Far Cry 3 GPU and CPU benchmarks [PCGH.de]

Discussion in 'Video Cards and Graphics' started by boxleitnerb, Nov 21, 2012.

  1. sontin

    sontin Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,043
    Likes Received:
    11
  2. boxleitnerb

    boxleitnerb Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    1
    Good results, a bit unexpected. Does someone have the old values to compare?
     
  3. Grooveriding

    Grooveriding Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    8,432
    Likes Received:
    513
    What's up with guru's benching methods ? Why are they not running the tests on ultra and with HDAO enabled ?

    I can tell you right now there is no way you are getting anywhere near 35fps with a 680 on ultra in this game. I get about 55 using two 680s most of the time.

    Anyone have benches done on maximum settings ?
     
  4. boxleitnerb

    boxleitnerb Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    1
    Aside from the PCGH and probably Computerbase (they didn't say if they tested with ultra, but looking at the fps values, I think they did) there isn't anything out there, yet.

    I developed a 30s fraps run and collected some results at various resolutions and AA-settings, always ultra and HDAO. Would be great if you'd like to participate and post your results here:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UajS-VbfVDw&feature=youtu.be

    30s fraps. Start at Amanaki Town (quick travel location), exit the house. Start fraps and immediately start walking the route shown in the video, staying on the paths until the 30s are over. The video is cut short at the end - just walk straight ahead for 2-3 seconds more until fraps is done. Quite easy and very repeatable if nobody gets in your way (happens rarely).

    Some results with GTX580, GTX680 and 7970@1125/1700:
    http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showthread.php?p=9569151#post9569151
     
    #154 boxleitnerb, Dec 4, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  5. Grooveriding

    Grooveriding Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    8,432
    Likes Received:
    513
    I'll see if I can do some benches of your run later tonight.

    That Guru bench set is crapola. He's not even using a Sandy Bridge, benching on an i7 930..... Was hoping to find some benches to compare my system to. Even CPU seems to matter in this game.

    [​IMG]

    This game is really hard on the GPUs. I've never seen a game make my cards run at such high temperatures as this one does. When I run SGSSAA I tend to get higher than normal temperatures, but FC3 as it is makes my cards get even hotter than that. It looks good though, not BF3 good, but pretty decent.
     
    #155 Grooveriding, Dec 4, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  6. boxleitnerb

    boxleitnerb Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yup, I noticed that as well. Usually I'm running 50°C or a bit lower. With FC3 my temps are 3-5°C higher.
     
  7. sontin

    sontin Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,043
    Likes Received:
    11
    From the comments:
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=4470742&postcount=6
     
  8. boxleitnerb

    boxleitnerb Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    1
    Seems plausible as they explicitly mentioned 8xMSAA. Given that MSAA doesn't really work well in this game, 8x is especially useless.
     
  9. sontin

    sontin Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,043
    Likes Received:
    11
  10. ICDP

    ICDP Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think we will see quite a few performance increases with this game. It plays well enough on my 7970 at 2560x1600 with Ultra settings and 2x MSAA enabled, but some more performance would be nice.

    The new 12.11 (beta 11) driver helps with MSAA, at 1920x1080 it is matching the GTX 680.

    4xMSAA (A2C) + FXAA/16xAF
    GTX 680: 42.1 FPS average
    HD 7970GE :41.1 FPS average

    With FXAA only the GTX 680 takes a 6% lead over the 7970 GE and both are quite playable. So both Nvidia and AMD are making good strides to fixing performance here. Good work from both, more of the same please :)
     
    #160 ICDP, Dec 4, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  11. sze5003

    sze5003 Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    11,061
    Likes Received:
    34
    Is there a fraps for windows 8? I dunno what frames I get on my 7970 but the gameplay is much smoother on ultra than on optimal settings. I'm using stock 12.10 drivers.
     
  12. DrBoss

    DrBoss Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    NVIDIA 310.70 WHQL drivers are up.
    I wont be able to test them for performance gains in Far Cry 3 until i get home tonight.
     
  13. ICDP

    ICDP Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    The latest preview 1.1.1.0 of RadeonPro allows FPS logging.
     
  14. moonbogg

    moonbogg Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9,071
    Likes Received:
    477
    SLI is kicking ass in this game after the manual fixes were applied to get it working, but I noticed something strange and i'm curious if i'm the only one. Since using SLI perhaps, I have noticed that while driving the quads and flying the hang glider, the front of the quad and the hang glider appear blurry. I mean, like really blury. I didn't notice it before with one card and I might experiment, but to be honest i'm too busy enjoying the game to screw around like I usually do. I'll at least do a run through benchmark as instructed in this thread and report back later tonight.
     
  15. DiogoDX

    DiogoDX Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    #165 DiogoDX, Dec 4, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  16. lavaheadache

    lavaheadache Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it me or are the in game graphics not that impressive?

    I feel like the cut scenes when somebody is talking to you or something are gorgeous but then it goes to mediocre when gameplay starts up again
     
  17. Grooveriding

    Grooveriding Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    8,432
    Likes Received:
    513
    It's not you. If you look at the Ambient Occlusion shadowing you'll notice issues as well using the hacks to get SLI working on nvidia in the game. The shadowing will smear and in other places stretch out. It's an issue with the bits that enables SLI. If you put everything back to driver defaults it will go away, but SLI won't work again.


    The cut scenes are amazing and I think the character's faces and animations are some of the best I've seen. Actual gameplay is hit and miss. Some of the textures on the weapons are pretty impressive. The lighting/hdr/sunrays are really, really well done. The jungle environment as a whole though is not as impressive as Crysis 1. Still is no game that looks as good in that respect.
     
  18. Will Robinson

    Will Robinson Golden Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to tviceman and Keysplayr this could be NVDA sacrificing image quality to gain a performance advantage in FPS.
    Well,that's what they think AMD did so I guess it must be a widely used deception...lucky they were so diligent in their "research" otherwise we may have missed NVDA doing it.
     
  19. moonbogg

    moonbogg Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9,071
    Likes Received:
    477
    Damn. I'm installing the brand new drivers now and will report back. Hopefully they don't break SLI and the blurring gets fixes.
     
  20. boxleitnerb

    boxleitnerb Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    1
    Which bits are you referring to? Could you please post screenshots of this issue, I can forward it to a friend with direct connection to Nvidia. He is also the one finding out most of these custom bits, I don't know how he is doing it :D

    Currently I'm using 0x080942F5
     
  21. Grooveriding

    Grooveriding Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    8,432
    Likes Received:
    513
    0x0C1902F5 is the one I am using. When I use the one you have going I get random FPS drops whenever there is action on the screen. I'll add some SS of the AO issues tomorrow. You can find some on nvidia's geforce forums and guru3d as well.
     
  22. moonbogg

    moonbogg Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9,071
    Likes Received:
    477
    Exactly. I am going back to the other bits as Nvidias brand new driver totally broke SLI for me. Getting dips into the 30's with 50% usage.
     
  23. Vesku

    Vesku Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,739
    Likes Received:
    24
    I'd like to believe the jungle isn't as impressive because they let you set fire to it.
     
  24. moonbogg

    moonbogg Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9,071
    Likes Received:
    477
    I had to stop playing to report how critical it is to your SLI gaming experience to NOT use Nvidia's default SLI profile. You must use the modified bits. The difference is 30fps to 70fps. I just went back to the other bits and holy crap, what a shame it is that Nvidia would bork us like this.
     
  25. Skurge

    Skurge Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone explain to me what bits are? I have a few friends with SLI and wouldn't mind helping them out.