Is your processor Running slower than you think it should be ? Or at a different multiplier than it should be ?

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by Markfw, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. Gillbot

    Gillbot Lifer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2001
    Messages:
    28,785
    Likes Received:
    1
    Give yourself a pat on the back, VERY few people read this thread. :thumbsup:
     
    #51 Gillbot, Mar 28, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 11, 2013
  2. BonzaiDuck

    BonzaiDuck Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    12,584
    Likes Received:
    265
    I'm keeping alive my own thread on the "Motherboards" forum, as I attempt to troubleshoot this Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R motherboard.

    1) The board seems to be finicky about certain types of memory: I'm not the only person who's had trouble with certain flavors of OCZ RAM.

    2) the board auto-configures itself to set the multiplier for the CPU lower than the Intel spec. This may have something to do with the power-management features, but I haven't seen anyone post specifics about how the auto-configuration assists with it. I noticed that the autoconfiguration sets the processor to run at 2.166 Ghz (8 x 266) (see (3) below), but MEMTEST86+ shows it as "Core 2 Duo 2.4 Ghz." When I choose the multiplier setting manually so that the system posts at 2.4 Ghz, MEMTEST86+ shows it at 2.397 Ghz. This (inconclusively) suggests to me that the motherboard is actually running the processor under MEMTEST86+ at 2.4 with the motherboard auto-configuration that posts at 2.166.

    3) I'm running what is now a dated C2D: an E6600 Conroe. Just off the top of my head, I see people using the motherboard with fewer problems (or none at all) who are configuring it for Wolfdale and Yorkfield processors.

    Even with the replacement G.SKILL memory (to replace the OCZ modules), I've found this setup locking up after a few iterations of MEMTEST86+, even though I KNOW the modules are rock-solid good and reliable . .. . let me elaborate . . .

    4) I went back into BIOS, and disabled ALL the power-management features. It doesn't seem to be locking up now, even with the CPU VCORE and RAM voltages set to the same values effective when the lockups occurred under MEMTEST86+.

    Is there a difference in the power-management features of Conroe and Penryn-type cores?

    Is it at all likely that -- even if the mobo-maker says the board will run {Pentium D, C2D, C2Q . . } LGA775 cores -- that the BIOS shipped with it may be intended more for Penryn-type cores?

     
    Concerned Citizen likes this.
  3. DominionSeraph

    DominionSeraph Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8,293
    Likes Received:
    8
    Like insanely stuttering slow, or seemingly normal for an 800MHz processor? (At 800MHz, Win98 should still be super-fast [I have a PIII 700 that boots in 10 seconds] and XP should run ok.)

    If it's crazy slow, it could be thermal throttling. My Inspiron 8000 has a loose heatsink, and even though it reports its full 900MHz (no speedstep on P3s), once that fan turns to emergency-high, it dogs waaay down until reboot.

    If that's not it, you might have to try clearing CMOS and reinstalling your OS.

    And why on Earth would you use Always On?

     
  4. shobuddy

    shobuddy Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    BonzaiDuck, send you a PM
     
  5. Aqeel1

    Aqeel1 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    this one is really good and I like it very much .
     
  6. Thuggles

    Thuggles Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys/girls. First post on the forum "Woohoo"! Fortunately i managed to resolve my issue before having to ask a question. I can confirm that my i7 920 does not like cpuz. I OC'd the 920 to 3.7GHz and just scared myself when i checked cpuz and found that the multiplier was not dropping from 20! It was hovering within 10MHz of 3.7GHz and chewing more than it's fair share of power. Fortunately coretemp has shown the true multiplier which drops back down to 12 when it's not being spanked. cpuz 1.5 does not work with i7.

    Out of interest does anyone have any info on setting up i7's as i am a first time overclocker and i'm probably a bit far off the mark as my temp is getting right up when i'm at 3.7GHz. I'd like to keep the temp down but don't like the idea of water cooling and know that my bios setting can be refined.
     
  7. johnny.dacu

    johnny.dacu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, this is good to be known, i have this problem with my processor and i thought the solution is to reset it. Your advices are very useful, but i'm also curios..if you have reset your computer and all...do you still need the action in BIOS if the processor is slow? or it may be another problem?
     
  8. wpcoe

    wpcoe Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    2
    I forgot about this stickied thread, and posed this question as part of another post. Maybe it's more appropriate to ask in the context of this thread:

    My i5-760 consistently shows a 22x multiplier in CPUID's CPU-Z. Whether overclocking, or with stock settings (everything set at "Auto"), I don't see a 21x multiplier which the specifications for this chip (21 x 133Mhz = 2.793Ghz ~ advertised 2.8Ghz) indicate. Is CPU-Z in error?

    FYI, at light load, the chip powers down to a 9x multiplier (and core temps drop) for a result of 1.2Ghz. Just curious: is 9x the proper multiplier for that situation?

    Based on that idea, I downloaded CrystalCPUID to verify it against CPU-Z. Are you sure CrystalCPUID is not just reflecting the BIOS settings? On my system it sits there showing 2798.05 Mhz as the current clock regardless if the CPU steps down to 9x at idle, or if TurboBoost kicks in (as verified by Intel's own TurboBoost Monitor). I do keep pressing <F5> and CrystalCPUID keeps reporting 2798.05 when all other indications are that that is *not* the current speed.
     
  9. SillyBit

    SillyBit Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya, when I first started overclocking, I took notice of this all important fact about the auto down-clocking to conserve power and reduce heat. I fist saw it using CPU-Z.
     
  10. w1llm

    w1llm Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. speedy504

    speedy504 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. JBT

    JBT Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    12,095
    Likes Received:
    0
    I seem to be having issues where my CPU will downclock when I run something like Prime.
    I would like the CPU to downclock when idle but not when full load or gaming.

    In the BIOS I have the multi set to 44. I have all the power saving features enabled currently. I have my voltage off set at -.55 which should be about 1.33 This is what CPU-Z and Asrock's tuner display. Core Temp shows the VID at 1.375-1.38.

    At any rate with this set up, to start my CPU runs at the correct speed of 4.4Ghz. Eventually as the heat creeps up to about 61C on inplace FFT's. It will drop the multi to 42 or 43 once it hits 62C and the temp will top off at 63C.

    Is there any thing I can do to keep power savings on but still receive my full OC?
     
  13. muk1604

    muk1604 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. nxttruong

    nxttruong Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know much about this aspect. I got more from our website.

    Thank you! :)
     
  15. alexanderbwinni

    alexanderbwinni Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This thread needs to suggest a way to actually verify multiplier when EIST and C1E are enabled. I'm greedy and would like to have an overclock and power saving, but I just can't tell if it's working for me or if enabling these options is permanently locking me to 6x. I've tried running cpuz while stress testing and it still show 6x.

    Are there any more reliable tools for testing? I suspect either a software bug or my motherboard.
     
  16. crazymonkeyzero

    crazymonkeyzero Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wanted to share something I just found out, which may be worth adding to the sticky, in case less experienced member (like myself) did not know.

    I just picked up a 3930k on BF and made my 2011 workstation yesterday, and to my surprise it was just plain slow in running computations for my work. The i7 3770k computer I had was ripping through tasks, finishing jobs in 20mins, while the 3930k was taking 32mins for the exact same job (note, all chips are at stock). Upon installing core temp and cpuz, I noticed that voltage on the my 3930k was 0.8 volts at times, and the chip was down clocking to 1.2ghz during the job. Temperature throttling was not the issue, because I have the h100 and temps were always below 50c. After messing with the bios, to no avail, I was just about to give up, when I saw the option in the control panel in windows 7 for power options and noticed that it defaulted to "power saving" After changing this to "high performance" I noticed a 2x increase in speed of the chip. Now the same exact job finishes in 16mins and the 3930k runs 3.5-3.8ghz all the time.

    Very happy now :) Was just about to return the 3930k lol.
     
  17. John Tauwhare

    John Tauwhare Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have a Lenovo U260 laptop with a Core i5-470UM Nehalem CPU clocked at 1333 with turbo boost to 1867. I ran an Excel benchmark test on it expecting a time comparable to a 2GHz Penryn Core Duo of c.100 seconds. But it averaged 172 seconds and ranged widely from 159 to 184. I figured the turbo boost wasn't triggering, or only randomly, and moved on to other things. A couple of weeks later I had time to investigate, and used Argus Monitor to track the CPU clock speed as it ran the benchmark. It wasn't running with a 1333 floor; it was actually spending alot of its time at 667.

    THEN, I finally got to reading this thread. And realised my mistake.

    So, I selected the High Performance power plan, and went into advanced setting to make sure the processor state would give 100%. Then I reran the benchmark. Argus showed the clock pressed on the 1867 limit the entire run and the time came down to 87 seconds. Which seems quite impressive for an 18 watt part, and has changed my opinion of ultra low voltage CPUs.

    Thanks. :)
     
  18. NathanBrook

    NathanBrook Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey its appreciative answer and grabing few points here too....
     
  19. Xenphor

    Xenphor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I may have an issue with my 4790k. I just read Anand's article on the 4790k and ran the Cinebench 15 benchmark on my CPU but got a lower score. This is on a fresh install of Win7 with all updated drivers and nothing else running in the background. You can see my score is 846 vs 894 for Anand. What would cause this difference? I'm comparing the scores that are a stock speed obviously not the overclocked score.

    [​IMG]
     
  20. best_2015

    best_2015 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using an FX 8320 with a Gigabyte 970-DS3P. Is there any tweak like this so as to get a little boost in the performance? Multi-core performance for the FX series is great btw.....
     
  21. lazybedone

    lazybedone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    the more i read, the more i get confused
     
  22. Marlena13

    Marlena13 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Site is just amazing
     
  23. computershop

    computershop Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    good thread idea
     
  24. LatestNoob

    LatestNoob Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    kinda new to OC and was looking around after fiddling myself, so far this is the best and easiest forum yet ;) so i decided to register.
    At least this noob is smart enough to read the sticky's ;)

    Any way the info here i sadly already gathered pulling info 2gether from diff forums.
    Like the idea c1e and eist but i still have core clock issues.

    when i disabled them both in bios and run cpu-z it shows a max of 2.006 mhz when stressed with prime
    when i lock my multiplier to 7.5 instead of auto it makes no diff.
    FSB stays at 266mhz wich should have been higher.

    i have a Q8300 on a p5b-vm-se board ( none stock cooler but coolmaster hyper 212 evo)), 6gb of pc6400 ram, geforce gtx680 and a 120GB samsung evo 840 SSD.

    if i oc with the standard profiles i counts it with the 2000mhz so instead of getting for example 2700mhz i get 2200mhz.

    Core temp is around 40 iddling and around 54-58 when stressed 100% for about 60min

    if any1 knows the mobo :D i would love to know why it doesnt go passed 2.0ghz without OC
     
  25. lody2mk

    lody2mk Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    My specs are currently:
    Q6600 (should be at 2.7 Ghz 300mhz x 6-9 ideally)
    Abit IB9
    BFG 8800 512 Mb GTS
    2 Gb Geil Value DDR 2 8000 5-5-5-15
    X-Fi Extreme Gamer
    Windows Vista 64 bit