Discussion Raptor Lake Build Thread

Page 7 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
24,117
13,165
136
Nah. My system is running great day-to-day. Absolutely unbelievably stable. Actually the most robust machine I've ever built. It's fun to try and optimize things when I have time to fool around with it. I could leave it at 175 watts and it's still be 30+% faster than the 12700K that is replaced but I enjoy tweaking and testing.
Just comparing to mine. I have one air-cooled, and even before setting it to 142 watt, it was perfect. And even at that it is blowing away all my other systems in performance.

So to hear that someone with a 420 AIO having these problems is disturbing.
 

Carfax83

Diamond Member
Nov 1, 2010
6,805
1,494
136
I have to say, is it really worth a couple percent faster over Zen 4 for all of this heat and cooling problems ? Not trying to troll, but pages of this, and it sounds serious.
My CPU runs at 5.2ghz and maxes out at 84c.....on air. Raptor Lake only runs hot and hungry when left to it's own devices, ie unlimited power consumption. It's easily tunable and you can really clamp down on power and temps if you want to while keeping the majority of the performance.

Also Zen 4 runs hot as well. It's a consequence of Intel and AMD trying to get the maximum performance out of these chips.
 
  • Like
Reactions: igor_kavinski

ondma

Platinum Member
Mar 18, 2018
2,560
1,170
136
I have to say, is it really worth a couple percent faster over Zen 4 for all of this heat and cooling problems ? Not trying to troll, but pages of this, and it sounds serious.
Not trying to troll, but Zen 4 runs at 95C doesnt it? Like it or not, both AMD and Intel now require robust water cooling for max performance.
 
  • Like
Reactions: igor_kavinski

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
24,117
13,165
136
Not trying to troll, but Zen 4 runs at 95C doesnt it? Like it or not, both AMD and Intel now require robust water cooling for max performance.
Did you not read ? Mine is on air and runs 85c, and I could run lower. Its obvious that its a lot harder to get his chip cool is why I commented.
 

phillyman36

Golden Member
Jun 28, 2004
1,755
160
106
So between the 2 choices
1) Asus z790 13700k Noctua d15 Fractal Torrent
2) Asus z790 13700k Galahad 360 aio O11 Dynamic xl

Do you think a d15 or even a Noctua U12a is good to cool a 13700k or do i still need an aio? I dont run benchmarks. Some handbrake every now and then. Or are there better air cooling options for a 13700k?
 

igor_kavinski

Diamond Member
Jul 27, 2020
7,836
4,529
106
I've managed to raise my CB23 score to 30415 by increasing my DDR5 freq to 7000 and tightening up the timings as well as increasing my ring freq to 4.7ghz.
People say CB23 doesn't care about memory performance. It's a pure core stressor. That ring frequency boost may be helping.
 

shorty1111

Junior Member
Jun 21, 2017
23
9
81
hey ppl! i have now idea what have i done.. somehow i got P53 E43 @ 186W... 69-72C in corona render in 3ds max. Cinebench points 38800-39200 , 76-78C. Can someone tell me if i did something wrong? Because i have no idea if my underclocking is oke or not :D

Will pc cpu work slower even if i got nice bench? Should i be worried :)?

Static core voltage to 1.240 ( i tried with 1.200 and it worked... )
Core voltage offset to -0.180 ( when i set default which is 0.000 my cinebench score is around 25.000 hahaha wtf.. )
Power limit 235W
Pcores 53
Ecores 43

Processor Cache ration x40
Processor cache voltage offset -0.120VE Cores Cache voltage offset -0.120V


Now im testing if its stable or not...
 

Attachments

Last edited:

DooKey

Golden Member
Nov 9, 2005
1,782
440
136
hey ppl! i have now idea what have i done.. somehow i got P53 E43 @ 186W... 69-72C in corona render in 3ds max. Cinebench points 38800-39200 , 76-78C. Can someone tell me if i did something wrong? Because i have no idea if my underclocking is oke or not :D

Will pc cpu work slower even if i got nice bench? Should i be worried :)?

Static core voltage to 1.240 ( i tried with 1.200 and it worked... )
Core voltage offset to -0.180 ( when i set default which is 0.000 my cinebench score is around 25.000 hahaha wtf.. )
Power limit 235W
Pcores 53
Ecores 43

Processor Cache ration x40
Processor cache voltage offset -0.120VE Cores Cache voltage offset -0.120V


Now im testing if its stable or not...
Looks to me like you have calmed the savage beast. Nice CB score and temps.
 

shorty1111

Junior Member
Jun 21, 2017
23
9
81
friend asked me to set cinebench R23 to realtime, and crashes everytime when i set vcore offset.....even a little 30mV and 250W limit..crashes... but in software and interactive rendering its stable..idk what to do :) should i leave my preset..
 

shorty1111

Junior Member
Jun 21, 2017
23
9
81
b
Why is he asking you to do that? If you set CB to real time priority, everything else including the OS processes may not be able to get the CPU time they need and that might be the cause of the crash.
because its "real" test i never saw any youtuber to do that... i mean i watched a lot videos regarding to undervolt for 12 and 13 gen befor i got my cpu.. and now im confused. u think its oke to run my preset?
 

Carfax83

Diamond Member
Nov 1, 2010
6,805
1,494
136
So between the 2 choices
1) Asus z790 13700k Noctua d15 Fractal Torrent
2) Asus z790 13700k Galahad 360 aio O11 Dynamic xl

Do you think a d15 or even a Noctua U12a is good to cool a 13700k or do i still need an aio? I dont run benchmarks. Some handbrake every now and then. Or are there better air cooling options for a 13700k?
Fractal Torrent + Noctua heatsink is probably the most optimal configuration for air cooling. I have the Fractal Torrent RGB and along with my Noctua NH-U12A it keeps my temps really low. But an AiO is just as valid a choice.

It really depends on whether you want to accept the risks associated with AiO coolers, knowing that the pump could possibly leak or fail. That's one of the reasons why I've always preferred air cooling, as well as overall simplicity and ease of maintenance.
 

Carfax83

Diamond Member
Nov 1, 2010
6,805
1,494
136
hey ppl! i have now idea what have i done.. somehow i got P53 E43 @ 186W... 69-72C in corona render in 3ds max. Cinebench points 38800-39200 , 76-78C. Can someone tell me if i did something wrong? Because i have no idea if my underclocking is oke or not :D

Will pc cpu work slower even if i got nice bench? Should i be worried :)?

Static core voltage to 1.240 ( i tried with 1.200 and it worked... )
Core voltage offset to -0.180 ( when i set default which is 0.000 my cinebench score is around 25.000 hahaha wtf.. )
Power limit 235W
Pcores 53
Ecores 43

Processor Cache ration x40
Processor cache voltage offset -0.120VE Cores Cache voltage offset -0.120V


Now im testing if its stable or not...
Wow that's really good. I might have to try those voltages and PL values. What are you using to cool it with because those temps are really low.

Are your clock speeds stable or do you get some downclocking?

Also, why did you underclock your cache? The stock ratio is x45 I think, so your cache is running 500mhz slower than default.
 

Carfax83

Diamond Member
Nov 1, 2010
6,805
1,494
136
@shorty1111, you should run Aida64 memory and cache benchmark because if your cache is downclocked and undervolted like that it will affect the performance of the entire CPU.

It could also be why you're getting such low power draw despite setting PL values to 235w.
 

shorty1111

Junior Member
Jun 21, 2017
23
9
81
Wow that's really good. I might have to try those voltages and PL values. What are you using to cool it with because those temps are really low.

Are your clock speeds stable or do you get some downclocking?

Also, why did you underclock your cache? The stock ratio is x45 I think, so your cache is running 500mhz slower than default.
hey! ty! im using arctic freezer 420!
i dont knwo what to say to be honest, my current clockspeed in MT are P53 E43 ( i could set P54 and E44 but idea is to have stable workstation) maybe after 2 or 3 weeks ill set P54 and E44

i dont know why i did underclock cache, i saw that undervolting dropping my temps :D i have no idea what cache is... :D
 

Carfax83

Diamond Member
Nov 1, 2010
6,805
1,494
136
hey! ty! im using arctic freezer 420!
i dont knwo what to say to be honest, my current clockspeed in MT are P53 E43 ( i could set P54 and E44 but idea is to have stable workstation) maybe after 2 or 3 weeks ill set P54 and E44

i dont know why i did underclock cache, i saw that undervolting dropping my temps :D i have no idea what cache is... :D
I wouldn't underclock the cache, but undervolting it should be fine as long as its stable. It's amazing that the 13900K can drop the voltage so much and still be capable of hitting those clock speeds.
 
  • Love
Reactions: shorty1111

shorty1111

Junior Member
Jun 21, 2017
23
9
81
I wouldn't underclock the cache, but undervolting it should be fine as long as its stable. It's amazing that the 13900K can drop the voltage so much and still be capable of hitting those clock speeds.

ill try to put it back :D its weird chip...maybe z790 taichi is helping me to get those clock speed... idk! pls post ur results when u finish! good luck!
 

lopri

Elite Member
Jul 27, 2002
13,180
564
126
I looked at Fractal Torrents and imo they used too much plastic for the asking price. Nice design but I gave it a pass for that reason.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY