Is your processor Running slower than you think it should be ? Or at a different multiplier than it should be ?

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by Markfw900, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. skartys

    skartys Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    MotherBoard DG33FB with Memory Slots 4
    Installed RAM 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 RAM in dual channel
    Processor Name Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8400 @ 3.00GHz
    Bus Speed 333 MHz
    Processor Speed 2 GHz
    Stepping 6
    Form Factor Socket LGA775
    Hyper-Threading Technology Status Enabled

    Its my pc configuration..My BIOS shows the processor speed as 2.0 GHz only...I want it to run in its full speed...please help me
     
  2. Markfw900

    Markfw900 Super Moderator <br>Elite Member<br> CPUs & Overcl
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,454
    Likes Received:
    8
    When you boot the computer, run superpi 32m, then fire up cpu-z and tell us what speed it says your processor is running at.
     
  3. Rubycon

    Rubycon Madame President

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    17,251
    Likes Received:
    92
    Hey Mark I found something else interesting. With EIST turned off I was surprised to see system info and other programs reporting a Q6600 at 3.6GHz when indeed it was running at 8x400. Actual benchmark programs (as well as CPU-Z) confirm actual running speed of 3.2GHz. (At 1.1 volts too!) So it appears on locked chips Windows looks at FSB only and multiplies by default multiplier to get speed.
     
  4. VulcanX

    VulcanX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again for this thread everyone very informative
    And thanks to all the moderators and everyone chipping to help US out, us being the entire population who read this
    Greatly appreciated and glad i understood half of the words atleast on this thread, haha
     
  5. Thorn2008

    Thorn2008 Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is actually a really good idea because I was wondering about this myself when I recently upgraded to an E8500, I looked at CPUZ and it showed it running at X6 Multiplier and 1.999 Ghz when I knew it should be running at 9.5 Multiplier and 3.16 Ghz, at first like others I thaught something was wrong until reading up on the net!
     
  6. iceman88

    iceman88 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I'm using a relatively old AMD Septron 3000. It works fine and looking for things to increase speed. thanks


     
  7. zanejohnson

    zanejohnson Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    7,034
    Likes Received:
    0
    sucks the 9xx series of Intel Pentium D's for some reason didnt get this function.... ah well, they get all the cool stuff at least, like virtualization, and disable bit
     
  8. cudaboy71

    cudaboy71 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whats this thread about?? lol
     
  9. perisie

    perisie Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello. i was about to ask about this subject when i saw this thread!!

    anyway...just checking because...

    i set my energy saving in vista64 to performance and checked that processor is set at 100% min and max

    after a reboot cpu-z is still showing it at a constant 2003.8mhz , but will jump directly up to 3005.6mhz every few seconds for a half a second, then back again.

    thanks
     
  10. Markfw900

    Markfw900 Super Moderator <br>Elite Member<br> CPUs & Overcl
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,454
    Likes Received:
    8
    are you saying we helped youfix your problem ? or its still happening ? If its still hapenoing, read the first post.
     
  11. chamila

    chamila Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    The processor seems to be a very important device.The processor looks a very speed device to handle.
    -----------------------------
    Chamila

    No spam allowed
    Markfw900 Anantech Moderator
     
  12. sspl01

    sspl01 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is your processor Running slower than you.I just reinstalled the 32-bit version of Ubuntu Dapper because a lot of programs that I need aren't available for 64-bit. I tried to search for 'athcool' in Synaptic again but I still didn't find anything.I just tried to find 'athcool' with Synaptic on my new 64-bit Ubuntu Dapper to uninstall it, but I couldn't find it. Is there another program on the 64-bit version of Dapper that is doing the same thing as 'athcool' is doing on the 32-bit version?

    Mack

    No spam allowed
    Markfw900 Anantech Moderator
     
  13. Markfw900

    Markfw900 Super Moderator <br>Elite Member<br> CPUs & Overcl
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,454
    Likes Received:
    8
    I don't think this is a CPU question, sounds like you would get a better answer in *inux forum.
     
  14. jeffyman1

    jeffyman1 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    right mark cpu utility,has checkboxes to disable c1e and eist ,awesome program
     
  15. Ipreferspam

    Ipreferspam Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    A friend of mine just recently purchased an E8500 and an EVGA 780i motherboard. He had to enable a setting in his BIOS to enable the 9.5 multiplier of his CPU. Before he made the setting change, it was using 9.0 and when he tried to overclock his options were only the integer multiplier values.
     
  16. GundamF91

    GundamF91 Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,827
    Likes Received:
    0
    Too bad RightMark does not work with 45nm. I had it working with Conroe, but they've stopped updating the utility. It's a great piece of work.

    As for EIST, when the multiplier drops, has anyone noticed that the vCore drops? So far it seems only the multiplier drops, but vCore stays the same.
     
