the clock as in Win 7. Also I feel a little lost because I don't see all the running applications in the taskbar, instead you can do a gesture or press alt-tab to see the list.