• We’re currently investigating an issue related to the forum theme and styling that is impacting page layout and visual formatting. The problem has been identified, and we are actively working on a resolution. There is no impact to user data or functionality, this is strictly a front-end display issue. We’ll post an update once the fix has been deployed. Thanks for your patience while we get this sorted.

Brainteaser time right here

Page 2 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.


<<

<< what is tasteless but tastes good and people have it every day? >>

Air
>>


when you live in the city like i do the air doesn't taste good. try again 🙂
 
heres a brainteaser,

Two boxes are labelled "A" and "B". A sign on box A says "The sign on box B is true and the gold is in box A". A sign on box B says "The sign on box A is false and the gold is in box A". Assuming there is gold in one of the boxes, which box contains the gold?
 


<< It'd be white cause it's a polar bear. >>


And you'd be wrong b/c polar bears have CLEAR FUR!
They're actually black.



<< The "3 lefts" one was lame. What if he lived on a triangualar block, or on the corner of a rectangular block? >>


I agree...that's why I liked it better with the two masked men the way I heard it.

Riddle about the survivors is lame.

How about this one:
You come home to find John and Jane dead on the floor. Around their bodies is broken glass and a puddle of water.
Who killed John and Jane?
 


<< Ok try this one then. A plane crashes and every single person is killed but 2, how is this possible? >>

Lucky Bastards.


Here's one for ya:

What have I got in my pocket? 😉
 


<< Ok try this one then.



A plane crashes and every single person is killed but 2, how is this possible?
>>


They were married?
 


<< Riddle about the survivors is lame. How about this one: You come home to find John and Jane dead on the floor. Around their bodies is broken glass and a puddle of water. Who killed John and Jane? >>



The Fish Did It!!!!
 


<< You come home to find John and Jane dead on the floor. Around their bodies is broken glass and a puddle of water. >>


Whover knocked over the fish tank?

 


<< Two boxes are labelled "A" and "B". A sign on box A says "The sign on box B is true and the gold is in box A". A sign on box B says "The sign on box A is false and the gold is in box A". Assuming there is gold in one of the boxes, which box contains the gold? >>



This would be challenging if there were more than 2 boxes.

As it is, you assume that the gold is in A, and test the truth of the statements.

Then you assume that the gold is in B, and test the truth of the statements.

Whichever one works is the answer.

Hence the gold is in B.
 
You come home to find John and Jane dead on the floor. Around their bodies is broken glass and a puddle of water.
Who killed John and Jane?

i forgot the answer but it was something to do with an ice cube, they hung themselves on the ice cube?
 


<< heres a brainteaser,

Two boxes are labelled "A" and "B". A sign on box A says "The sign on box B is true and the gold is in box A". A sign on box B says "The sign on box A is false and the gold is in box A". Assuming there is gold in one of the boxes, which box contains the gold?
>>


No, I've got it.
I ask Alph what Ralph would say if I ask which door leads to the castle.
If Alph is telling the truth when he says that Ralph lies, then it must be the opposite of the door he answers with.
If Alph is lying when he says Ralph lies, then Ralph is telling the truth, but Alph lies, so it STILL must be the opposite of the door he answers with.
I've got it.
This is the way to the castle of the goblin king!


 


<< You come home to find John and Jane dead on the floor. Around their bodies is broken glass and a puddle of water.
Who killed John and Jane?

i forgot the answer but it was something to do with an ice cube, they hung themselves on the ice cube?
>>



Similar riddle, but that doesn't explain the glass.
The cat people are correct--John and Jane were fish. That's on old one.
 


<< Married is correct. I cant stump you folks 🙁 >>

That's lame. The question says that every single person was killed but two. This indicates that the two people were single. Therefore your answer is invalid.
 


<<

<< Two boxes are labelled "A" and "B". A sign on box A says "The sign on box B is true and the gold is in box A". A sign on box B says "The sign on box A is false and the gold is in box A". Assuming there is gold in one of the boxes, which box contains the gold? >>



This would be challenging if there were more than 2 boxes.

As it is, you assume that the gold is in A, and test the truth of the statements.

Then you assume that the gold is in B, and test the truth of the statements.

Whichever one works is the answer.

Hence the gold is in B.
>>



nope thats not the correct answer
 
that one about the plane crash makes NO SENSE AT ALL
just becasue you are married doesn't mean you are immortal!

the way it is worded suggests 2 single people are still alive, if you are married YOU ARE NOT SINGLE
 
No beau you dont understand it SINGLE people are single married people arent single.



Here is another.



What goes up and down but never moves?
 
Lady walks into a bar and asks for a glass of water.
The bartender suddenly pulls out a gun and points it at the woman and then puts it away.
The woman says "Thank you" and leaves.
What did the woman really need?
 
There's no way to tell in which box the gold is. It doesn't matter what is written on the boxes unless you give an additional statement like: only one of the two statements is correct.
 


<< Lady walks into a bar and asks for a glass of water.
The bartender suddenly pulls out a gun and points it at the woman and then puts it away.
The woman says "Thank you" and leaves.
What did the woman really need?
>>


She needed her hiccups cured.
 
Back
Top