What controls Turbo Core in Xeons?

Page 129 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

paul.k

Junior Member
Jan 26, 2022
10
2
51
Okay, turbo unlock on ZX-xxxxxx dual socket board, and two 2699 v3 CPU's works fine. The board houses 2x m.2, but I can only get one to boot the OS/Insaller. Awhile ago I Turbo unlocked an ASUS Z10pc-d8 by, FPT to dump BIOS, SCAN modded and returned the BIOS to me, and i flashed the board, and it worked fine. Here's my question. Even though i could dump BIOS using FPT, did i flash BIOS the same way, or did I use the Boards built in BIOS flash utility?, or something else... i didn't need the external BIOS programming hardware. What option would somebody suggest I use on a Z10-PA-D8. to flash $f2 microcode removed BIOS?
Asus BIOS flash back USB port
 

Ovideee

Junior Member
Aug 21, 2020
2
0
36
Hello
I have an EP2C612 mobo, I removed the microcode from the bios, updated and unfortunately no effect, hwinfo shows turbo limits depending on the number, so I got confused, the bios is 100% devoid of microcodes, where could be the catch?? Maybe someone has their bios from this board to compare??
Regards
Ovi
 

stiggity

Junior Member
Nov 29, 2020
19
4
51
Hello
I have an EP2C612 mobo, I removed the microcode from the bios, updated and unfortunately no effect, hwinfo shows turbo limits depending on the number, so I got confused, the bios is 100% devoid of microcodes, where could be the catch?? Maybe someone has their bios from this board to compare??
Regards
Ovi
You need either a single CPU, or dual CPU .efi files onto your boot device... look into "Miyconst Turbo Unlock" on youtube!! that should get you going in the right direction! any other specific questions that you cannot solve, Post here!! I'll do my best, as I've unlocked Xeons in Chinese, ASUS, and multiple other boards... look on "freecableguy" on github, he has numerous undervolts, to insert into the .efi... watch Miyconst's content...
 

Ovideee

Junior Member
Aug 21, 2020
2
0
36
You need either a single CPU, or dual CPU .efi files onto your boot device... look into "Miyconst Turbo Unlock" on youtube!! that should get you going in the right direction! any other specific questions that you cannot solve, Post here!! I'll do my best, as I've unlocked Xeons in Chinese, ASUS, and multiple other boards... look on "freecableguy" on github, he has numerous undervolts, to insert into the .efi... watch Miyconst's content...
Hi
Thanks for the answer. I know the process, I performed the operation without any problem on taichi and extreme11. On EP2C612 , I removed microcodes from bios, added v3x2_payne_50_50.ffs, flashed and nothing happened (microcode from win10 also removed). Hwinfo shows: Turbo Ratio Limits: 38x (1-2c), 36x (3c), 35x (4c), 34x (5c), 33x (6c), 32x (7c), 31x (8c), 30x (9c), 29x (10c), 28x (11-18c). Will only the method with uefi work on this board?
Regards
Ovi

ps. Here is the bios modified file.
 
Last edited:

stiggity

Junior Member
Nov 29, 2020
19
4
51
Your trying to Unlock an older method. Please visit "Miyconst" on you tube. his videos are education, e-z to follow along, and bery beneficial. Watch them ALL in entirety. Not a sentence, just advice... once you've completed all step, and the turbo unlock works, you will know enough to know what works/doesn't work..
 

cocobeex

Junior Member
Apr 9, 2023
1
0
6
I have an Asus X99 Rampage V Extreme.

I have tired to remove Micro codes, there are 06F2,
Also, inject drivers.

But it will not boot up.
luckily this board has flash back USB feature.

And I have found previous post with mod file link.
But those links are no longer works.

Here is the BIOS file i was using.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1y0GnnzlHXl-39MhxS9iTRaUkzfqcoQVM/view?usp=share_link

Possibly Anyone here can help mod it ?
Greatly appreciated it!!!
 
