AMD Ryzen 3000 Builders Thread

Page 93 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

DrMrLordX

Lifer
Apr 27, 2000
16,033
4,993
136
BTW never try for something goofy like DDR4-4233 on a Matisse system. The max target should be DDR4-3800 with 1:1 IF/RAM ratio and the lowest latency possible. Something like 14-14-14-28 would be bombtastic at that speed. Going for more than that can sometimes lower overall performance, and if you shoot for anything higher than DDR4-3800-ish you need to run your RAM at a different rate than your IF which kills performance deader than a doornail. Totally not worth it. I would not expect anything better than DDR4-3733 14-14-14-28 or similar. You have to tweak a lot of obscure voltages, subtimings, and even impedence values to get there. That's why we have the calculator.
 
  • Like
Reactions: VirtualLarry

Makaveli

Diamond Member
Feb 8, 2002
4,065
130
106
I've had no issues with XMP (D.O.C.P) on my board set it once and never looked at it again.

Where does one even find DDR4-3733 14-14-14-28

i've not seen DDR4 at that speed with that cas timing anywhere.

The lowest cas I see at that speed is 17
 

EXCellR8

Diamond Member
Sep 1, 2010
3,726
666
126
Some of the boards seem to play with XMP better than others... there's really no cut and dry solution. That's great if you're a tinkerer but not so great if you just want a working and stable PC.

With Ryzen, I've just bought the fastest RAM within my budget and waited for BIOS updates to allow stable max preset. I don't tend to enjoy or have much luck manually tweaking RAM nowadays.
 

Campy

Senior member
Jun 25, 2010
752
149
106
I've had no issues with XMP (D.O.C.P) on my board set it once and never looked at it again.

Where does one even find DDR4-3733 14-14-14-28

i've not seen DDR4 at that speed with that cas timing anywhere.

The lowest cas I see at that speed is 17
G.skill has a 3800 14-16-16-36 kit, but that's at 1.5V
 

Ajay

Diamond Member
Jan 8, 2001
7,075
2,366
136
So, un-optimized (just XMP 3200Mhz, Cas14) I get 7132 in Cinebench R20 with a top core clock of 4.67GHz. Long way to go. Some app launch times seem slower than I expect, others are very fast (compared to my old i7-970 system). Some multi-threaded work loads I run max out all 24 threads and complete much faster than with this new system. Still very pleased. Overall responsiveness is excellent.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Makaveli

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,325
8,020
136
OK, up and running. I don't see XMP or anything like that in the bios. I see memory speed is the only choice. Rigtht now its set at 3200. And dram voltage at 1.375.

Anybody know where else to look ?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

Makaveli

Diamond Member
Feb 8, 2002
4,065
130
106
OK, up and running. I don't see XMP or anything like that in the bios. I see memory speed is the only choice. Rigtht now its set at 3200. And dram voltage at 1.375.

Anybody know where else to look ?
On the left above Fan profile? D.O.C.P

G.skill has a 3800 14-16-16-36 kit, but that's at 1.5V
Ahh the Z Neo series. Seems to be out of stock everywhere.

In CAD dollars that kit is $130 more expensive than the CAS 14 DDR4- 3200 kit I bought.
 
Last edited:

tracerbullet

Golden Member
Feb 22, 2001
1,659
17
81
OK, up and running. I don't see XMP or anything like that in the bios. I see memory speed is the only choice. Rigtht now its set at 3200. And dram voltage at 1.375.

Anybody know where else to look ?
I have the same board. Under AI Tweaker, near the top, I told it what RAM I had (DDR4-3200 for me). You can scroll down to the bottom of that page to where's there's a little arrow for DRAM Timing Control, click it and open up more options. I didn't have much luck in there other than make the PC not boot, so I let it run default w/ the only change being what I mentioned above.

I am NOT an OC expert and can't help much, but maybe that helped at least a little?
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,325
8,020
136
DOCP set it to 4233 ONLY, no other settings. I went back to 3600/1800 cl16.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,325
8,020
136
What is the exact model of the memory kit you are usiing?
I know its 4233 speed. Trident-Z
The best pic I could get is something...C19D-16GTZA cl 19-19-19-39 GSkill. Here:
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,325
8,020
136

Makaveli

Diamond Member
Feb 8, 2002
4,065
130
106
I have had that issue at work with Dell computers. Manual and even PXE windows installs erroring out during install if I am connected to my KVM.
Seen this kinda weird stuff with KVM's before.

I always recommanding doing OS installs with everything bone stock in the bios and sometimes with your peripherals.

I still have a PS2 keyboard and mouse in my closet just for this reason. I've seen USB devices cause weird issues on installs too.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: scannall

DooKey

Golden Member
Nov 9, 2005
1,564
242
106
I'm a happy camper. Updated my primary rig to a ASRock X570 Taichi and 3950X. Sig updated to reflect. It's running very nicely. Hated to part ways with the 9900KF rig, but needed the cores.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ajay and Makaveli

sdifox

No Lifer
Sep 30, 2005
79,591
7,072
126
I have had that issue at work with Dell computers. Manual and even PXE windows installs erroring out during install if I am connected to my KVM.

Was referring to the wifi, but kvm install issue is fairly common for non server.
 

Topweasel

Diamond Member
Oct 19, 2000
5,326
1,524
136
I'm a happy camper. Updated my primary rig to a ASRock X570 Taichi and 3950X. Sig updated to reflect. It's running very nicely. Hated to part ways with the 9900KF rig, but needed the cores.
These are the paper cuts I think will wear on intel in the long run. The 9900 (any K variation) is a fantastic CPU, is relatively fresh, and really at the top of the Intel food chain. When people are already swapping out these CPU's, those are the blows that stick in peoples mind the longest and have the biggest effects long term those old "truisms" about CPU purchases.
 
  • Like
Reactions: lobz

Makaveli

Diamond Member
Feb 8, 2002
4,065
130
106
Just ran Linpack on my system. It's still just stock, so 70C (corrected to ambient). Max single core clock was 4.65GHz. I'm liking this chip :).
Max package power was 145W.
What app are you using to check your temps?
 

Makaveli

Diamond Member
Feb 8, 2002
4,065
130
106
HW Monitor, OCCT or Core Temp - they all give pretty much the same temp (+/- 1 degree).
Ryzen master gives me temps that are 10c higher than the other apps.

So right now I only use HWiNFO.
 
Last edited:

JimKiler

Diamond Member
Oct 10, 2002
3,406
91
91
Same situation Win7 Pro -> Win10 Pro on x58. Didn't know the free version was tied to once machine. Would you please PM the site you used to purchase the low cost CD Key? I think I can use my old Win 8.1 key to go to Win10 Pro, but that’s still $200.
You can buy a cheap OEM key, Tom's hardware had a link, like $25 but OEM keys are not reusable when you upgrade, but i would still do that then $125 for retail.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY