Ethernet connection issues with old PC

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Bob Hart, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. Bob Hart

    Bob Hart Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Decided to download Crome onto my laptop, copied it onto a memory stick and then moved that across onto the old PC - all went well

    Upon opening it up on the old PC I got this error message:

    Unable to access the network

    Google Crome is having trouble accessing the network.
    This may be because your firewall or antivirus software wrongly thinks Google Crome is an intruder on your computor and is blocking it from connecting to the internet.
     
  2. Engineer

    Engineer Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    37,909
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, your network connection seems to be "borked". See my above post for a possibility of deleting the network adapter and reinstalling it to see if that helps.
     
  3. Bob Hart

    Bob Hart Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  4. Bob Hart

    Bob Hart Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK did that and it did reinstall it OK

    Still no internet access though, not even through Google Crome, get the same error as above
     
  5. Engineer

    Engineer Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    37,909
    Likes Received:
    3
    Click on START, RUN and type CMD<Enter>. When the box opens, type:

    ping www.yahoo.com and post the results if you don't mind.

    Thanks
     
  6. Ichinisan

    Ichinisan Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    23,200
    Likes Received:
    11
    If it says the host could not be found, but you can still ping an IP address like "8.8.8.8" -then the issue is related to DNS lookup. However, I don't think that's the case. You tried to load a Google page using Google's IP and it failed.

    I think there's some kind of security software on the computer that has disabled the Internet connection entirely or is malfunctioning. I've talked to many people with Trend Micro security software that found it had spontaneously enabled an option to block the Internet. Right-clicked the tray icon to enable.

    The software is probably completely different now.

    Since it's XP, try this:
    - search for "winsock xp fix"
    - make sure you download "winsockxpfix.exe" and not some other crap they trick you to download
    - copy it to the old computer
    - run it and let it do its thing
    - reboot
     
  7. Ichinisan

    Ichinisan Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    23,200
    Likes Received:
    11
  8. Bob Hart

    Bob Hart Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Done, results as follows:

    pinging ds-eu-fp3.wa1.b.yahoo.com [87.248.112.181] with 32 bytes of data:
    reply from 87.248.112.181:bytes=32 time=23ms TTL=54
    reply from 87.248.112.181:bytes=32 time=34ms TTL=54
    reply from 87.248.112.181:bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=54
    reply from 87.248.112.181:bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=54

    Ping statistics for 87.248.112.181:
    Packets: sent = 4, received = 4, lost = 0(0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 22ms, Maximum = 34ms, Average = 25ms


    So what does this mean????? I'm thinking it means that my old PC has just communicated with Yahoo via an internet link - but somehow I still cant get on the internet LOL

    Thanks for all your help
     
    #33 Bob Hart, Jan 10, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  9. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,689
    Likes Received:
    86
    Possibly infected by DNSChanger malware?
     
  10. ch33zw1z

    ch33zw1z Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    13,841
    Likes Received:
    7
    eliminate the OS altogether. http://www.ubuntu.com/download/desktop

    Download ubuntu, burn the .ISO to a CD, and boot to it. This will run without affecting the Windows installation and you can see if the browser works.

    If this works, then windows is borked for sure.
     
  11. Engineer

    Engineer Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    37,909
    Likes Received:
    3
    That's sort of what it did. The DNS lookup worked and the ping worked but I don't think that ping works on the same port as HTTP. However, seems that HTTP (possibly port 80) is being blocked or as suggested above, you need to run the Winsock Fix.

    Also, have you run Malwarebytes (or some other good virus/malware detector) to see if the system has been hijacked?

    Also, you might check in Control Panel and see if the firewall is turned off. If it's on, turn it off and see if it runs from there?

    Did you check for a Proxy connection in Internet Explorer (see above posts for details)?

    Just for giggles:

    https://www.google.com/

    Code:
    https://www.google.com/
    (in case it strips the h t t p s.). Type in the link including the https: and see if it goes.

    By the way, when you installed Chrome, do you happen to know if it pulled its' settings from Internet Explorer (i.e. did it ask you if you wanted to import setting from IE)? I'm just making sure that it didn't pull some Proxy setting from IE (I don't know if it does that or not but just to eliminate it).
     
    #36 Engineer, Jan 10, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  12. Ichinisan

    Ichinisan Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    23,200
    Likes Received:
    11
    No sign of a DNS issue.
     
  13. Bob Hart

    Bob Hart Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanksfor al your help guys, think the issue (whatever it is) is beyond my skills to repair. Will donate the PC to a local charity who may be able to make some use of some of the bits.
     
  14. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,689
    Likes Received:
    86
    At worst, it seems like you just need to re-install the OS.

    Edit: Could always turn it into a Linux-based web browsing box.
     
  15. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,358
    Likes Received:
    12
    PCI NICs are very cheap.
     
  16. Engineer

    Engineer Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    37,909
    Likes Received:
    3
    That may fix it but only because Windows would be installing something new, possibly fixing whatever is broken. The fact that he can ping www.yahoo.com and it resolves and pings means the NIC is fine. The problem is either Windows is broken or the PC has a virus/trojan/spyware takeover.
     
  17. Ichinisan

    Ichinisan Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    23,200
    Likes Received:
    11
    Did you try winsockxpfix? This is exactly the kind of issue it helps with.
     
Loading...