  17. fakester01

    fakester01 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep same thing happened to me. It's a fine ratio thingy mabob you can either set it to +0.0 or +0.5. If you set it to +0.0 then when you set the multiplier to 9 it will be calculated as a 9 multiplier. But if you set it to +0.5 then when you set the mutliplier to 9 it will be calculated as a 9.5 multiplier.

    I'm currently having problems with my PC. I have my E8500 running at 4085MHz and RAM running at 1032MHz (For same reason I can't get it stable above those pseeds no matter the settings:|) and I can run Prime95, Orthos for hours on end and get stable on OCCT for 2 hours yet when I take my PC out of hybernation my PC would normally get BSOD, or it would freeze, or it will work for a short time then get BSOD or freeze.

    I looked up the BBCode and they all seem to be memory related BSODs. I did some research and it seems my motherboard (Gigabyte GA EP45-DS3P) is really picky with the RAM you use. I have C1E, EIST, Virtualisation, and all those power saving features etc disabled.

    But I don't think it's my RAM thats the cause as I can run memtest for hours on end, Prime95, Orthos and OCCT blend test with no errors. Would anyone have an explanation? I really like putting my PC into hybernation/sleep when I go to bed and just pressing the mouse button or keyboard button so I'm instantly back in windows without the boring waiting times of booting up the PC.
     
  18. oslama

    oslama Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2001
    Messages:
    3,013
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have qx6850 (3ghz stock with 9x multiplier) running at 2ghz (333fsb x 6) on a Gigabyte EP45DSR3. CPUz reports multiplier at 6 while the Gigabyte EZtune utility reports it at 6-9x. I have CIE2 disbaled in the bios and everything else is at default or auto.

     
  19. roid450

    roid450 Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    this thread even helped me out evne tho i used to havea AMD Opteron 185. i had turned off CPU Thermal throttling and it helped out quite a bit in all my games and overall system performance
     
  20. ckamens360

    ckamens360 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for this valuable information
     
  21. LotusMan101

    LotusMan101 Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol

    Bye bye
    -Schadenfroh (AT Mod)
     
  22. foolio65

    foolio65 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a related question but for an older machine.

    I have an Inspiron 9300 with a Dothan Pentium M 750 running at 1.86ghz with regular volages/multipliers of 1.356v/14x.
    I've obviously had this notebook for years, and it until recently I haven't had any trouble with it like this.

    I hadn't used this machine in a week or so, and when I turned it on yesterday it was incredible slow. Curious as to why, I checked CPU-Z 1.47 and it turns out the core clock was 798mhz, the core voltage was at .988v, and the multiplier was 6x.
    Now these are all the settings the Pentium M 750 uses when speedstep is enabled and it's clocking down due to inactivity, but this shouldn't be happening for a couple of reasons. I have my power options set to "Always-On" which in the past has always kept the CPU locked at it's full 1.86ghz at all times. Also, it's not clocking back up to full speed when the CPU is stressed hard; it stays underclocked. I haven't done any changes software or hardware related in the last few weeks since it was working properly, so I don't know why it's doing this all of a sudden with no explanation.
    My BIOS is the most current version available, so I don't think that's the issue. When I looked at the power-saving options in the BIOS, it gives only two options for the SpeedStep, either enabled or disabled. I have it set to enabled, because the description next to disabled says that disabling speedstep locks the computer in it's lowest performance state. When I tried disabling it to check if this was the case, it seemed to be true.
    Even in the BIOS the CPU is listed as having a max clock of 1.86ghz, min clock of 800mhz, and a current clock of 800mhz.

    Anyone got any ideas what the problem could be?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  23. thegimp03

    thegimp03 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    7,423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad that I read this thread. I put together for the first time an Intel system last night (switched from an old FX55 system) and was wondering why it was running at 6x multiplier. Thanks for the help!
     
  24. Spamdini

    Spamdini Senior member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok a quick question i didnt read all the posts in the thread cause its a lot. i have vista64 and in control panel>power options, there are 3 options, "balance", "power saver" and "performance". i changed it from "balance" to "performance". does this mean that the cpu wont be throttled or toggled when the computer is no longer under load? and from what i understand from OP, changing this means my settings in the bios have changed. if im wrong do i still have to go into my bios and make some adjustments?

    thanks in advance.
     
  25. spittledip

    spittledip Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got a Q9550 last night and assembled my new build last night. Today I was testing for OC - lowered multiplier from 8.5 to 6 and upped the FSB to isolate and test RAM. When I finished, I put the multiplier back to 8.5 and went back into windows- CPU-Z showed my multiplier to be still at 6!!! Long story short, I worked for about an hour trying to fix the issue.. and then I remembered this thread. Turns out that CPU-Z was not reporting my multiplier right- I downloaded crystalcpuid and this showed what I had set the BIOS at. Very strange that the multiplier got stuck in CPU-Z- it was showing correctly when I first installed it. Anyway, thanks very much for this thread!!!