• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

AMD RYZEN Builders Thread

Page 180 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

krumme

Diamond Member
Oct 9, 2009
5,917
1,538
136
Don't feel too bad about it. I've never been able to push my Crucial/Micron RAM over 2400MHz, and not for lack of trying. Ryzen just seems to dislike certain memory.

Been thinking about replacing with Samsung, but not at current pricing.
If i can keep this 3000c15 at 2933c14 with manual timings and it is stable its super. Was very cheap. Its just that many people can not handle the manual setup.
This specific ram have given many trouble for Intel owners also so high speed trouble is certainly not a new problem or only for ryzen.
 

IEC

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Jun 10, 2004
14,017
3,813
136
The correct torque spec is 1.6 Nm (14.2 in-lbs). That was WAY too much force.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

formulav8

Diamond Member
Sep 18, 2000
7,004
522
126
The correct torque spec is 1.6 Nm (14.2 in-lbs).
You can see him putting a lot of force even after the click. Just wackiness. Not sure why he thought he had to use all his might for it to be secure...
 

.vodka

Golden Member
Dec 5, 2014
1,184
1,491
136
I'm in awe every time I see a TR motherboard like that ready to rock, what a beast of a platform.

I can't even begin to think how ridiculous this platform will get once AMD upgrades TR to 7nm Ryzen 2, lots more clock speed, some more IPC and probably more cores on top of it. I can easily see this platform lasting more than 5 years if not more with these upgrades (why not Ryzen 3 based TR too around 2020 too), and still be ridiculously overpowered for almost anything you can throw at it!

Enjoy!

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Meanwhile I'm working on this. Turns out my memory kit, being lower grade B-die, just needs more voltage than 3200C14/3466C15/3600C16 kits to do their magic. 1.45v is the magic number. 1.43v set in BIOS results in 1.45v measured at the board with a DMM.


This is 3200 14-14-14-28 1T no GD + tight subtimings (Stilt "safe" 3200 timings), it passed 6hs of google's stressapptest



and this is 3466 15-15-15-35 1T no GD + tight subtimings (another of The Stilt's timings)



It passed around half an hour of P95 blend using 14GB of memory, looking good. I'll leave it stress testing overnight.


Now that's more like it! I've been looking around and it seems B-die doesn't have a problem running at those voltages for 24/7 use, especially when the memory has lots of airflow around. It is the case here, these memories have on board temp sensors, they don't read more than 35-36°C under load for hours, idling at 25-27°C.
 
  • Like
Reactions: lightmanek and IEC

Elixer

Lifer
May 7, 2002
10,377
762
126
You can see him putting a lot of force even after the click. Just wackiness. Not sure why he thought he had to use all his might for it to be secure...
Worst part is, AMD *gave* them all that stuff, to "promo" it.
So, it wasn't their dime that they wasted, and then they laugh about it.
Look at those grins.
 
  • Like
Reactions: lightmanek

krumme

Diamond Member
Oct 9, 2009
5,917
1,538
136
Thanx guys ! - will give it a try
If you didnt catch Hilberts ddr4 ram roundup end june comparing the progress from april to now give it a look:
http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/amd_ryzen_7_agesa_1006_performance_update_review,8.html

"Battlefield 1 from day 1 was performing quite well with Ryzen. We can see that neither the memory or the processor tweak has a big enough effect on performance to be substantial. BTW you can see that BF1 benefits from quad-channel memory. "

"We can pass 30% performance on a Ryzen 7 1700 by tweaking the processor (edit: he mean oc) and using 2933 or 3200 MHz memory. With game performance at 1080p you at that point will have mostly eliminated any significant enough CPU bottleneck."

I think its interesting that its the old dx9 derivatives that show a sizable difference. It seems games like bf1 have next to no impact. I will eat my hat if its not the same for doom. We are far away from beeing memory limited here.
So yes for older games it was important for Ryzen to get there, but for the future dx 12/ vulcan mt games i think for gaming perf there is not much more to gain with better latency.

Btw. remember that the agesa 1.0.0.4 that Hilbert used had aldready shaved off 4-6ns latency of the launch agesa.
Would be interesting to see the results with launch bios.
 

LTC8K6

Lifer
Mar 10, 2004
28,523
1,573
126
The idiots do not know how to use a torque wrench WHICH AMD INCLUDES WITH THE CPU JUST FOR THIS REASON !
Well, all the torque wrenches/drivers I ever used wouldn't allow you to over-torque. You could keep going all you wanted, the tool always broke at the correct torque.

So, using the provided torque driver should completely prevent what happened in the video no matter how inept the user, shouldn't it?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

scannall

Golden Member
Jan 1, 2012
1,783
1,235
136
Well, all the torque wrenches/drivers I ever used wouldn't allow you to over-torque. You could keep going all you wanted, the tool always broke at the correct torque.

So, using the provided torque driver should completely prevent what happened in the video no matter how inept the user, shouldn't it?
Push down extra hard on the torque driver, and it will bind up the mechanism some, keeping it from breaking at the proper torque.
 

GeoDragon

Junior Member
Feb 1, 2017
15
5
51
Finally got to do a new build:

AMD Ryzen 7 1700X Processor
GIGABYTE GA-AB350M-D3H AMD Ryzen AM4 B350
G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB - changed to G.Skill 16GB (Dual Channel Kit) 3200MHz DDR4 Trident Z Desktop Memory (F4-3200C16D-16GTZB)
Crucial MX300 525GB SATA 2.5 Inch Internal Solid State Drive
Corsair RMx Series, RM850x, 850W, Fully Modular Power Supply, 80+ Gold Certified
DEEPCOOL Gamer Storm CAPTAIN 120EX
APEVIA X-QPACK3-WHT Micro ATX Cube Gaming/HTPC Case
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070


Anyone having issues getting the Ram to get a higher speed than 2133? I am not able to figure it out, tried a few things I read but the board defaults back to 2133 every time.
 
Last edited:
Jul 24, 2017
93
25
61
PRIME X370-PRO BIOS 0807
Add CBS item

What is that? It's a new update but that's all it says.
I have a really stupid question about the BIOS on this board.

Where do I adjust the core voltage? I am not a noob to overclocking but I have never messed with the voltage before and I can't seem to find any setting that is clearly marked as "core voltage." I bought it a couple weeks ago so I probably have the BIOS version before the one you mention in this post.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
21,379
9,444
136
Well, all the torque wrenches/drivers I ever used wouldn't allow you to over-torque. You could keep going all you wanted, the tool always broke at the correct torque.

So, using the provided torque driver should completely prevent what happened in the video no matter how inept the user, shouldn't it?
They "break" but even my professional ones will let you over-tighten
 

Eric1987

Senior member
Mar 22, 2012
748
22
76
I have a really stupid question about the BIOS on this board.

Where do I adjust the core voltage? I am not a noob to overclocking but I have never messed with the voltage before and I can't seem to find any setting that is clearly marked as "core voltage." I bought it a couple weeks ago so I probably have the BIOS version before the one you mention in this post.
I believe its right next to the DRAM voltage. Vcore.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Christopher Bohling

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
21,379
9,444
136
https://community.amd.com/thread/219286
Ryzen Threadripper 1950X Won't Screw Into Socket - ASUS ROG Zenith Extreme X399 Motherboard
First THIS SHOULD BY IN THE THREADRIPPER BUILDERS THREAD. That said, I had a little problem with screw 1, but then screw 2 did not want to start. I pressed down on the area around the screw (it was in the case at the time) and then it started. I think if you do this before you put the motherboard in the case it will go better.

Edit: after watching the video, I don't think he had the cpu/orange holder installed in the correct slot.
 

Rifter

Lifer
Oct 9, 1999
11,519
745
126
OK, I thought I looked there but maybe I'm just FCUKIN BLIND I'll check again
Hes right its in the same screen as the Vram voltage/timings, CPU multiplier, you know all the OC stuff, its in the same screen. I think if memory serves its either right above or below the SOC voltage.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY