Ethernet connection issues with old PC

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Bob Hart, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. Bob Hart

    Bob Hart Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Everyone,

    Just joined this very busy forum and I'm hoping you can help me with a tricky issue.

    I'm in the UK and have broadband connection via Virgin and have a Super Hub, which does both wireless and Ethernet. I have various laptops, tablets and smartphones connected via the wireless section and I've also used the ethernet cable connection on my laptop and TV.

    Now I have an older PC which I used to use via Virgin a couple of years ago with no problems and I thought I'll just connect it up to an Ethernet cable from the Super Hub and have a play with it. I want to lend this to someone who doesnt have a laptop or PC and it will get them reconnected to the Internet. They have the same Virgin Super Hub as me.

    But I cant get connected to the internet, no matter what I try. Local area connection is connected etc. The cable is connected both ends, there is a light on at the Hub to say this. I've checked through just about every software set up I can and tried the Virgin online help, all to no avail.

    So I'm hoping someone here might suggest something I havent tried. The PC is running on XP.

    Appreciate any advice you guys can give, thanks
     
  2. Gryz

    Gryz Golden Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    4
    Are you sure you have DHCP configured on your old PC, and not a static IP address ?
     
  3. JackMDS

    JackMDS Super Moderator<BR>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 1999
    Messages:
    27,804
    Likes Received:
    7
  4. Bob Hart

    Bob Hart Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    What does DHCP stand for and how would I check it please?
     
  5. skyking

    skyking Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    17,537
    Likes Received:
    35
    My Network Places> click on "show network connections" in left
    Click on "local Area connection"
    A window pops up
    click on "properties"
    another window pops up
    highlight "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)"
    in window in the middle
    Click on "properties" button below window
    another window pops up
    In the "general" tab of that window, be sure that
    "obtain IP address automatically" and
    "obtain DNS server automatically"
    are selected.
    Select OK on the windows on order and close the last one.

    EDIT: It is all in the link above your post.
     
  6. piasabird

    piasabird Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    16,604
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sometimes a malfunctioning wireless router will have connection issues on the wired sides if the wireless side is not functioning very well. My bet is that the router is not working. Wireless routers are notorious for going bad. I think that is where I would start.
     
  7. Bob Hart

    Bob Hart Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks SkyKing,

    Checked and it was already set up like this, so it didnt make any difference
     
  8. Bob Hart

    Bob Hart Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Piasabird,

    Router seems fine as described in my original post
     
  9. ch33zw1z

    ch33zw1z Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    13,835
    Likes Received:
    7
    start>run>cmd

    type ipconfig /all

    post results here..
     
  10. mammador

    mammador Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    if the cable itself is ok (precluding a Layer 1 issue), it could be a Layer 2 problem. Has the NIC given problems before?

    Also, DHCP means Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol. it is a protocol used for assigning IP addresses on a subnet without an admin intervening. All routers have this ability to assign nodes addresses without an admin doing so. if DHCP is switched off, then it lends to not all hosts receiving a local/private address, and this is needed for basic internet connectivity.

    I sound geeky, but a major part of my job is TCP/IP so it figures lol..
     
  11. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,356
    Likes Received:
    12
    Just set the IP address manually.
     
  12. Bob Hart

    Bob Hart Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, results as requested:

    Host Name: The_Harts_PC
    Primary Dns Suffix: (nothing shown here at all)
    Node type: Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled: No
    WINS Proxy Enabled: No

    Description: Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
    Phisical address: 00-01-6C-32-53-9C
    Dhcp Enabled: Yes
    Autoconfig enabled: Yes
    IP Address: 192.168.0.3
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server: 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers: 194.168.4.100
    194.168.8.100
    Lease Obtained: 08 January 2013 18;06;41
    Lease Expires: 08 January 2013 19:06:41

    IP routing says 'No', is this anything???
     
    #12 Bob Hart, Jan 8, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  13. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,356
    Likes Received:
    12
    Nope, mine says the same and it works.

    It looks like DHCP is working, though. Lease obtained Jan 8th. IP address, Gateway, and DNS servers all set.
     
  14. nickbits

    nickbits Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,125
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. Super56K

    Super56K Golden Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bob, can you successfully ping either of your DNS servers from that PC and get a response?

    i.e., go through start>run>cmd
    Then type in the command prompt- ping 194.168.4.100
     
  16. Bob Hart

    Bob Hart Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0

    OK pinged it with the following on screen:

    pinging 194.168.4.100 with 32 bytes of data:

    reply from 194.168.4.100: bytes =32 time=11ms TTL=251
    reply from 194.168.4.100: bytes =32 time=8ms TTL=251
    reply from 194.168.4.100: bytes =32 time=10ms TTL=251
    reply from 194.168.4.100: bytes =32 time=8ms TTL=251

    Ping statistics for 194.168.4.100:
    Packets: sent = 4, received = 4, lost = 0 (0% loss)
    Approximate round trip times in milliseconds:
    Minimum = 8ms, Maximum = 11ms, Average = 9ms

    Roughly the sae result for 194.168.8.100, except times were slightly longer

    Excuse my ignorence, what does this mean? It seems to imply it's all OK, as it's getting back what it sent???
     
  17. Bob Hart

    Bob Hart Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0

    Good thought so tried that, but got the same result = Internet explorer cannot display the webpage!
     
  18. Bob Hart

    Bob Hart Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK thought I'd try something else just to check.

    Turned wifi off on my laptop and used ethernet cable instead - couldnt get a connecting. Did ipconfig and DHCP wasnt enabled. Checked and obtain ip address and DNS server were set to automatically???

    Pinging obviously didnt get a return

    On old PC tried pinging without the ethernet cable connected and didnt get a return


    Confused.com
     
  19. Engineer

    Engineer Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    37,909
    Likes Received:
    3
    Do you have another PC that you can download Firefox (or Chrome, etc) from? Take that file and install in on the XP PC and try again? It's possible that the Internet Explorer is hosed up? (I have seen this on a friend's PC in the last few weeks).

    Another possibility is that the TCP/IP stack is messed up and usually deleting TCP/IP and reinstalling it might fix it. However, I don't think that you can ping (not sure) and your ping seems to be working.

    If you want to try....

    My Network Places> click on "show network connections" in left
    Click on "local Area connection"
    A window pops up
    click on "properties"
    another window pops up
    highlight "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)"
    in window in the middle
    Click on "Uninstall" button below window.
    You may have to confirm this. Click OK until the box closes (and may ask you to reboot - go ahead and do so).
    Now,

    My Network Places> click on "show network connections" in left
    Click on "local Area connection"
    A window pops up
    click on "properties"
    another window pops up
    Click on the "Install" button.
    Click on the Protocol selection.
    Select TCP/IP from the list and OK.
    Click on OK until box closes (may have to reboot).

    Try Internet again after the above.
     
  20. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,356
    Likes Received:
    12
    Disable any proxies.
     
  21. Engineer

    Engineer Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    37,909
    Likes Received:
    3
    Had forgot about that one, lol.

    From Internet Explorer....

    <Tools>
    <Internet Options>
    <Connections tab>
    <Lan Settings>

    Make sure that the use proxy box is unchecked. <OK> a few more times until boxes close. Might need to reboot but don't think so.
     
  22. Bob Hart

    Bob Hart Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Already unchecked
     
  23. Bob Hart

    Bob Hart Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK went to do this and the uninstall button was greyed out with just the install button available!
    Followed your instructions and then got a pop up saying "Could not add the requested component. The error is: The system cannot find the file specified"

    I'm guessing this is the issue and is now a problem???

    The protocol I tried to instal was titled: Microsoft TCP/IP version 6
     
  24. Bob Hart

    Bob Hart Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  25. Engineer

    Engineer Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    37,909
    Likes Received:
    3
     
    #25 Engineer, Jan 10, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
Loading...