Q6600 Owners I need your Advice

clarkey01

Diamond Member
Feb 4, 2004
3,419
0
0
#1
I have decided to go back to stock (from 3Ghz)

I have the G0 stepping and a Zalman CNPS9500-AT cooling it.

Here are my temps are settings at full load , at stock ;

Temps

How far do you believe I can go ? is anything too high there ? My temps at stock seem a bit high?

 

n7

Elite Member
Jan 4, 2004
21,307
0
81
#2
You need a better cooler, not so much because of those temps, but because of how bad temps will be at higher voltages.

There are lots of far better cheaper direct heatpipe touch ones now...OCZ Vendetta 2, various Xigmateks, Sunbeam Core Contact, etc.

I personally am not bothered by temps much, as long as load is below 70-75C i'm happy.

But just as an example, i'm running P95 testing my current system @ 8x444 1.4v, & i'm at 63/63/59/59 with my TRUE + 2 Noctuas in my quite warm apartment.

Based on your current voltage/temps, you won't even hit 1.3v before you'll be getting extremely cozy.
 

Tmsa7966

Junior Member
Jun 28, 2008
15
0
0
#3
Are you using the fan controller that comes with the zalman to set you fan speed to the max?
That helps a lot when I overclocked using that same cpu HS
 

clarkey01

Diamond Member
Feb 4, 2004
3,419
0
0
#4
Originally posted by: Tmsa7966
Are you using the fan controller that comes with the zalman to set you fan speed to the max?
That helps a lot when I overclocked using that same cpu HS
No mate, where is this option , bios I pressume ?
 

JPB

Diamond Member
Jul 4, 2005
3,834
9
81
#5
Originally posted by: clarkey01
I have decided to go back to stock (from 3Ghz)

I have the G0 stepping and a Zalman CNPS9500-AT cooling it.

Here are my temps are settings at full load , at stock ;


Temps">http://img509.imageshack.us/img509/8312/testinggt9.jpg</a>

How far do you believe I can go ? is anything too high there ? My temps at stock seem a bit high?
Your link does'nt work.
 

clarkey01

Diamond Member
Feb 4, 2004
3,419
0
0
#6
Originally posted by: JPB
Originally posted by: clarkey01
I have decided to go back to stock (from 3Ghz)

I have the G0 stepping and a Zalman CNPS9500-AT cooling it.

Here are my temps are settings at full load , at stock ;


Temps">http://img509.imageshack.us/img509/8312/testinggt9.jpg</a>

How far do you believe I can go ? is anything too high there ? My temps at stock seem a bit high?
Your link does'nt work.
fixed
 

Tmsa7966

Junior Member
Jun 28, 2008
15
0
0
#7
Originally posted by: clarkey01
Originally posted by: Tmsa7966
Are you using the fan controller that comes with the zalman to set you fan speed to the max?
That helps a lot when I overclocked using that same cpu HS
No mate, where is this option , bios I pressume ?
There is a small black colored fan controller that comes in the package, you just simply connect it to the HS wire before connecting it to the motherboard. Instructions are in the user guide.
 
Jan 19, 2008
127
0
0
#8
I often hear people talk about how their Q6600s dont go high enuff.. With air and water I can float around the 3.6 - 4.0Ghz range.. on both mobos Ive OC'd my Q6600 the two boards being DFI LP P35 and also a Biostar Tpower P45.. keep your multiplier and Dividers low.. and see what your FSB limit is. on the board and chip and ram.. then start bringing up your Mulit and using voltage where needed... that is all I did... but havent used ASUS in a long time... too high of price for the product IMO. But GL. And your link isnt working for me.
 
Jan 11, 2001
28,821
0
81
#9
3.6-4.0 on a Q6600 is NOT the norm for overclocks.
 

Tmsa7966

Junior Member
Jun 28, 2008
15
0
0
#10
To Scottae,
The link is working fine here!
 

aigomorla

Cases and Cooling Mod PC Gaming Mod Elite Member
Super Moderator
Sep 28, 2005
17,059
22
126
#11
Originally posted by: Gillbot
3.6-4.0 on a Q6600 is NOT the norm for overclocks.
oh boy dont you know it!

:p


+1 trust me if it was this easy, Gill and i would have a lot more hair.
 
Jan 19, 2008
127
0
0
#12
on the motherboards Im using? hmm had no real issues migrating settings from one to the other. But, I'll consider myself lucky.

since Im running very similar systems to OP with vista and all. I never used ReadyBoost. dunno if that causes any issues or not. And what is your memory set up? 2 or 4 sticks?
 

clarkey01

Diamond Member
Feb 4, 2004
3,419
0
0
#13
I've hit 2.8 Ghz on default voltage and full load i'm hitting 57C, all I done is raised the FSB to 311, not touched the ram.
 

clarkey01

Diamond Member
Feb 4, 2004
3,419
0
0
#14
Do you reckon I can lower the VID ?
 
Jan 11, 2001
28,821
0
81
#15
:Q
Originally posted by: aigomorla
Originally posted by: Gillbot
3.6-4.0 on a Q6600 is NOT the norm for overclocks.
oh boy dont you know it!

:p


+1 trust me if it was this easy, Gill and i would have a lot more hair.
My hair remains (for now) but is turning grey fast!
 

clarkey01

Diamond Member
Feb 4, 2004
3,419
0
0
#16
Can someone list me what voltages they are using for 3.2 Ghz on this chip???

Are my temps ok by the way ?

Is there anything I can cut down on ? VID ?
 

clarkey01

Diamond Member
Feb 4, 2004
3,419
0
0
#17
Also CPU-z and my bios reports different voltages, which to believe ?
 
Jan 11, 2001
28,821
0
81
#18
Originally posted by: clarkey01
Can someone list me what voltages they are using for 3.2 Ghz on this chip???

Are my temps ok by the way ?

Is there anything I can cut down on ? VID ?
Start at stock voltage, if it won't run stable keep increasing it. Stop at around 1.4-1.5v depending on your cooling if you don't get to your goal.
 

aigomorla

Cases and Cooling Mod PC Gaming Mod Elite Member
Super Moderator
Sep 28, 2005
17,059
22
126
#19
Originally posted by: clarkey01
Also CPU-z and my bios reports different voltages, which to believe ?
id say for now try 1.375V in bios, and stress test.

Upon pass lower your cpu voltage by 1-2 and stress test again until you start having problems.

This is the long part about fine tuning.

If you really dont care about tuning, if it passes at 1.375 you can leave it there and over volt your processor.

1.375v is still listed under intel's safe voltage, however any overclocking you do will void your warrenty.
 
Jan 19, 2008
127
0
0
#20
I like the 1.65v route...LOL. but im water cooled...buty like AIG said...this is the annoying part of Oc ing and what makes frustrating.. the checking, changing, and then testing, and re testing.... etc
 
Mar 21, 2004
13,586
0
76
#21
my OC log:
Q6600 G0 SLACR. VID 1.325
I refer to voltage "levels"... from 1.325v to 1.3125v is a two level decrease, that is, in my mobo I have 1.325v then 1.31875V then 1.3125v. Each level is thus 0.00625v.

3.3ghz @ FSB: 367, memory: 2.5x, CPUv: 1.46250v
even one level of CPUv below it is unstable.
northbridge and ram scalding to touch. room temperature rising constantly.
60c load.

3.0ghz @ FSB: 333, memory: 2.4x, CPUv: 1.3125V
two CPUv levels below it is unstable, one below was not tested.
50c load. northbridge and ram are hot, but not too hot at load.
Cool to the touch at idle.
 

clarkey01

Diamond Member
Feb 4, 2004
3,419
0
0
#22
Originally posted by: taltamir
my OC log:
Q6600 G0 SLACR. VID 1.325
I refer to voltage "levels"... from 1.325v to 1.3125v is a two level decrease, that is, in my mobo I have 1.325v then 1.31875V then 1.3125v. Each level is thus 0.00625v.

3.3ghz @ FSB: 367, memory: 2.5x, CPUv: 1.46250v
even one level of CPUv below it is unstable.
northbridge and ram scalding to touch. room temperature rising constantly.
60c load.

3.0ghz @ FSB: 333, memory: 2.4x, CPUv: 1.3125V
two CPUv levels below it is unstable, one below was not tested.
50c load. northbridge and ram are hot, but not too hot at load.
Cool to the touch at idle.
I should of just read your sig :)
 

8millenium

Junior Member
Aug 11, 2008
3
0
0
#24
I've been searching around and was wandering if anyone can help me locate a Q6600 with a VID in the 1.2's. I would like to buy one. I currently have one with a VID of 1.325
Thanks.
 

Drsignguy

Platinum Member
Mar 24, 2002
2,264
0
71
#25
Originally posted by: 8millenium
I've been searching around and was wandering if anyone can help me locate a Q6600 with a VID in the 1.2's. I would like to buy one. I currently have one with a VID of 1.325
Thanks.

Well luck may have it as I just bought a Q6600 ( my second )@ Microcenter and The Vid on this baby is 1.262v. my other one was, and I do mean was at 1.325 Vid. Currently i have it @ 3.1 ( testing with OCCT now ). My Mobo lowest voltage setting is 1.2875 and I haven't touched it. Temps @ 45c -50c with a tuniq 120.

Just a note too. My first Q6600 was an OEM chip bought from newegg, the 2nd was boxed and a much better vid.

 


ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS