Problems With Dynamite Data?

Discussion in 'Technical Forum Issues' started by Perknose, Feb 20, 2011.

  1. Numenorean

    Numenorean Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,442
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have AOL and I connect with my awesome 9600 baud modem.

    It's freaking 12Mb/s Comcast and I don't have problems loading sites.
     
  2. DynamiteMatt

    DynamiteMatt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Motorheader,

    Thanks you for reporting the issue. Are you still having trouble with the above link?

    At this point, the link has actually already gone through the affiliation process and is past our own servers. If you are still having troubles, it could indicate a conflict with some other software on your computer. PeerGuardian and similar connection blocking software seems to have this effect.

    NOTE TO ALL: If the quoted link above is not working properly for you, it could indicate a conflict with ad blocking software on your computer. Try disabling PeerGuardian or similar connection blocking software and see if the issue still persists.

    Thanks,

    Matt
    Dynamite Data
     
  3. Motorheader

    Motorheader Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2000
    Messages:
    3,682
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just checked it and it finally worked. I checked it at times for over an hour after my post and it "bombed" every time. It didn't matter - opera, firefox, ie. No proxy or ad blocking software used or enabled on my end.
     
  4. QuantumPion

    QuantumPion Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    6,011
    Likes Received:
    1
    My company blocks dynamite data so all links to vendor referrals are broken to me. Would be nice if there was some way to manually get link URL's back.
     
  5. shortylickens

    shortylickens No Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61,764
    Likes Received:
    177
    It would be fine for me too. In Chrome I can just highlight the whole string of text and right click to go to it automatically. But if its an actual link then highlighting is a chore.
     
  6. Anubis

    Anubis No Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    77,596
    Likes Received:
    32
    i donated to AT way back in the day when they allowed it and would again. but link redirects are almost as annoying as flash adds. and i run addons scripts to remove both.
    actually im pretty sure most redirects are blacklisted in my hosts file as well
     
  7. alfa147x

    alfa147x Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    29,845
    Likes Received:
    4
    When i click on the link in this post:
    Link

    It takes me to newegg page with a bunch of Win7 listings but if I c&p the link it works
     
  8. DynamiteMatt

    DynamiteMatt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi alfa147x,

    Thank you for the report. It looks like there is two spaces in the url, which may be breaking encoding. I am looking into this.

    Thanks,

    Matt
    Dynamite Data
     
  9. SunnyD

    SunnyD Belgian Waffler

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,543
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm noticing that DynamiteData is using multiple redirectors now. How do I know? Because some links are taking me to redirectors that are blocked by my company, and some aren't. For example, I can no longer access redirected sites pointing to Newegg because they're being redirected through dw.com.com, which is filtered by my company.

    (mangled the transit method on purpose so vB doesn't make a link out of it)

    Meanwhile, other vendors redirect through other sites (such as tkqlhce.com, etc) and work.

    While I don't have a problem with my work filtering potentially bad sites, my point is the fact that DynamiteData IS USING multiple redirectors, and in fact occasionally multiple NESTED redirectors, which doesn't sit pretty with me given I have zero control over what information they're taking on each pass from my system.

    It seems as if I'm going to have to go back to using scripts to filter out the redirection, which sucks given I try to support AT as much as possible. (I've already had to recently reenable ABP because of other advertising issues on AT unfortunately)
     
  10. DynamiteMatt

    DynamiteMatt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi alfa147x,

    This was an issue with the forum encoding, but I was able to implement a fix on our side. It should be working correctly now.

    Thanks,

    Matt
    Dynamite Data
     
  11. DynamiteMatt

    DynamiteMatt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi SunnyD,

    This behavior is not new, as we have been using multiple routes for some time now. It may be that your work has only recently started blocking the dw.com.com domain.

    It's unfortunate that this is causing issues for you, but unshaped traffic should not be experiencing any problems getting to the correct destination.

    Thanks,

    Matt
    Dynamite Data
     
  12. SunnyD

    SunnyD Belgian Waffler

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,543
    Likes Received:
    4
    If you'd be so kind as to disclose exactly which passthru's you guys use, it'd go a long way to me potentially not blacklisting your service.
     
  13. SkyBum

    SkyBum Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm using the latest version of Firefox on XP SP3.

    The Anandtech main page is pretty much a daily stop for me but about a week and a half ago, clicking ANY of the Latest Posts from the feed on the homepage results in a firefox hang for me.

    In most cases I only see a 'loading detonator.dynamitedata' at the bottom left corner of a white screen (if I got that slightly wrong, its cause i cant check it right now without crashing this post). Anyhow the page never loads and from that point firefox and any open tabs are hung. Using the back button or trying to load a new page will appear to load indefinitely.

    If I try just restarting Firefox from a hang state , it loads my homepage indefinitely. If I close firefox and then kill the firefox process that stays running in task manager it usually tries to reload the anandtech link I previously attempted to visit and induces a new hang. Occasionally the browser decides to load my homepage instead of the previous anandtech link which leaves me with a working browser. At any rate clicking a link on the main page is like playing russian roulette, or walking through a minefield. Neither seem to have much appeal to me...

    I have not experienced this problem on any other site and as far as I can tell, it is only happening when clicking on an Anandtech article (dailytech links seem to be working fine). The only other common denominator I see is the Detonator.dynamitedata.

    Quite frustrating, especially in light of not being able to enter any of the recent drawings.

    As near as I can tell, dynamitedata can suck me.
     
    #38 SkyBum, Apr 21, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2011
  14. DynamiteMatt

    DynamiteMatt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi SkyBum,

    I would seriously question that it is our servers causing this behavior. The only thing that is loaded from us on an Anandtech article is potentially 3 small merchant logos as shown in an example here:

    http://www.anandtech.com/show/4295/intel-cedar-trail-platform

    I run the exact same configuration Browser/OS configuration, and have never had an issue. I can't even fathom how we would be capable of crashing a browser with the loading of these 3 small images. You can try adding "127.0.0.1 detonator.dynamitedata.com" to your hosts file to isolate our server out of the equation. There must be something else on your system that is causing a conflict.

    Thanks,

    Matt
    Dynamite Data
     
  15. SkyBum

    SkyBum Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    1
    It seems you are absolutely correct Matt. I owe you an apology. On further inspection I had been infected by a nasty batch of viruses (long story there), mostly java related. Having cleaned up the system, the site is no longer hanging Firefox.

    I really should have been above pointing fingers so harshly, especially based on nothing more than supposition and I regret having said what I said. I'll take this as a lesson going into the future...

    M.
     
  16. shortylickens

    shortylickens No Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61,764
    Likes Received:
    177
  17. olds

    olds Elite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    48,574
    Likes Received:
    15
  18. mnewsham

    mnewsham Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13,073
    Likes Received:
    15
    Same
     
  19. SunnyD

    SunnyD Belgian Waffler

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,543
    Likes Received:
    4
    A link I posted in Hot Deals is being redirected to shopper.com instead of properly to the newegg item.

    Thread Link in the op APPEARS correct.

    Actual link:
    h**p://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822152185

    (replace the *'s with t's, duh)
     
  20. ViRGE

    ViRGE Elite Member, Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    31,108
    Likes Received:
    16
    #45 ViRGE, Aug 8, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2011
  21. alfa147x

    alfa147x Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    29,845
    Likes Received:
    4
  22. alfa147x

    alfa147x Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    29,845
    Likes Received:
    4
  23. ViRGE

    ViRGE Elite Member, Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    31,108
    Likes Received:
    16
    #48 ViRGE, Aug 24, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2011
  24. alfa147x

    alfa147x Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    29,845
    Likes Received:
    4
  25. ViRGE

    ViRGE Elite Member, Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    31,108
    Likes Received:
    16
    I'm told it's been fixed.