• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

AMD RYZEN Builders Thread

Page 140 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

Phaetos

Senior member
Jan 27, 2005
391
27
91
So for the sub-$100 range in mobo's for a Ryzen 1700, what is recommended now? I've got an Asrock Pro4 in my queue, but not sure where it stands in reliability and BIOS updates.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

EXCellR8

Diamond Member
Sep 1, 2010
3,887
788
136
my build continues to puzzle me... after BIOS flash to 2.20 the board posted with memory running full speed. neat. however, i could not seem to enter the BIOS no matter what I did so I'm thinking there's some odd USB initialization going on or something; the results of rapidly hitting DEL on startup were erratic, doing any of the following:

nothing... followed by NO SIGNAL
nothing... followed by booting the OS
restarting
causing keyboard to illuminate but not booting
causing keyboard to illuminate and booting (skip BIOS)
hang on splash screen

I finally got into the BIOS after what seemed like 10 tries but now the system seems fine. i are confuse.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

TerafloppinDatP

Junior Member
May 3, 2017
1
0
6
MSI B350 Tomahawk was $95 for me on sale, I think $105 on Newegg right now. I've got it running at 3.8 GHz with 1.35 Vcore no problem. It's stable and haven't felt the need to push for more than that, though I might play around and see if I can get away with lower Vcore.

Corsair LPX 3200 is running at 2666. Haven't been able to go higher than that but I haven't messed with timings all that much. Not sure if another board would do better with that or not.

One strike against the Tomahawk is that POST and boot times are apparently slow. I get to BIOS at about 25 seconds and Windows login screen takes another 20, so 45 seconds total on a cold boot. Annoying coming from a 15 second cold boot to home screen time, but not a big deal.
 

Phaetos

Senior member
Jan 27, 2005
391
27
91
Now the more I look at it, I can't decide if I want/need the higher core count and lower clock speed or the lower core count and higher clock speed. I'm a gamer, not extreme, don't plan on OC'ing the CPU at all. Currently I've got an A10-6800K at 4.0Ghz. Oh my head ...... I don't know where to go now ....
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

Phaetos

Senior member
Jan 27, 2005
391
27
91
The 1600x is the perfect gaming CPU IMO. Highest binning 6c/12t and high base clock.
So the numbers seem to agree. So what cooler do I need to get? I've never bought a 3rd party cooler for a CPU before so I don't know where to start. Newegg doesn't even have a separate listing for AM4 coolers.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

Malogeek

Golden Member
Mar 5, 2017
1,390
778
106
yaktribe.org
So the numbers seem to agree. So what cooler do I need to get? I've never bought a 3rd party cooler for a CPU before so I don't know where to start. Newegg doesn't even have a separate listing for AM4 coolers.
Depends on how much dissipation you want, vertical or horizontal, max cooler height etc.

Noctua horizontal AM4
Noctua U9S with AM4 kit (i have this setup)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

Crono

Lifer
Aug 8, 2001
23,727
1,498
136
So the numbers seem to agree. So what cooler do I need to get? I've never bought a 3rd party cooler for a CPU before so I don't know where to start. Newegg doesn't even have a separate listing for AM4 coolers.
Cooler Master Hyper T2 and Be Quiet! Pure Rock are two I've used without the need for AM4 specific bracket.
 

Mockingbird

Senior member
Feb 12, 2017
733
741
106
So the numbers seem to agree. So what cooler do I need to get? I've never bought a 3rd party cooler for a CPU before so I don't know where to start. Newegg doesn't even have a separate listing for AM4 coolers.
Cooler Master Hyper T4 goes on sale for $9.99 every other week.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

IndyColtsFan

Lifer
Sep 22, 2007
33,539
582
126
So, I'm going to take a step back and ask for some opinion/insight. I built a second gaming system based on Ryzen and am seeing some lackluster performance. My Ryzen config is as follows:

1. Ryzen 1500x, stock clock and cooler
2. Gigabyte X370 Gaming K5
3. Corsair 16 GB Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000
4. EVGA GTX 1060 SC 6 GB
5. Asus 1080p monitor
6. Most recent (F2) BIOS
7. Windows 10 Pro, latest build

Playing Heroes and Generals last night, FPS ranged from 40-80 at 1080p resolution with graphics high. The issue is that similar systems are performing far better:

1. i5-7600k with GTX 780: consistently 130-150 fps
2. i5-4670k with GTX 760: 100-130 fps

I would expect that my Ryzen box should be in the 100-120 range but am very disappointed with the results. Something is not configured correctly and I'm looking for tips. You may have seen my earlier posts about my memory adventures:

1. Set BIOS to XMP which detected 2933. System rebooted several times with 3 beep codes and a final long beep code (the "memory training sequence") and seemed to reset the RAM to 2133 initially.
2. I was finally able to get the BIOS set to XMP with 2933 and the setting stuck, but utilities such as CPU-Z show 2133 RAM. The Gigabyte utilities all correctly show 2933, however. I'm just not sure it is actually running at that speed.

So, for those who have configured this Corsair RAM manually on a Gigabyte X370 board, would you mind sharing the settings you used? Also, any tips on particular BIOS settings that may be causing this issue?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

IEC

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Jun 10, 2004
14,017
3,813
136
Ah, sounds like you got the XMP bug (specific to Gigabyte boards). What you need to do is clear CMOS and load optimized defaults in BIOS to clear your settings out. In the worst case, you have to reflash your BIOS to get rid of the corruption.

Once you've done that, follow this sequence:
1) Set your memory voltage (e.g. 1.35V or 1.4V) and reboot
2) Set your memory timings (Advanced Manual, both A & B) and reboot
3) Set your memory speed (do NOT use XMP) and reboot

As for H&G, I have never played that game so I cannot advise you on any optimizations you may need to do for Ryzen. Did you do a fresh install of it or copy it over? In some games, at least, the CPU topology map is retained unless you manually edit or fresh install, causing performance on Ryzen to suffer. Might be worth posting on the developer's forums for that game if you continue to have issues.
 

IndyColtsFan

Lifer
Sep 22, 2007
33,539
582
126
On the bright side, I have the 1500x overclocked to 3.9 Ghz on the stock cooler and have played several games with no issues. I might try for 4 Ghz but I think that might be pushing it on the stock cooler.

I imagine Gigabyte will have a new BIOS release shortly, so I may just sit tight for now.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

alexruiz

Platinum Member
Sep 21, 2001
2,751
393
126
Are ALL the graphics settings exactly the same?
As exactly the same I mean item by item.
It happens too often that after an upgrade, 1 or 2 settings get a bump by the in-game auto detect ;)
 

Phaetos

Senior member
Jan 27, 2005
391
27
91
Depends on how much dissipation you want, vertical or horizontal, max cooler height etc.

Noctua horizontal AM4
Noctua U9S with AM4 kit (i have this setup)
I may go with the low profile unit there. I've always worried those tall coolers would pull themselves away from the mobo at some point and go clunking down the case and take everything with it. I would use a taller cooler if the case was horizontal not vertical.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

IndyColtsFan

Lifer
Sep 22, 2007
33,539
582
126
Will be joining the club next week, have a Gigabyte AX370-Gaming 5 and a 1700X inbound. Wanted the Taichi but got tired of waiting.
I have the Gigabyte Gaming K5 and am pretty disappointed in it. Thinking about selling it to a friend and seeing if I could pick up an Asrock instead.
 

IndyColtsFan

Lifer
Sep 22, 2007
33,539
582
126
AGESA 1.0.0.6 is currently being tested by motherboard manufacturers per Gigabyte support forums' Matt. He says they will try to make it into the next round of beta BIOSes but no guarantees = improved memory capabilities later this month?
God I hope so. The Gaming K5 BIOS is a complete wreck right now.
 

crashtech

Diamond Member
Jan 4, 2013
9,751
1,588
126
I have the Gigabyte Gaming K5 and am pretty disappointed in it. Thinking about selling it to a friend and seeing if I could pick up an Asrock instead.
It was pointed out that the Taichi came in stock the day following my purchase, so I bought one and will return the Gigabyte.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

EXCellR8

Diamond Member
Sep 1, 2010
3,887
788
136
surprised, but this morning's cold boot was totally fine. hoping it stays that way now, yeesh.
 

Crumpet

Senior member
Jan 15, 2017
745
538
96
I'm having good but interesting results on Asus's BIOS 1107 update.

A seemingly stable overclock on lower vcore compared to previous, but higher idle temps (~3c). Will have to investigate more tomorrow.

Much more experimenting to do tomorrow, I want to test lower vcores and seperately higher clocks. 4.2ghz should be on the cards with 1107.
 

IndyColtsFan

Lifer
Sep 22, 2007
33,539
582
126
It was pointed out that the Taichi came in stock the day following my purchase, so I bought one and will return the Gigabyte.
Good decision. Newegg will only exchange mine apparently. I wanted the Asrock X370 sli/ac, but they didn't have it in stock in their Indy warehouse and I needed this system fast. I've never been so disappointed in a board - I've used Gigabyte boards for many years and never had issues, but this single incident is enough to make me swear them off. I'll stop short of calling it outright garbage, but it is pretty close. I mean, the thing does work and I suppose if you're not someone who overclocks, it will be OK. However, many of the tweaking options shown in screenshots, etc. aren't there. I can't find a single way to adjust Vcore in the BIOS and that option is shown in screenshots of the Gigabyte AM4 overclocking guides. I don't know if they're restricting access to it because I have a 1500x instead of a 1600 or over, but it is frustrating because I've confirmed with Ryzen Master that I CAN push the CPU up to 4 Ghz with a Vcore tweak but I can't set it in the BIOS so I have to manually apply the Ryzen Master profile each time I want to push it to 4 Ghz.

Seriously considering selling the board and CPU to a friend at a loss since he needs a decent system and just calling it a day. I bought this system for a couple of reasons: 1) A second gaming system 2) To play around with Ryzen.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick and Keljian

Phaetos

Senior member
Jan 27, 2005
391
27
91
I may go with the low profile unit there. I've always worried those tall coolers would pull themselves away from the mobo at some point and go clunking down the case and take everything with it. I would use a taller cooler if the case was horizontal not vertical.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ok let's try again. That one is no longer available according to Newegg.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY