• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

AMD Ryzen 3000 Builders Thread

Page 25 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

B-Riz

Golden Member
Feb 15, 2011
1,226
293
136
I may just try and sell my 2700x and keep the extra 3900x
Lol, do it. I am selling my 2700X, 8700k and z390 as soon as the 3600 arrives from Best Buy.

I had $30 off from BB, so, it was a no brainer. :)

Going in the X470-Pro.
 

Boobs McGee

Senior member
Feb 6, 2006
405
0
76
Got a 3700x ordered for my build. Was thinking of going mostly new parts minus keeping my 1080. Finding a motherboard in stock is tough at what I was used to being a regular price. I was hoping to find a new board with wifi. Still on the hunt for something in stock at or under 200 bucks. I almost went with an older B450, but it didn't have the flashback feature.
 

EXCellR8

Diamond Member
Sep 1, 2010
3,310
557
126
Chose the 3700X because of an older board and I know my current water block is rated for the thread/core count. Also scooped another 16GB of CL14 memory for $125, as an afterthought.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
18,773
6,110
136
That could work too. No reason not to have another 4 cores in the house right?
Well, the problem is, I have 2 2700x's and 3 Xeon2683v3's idle, to save on power *the electric bill is over $500 a month)

So I have plenty of cores. I just keep trying to upgrade the boxes I have with more cores. I can't sell the 2683v3 on ebay, so far no buyers at $240 for 14 cores !
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

EXCellR8

Diamond Member
Sep 1, 2010
3,310
557
126
lol $500/mo... I'd be interested in a 2700X if you should so choose to part with one or both.
 

VirtualLarry

Lifer
Aug 25, 2001
45,459
4,030
126
Do you guys think the stock cooler will be OK in a small case like my Riotoro CR1080 which has limited ventilation? Doubt I'll overclock.
No, based on my experience thus far with my R5 3600. AIO WC or bust. These things run HOT. Also note, paste application, need to cover ENTIRE heatspreader, a dab in the middle may not be enough. (*That may be my problem. If I re-paste, and things improve temp-wise, I'll let you all know.)
 
Aug 14, 2018
54
16
41
Crucial is the retail division of Micron, Micron makes all their own chips in the USA.

They are also very underrated, as they spec for maximum stability.

They should be able to clock 3466 or 3333 with a bit of tweaking, or run 3200 with tightened timings, maybe even 3600 OC, but I have not put anything together yet.

G.Skill uses whatever chips they can get their hands on.
Cool! I wasn't aware of that. Thanks! :D

edit: BTW, don't suppose you know how tall the Sport LT DIMMs are, perchance? I've got an NH-D15 on the way to go along with the 3900X, and enough NF-F12s as case fans (x9), that I could always swap the front 140mm of it for a 120mm, and repurpose the larger fan for the back of the case.
 

VirtualLarry

Lifer
Aug 25, 2001
45,459
4,030
126
@VirtualLarry does your motherboard support negative voltage offset? I've seen quite a few people getting their temps down with a -0.1 to -0.15 V offset and maintaining the same all core turbo clocks. 1.465V has been turning up a lot on PBO boosts and that seems way too high for stock operation so check if your chip is hitting that kind of voltage.
Thanks. According to Ryzen Master software, vcore is changing between 1.213 and 1.250 or something around that. HWMonitor has a set of VID#0-5, they are bouncing around inside that range too.
 

IEC

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Jun 10, 2004
13,770
3,239
136
@VirtualLarry does your motherboard support negative voltage offset? I've seen quite a few people getting their temps down with a -0.1 to -0.15 V offset and maintaining the same all core turbo clocks. 1.465V has been turning up a lot on PBO boosts and that seems way too high for stock operation so check if your chip is hitting that kind of voltage.
That's fine per Robert Hallock. He made a post on Reddit addressing this issue:
https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/cbls9g
Also, apparently need to install latest chipset drivers with Ryzen Balanced power plan (for 3rd gen) to take advantage of the 1ms speed changes. And the 3rd gen has a CC6 sleep state which tools other than Ryzen Master cannot accurately read.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
18,773
6,110
136
Thanks. According to Ryzen Master software, vcore is changing between 1.213 and 1.250 or something around that. HWMonitor has a set of VID#0-5, they are bouncing around inside that range too.
Its also possible your motherboard is over-volting it. I would see if you can figure out stock vcore, and manually set it to that.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

IEC

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Jun 10, 2004
13,770
3,239
136
Its also possible your motherboard is over-volting it. I would see if you can figure out stock vcore, and manually set it to that.
Setting a static v-core is going to kill his single-thread performance. I would highly recommend against using a static vcore on Ryzen 3000 parts. And not exceed 1.325V or so for static volts if you are gunning for an all-core OC.
 

IndyColtsFan

Lifer
Sep 22, 2007
33,271
458
126
No, based on my experience thus far with my R5 3600. AIO WC or bust. These things run HOT. Also note, paste application, need to cover ENTIRE heatspreader, a dab in the middle may not be enough. (*That may be my problem. If I re-paste, and things improve temp-wise, I'll let you all know.)
I've got dual 120 mm at the front and an 80 (or maybe it is 92 mm) fan at the back for exhaust. I really don't have room for an AIO in that small case. This may just mean I'll buy another case or repurpose my old Cosmos S as the case for it. In that case, I guess I might just need to look into a new X570 board too. This is getting out of hand.....
 

IEC

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Jun 10, 2004
13,770
3,239
136
Flashed my Gigabyte (A)X370 Gaming K7. Used the BIOS dip switches to manually select each of the dual BIOS chips to flash. So it took me 3 flashes each, since I needed to flash to F30 before flashing to F31, then installing the EC firmware update, then flashing from F31 to F40...

Now I have an X370 board ready to accept a 3000 series chip, and can safely sell this 2700X without needing to slot in another Gen1 or Gen2 chip to BIOS flash.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
18,773
6,110
136
Flashed my Gigabyte (A)X370 Gaming K7. Used the BIOS dip switches to manually select each of the dual BIOS chips to flash. So it took me 3 flashes each, since I needed to flash to F30 before flashing to F31, then installing the EC firmware update, then flashing from F31 to F40...

Now I have an X370 board ready to accept a 3000 series chip, and can safely sell this 2700X without needing to slot in another Gen1 or Gen2 chip to BIOS flash.
I just have to try my 3900x or my 2700x in the X370 board. It only had an 1800x and that is gone.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

VirtualLarry

Lifer
Aug 25, 2001
45,459
4,030
126
Thanks. According to Ryzen Master software, vcore is changing between 1.213 and 1.250 or something around that. HWMonitor has a set of VID#0-5, they are bouncing around inside that range too.
I realized that I was running the older 1.06 chipset drivers, and new 1.07 had been released 7/7/2019. Plus new RX 570 dGPU drivers too, 19.7.1.

So, I uninstalled Ryzen Master, uninstalled chipset drivers, uninstalled 19.6.3 dGPU drivers, rebooted, installed chipset drivers 1.07, installed dGPU drivers for RX 570 19.7.1, then rebooted, and installed Ryzen Master, double-checked Power Profile, was set to "AMD Ryzen(R) High Performance". There was also an "AMD Ryzen (R) Balanced" available. Since I was intending to crunch with it, I left it on High Performance. (Edit: Clarification, I set it to "AMD Ryzen (R) High Performance". Not standard "High Performance", sorry.)

Set up the dGPU drivers (disable CrossFire, set both GPUs to Compute, go into Wattman, reset, then set Power Limit to -10% for both, save, reboot).

Then I fired up Ryzen Master, and BOINC (not nec. in that order), and Ryzen Master, is now reporting vcore in the range of 1.28 to 1.35V. Before, it was 1.18 to 1.25V. I didn't change anything in BIOS/UEFI, just uninstalled drivers, and re-installed drivers, with the new 1.07 chipset drivers installing Ryzen 3rd-Gen-specific Power Plans to choose from.