Last edited:

otmale

Junior Member
May 15, 2023
1
0
6
*IMPORTANT* I AM NOT RESPONSABLE IN ANYWAY IF THIS DAMAGES YOUR MOTHERBOARD

Here is the mod

*IMPORTANT* [Win-Raid Forum] How to flash a modded AMI UEFI BIOS : https://www.win-raid.com/t455f16-Guide-How-to-flash-a-modded-AMI-UEFI-BIOS.html
- Check Guide for ASUS mainboards "B. Methods for ASUS mainboards without USB Flashback support, Using the AMI tool AFUWIN "

306F2 mCode removed + Disabled C6 State(in IntelRCSetup) + S3TurboTool DXE (-50/-50/-50) EFI Driver inject.

If System hang in Boot screen, You must be disabled C6 State in BIOS

Z10PE-D8-WS-ASUS-4301.CAP : Original
Z10PE-D8-WS-ASUS-4301.rom : Modded

Z10PE-D8 WS BIOS : https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YbKaBE2V7PLjYJ5oeoN2IFQMBBi8l_ck/

Hi Scan 409 and everyone here,
I recently purchased a pair of 2696v3s and put them in my Z10pe-d8-ws. After a lot of googling I found your modded bios for this board and I managed to install it!
Install went fine, and I am now getting 3.2ghz on all cores which isn't too bad, but since flashing this modded bios I only get around 3.2ghz in single core speed, I know these CPUs can reach 3.8ghz single core, what could be wrong? I am new to this so my apologies. Waiting for your thoughts and suggestions? Many thanks, Otto
 

Pgabor

Junior Member
Jun 3, 2023
1
0
6
I managed to install Monterey but it freezes daily may I ask you for another favor please ? I have this already nvram patched bios (on Google drive) it only needs to remove the F2 cpu microcode without adding in anything else.
If the bios is clean then I can inject with Clover Bootloader the EFI file for turbo so the system can be stable.
For the life of me this crappy laptop wont open the bios file with uefitool
Thanks and Best regards
Hi Adam, I have the same ASUS X99-A II mb a Xeon E5 2699 V3 cpu (18c/36t) using open core hackintosh Monterey or Ventura (currently Monterey). I am trying to get as much performance as possible, not losing sleep function. Without unlock, (just changing bios settings) I can get Cinebench R23 around 13400 multicore, Black Magic RAW Speed Test 56 CPU Score, Geekbench 6 CPU Single 1000 multi 7600
What did you end up with your setup / bios / unlock? What was/is your final settings? What turbo unlock file/kext do you use? Is it working ok? Thanks
 

phyrexiancure

Junior Member
Feb 8, 2020
10
2
51
I have a bios modding question for a incomplete feature for disabling cores, my MSI board only exposes 7 cores max for this feature. I have a 2696 v3 and I know of the more recent method to implement the turbo hack comes with other bios mods like volt offsets. Does this software also expose disabling core counts to maximize the turbo gigahertz?
 
Last edited:

aigomorla

CPU, Cases&Cooling Mod PC Gaming Mod Elite Member
Super Moderator
Sep 28, 2005
20,832
3,146
126
Just a reminder that using modified BIOS can lead to irrecoverable hardware error.
Anandtech is not responsible in any way of form on you using modified bios, and will not be held responsible for any damages which may result from any and all usage of such files.

I am only allowing these modded files as it seems it may benifit people who know what these files are and can help you with. But please take high caution when using them, as Anandtech or the Motherboard Vendor will not be able to assist you in any way should something happen.

You have been warned.

Moderator Aigo
 

sedus69

Junior Member
Aug 2, 2023
2
0
6
Hi there,

I bump into a weird problem. I got 2 Jingsha x99 Dual Cpu Mother Board, Both Exact configuration , expect one is 1 Yr old, the other is 2 month (never had opportunity to test it until now).
2x Xeon 2973v4 SR2KE
4x 16 gb Samsung 2400 Ecc memory
750w+ powersupply.

server 1 is in perfect shape, all Xeon Turboing at max speed, Running smoothly.
server 2 is in weird shpae. Xeon cpu0 is 100% xeon cpu 1 is ...60-70 % max, and never exceed that speed.
Benchmark corona 10, server 1 8.4 Mray/sec | server 2 6.8 Mray/sec

Both cpu as same exact cooling, and I even swith those, same result.
So I try to swith Cpu on same board, Cpu 0 > Cpu1, same Issue, Cpu 1 is 70% max
So I decide to swith between Server, all 4 cpu, same Issu. Cpu 1 is 70% max. max Multi is 14x (base on cpuId info)
And on Server 1, all cpu (4 of them) are running perfectly fine.

I double check bios setting, All same bios number, and configuration parameter.

any clue of what could cause that ? faulty motherboard ?
 

Attachments

  • Capture d’écran 2023-08-02 150133.png
    Capture d’écran 2023-08-02 150133.png
    1 MB · Views: 6

LightningZ71

Golden Member
Mar 10, 2017
1,627
1,898
136
I came across a similar issue on an older V1 motherboard and the end result was that I found that there were a couple of bent pins in the CPU socket on one board. It was very difficult to see and required a magnifying glass, but taking a pair of tiny tweezers, I was able to straighten out the bent pins and the processor started working properly again. Maybe have a good, hard look at those sockets...
 

sedus69

Junior Member
Aug 2, 2023
2
0
6
I came across a similar issue on an older V1 motherboard and the end result was that I found that there were a couple of bent pins in the CPU socket on one board. It was very difficult to see and required a magnifying glass, but taking a pair of tiny tweezers, I was able to straighten out the bent pins and the processor started working properly again. Maybe have a good, hard look at those sockets...
Thanks for the advice, I will look onto this.
Had those bent issue on an old MSI x99 motherboard, One coworker Droped an 5960x /
I spent hours with big white light to try to unbent, put back in place those tiny tiny so fragile little pins

I will invesstigate those Socket !
 

fibretomz

Junior Member
Aug 7, 2023
1
0
6
I think 8 cores is probably plenty, but if I can nab a 14-core of course that'd be sweet... unfortunately it looks like the word got out on those and cheapest ones with retail stepping I'm seeing on ebay are over $500... boo, I'll keep digging I guess.
 

Markfw

Moderator Emeritus, Elite Member
May 16, 2002
25,394
14,356
136
I think 8 cores is probably plenty, but if I can nab a 14-core of course that'd be sweet... unfortunately it looks like the word got out on those and cheapest ones with retail stepping I'm seeing on ebay are over $500... boo, I'll keep digging I guess.

$10 ?? and there are a lot more like this one.
 

neosnake7

Junior Member
Feb 11, 2024
2
0
6
hi guys
I have 2699v3 i took a bios default setting with ram timings from mi899 for my MB and I unlocked the cpu on this bios with s3 turbo tool but i think it was a mistake even i get a small boost on all cores I put the following voltage -70 -30 0 im learning about that
what do you think about -80 -50 -30 ?
 

Shmee

Memory & Storage, Graphics Cards Mod Elite Member
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
7,343
2,390
146
Wow, back to this thread! I have an Asus X99 Deluxe, which I have already modded the BIOS on for PCIe bifurcation. I was thinking of getting a Xeon E5 2697v4, for the extra cores and decent turbo clocks. Looks like they can be had for under $50. Thoughts on this?
 

neosnake7

Junior Member
Feb 11, 2024
2
0
6
Wow, back to this thread! I have an Asus X99 Deluxe, which I have already modded the BIOS on for PCIe bifurcation. I was thinking of getting a Xeon E5 2697v4, for the extra cores and decent turbo clocks. Looks like they can be had for under $50. Thoughts on this?
you cannot unlock turbo boost on e5 26xx v4 only v3 can do this
 

Shmee

Memory & Storage, Graphics Cards Mod Elite Member
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
7,343
2,390
146
you cannot unlock turbo boost on e5 26xx v4 only v3 can do this
Ah ok thanks for the info. I guess the Broadwell EP chips are more locked down, in general.