Question what is the best RAM for AMD ryzen 7 2700x

gamer67

Junior Member
Jan 9, 2019
6
1
11
#1
I'm not sure what RAM to use for the 2700x build. Would like to go with DDR4-3000 or 3200. I'm looking at either GSkill or Corsair. I don't really care about LED lights or heat sink colors. The motherboard is an ASUS x470 Strix-F Gaming. Also, I need to run 32gb of RAM. So is it better to use 4x8gb (using all DIMM slots) or 2x16gb? I'm wondering since there are some people who say that RAM will run at lower speeds if using all DIMM slots.
 
Last edited:

arandomguy

Senior member
Sep 3, 2013
462
13
116
#2
This is work load dependent but generally DDR 4 3200 is considered optimal with diminishing returns beyond.

Where you may have issues is the 32 GB requirement as that will either require dual rank 16 GB DIMMs or 4 dimms which can cause issues in attaining the above speed.

Regardless your best bet to achieving as fast as possible would be via memory kits that use Samsung B-Die chips. These will typically be binned into kits that are 3200+ and lower latency. This site can help you find which kits use it - https://benzhaomin.github.io/bdiefinder/

Whether or not the extra cost (as they will be more expensive) is actually worth it for you is another matter.
 

gamer67

Junior Member
Jan 9, 2019
6
1
11
#4
this is a new build and was in the process of picking out RAM, but my son went with G Skill Ripjaw V 3000. Not sure how good that is since my computer (that I'm using now) is an Intel i7-4790k with Kingston Hyper X DDR3-1600. Which is okay for what I do but the Ryzen system is for workbench and gaming.

If I have any issues with the RAM that my son bought, then we will look into G Skill Flare 3200, which I think has the Samsung B-die chips.
 

gamer67

Junior Member
Jan 9, 2019
6
1
11
#5
UPDATE: G. Skill Ripjaw V DDR4-3000 did not work with the Ryzen 2700x. It would only read 2133 speed but when it was set on at 3000, it would not post, it would reset back to 2133. I switch the ram to G. Skill Flare X DDR4-3200 ram. It clocked and stabilized at the 3200 speed right out of the package. Anyone wonder what to get for AMD Ryzen 2700x, the G.Skill Flare X is the best. Expensive, but it will definately work right out of the package.
 
Aug 25, 2001
43,576
533
126
#6
Hmm, I'm using a couple of kits of 16GB GSkill Ripjaws V DDR4-3000 CAS15/16 RAM on my Ryzen R5 1600 in a Gigabyte AX370-Gaming mobo, and on my ASRock AB350M Pro4 before that, and both kits worked at rated speed for me.

You must have gotten a different kit.
 
Feb 4, 2009
20,033
1,042
126
#7
Hmm, I'm using a couple of kits of 16GB GSkill Ripjaws V DDR4-3000 CAS15/16 RAM on my Ryzen R5 1600 in a Gigabyte AX370-Gaming mobo, and on my ASRock AB350M Pro4 before that, and both kits worked at rated speed for me.

You must have gotten a different kit.
I’ve been looking at this memory for my new build which will hopefully happen this month.
Appears a bunch of Ripjaw and other memories have gone out of stock and been replaced with different part number memory.
Normally I’d assume the new part numbers would be more compatible but who knows...
 

gamer67

Junior Member
Jan 9, 2019
6
1
11
#10
What you have (G. Skill Ripjaws V DDR4-3000) was exactly the same thing I bought, but it did not work. Not sure why. It's either the 2700x or the motherboard (Asus x470 Strix-F)
But what I have now is working.

edit: the package that the G. Skill Ripjaws V was in was in a package that still had an old price tag on it from when RAM was more expensive. So I'm not sure if that makes a big difference. I don't have the package or RAM, since we received a refund on it so that we could buy the other RAM.
 
Last edited:

killster1

Diamond Member
Mar 15, 2007
4,369
102
91
#11
What you have (G. Skill Ripjaws V DDR4-3000) was exactly the same thing I bought, but it did not work. Not sure why. It's either the 2700x or the motherboard (Asus x470 Strix-F)
But what I have now is working.

edit: the package that the G. Skill Ripjaws V was in was in a package that still had an old price tag on it from when RAM was more expensive. So I'm not sure if that makes a big difference. I don't have the package or RAM, since we received a refund on it so that we could buy the other RAM.
you update your firmware yet? check again and update it, maybe have to change a profile or adjust the timings on your own but it will work im sure. now if you have all 4 sticks in it might take some extra voltage but sounds like you only have 2 sticks and they wont hit the speed.. first firmware then adjust profile.. if still no luck manually set it to something people mention in the reviews.. (i found that my 2666 benches best at 3105 but could get up to 3400+ with diff cas)


AND YES i have teh same question.. wish there was a kit that just hands down was better for the $$ then the others. i dont care 16gb or 32gb but good bang for buck haha (i have to justify it to myself as worth the $$)
 

Dasa2

Senior member
Nov 22, 2014
242
7
91
#12
What you have (G. Skill Ripjaws V DDR4-3000) was exactly the same thing I bought, but it did not work. Not sure why. It's either the 2700x or the motherboard (Asus x470 Strix-F)
Probably because you went with the 2x16GB version instead of 2x8GB?
With some tweaking of sub timings and v it may have been possible to get the 3000 kit working, I am guessing you have the latest BIOS as this can make a huge difference.
 

gamer67

Junior Member
Jan 9, 2019
6
1
11
#13
Probably because you went with the 2x16GB version instead of 2x8GB?
With some tweaking of sub timings and v it may have been possible to get the 3000 kit working, I am guessing you have the latest BIOS as this can make a huge difference.
I had bought the 2x8gb version. Also the latest bios was installed for the gtx 970.
 

gamer67

Junior Member
Jan 9, 2019
6
1
11
#14
you update your firmware yet? check again and update it, maybe have to change a profile or adjust the timings on your own but it will work im sure. now if you have all 4 sticks in it might take some extra voltage but sounds like you only have 2 sticks and they wont hit the speed.. first firmware then adjust profile.. if still no luck manually set it to something people mention in the reviews.. (i found that my 2666 benches best at 3105 but could get up to 3400+ with diff cas)


AND YES i have teh same question.. wish there was a kit that just hands down was better for the $$ then the others. i dont care 16gb or 32gb but good bang for buck haha (i have to justify it to myself as worth the $$)
All the latest downloads were installed and it was manual set. That's how I knew that it was resetting back to 2133. I manually put in 3000 again and it reset back to 2133. Even had a computer tech look at it and it was resetting back to 2133. I just got the Flare X and it's working fine at 3200. It's 2x8gb. about to get another 2x8gb since my son needs 32gb to run his programs.
 

killster1

Diamond Member
Mar 15, 2007
4,369
102
91
#15
All the latest downloads were installed and it was manual set. That's how I knew that it was resetting back to 2133. I manually put in 3000 again and it reset back to 2133. Even had a computer tech look at it and it was resetting back to 2133. I just got the Flare X and it's working fine at 3200. It's 2x8gb. about to get another 2x8gb since my son needs 32gb to run his programs.

well if you planned on getting 32gb the 2x16 cas 14 would have been better to get then 4x8gb but im sure if they are all flareX they should be cool just 1/3 extra price?
 

Similar threads



ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS