NSA bugged UN headquarters, listened in on video conferencing
[…] Brian Stirling

Diamond Member
Feb 7, 2010
4,000
2
0
Lincoln unilaterally suspended habeas corpus and reserved the right to hold any individual indefinitely without trial. The courts ruled that this was unconstitutional, and Lincoln ignored them.

How's that for unconstitutional?

Hows this...


The U.S. Constitution specifically includes the habeas procedure in the Suspension Clause (Clause 2), located in Article One, Section 9. This states that "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in cases of rebellion or invasion, the public safety may require it." Section 9 is under Article 1 which states, "legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in the Congress of the United States..."


Brian
 

fskimospy

Elite Member
Mar 10, 2006
84,055
48,055
136
Hows this...


The U.S. Constitution specifically includes the habeas procedure in the Suspension Clause (Clause 2), located in Article One, Section 9. This states that "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in cases of rebellion or invasion, the public safety may require it." Section 9 is under Article 1 which states, "legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in the Congress of the United States..."


Brian

How's this:

1.) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, acting as a circuit judge, ruled that Lincoln's actions were illegal.