• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

Im so Happy to have Radeon 7970GHz

Page 2 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

loccothan

Senior member
Mar 8, 2013
272
2
81
loccothan.blogspot.com
sry guys i can't go any further :-( i dunno why really. I know if i can give that baby hers 1330/1783 (they picked for me this sample lol but on i7 EX 2011 ) maby drivers cuz on TriXX is not going well also :_( im now on 13.6 Beta and TriXX 4.6 on Win8 Pro MC
In Crysis 3 i have 31 min and 67 max fps 1080/1560 3.8Ghz CPU and very similar score in TombRaider ! uff i can play with any game on 1920:1440 75Hz thats cool
 
Last edited:

Elfear

Diamond Member
May 30, 2004
7,033
551
126
Yep

:biggrin:

Was worth the buy
Glad she went to a good home. ;)

sry guys i can't go any further :-( i dunno why really. I know if i can give that baby hers 1330/1783 (they picked for me this sample lol but on i7 EX 2011 ) maby drivers cuz on TriXX is not going well also :_( im now on 13.6 Beta and TriXX 4.6 on Win8 Pro MC
In Crysis 3 i have 31 min and 67 max fps 1080/1560 3.8Ghz CPU and very similar score in TombRaider ! uff i can play with any game on 1920:1440 75Hz thats cool
How much voltage did the shop give it for 1330/1783? How much voltage are you giving it for 1080/1560?
 

sze5003

Lifer
Aug 18, 2012
13,378
317
126
Glad you like it. I love mine..haven't even overclocked it to play games because I don't need to. Mine won't clock that high though. I forgot how high I took it before I saw artifacts in the test tool. I think it was 1170/1580.
 

Stuka87

Diamond Member
Dec 10, 2010
5,364
1,154
136
sry guys i can't go any further :-( i dunno why really. I know if i can give that baby hers 1330/1783 (they picked for me this sample lol but on i7 EX 2011 ) maby drivers cuz on TriXX is not going well also :_( im now on 13.6 Beta and TriXX 4.6 on Win8 Pro MC
In Crysis 3 i have 31 min and 67 max fps 1080/1560 3.8Ghz CPU and very similar score in TombRaider ! uff i can play with any game on 1920:1440 75Hz thats cool
Did you check the temps like I suggested above?

Also, try using afterburner instead.
 

FalseChristian

Diamond Member
Jan 7, 2002
3,325
0
71
I'm jealous. I'm stuck with 2 GTX 760 4GB even though I could have gotten 2 3GB 7970s which are faster for the same money. Ah well. A fool and his money are soon departed.
 

skipsneeky2

Diamond Member
May 21, 2011
5,037
0
71
I really want to pick up that $320 TF3 7970 tomorrow,amds website claims 500w minimum psu needed but does not list amps needed,card will be matched up with a i5 2500 non k at stock and a microatx motherboard and my psu is a corsair cx500 with 38amp on the 12v and no ocing will be done on the 7970...
 

Rvenger

Elite Member <br> Super Moderator <br> Video Cards
Super Moderator
Apr 6, 2004
6,284
5
76
Now that's what I am talking about :thumbsup: Goes to show the 7970 is about 75-100Mhz faster than the 7950 clock for clock.



Yeah Durvelle bought Elfear's third 7970. Looks to be a pretty killer card.

Lavaheadache and I did a trade yesterday so he will have my 780 and I will have his 7970. :) Not sure how it will OC though but I am sure Lava does.
 

Rvenger

Elite Member <br> Super Moderator <br> Video Cards
Super Moderator
Apr 6, 2004
6,284
5
76
I really want to pick up that $320 TF3 7970 tomorrow,amds website claims 500w minimum psu needed but does not list amps needed,card will be matched up with a i5 2500 non k at stock and a microatx motherboard and my psu is a corsair cx500 with 38amp on the 12v and no ocing will be done on the 7970...


I have an 850w Modular I can sell ya cheap.
 

Rvenger

Elite Member <br> Super Moderator <br> Video Cards
Super Moderator
Apr 6, 2004
6,284
5
76
grrrrr we should have traded :twisted:


Wouldn't be an even trade straight up haha. There was extra cash involved but we both ended up with good deals. That's what the forum community is all about, helping out each other. :thumbsup:
 

Durvelle27

Diamond Member
Jun 3, 2012
4,102
0
0
Wouldn't be an even trade straight up haha. There was extra cash involved but we both ended up with good deals. That's what the forum community is all about, helping out each other. :thumbsup:
i could have thrown in extra cash but then again my card is waterooled not stock
 

Face2Face

Diamond Member
Jun 6, 2001
4,101
215
106
Lavaheadache and I did a trade yesterday so he will have my 780 and I will have his 7970. :) Not sure how it will OC though but I am sure Lava does.
Nice :thumbsup: I am keeping my eye out for another good clocking 7950 MSI TF3.. If I can't find it, I am not gonna worry too much. When the 9000 series come out i'm sure prices will start to fall some more.
 

3DVagabond

Lifer
Aug 10, 2009
11,951
200
106
I really want to pick up that $320 TF3 7970 tomorrow,amds website claims 500w minimum psu needed but does not list amps needed,card will be matched up with a i5 2500 non k at stock and a microatx motherboard and my psu is a corsair cx500 with 38amp on the 12v and no ocing will be done on the 7970...
Assuming all is good with it, that PSU will be fine. Normal usage, without O/C'ing, you're not likely to see >300W drawn from that setup.
 

skipsneeky2

Diamond Member
May 21, 2011
5,037
0
71
Assuming all is good with it, that PSU will be fine. Normal usage, without O/C'ing, you're not likely to see >300W drawn from that setup.
Yeah i know i sound sorta cheap considering such a gpu and no new psu but i figured if the 7970 would run on it as i don't intend to ever oc it,i would get that over the choice of the $270 4gb zotac gtx760 or the $300 2gb msi gtx670 any day of the week.

If i recall the 12v amp number multiplied by 12 gives the exact wattage the rail provides,being single that would give a load of 456w....
 

Elfear

Diamond Member
May 30, 2004
7,033
551
126
How much voltage are you guys running through the 7970s to get the high scores?
For benchmarking I use 1.3V for the core and 1.7V for vmem. I have used 1.4V in the past but it didn't help my high ASIC card much. Never tried that much on the lower ASIC cards.

You maxed the voltage setting? Isn't that like 1.4V?! The XFX cards have very marginal cooling. Your vreg's have got to be burning up.
Trixx should max out at 1.3V. AFAIK, the only way to get 1.4V is to flash to a specific Asus bios and use GPU Tweak.

for 1150/1630 MAXed V and board on TriXX
I hate to say it OP but the XFX DD is probably the worst 7970 for overclocking. Poor cooling on the VRMs and I don't believe the voltage is unlocked (the one I bought in May was locked).

I think the shop pulled a fast one on you. There shouldn't be that much discrepancy between your max clocks and theirs unless they lied to you.

Can you post a screenshot of Trixx with the card overvolted? Have you downloaded GPU-Z to make sure Trixx is actually adjusting the voltage?

Yea


i'll be gentle with her
I'm seeing that... :colbert:
 
Last edited:

Durvelle27

Diamond Member
Jun 3, 2012
4,102
0
0
For benchmarking I use 1.3V for the core and 1.7V for vmem. I have used 1.4V in the past but it didn't help my high ASIC card much. Never tried that much on the lower ASIC cards.



Trixx should max out at 1.3V. AFAIK, the only way to get 1.4V is to flash to a specific Asus bios and use GPU Tweak.



I hate to say it OP but the XFX DD is probably the worst 7970 for overclocking. Poor cooling on the VRMs and I don't believe the voltage is unlocked (the one I bought in May was locked).

I think the shop pulled a fast one on you. There shouldn't be that much discrepancy between your max clocks and theirs unless they lied to you.

Can you post a screenshot of Trixx with the card overvolted? Have you downloaded GPU-Z to make sure Trixx is actually adjusting the voltage?



I'm seeing that...
Can you post a 3DMark 11 run with a single GPU at 1300/1600+
 

UNhooked

Golden Member
Jan 21, 2004
1,540
3
81
I am currently running mine at stock since I really have had no real need to overclock it. But I did flash it once to the GHZ bios and I think I was able to get 1250/1600 on them. My cards are Diamond and XFX under water.

I have another Sapphire 7970 that also happens to be Elfear's ex gf but she is just sitting right now waiting for this weekend so I can build the HTPC/Gaming machine
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY