Asrock 4CoreDual-SATA2

Page 3 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

disastinator

Junior Member
Sep 29, 2004
16
0
0
Originally posted by: 2fast
PROBLEM 1:

I have ASRock 4CoreDual-SATA2 and Core 2 Q6600 (4 cores). In bios is CPU frequency 2.4Ghz (thats should be), but in windows XP+SP2 is frequency 2.26Ghz. How to fix this ?

PROBLEM 2:
Another problem is in overclocking. When i want to overclock and raise FSB (default is 266 in bios) just for 1mhz, system doesnt boot and freezes.

PROBLEM 3:
If you look this picture of BIOS:

4coredual%20102.jpg


I dont have that many options... On the 1/2 of bios pisture is fine (i have the same options ), but bellow "Ratio Actual Value" i have just: "Max CPUID Value Limit", Intel(R) Virtualization tech." and No-Execute Memory Protection"...

Where are the other options like: "CPU Therman Throttling" and " Intel(R) SpeedStep(tm) tech." ?

I dont have it in the bios...

PROBLEM 4:

I have 2x512MB DDR400, in bios i set that ram should work on 200mhz, but in windows is working on just 188Mhz (In cpu-z). FSB of the processor in windows is 251mhz, multipler is 9. FSB of all 4 cores is 1004mhz, but it should be 1066mhz.

hope you will help me with those problems...

PROBLEM 1:
I have the same problem and wrote ASRock about it. Their response:

"4CoreDual-SATA2 supports AGP, PCIe, DDR, DDRII functions and wide range of CPUs. It needs to set a slack timing for Q6600 CPU in order to have a stable system. We recommend to keep the Bios in its default setting."

So basically they are saying that when the BIOS is set to AUTO the Q6600 is underclocked on purpose.

PROBLEM 2:
I too tried to fix PROBLEM #1 by setting the CPU overclock setting to the rated 266MHz FSB (so I was not really overclocking, just trying to get the CPU to run at stock speed). System does not boot. So I wrote ASRock about it. Their response:

"The timing is tight, please do not try to overclock."

PROBLEM 3:
BIOS 1.50A from here: http://www.pc-treiber.net/download_kategorie_143.html includes those settings. Doesn't fix problems 1 & 2 though.

PROBLEM 4:
... is probably related to PROBLEM #1.

My Q6600 is the newer G0 stepping so the latest BIOS from ASRock is probably not compatible yet (the microcode update indicates B3 as well as the CPU compatibility list on their site).

Now, I'll add PROBLEM #5:
When BIOS setting Suspend To Ram is set to AUTO and switching to standby mode the fans don't turn off. This means the board really goes to S1 instead of S3. So I wrote ASRock, and their response:

"If using Q6600 CPU on 4CoreDual-SATA2, the CPU fan will not stop in S3 mode."

So it is obvious that this board has some serious problems particularly with the Q6600.

I should mention I also have the VSTA version of this board and it works really well with an old D805 (even the S3 standby mode works flawlessly!).
 

imported_2fast

Junior Member
Aug 28, 2007
17
0
0
Do you think that can BIOS fix this ? (have the lastest (1.50a) and i hope it will asrock release new one to fix this.
 

tj99

Junior Member
Sep 5, 2007
15
0
0
hi.

Just got this board with bios 1.30. It doesnt appear to have as many options in bios as dual vista.
Paired it with Geil pc6400 ( 4,4,4,12 ) and an e4500

so far will only overclock if setting ram to ddr2 333 crashes windows xp if set at 266.

settings so far

fsb @ 250
ram @ 333 ( set at 333 but runs 1:1 ratio so actual is 250 (500 ddr))
PCIe @ 100
AGP @ 66
PCI @ 33

this runs my ram at 3.3.3.9 2t

Cpu = 2.76 ghz

core0 at load = 43c
core1 at load = 48c

standard cooler

if i try to run fsb at 266 for just under 3ghz it boots into xp and gives mem errors before locking up.

still very happy with it at this speed as i moved from a nf2 dfi board with a barton xp2800 @ 2300mhz. This blows it away, and i keep my overclocked 6800 ultra agp which serves me fine for the games i play.
 

disastinator

Junior Member
Sep 29, 2004
16
0
0
Originally posted by: 2fast
Do you think that can BIOS fix this ? (have the lastest (1.50a) and i hope it will asrock release new one to fix this.

I'm not holding my breath. They could have easily replied to me saying they are working on a new BIOS to fix the problem. Instead they advised me to keep all settings at default and essentially live with an underclocked Q6600. I did not buy a quad-core only to have it run at lower than rated speed. :|
 

imported_weblurker

Junior Member
Aug 30, 2007
18
0
0
Originally posted by: eplebnista
Originally posted by: Mr Vain
Originally posted by: weblurker
I checked Newegg to see if any new reports had been posted about the SATA2 motherboard. But it appears that NewEgg no longer lists that motherboard. The link I had bookmarked for that board new comes back with a message saying that listing has been deactivated.

Here is the listing that used to work:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...x?Item=N82E16813157115

Can anyone find a listing for the motherboard on NewEgg now, or does anyone know what happened?

Your right it has gone from NewEgg for some strange reason. :confused:

Others stores are still selling it. :D

http://castle.pricewatch.com/s...i=&srt=t&mi=0&m=&view=

;)

Newegg used to deactivate some out of stock products for some inexplicable reason, then the product would mysteriously show up as in stock later on. Here is a link to their product request page so they might carry it again if enough interest is shown.

You were right, eplebnista (great nym, BTW). I accidently clicked on the NewEgg link for the SATA2 motherboard and they're restored the page. There are now 3 positive reviews of that motherboard.
 
Feb 9, 2007
51
0
0
Well, I'm runnin' an e6600 on this Asrock mobo at 300 FSB as opposed to 266 FSB on air in Vista 64 bit. No probs yet. Still have my 2 gig DDR333 dual channel and Radeon AGP 9600 runnin' at async speeds and NORMAL voltage. Very happy with stability. Anyone runnin' any higher FSB? Seems to be an 'adequate' mobo until PCIe 2.0 and DDR3 become mainstream.

FYI: Also using Vista 64. Unbelievable increase in performance from my Northwood 2.8Ghz on ASUS PV4800D-X on Vista 32.
 
Feb 9, 2007
51
0
0
I tried 315 and it would NOT post. So, I'm back to 310 and Alles Clar, Herr Commissar. Seems to be A-OK at 310 on stock HSF.
 

Mr Vain

Senior member
May 15, 2006
708
1
81
Originally posted by: fritzfield1234
I tried 315 and it would NOT post. So, I'm back to 310 and Alles Clar, Herr Commissar. Seems to be A-OK at 310 on stock HSF.

310 FSB with no volt mods to the Mobo is a good result IMO.

:)
 

imported_weblurker

Junior Member
Aug 30, 2007
18
0
0
Originally posted by: fritzfield1234
I tried 315 and it would NOT post. So, I'm back to 310 and Alles Clar, Herr Commissar. Seems to be A-OK at 310 on stock HSF.

What programs did you test the overclocked system with?
 

Whitedog

Diamond Member
Dec 22, 1999
3,656
1
0
Had to throw this in... just got this board, and I still run classic windows XP. The SATA drive was only reconized as a 128GB. Is this something XP classic has issues with?

I installed the OS on an old IDE... installed SP2, and the drive showed up as it should.. then I ghosted it over.

This board was a pain in the rear to setup.

BTW, I got it from NewEgg... so they did get some more in. They dissapeared as soon as they got them though, as they don't show them anymore. Weird.


Also, I didn't know this either... I bought E6750 CPU's to go in it... with the multx locked at 8, I get 2.13GHz. :( HAve to see if I can get it somewhat faster.

I should have researched this... make SURE you do not get a 1333fsb CPU with this board.

Been a few years since I've built a new system. I got to used to AMD chips where I could change anything... including multx. :eek:
 

imported_weblurker

Junior Member
Aug 30, 2007
18
0
0
Originally posted by: Whitedog

BTW, I got it from NewEgg... so they did get some more in. They dissapeared as soon as they got them though, as they don't show them anymore. Weird.

Also, I didn't know this either... I bought E6750 CPU's to go in it... with the multx locked at 8, I get 2.13GHz. :( HAve to see if I can get it somewhat faster.

I should have researched this... make SURE you do not get a 1333fsb CPU with this board.

I noticed the same thing on Newegg, the SATA2 motherboard listing was only up for a few days before disappearing again. I wonder if they have an automated feature on their web page that removes items when the inventory falls to zero.

You're right about 1333Mhz FSB parts, the E67xx series cpus run underclocked on the AsRock motherboards. The best value cpus for these AsRock motherboards are the 800Mhz parts like the E4xxx and the E2xxx that also have high cpu multipliers.
 

dzigmo

Junior Member
Aug 30, 2007
2
0
0
Another vendor listing availability is Eaglebit, for $59.55 shipped. I ordered one from them last week which is tracking to arrive tomorrow. Product link:

Asrock 4CoreDual SATA2 at Eaglebit

I noticed that Newegg had them back briefly, but also that the 4CoreDual-VSTA was dropped, along with ~170 customer reviews. There are currently "open box" VSTA boards at Newegg, YMMV.

I get the distinct feeling that these VIA PT880 boards are getting scarce. :(
 

tj99

Junior Member
Sep 5, 2007
15
0
0
Hi everyone. Check out the following website

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/...701&catid=5&subcat=205

It lists it as an Asrock 4coredual sata but when i ordered it - they sent a sata2 version.
Might pay to phone them if ordering, just to make sure which version you would get.

Got my e4500 running at 2.8ghz stable.
Would go higher but not until i get better cooling as i am using stock cooler. Anyone else have problems with the intel push pins popping back out of the motherboard holes. And yes it is mounted properly, and pins are locked. Everything nice and tight, but when i rerouted my front audio connections the other day i noticed that the cooler was loose.

Guess it proves how good these cpu`s are , as it was happy running with a loose cooler at 2.8ghz and never went over 48c.

Just got to get a good cooler ( without push pins )

Recommendations please for a good cooler with back plate, was looking at zalman cnps 9500 led. Will it fit?
 

Radski

Junior Member
Sep 11, 2007
4
0
0
Hey guys, please welcome me to this forum! (drum roll please)

In response to Newegg not selling the 4CoreDual-SATA2 motherboard, don't fret: I bought this same board last week in Canada at www.NCIX.com on sale for $69.99 CAN. I've been buying stuff from this place since January by internet and have found them to be incredibly fast in shipping. For example, I internet ordered my DDR-400 on a Friday afternoon at 4:30 pm and it was in my mailbox at noon Monday!

That brings me to my problem: I also bought an E-2160 ($89.99 CAN from NCIX). It was easily installed (my first Intel product). I chose this CPU for it's 9x multiplier so (according to my understanding) I could reach an overclock of 2.7 GHz with the Asrock mobo and still be able to use stock voltage with my DDR-400 running with a 4:3 memory divider at the full 400 MHz speed. (300x9=2700 MHz)

I can't get this thing to overclock. The BIOS (v1.3) doesn't seem to have any setting for memory divider. Raising the FSB past 215 caused a failure to post (when it decides to use 1:1 divider). CPUZ reports many different memory dividers, like 1:1, 4:3, 6:5, etc. What the heck is going on??? Why does the BIOS randomly choose the memory divider each time I adjust the FSB??? That causes my DDR-400 to run at like 166 or something pathetic like that. Aslo at various times I was able to reach like 260 FSB but it only ran at like 1.9 GHz thanks to it running a 7 multiplier. ???!!! What the blinking heck is going on??? Why is it so random and unpredictable? Is the speedstep screwing things up? I haven't found any way to disable that either.

The RAM I'm using is OCZ EL Platinum DDR-400 (2-3-2-5) 2 Gigs (1 Gig x2 sticks)

Please, anyone with this motherboard running DDR memory give me some insight.

Dann\

danradke at shaw.ca

Previous computer: Athlon XP 2700 o/c to 2.3 GHz
 

nisryus

Senior member
Sep 11, 2007
737
134
106
Originally posted by: dzigmo
Another vendor listing availability is Eaglebit, for $59.55 shipped. I ordered one from them last week which is tracking to arrive tomorrow. Product link:

Asrock 4CoreDual SATA2 at Eaglebit

I noticed that Newegg had them back briefly, but also that the 4CoreDual-VSTA was dropped, along with ~170 customer reviews. There are currently "open box" VSTA boards at Newegg, YMMV.

I get the distinct feeling that these VIA PT880 boards are getting scarce. :(


Newegg has it in stock when i happened to check just 40 minutes ago! So i immediately ordered it. Of course, that was along with a C2D E4400 from ZipZoomFly because it is free shipping there. =]

Now i have to decided on which to go for the @G dual channel DDR2 533 Ram. Crucial, Corsair or Kingston...
 

