The Truth about the McDonald's Hot Coffee Lawsuit
[…] "[AND]

"(2) Subject to sections 2307.80, 2315.20, and 2323.59 of the Revised Code, a defective aspect of the product as described in division (A)(1) of this section was a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages.

"[AND]

"(3) The manufacturer designed, formulated, produced, created, made, constructed, assembled, or rebuilt the product." (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 2307.71(M) defines a product liability claim as a claim "asserted in a civil action and that seeks to recover compensatory damages from a manufacturer or supplier for death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product involved, that allegedly arise from any of the following:

"(1) The design, formulation, production, construction, creation, assembly, rebuilding, testing, or marketing of that product;

"(2) Any warning or instruction, or lack of warning or instruction, associated with that product;