BF3 CPU bottleneck? Really?

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by moonbogg, May 31, 2012.

  1. skipsneeky2

    skipsneeky2 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hell,i have a stuttering fest with my Evga gtx670 ftw if adaptive vsync is not enabled,have tried basically every driver ,a reformat and reinstall of my os and still adaptive vsync is the only fix for me.:rolleyes:

    Notice the stutter even more if i enable MSAA,it just stutters something awful,like i am getting 15fps.o_O
     
  2. moonbogg

    moonbogg Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    8,285
    Likes Received:
    29
    Settings explain it all. High end rigs can hold 60fps ALMOST all the time on ultra and often times well above. Its just on a few maps with 64 players where it dips below at times. It was never an issue, but was just merely academic. In order to hold 60 all the time we'll ned faster CPUs, but like someone else stated, we will be ready to move on to BF4 pretty soon after those CPUs come to market.
     
  3. Fx1

    Fx1 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics settings shouldnt affect a CPU bottleneck. Ultra wouldnt matter would it?

    Even on medium you would still see less than 60 fps

    I play medium on my 460 SLI and i never see below 60 fps on a 4ghz 950 i7
     
  4. skipsneeky2

    skipsneeky2 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same can be said about when i had my 7850 installed,kill msaa and motion blur and it was smooth sailing pushing 60+ at 1920x1200.

    My gtx670 can do high no msaa with 60+ which i think is a perfect mix of quality and performance,the difference in quality from medium to high is obvious and huge but from high to ultra,most people are hard pressed to find a major difference.
     
  5. Fx1

    Fx1 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    It could be a driver issue then with one of the more major effects. My i7 has between 6 and 8 threads active when i play and never maxes out even on 64 player servers.
     
  6. skipsneeky2

    skipsneeky2 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Only in a few parts of some maps can people find these dips,it could be a cpu bottleneck or a game bug.

    God behold people with 3 gtx680s in tri sli are in the middle of hell with half the world exploding with a army of tanks,rpg noobs and a near by havoc disabling your tank with tons of smoke,debris in the air and flames all while holding 60fps,but take a casual walk on the top of gulf of man on a empty server and find these dips...what gives :rolleyes:?
     
  7. Fx1

    Fx1 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Probably poor optimisation or a bugged graphic. Bad dips in FPS are always bugs and not bottlenecks. There is nothing that goes on in BF3 that can suddenly choke a CPU. All of the fast action is server side anyway. Thats why when u get shot and get around a corner you drop dead even though no way can u die from bullets that bend around corners.

    If you want to test CPU bottlenecks then put the game on Low settings and turn off Vsync and you will see the bottlenecks
     
  8. moonbogg

    moonbogg Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    8,285
    Likes Received:
    29
    I didn't think so either until I discovered that they do. Ultra puts more strain on the CPU, not just the GPU. The CPU bottleneck is a lot less on medium....correction, there is still a CPU bottleneck, but your CPU is able to pull more frames on medium. With 2x GTX670's at 1920x1080 I am CPU bottlnecked no matter what in this game, but the CPU can pull more frames on medium. The GPUs are used about 50-60% on ultra and even less on medium.
     
  9. skipsneeky2

    skipsneeky2 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    For you 3930k owners,how is the cpu scaling as far as usage across cores and threads?

    Got my 3930k@4ghz and i noticed only 6 threads in task manager are active,the other 6 are completely idle,running all high no msaa@1920x1200 with a single gtx670.

    Is the game smart enough to know which threads are cores and which are hyperthreading?
     
  10. Frogman_190

    Frogman_190 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys , I've been reading this thread the last two days and the info has been really helpful.

    I've been doing fraps logs of bf3 for some time and i'm going to post them here. All of these are in 64 player servers and are a mixture of maps.

    2012-09-09 17:46:25 - bf3
    Frames: 15863 - Time: 172772ms - Avg: 91.815 - Min: 57 - Max: 201

    2012-09-09 17:55:13 - bf3
    Frames: 17315 - Time: 205890ms - Avg: 84.098 - Min: 54 - Max: 174

    2012-09-09 18:01:17 - bf3
    Frames: 23970 - Time: 295544ms - Avg: 81.105 - Min: 56 - Max: 134

    2012-09-09 18:09:00 - bf3
    Frames: 12604 - Time: 155018ms - Avg: 81.307 - Min: 60 - Max: 119

    2012-09-09 18:14:35 - bf3
    Frames: 20373 - Time: 251848ms - Avg: 80.894 - Min: 52 - Max: 124

