Why does it say I have 'HD Graphics 4000'? HELP!

Discussion in 'Computer Help' started by Cappuccino, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. Cappuccino

    Cappuccino Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    25
    I checked on Can You Run It, and it says I have HD Graphics 4000? I have a GTX 660 TI. So why does it say that? I have install all the latest drivers etc. Say's I have fail in Can you run it (Minimum) :(

    Picture http://gyazo.com/bc07fe64002c6f3aba09235e7330ead9

    Does anyone know how to solve this? I cant even play any games in high settings now..

    I'm really new in PC terms

    PICS at back http://gyazo.com/9e082a518b34665c05ed5d7d3860fb7b

    someone said take out the blue cable so I did http://gyazo.com/8953d34adc94dacf4ea49ebdf479ce5b
    but that didnt work too, help :(

    Moved this to Computer Help since it isn't a CPU issue
    -ViRGE
     
    #1 Cappuccino, Mar 12, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 12, 2013
  2. nanaki333

    nanaki333 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    because your motherboard/CPU IGP is an HD 4000. if you're plugged in to the gtx 660 ti, just ignore it.
     
  3. Gunbuster

    Gunbuster Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    6,755
    Likes Received:
    1
    You have HD 4000 graphics built into your 3570K CPU. Is your monitor hooked up to your GTX 660 TI or are you connected to the video port on your motherboard?
     
  4. Jovec

    Jovec Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you add the 660ti yourself? Did you move the monitor cable from the motherboard connector to the 660ti?

    If the monitor cable is connected to the 600ti, and you are getting a picture, then it is using your 660ti. I would guess that "Canyourunit" is just listing the first GPU it finds. The difference between an HD4000 and a 660ti should be easy to spot in 3d/game use.
     
  5. Cappuccino

    Cappuccino Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    25
    I don't know.. I have no clue. I just plugged in all the wires in. I've replace my new Graphic card, PSU, Motherboard and a GPU. All the wires at the back of my machine is the same ones? Sorry im really new, am I doing something wrong? He;lp D:
     
  6. Cappuccino

    Cappuccino Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    25
    A kind user on this forum help me build my PC :) http://forums.anandtech.com/member.php?u=110852

    His not online atm, so I made thread.

    Monitor cable? Im using my old one. I didnt get new one if that what you asked? help :confused:
     
  7. nanaki333

    nanaki333 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    in that pic, is your monitor plugged in to the upper left VGA port, or in the card that's 4th from the bottom?


    [​IMG]
     
  8. Cappuccino

    Cappuccino Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    25
    #8 Cappuccino, Mar 12, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
  9. Jovec

    Jovec Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    0
    How many monitors do you have connected?

    The blue connector is a VGA monitor cable and is hooked up to your onboard graphics (HD4000). The white connector is a DVI monitor cable and is hooked up to your 660ti.

    If you only have one monitor, you only want one of these connected on your computer and on your monitor. In your case, you would use the white DVI cable and remove the blue VGA cable.

    The little adapter is a DVI-VGA converter. If your monitor only fits the blue connector, you would put this adapter onto your 660ti (where the white cable is currently hooked), then use the blue cable to go from the adapter to the monitor. You would not use the white connector in this situation.

    It's possible your monitor has an HDMI connector also. You could use an HDMI cable from your 660ti to your monitor. In this situation you would no use the adapter, the blue VGA or white DVI cables.
     
    #9 Jovec, Mar 12, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
  10. Cappuccino

    Cappuccino Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    25
    I have 1 monitor
     
  11. nanaki333

    nanaki333 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    unplug that blue cable. you should only have 1 display cable plugged in if you have only 1 monitor.

    if you get a second monitor later (it's worth it!), plug it in to the same card.
     
  12. MeldarthX

    MeldarthX Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep - unplug the vga cable the blue on from the system - you might need to reboot after that but sometimes the system will automatically switch to the correct video out after a few moments.....:)

    Did you install the drivers for your shiny new 660 TI?
     
  13. Cappuccino

    Cappuccino Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    25
    I have now http://gyazo.com/8953d34adc94dacf4ea49ebdf479ce5b
    but it still says I have the HD Graphics 4000 -_-
     
  14. Cappuccino

    Cappuccino Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    25
    Yep, done that now, goign to restart pc after this comment. Yes Ive downloaded the drivers on the nvidia website. see you in 2 mins,
     
  15. Cappuccino

    Cappuccino Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    25
  16. ShintaiDK

    ShintaiDK Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    20,153
    Likes Received:
    39
    Your drivers install correctly?

    Sounds like the place you check is flawed. Can you show us the windows device manager and expand the graphics list?

    Alternatively you can disable the HD4000 in the BIOS.
     
  17. MeldarthX

    MeldarthX Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might need to check it to run pci graphics in the bios over onboard :) Don't sweat it you're doing fine; we were all there at one point of our life :D
     
  18. jtzou

    jtzou Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm confused. Isn't a GTX 660 Ti a dual-slot card? Also, it says "Nvidia HD Audio" even though that video card has no HDMI.
     
  19. Cappuccino

    Cappuccino Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    25
    How do I do that? :(

    and the BIOS thing sounds scary...
     
  20. ViRGE

    ViRGE Elite Member, Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    31,108
    Likes Received:
    16
    Edit: Never mind. I was looking at the wrong picture.
     
    #20 ViRGE, Mar 12, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
  21. jtzou

    jtzou Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, nanaki's picture through me completely off. Using [​IMG]
    as the "truth", it looks connected appropriately.

    To launch the device manager, you can follow instructions from:
    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm#00

    It should list "GTX 660 Ti" under "Display adapters"
     
  22. Cappuccino

    Cappuccino Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    25
  23. nickbits

    nickbits Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is no way to "remove" the HD4000. It is part of the CPU and motherboard. Try right clicking on the HD4000 in device manager and see if there is an option to disable it. That is about as good as it is going to get.
    If your game (or whatever) is detecting the HD4000 and not the 660, it is a problem with the game.
     
  24. ViRGE

    ViRGE Elite Member, Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    31,108
    Likes Received:
    16
    This appears to just be a detection issue then. You have the GTX 660 Ti installed and you're clearly using it. It's just that whatever game it is you're trying to run is also detecting the HD 4000. Are you unable to force the game to run?
     
  25. Cappuccino

    Cappuccino Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ok I try that. Also what difference does it make if I plugged in a HDMI cable? Will it make my game quality more hd?
     
Loading...