I'm not really sure that I'm any better off. Vcore is higher, temps are higher, clock-speed is throttling down to 3.75Ghz, roughly, maybe even below that. PBO should still be enabled in BIOS/UEFI.

Edit: Just checked Ryzen Master again, temps are slammed at 95C out of 95C max, vcore is now 1.12 to 1.2x, PPT is 80-82% of 88W. Before, when I first fired Ryzen Master up, it was at 92% of 88W.
 
Last edited:

IEC

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Jun 10, 2004
13,770
3,239
136
@VirtualLarry You should be running the "AMD Ryzen (R) Balanced" power profile installed with the 1.07 chipset drivers. I have no idea whether or not the "High Performance" plan makes any difference yet or not. P.S. don't use any software other than CPU-Z and Ryzen Master for the time being to monitor voltages and clocks, as apparently the way certain other monitoring apps query the CPU will result in inaccurate readings by force-waking cores in a CC6 sleep state.

Also, have you tried reapplication of the thermal paste?

Edit: My F40 BIOS also has an option for Gen4 PCIe. But it's understood to be a YMMV item and I believe you run the risk of throwing PCIe errors running in Gen4 on an older board. I may still need to test it with the Radeon VII...
 
Last edited:

VirtualLarry

Lifer
Aug 25, 2001
45,459
4,030
126
https://www.pcbuildersclub.com/en/2019/05/ryzen-3000-pcie-4-0-works-on-x470-and-b450-motherboards/

Interesting, Gigabyte BIOS 'F40' enables PCI-E 4.0 for the x16 slot, on existing B450 / X470 mobos, at least, some of them. I'm off to reboot to check my B450 AORUS PRO WIFI with F40 BIOS. (My hope is, if PCI-E 4.0 is supported on the CPU x16 port, then it might be supported by the x4 NVMe port too, which would be REALLY sweet.)

WHOOHOO! PCI-E 4.0 DOES show up in the menu, as shown in that article. Whether it works with a real-world PCI-E 4.0-supporting peripheral component, I don't know. Will probably pick up a PCI-E 4.0 NVMe drive next month, and test it.
 

Topweasel

Diamond Member
Oct 19, 2000
5,065
1,227
136
PSA for people who ordered a 3900x from Best Buy:

Anyone who ordered Sunday morning got a pre-order, NOT an actual order for product. They'll fill the pre-orders on a first-come, first-serve basis as they get stock. I called to ask when they will have units in stock, and they say that they don't know. I'm guessing either the 12th or the 18th/19th since those were the stock dates advertised by B&H who (unlike Best Buy) put up a pre-order on Sunday and labeled it as such. The pessimist in me says it will be the 19th before Best Buy is able to ship a 3900x to anyone.
Thanks useful information. I was anxious for it, but the board I need isn't even part of the launch boards so it might be a while before I needed it anyways.
 

VirtualLarry

Lifer
Aug 25, 2001
45,459
4,030
126
Is there a way to lower the temp limit on Ryzen Master? I feel a little uncomfortable slamming my CPU to 95C constantly. Would like to set it to 85C.
 

phillyman36

Golden Member
Jun 28, 2004
1,604
48
91
Newegg didn't get my mobo out by cut off time so now my parts won't be here on my day off to complete my build on Thursday. I'm filled with indescribable first world sadness now. Please send pics of your builds to get me through the day.

@VirtualLarry does your motherboard support negative voltage offset? I've seen quite a few people getting their temps down with a -0.1 to -0.15 V offset and maintaining the same all core turbo clocks. 1.465V has been turning up a lot on PBO boosts and that seems way too high for stock operation so check if your chip is hitting that kind of voltage.
I feel your pain. My cpu came today. My mobo wont be here until Friday. tears of sorrow lol
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY