AMD Ryzen 3000 Builders Thread

Page 92 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

UsandThem

Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 4, 2000
13,070
3,719
146
Yeah I know, I just didn't expect it to be that fragile, I mean it can't get more fragile than that.
Must be from the same designer that made the glass for the Tesla Cybertruck, it will never break, just don't touch it with something hard ;)
Glass just seems to have a crazy ability to break without much happening to it in my experience.

Things like barely bumping a window, or something like a small piece of gravel hitting the windshield and causing it to split like crazy. It could 100% accurate you didn't drop it all, but just sitting a small portion of it on a hard surface and causing it to stress in a portion of it. Just look at all the people who have cracked screens on their cell phones. I even broke one of those in the past just by barely brushing against the side of my car.
 

scannall

Golden Member
Jan 1, 2012
1,675
1,041
136
I opened my case on a stone floor (too add an SSD) and it touched the floor and it broke, I didn't even realized what happened until I looked at it (plastic on it is keeping it together). It didn't fell out of my hands it just touched the floor on that bottom front corner.
Don't remove the glass on a stone floor!

Anyone knows if they have metal replacements?

Looks like this case was bad choice, no fan speed control and now broken glass. (I can't even remember when I broke glass)
Since you still have the frame, can you go to somewhere like Tap Plastics and get a sheet of Polycarbonate cut to size? Tap Plastics Polycarbonate
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,325
8,020
136
OK, The truck found it ! 3950x build starting.

The power supply does not come until Friday, so "borrowing" this AX1200


Now to install windows !

Oh, BTW, the memory is running at 4233 !
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,325
8,020
136
Not having a good time.... So I tried to install windows with memory@4233. Gets an install error and goes into boot loop trying to install.
OK, so maybe that too fast, try the same with 3600, same problem
So I try 3200, all other setting stock (except memory voltage to 1.35. Same problem.

Bios was at 1005 (original shipping), so I am updating to 1405.

Wish me luck.....

Ot-oh...... It locked up while trying to BIOS flash.... Not good.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

Makaveli

Diamond Member
Feb 8, 2002
4,065
130
106
If the board is still booting unplug all the storage drives then do the update again.

From a USB Key if possible.
 

UsandThem

Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 4, 2000
13,070
3,719
146
Looking at the BIOS release versions, I'd try flashing to the 2nd newest version first based on the release notes (the one that says you can't flash back to prior version).
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,325
8,020
136
OK, it came back. But it will not even go into safe mode now. There is a little led on the motherboard thats yellow where it says ram. So I am on another set of ram that came out of a working system.

arg... Will play with it tomorrow.

Edit: I have tried 4233@1.4v and 3600 gskill bdie cl16@1.35.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

Ajay

Diamond Member
Jan 8, 2001
7,075
2,366
136
OK, it came back. But it will not even go into safe mode now. There is a little led on the motherboard thats yellow where it says ram. So I am on another set of ram that came out of a working system.

arg... Will play with it tomorrow.

Edit: I have tried 4233@1.4v and 3600 gskill bdie cl16@1.35.
I do all my installs @ stock (well, the OS and my main apps). Then I start tweaking. Good luck Mark!
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,325
8,020
136
Where is XMP on the x570 tuf gaming ??? Anyway, I blew out all the memory slots, cleared the bios, and its now running windows install@stock (2133 memory, argg.....)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

Makaveli

Diamond Member
Feb 8, 2002
4,065
130
106
Where is XMP on the x570 tuf gaming ??? Anyway, I blew out all the memory slots, cleared the bios, and its now running windows install@stock (2133 memory, argg.....)
Its usually a setting called D.O.C.P in the asus bios should be easy to spot.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,325
8,020
136
OK, finally I found the problem. You can't install on a KVM (maybe) but you definitely can't install with the internal WIFI enabled. I have made it farther now than ever on the win10 install.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,325
8,020
136
OK, I got windows installed, and nvidia drivers installed. I turn memory up to 3600 (its rated 4233) and 1.35 dram, and it won't boot ! Even after 3 failures, it won't boot in safe mode ! WTF ???? I have to reset bios and run 2133 ???
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,325
8,020
136
Well, I got up to 3200 on the memory.. 9103 CB20 score.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

Dave3000

Senior member
Jan 10, 2011
965
13
81
Try running those modules at their default speeds (non-xmp) and default voltage. Either the memory controller on your 3950x is unstable running RAM at 4233 MHz, spec is up to 3200MHz for that CPU without overclocking, or your RAM is not performing up to spec.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,325
8,020
136
Try running those modules at their default speeds (non-xmp) and default voltage. Either the memory controller on your 3950x is unstable running RAM at 4233 MHz, spec is up to 3200MHz for that CPU without overclocking, or your RAM is not performing up to spec.
For the moment, all I know is I can only run 3200@1.375 dram volts.

BTW, single cb20 is 541, and 16.84 multi.

Time for bed....
 

Hans Gruber

Senior member
Dec 23, 2006
918
248
116
Whenever putting a new system together. I always do stock everything until it's stable. Update the bios to the latest version. Some bios versions do not play nice with ram. Have fun with the 3950x.
 

Kedas

Member
Dec 6, 2018
197
113
76
I don't trust XMP values, it didn't really want to boot, using the dram calculator I got advertised results for the RAM.
 

Kedas

Member
Dec 6, 2018
197
113
76
Since you still have the frame, can you go to somewhere like Tap Plastics and get a sheet of Polycarbonate cut to size? Tap Plastics Polycarbonate
That is maybe not a bad idea, I will look into it.

edit: it may not be that easy because the 4 frame parts are glued very well on the glass, they broke but are still on/in it.
 
Last edited:

DrMrLordX

Lifer
Apr 27, 2000
16,034
4,993
136
The UPS driver says the computer says its on his truck, but he can't find it.
Wow really? That's absolutely pathetic. Glad he finally found it though. Hah.

Don't use XMP settings btw, stick to the memory calculator. Assuming you haven't been doing that already.
 

Kenmitch

Diamond Member
Oct 10, 1999
7,741
861
126
Some bios versions do not play nice with ram
Strange, but true in the end. I've encountered a few that didn't even want to play nicely with b-die memory. The release notes said improved memory compatibility to top it off.

My son's rig is a Asus Crosshair VI Hero with a 3600. He's running 16GB of Patriot Viper 3733MHz memory in it.

uEFI version 7403 works good
uEFI version 7601 sucks nutz and doesn't like the ram bsods, black screens, etc.

I just noticed they released a new uEFI version for his MB, but not sure if I'll flash it or not. MB has USB flashback so it's not really too risky and won't be stuck if so.
 
Last edited:

sdifox

No Lifer
Sep 30, 2005
79,590
7,072
126
I don't trust XMP values, it didn't really want to boot, using the dram calculator I got advertised results for the RAM.
Why? It's just the stock settings for the memory the manufacturer provided. Just like an ini file.
 

Hans Gruber

Senior member
Dec 23, 2006
918
248
116
Why? It's just the stock settings for the memory the manufacturer provided. Just like an ini file.
I agree. XMP on Ryzen doesn't play nice the way XMP plays on an intel motherboard. The old school way of manually setting your timings be they XMP or better is the way to go.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY