Brainteaser time right here

Page 3 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

cwjefferys

Member
Dec 31, 2001
118
0
0


<< There's no way to tell in which box the gold is. It doesn't matter what is written on the boxes unless you give an additional statement like: only one of the two statements is correct. >>



thats the correct answer, there is no a or b they are both false.
 

bellycows

Banned
Jan 9, 2002
72
0
0
Oh I see it.

This problem is isomorphic to the ancient paradox of the card that denies itself.

On one side of the card, it says "The other side of the card is telling the truth."

On the other side of the card, it says "The other side of the card is lying."

Neither side of the card can be assigned a truth-value.

Therefore, neither box can be assigned a truth-value, and there is no gold.
 

Beau

Lifer
Jun 25, 2001
17,730
0
76
www.beauscott.com


<< No beau you dont understand it SINGLE people are single married people arent single. >>

No kidding. That's what I just said.
The question says that every single,as in not married, person was killed but two. This indicates that the two people were single, as in not married. If the two people were married, then they would not have been included in the generalizing comment of "single people", but the "but" includes them in this group.
 

Jzero

Lifer
Oct 10, 1999
18,834
1
0


<<

<<

<< Two boxes are labelled "A" and "B". A sign on box A says "The sign on box B is true and the gold is in box A". A sign on box B says "The sign on box A is false and the gold is in box A". Assuming there is gold in one of the boxes, which box contains the gold? >>



This would be challenging if there were more than 2 boxes.

As it is, you assume that the gold is in A, and test the truth of the statements.

Then you assume that the gold is in B, and test the truth of the statements.

Whichever one works is the answer.

Hence the gold is in B.
>>



nope thats not the correct answer
>>


How not? It's a simple variation on the Alph and Ralph riddle...
 

cwjefferys

Member
Dec 31, 2001
118
0
0
heres one,
Everything Mr Red owns is red, he lives in a red bungalow and his chairs are red, his tables are red. His ceiling, walls and floor are all red. All of this clothes are red, his shoes are red, even his carpet, television and phone are red. What colour are his stairs?
 

bellycows

Banned
Jan 9, 2002
72
0
0


<< heres one,
Everything Mr Red owns is red, he lives in a red bungalow and his chairs are red, his tables are red. His ceiling, walls and floor are all red. All of this clothes are red, his shoes are red, even his carpet, television and phone are red. What colour are his stairs?
>>



A bungalow has no stairs.
 

Halogen

Banned
Dec 18, 2001
577
0
0


<< No beau you dont understand it SINGLE people are single married people arent single. >>


that is why it makes no sense at all

if every single person but 2 are killed that either suggests that
A: 2 single people are still alive
B: just 2 people are alive

because the pun nature of riddle i would say it hints the first one saying that 2 single people are still alive which is impossible because you can't be married and single at the same time!
 

Jzero

Lifer
Oct 10, 1999
18,834
1
0


<<

<< Lady walks into a bar and asks for a glass of water.
The bartender suddenly pulls out a gun and points it at the woman and then puts it away.
The woman says "Thank you" and leaves.
What did the woman really need?
>>


She needed her hiccups cured.
>>



The collected ATOT knowledge is too hard to stump. :)
 

killface

Golden Member
Aug 17, 2001
1,416
0
0


<<

<< No beau you dont understand it SINGLE people are single married people arent single. >>

No kidding. That's what I just said.
The question says that every single,as in not married, person was killed but two. This indicates that the two people were single, as in not married. If the two people were married, then they would not have been included in the generalizing comment of "single people", but the "but" includes them in this group.
>>


Yeah, that really doesn't work as a riddle. even if you said:" every non-married person, but 2 are killed" would mean that there are 2 non-married people are still alive
 

Beau

Lifer
Jun 25, 2001
17,730
0
76
www.beauscott.com


<< heres one, Everything Mr Red owns is red, he lives in a red bungalow and his chairs are red, his tables are red. His ceiling, walls and floor are all red. All of this clothes are red, his shoes are red, even his carpet, television and phone are red. What colour are his stairs? >>

He doesn't own stairs if he lives in a bungalow.
 

WaTaGuMp

Lifer
May 10, 2001
21,207
2,506
126
It makes perfect sense if you use the word single as a meaning of not married and not as in a single or individual person.
 

Beau

Lifer
Jun 25, 2001
17,730
0
76
www.beauscott.com


<<

<< No beau you dont understand it SINGLE people are single married people arent single. >>

that is why it makes no sense at all if every single person but 2 are killed that either suggests that A: 2 single people are still alive B: just 2 people are alive because the pun nature of riddle i would say it hints the first one saying that 2 single people are still alive which is impossible because you can't be married and single at the same time!
>>

Yeah, the only way it works is by using the two implied meanings of "single" at the same time.
 

Beau

Lifer
Jun 25, 2001
17,730
0
76
www.beauscott.com


<< It makes perfect sense if you use the word single as a meaning of not married and not as in a single or individual person. >>

No it doesn't. By using the word "but" you are excluding, from being dead, two people from the original group of single, dead people. They are still single though.
 

WaTaGuMp

Lifer
May 10, 2001
21,207
2,506
126
What word, when written in capital letters, is the same forwards, backwards and upsidedown?
 

cwjefferys

Member
Dec 31, 2001
118
0
0
heres a very easy one.
Light as a feather,
there is nothing in it;
the strongest man can't hold it
for much more than a minute?
 

killface

Golden Member
Aug 17, 2001
1,416
0
0


<< heres a very easy one.
Light as a feather,
there is nothing in it;
the strongest man can't hold it
for much more than a minute?
>>


His Breath
 

Halogen

Banned
Dec 18, 2001
577
0
0


<< What word, when written in capital letters, is the same forwards, backwards and upsidedown? >>


I