    2012-11-11 08:41:01 - bf3
    Frames: 9021 - Time: 63524ms - Avg: 142.009 - Min: 109 - Max: 198

    2012-11-18 15:31:51 - bf3
    Frames: 286656 - Time: 2700674ms - Avg: 106.142 - Min: 24 - Max: 202

    2012-11-19 16:34:51 - bf3
    Frames: 110727 - Time: 1323575ms - Avg: 83.658 - Min: 47 - Max: 201

    2012-11-19 16:59:55 - bf3
    Frames: 170605 - Time: 1685435ms - Avg: 101.223 - Min: 31 - Max: 201

    2012-11-20 17:17:43 - bf3
    Frames: 64534 - Time: 567891ms - Avg: 113.638 - Min: 58 - Max: 201

    2012-11-22 13:14:29 - bf3
    Frames: 113983 - Time: 1171692ms - Avg: 97.281 - Min: 57 - Max: 179

    2012-11-22 13:44:29 - bf3
    Frames: 197876 - Time: 1875476ms - Avg: 105.507 - Min: 53 - Max: 200

    2012-11-23 13:02:48 - bf3
    Frames: 4645 - Time: 42776ms - Avg: 108.589 - Min: 58 - Max: 164

    2012-11-23 13:25:06 - bf3
    Frames: 142342 - Time: 1650163ms - Avg: 86.259 - Min: 50 - Max: 195

    2012-11-23 13:59:32 - bf3
    Frames: 76464 - Time: 809115ms - Avg: 94.503 - Min: 52 - Max: 166

    2012-11-23 19:03:13 - bf3
    Frames: 84777 - Time: 947253ms - Avg: 89.498 - Min: 54 - Max: 160

    2012-12-28 20:06:29 - bf3
    Frames: 33530 - Time: 313343ms - Avg: 107.007 - Min: 56 - Max: 1962012-12-29 19:18:27 - bf3
    Frames: 104939 - Time: 945974ms - Avg: 110.932 - Min: 27 - Max: 201

    2012-12-29 19:34:21 - bf3
    Frames: 148025 - Time: 1422261ms - Avg: 104.077 - Min: 27 - Max: 201

    2012-12-29 19:58:07 - bf3
    Frames: 51769 - Time: 489796ms - Avg: 105.695 - Min: 64 - Max: 199

    2013-01-11 17:10:38 - bf3
    Frames: 5475 - Time: 60591ms - Avg: 90.360 - Min: 67 - Max: 201

    2013-01-11 17:13:26 - bf3
    Frames: 66310 - Time: 701506ms - Avg: 94.525 - Min: 59 - Max: 157

    2013-01-11 20:38:27 - bf3
    Frames: 89987 - Time: 947534ms - Avg: 94.970 - Min: 58 - Max: 201

    2013-01-11 21:40:20 - bf3
    Frames: 20814 - Time: 212551ms - Avg: 97.925 - Min: 62 - Max: 146

    2013-01-11 21:43:54 - bf3
    Frames: 82596 - Time: 797945ms - Avg: 103.511 - Min: 54 - Max: 201

    2013-01-12 10:33:27 - bf3
    Frames: 75145 - Time: 775169ms - Avg: 96.940 - Min: 56 - Max: 201

    2013-01-12 10:48:19 - bf3
    Frames: 121296 - Time: 1275230ms - Avg: 95.117 - Min: 54 - Max: 196

    These have been recorded using an i5 3570k oc to 4.4ghz for the first few and 4.6 about halfway through. Also running 2x GTX 670 FTW, 8gb Tridentx ram and the game is on ssd.

    Seem as though these results represent what most people are experiencing , the 27fps minimums are from loading screens, sorry.

    Just today I had a friend who has i7 3770k (oc to 4.5) and 2x GTX680 run a benchmark whilst we were playing in the same squad 64 players and our results were near enough identical , his minimum was 53 and mine was 54.

    Hope these help!
     
  11. Frogman_190

    Frogman_190 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I should mention that we both run the game in Ultra
     
  12. Puppies04

    Puppies04 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry but I have to disagree with you completly here. You will not see 100% usage because it doesn't split the load evenly across all the cores. A CPU doesn't just take game code and decide how many cores and how it is going to run, the game code decides that and all the CPU can do is report which cores are being used at lower %s so the different priority/workload size threads can get spread out as well as possible.
     
  13. 2is

    2is Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3,962
    Likes Received:
    9
    You can disagree with him, but he's right. "split" is not the right word, and it's not the CPU that decides, its the windows scheduler. it will move the process to different cores, and tries to do so evenly. This is why if you look at task manager on a dual core computer and you're playing a game that is sinlge threaded, you will often times see both cores at 50% it's really one core that is doing all the processing, then the other core doing all the processing, but the switching takes place so fast that task manager shows it as both cores being utilized at ~50%
     
  14. 1b0b1

    1b0b1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have recently build my rig, the specs are the below:

    CPU: Intel Core i7-3770K (OCed at 4.3)
    CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
    Motherboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme4
    VGA: MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680 (Lightning Edition)
    HD WD Caviar Black 1 TB 7200 RPM 64 MB
    SS Corsair Force GT 240 GB
    RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 1600 MHz (PC3 12800)
    PSU: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX 850 Watt ATX/EPS Modular 80 PLUS Bronze
    Monitor: Samsung S23A950D, 1920x1080, 23", 120hz, 3D, 2ms

    I think this can be pretty much considered as a high end rig but meh, I am having fps drops all the time on BF3. Yesterday it even reached 28 for 1 sec during an explosion. Most of the times it is between 60~110 (everything maxed out).

    Drivers are all up-to-date and I've checked the CPU usage during the game and I can confirm that it is not being fully utilized. The GPU (not overclocked) is also fine, the core clock speed during the game started on 1110MHz (which is the normal) and increased during time.

    What do you think the problem is ?
     
  15. 2is

    2is Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3,962
    Likes Received:
    9
    I've heard several complaints of FPS drops similar to what you've described, even on high end machines after one of the patches (don't know which one)
     
  16. 1b0b1

    1b0b1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is ridiculous to not be able to sustain high FPS during intense scenarios.

    Anyways, how can I make sure that this is a bug related to the game itself and that there is nothing wrong with my hardware ?
     
  17. 2is

    2is Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3,962
    Likes Received:
    9
    Play another game and see how it performs there would make sense to me. If there's really something wrong with your hardware, you should see some odd behavior in more than just BF3
     
  18. Termie

    Termie Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    5
    If you're running ultra settings, you probably have 4x MSAA enabled. I'd try shutting that off and repeating the test. If the minimums are much better, you know it was too much for the GPU. If minimums are still that low, you may have an issue with your cpu or memory.

    By the way, the best way to report back is by using FRAPS to measure actual frames per second.
     
  19. 1b0b1

    1b0b1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are right, I have 4x MSAA enabled. However, the GTX 680 lightning is a beast and considered as one of the best single gpu on the planet, I really doubt that this is a gpu related issue. Anyways, I'll give it a try and keep you posted. Maybe, mine is faulty, who knows.
     
  20. Termie

    Termie Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    5
    Doing a FRAPS run at a few different settings will help us figure out the actual issue. Also run MSI Afterburner in the background to track GPU usage. If it's at 99% when it bottoms out, it's the GPU. I'd also consider starting a new thread once we determine it's not a cpu bottleneck.
     
  21. 1b0b1

    1b0b1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did use MSI afterburner before and if my memory doesn't fail me, the gpu utilized only 70~% . Any ideas ?
     
  22. Termie

    Termie Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    5
    BF3 multiplayer is a very complex game engine. GPU usage will never be at 99% all the time, although it shouldn't just sit at 70%.

    Again, the key will be to match moments of minimum FPS to GPU usage using the Afterburner graph.
     
  23. 1b0b1

    1b0b1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
  24. moonbogg

    moonbogg Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    8,285
    Likes Received:
    29
    The quick dip to 28fps for a second is expected sometimes and i'm sure you don't see that hardly ever, but regarding your normal FPS dips heres what I expect you are seeing. Do you see frequent dips to the 40's? If so, thats your GPU bogging down. If you had a second GPU installed, those dips would be in the mid to upper 50's and after that point the CPU would be bottlenecking you with so much GPU power. That is to say, you are GPU limited for you min FPS now, but no matter how much GPU power you add, you will be CPU limited at that point and get dips in the 50's.
    I bet your rig is just fine and you aren't alone here. In your case you would have to go SLI. If you still want more min FPS after that, then you either OC the piss out of your chip or wait for Haswell, but I wouldn't spend any money right now if I was in your position.
     
  25. 1b0b1

    1b0b1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did notice it when it dropped, it was buggy as hell. Anyways, normally, fps drops to 40~50's for 1 sec and then goes back to 60+ (Depending on the maps). I was wondering if this is normal because the gtx 680 should be able to handle everything you throw at it.