Mr Vain

Senior member
May 15, 2006
708
1
81
Originally posted by: Radski
Hey guys, please welcome me to this forum! (drum roll please)

In response to Newegg not selling the 4CoreDual-SATA2 motherboard, don't fret: I bought this same board last week in Canada at www.NCIX.com on sale for $69.99 CAN. I've been buying stuff from this place since January by internet and have found them to be incredibly fast in shipping. For example, I internet ordered my DDR-400 on a Friday afternoon at 4:30 pm and it was in my mailbox at noon Monday!

That brings me to my problem: I also bought an E-2160 ($89.99 CAN from NCIX). It was easily installed (my first Intel product). I chose this CPU for it's 9x multiplier so (according to my understanding) I could reach an overclock of 2.7 GHz with the Asrock mobo and still be able to use stock voltage with my DDR-400 running with a 4:3 memory divider at the full 400 MHz speed. (300x9=2700 MHz)

I can't get this thing to overclock. The BIOS (v1.3) doesn't seem to have any setting for memory divider. Raising the FSB past 215 caused a failure to post (when it decides to use 1:1 divider). CPUZ reports many different memory dividers, like 1:1, 4:3, 6:5, etc. What the heck is going on??? Why does the BIOS randomly choose the memory divider each time I adjust the FSB??? That causes my DDR-400 to run at like 166 or something pathetic like that. Aslo at various times I was able to reach like 260 FSB but it only ran at like 1.9 GHz thanks to it running a 7 multiplier. ???!!! What the blinking heck is going on??? Why is it so random and unpredictable? Is the speedstep screwing things up? I haven't found any way to disable that either.

The RAM I'm using is OCZ EL Platinum DDR-400 (2-3-2-5) 2 Gigs (1 Gig x2 sticks)

Please, anyone with this motherboard running DDR memory give me some insight.

Dann\

danradke at shaw.ca

Previous computer: Athlon XP 2700 o/c to 2.3 GHz

Memory dividers are not able to be set manually and work automatically depending on your ram type, speed and the FSB you set it at.

This is how it works on previous motherboard models and should apply also to this motherboard.

http://forums.anandtech.com/me...AR_FORUMVIEWTMP=Linear

At 222FSB DDR400 is at 1.1 divider
At 267FSB DDR400 is at 4.3 divider

CPU SPEED MEMORY Mhz FSB/DRAM Ratio

With an E4300

1800 (200x9)
DDR266 133 3:2
DDR333 167 6:5
DDR400 200 1:1
1900 (211x9)
DDR266 141 3:2
DDR333 176 6:5
DDR400 211 1:1
2000 (222x9)
DDR266 148 3:2
DDR333 185 6:5
DDR400 222 1:1
2100 (233x9)
DDR266 117 2:1
DDR333 146 8:5
DDR400 175 4:3
2200 (244x9)
DDR266 122 2:1
DDR333 153 8:5
DDR400 183 4:3
2300 (256x9)
DDR266 128 2:1
DDR333 160 8:5
DDR400 192 4:3
2400 (267x9)
DDR266 133 2:1
DDR333 167 8:5
DDR400 200 4:3
2500 (278x9)
DDR266 139 2:1
DDR333 174 8:5
DDR400 209 4:3
2600 (289x9)
DDR266 145 2:1
DDR333 181 8:5
DDR400 217 4:3

Good read about RAM here on previous model motherboard.

http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2810

This below extensive thread has it all that also applies to the SATA2 Mobo.

http://forums.anandtech.com/me...AR_FORUMVIEWTMP=Linear

:D
 

Radski

Junior Member
Sep 11, 2007
4
0
0
Ahh, that explains why the divider ratios are all over the place.

I've done some more experimenting. I slacked off my latency to 2.5-3-2-7 like as suggested in the links you gave me and had a little bit of sucess:

-at 222 (1:1) it booted
-at 230 (still 1:1) it booted
-at 235 it said "file missing or corrupt: windows/system32\config\system"

Huh.... so I clear the BIOS yet again and reboot at stock settings. 1.8 GHz is my lucky number. I'm not very impressed. I should have bought a 939 motherboard and a new 24 pin power supply and PCIe card.

In short any higher than 215 it won't run, period. And I know that this RAM is capable of a 40% overclock. I can only get it to run at a 7.5% overclock. Even my old XP 2700 TB could do that!

So to sum it up, I should be able to set the FSB at say 270 and the system should set the divider itself? That sounds too easy. But it just doesn't work for me, period.

Dann


 

tj99

Junior Member
Sep 5, 2007
15
0
0


Radski - Quote
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I've done some more experimenting. I slacked off my latency to 2.5-3-2-7 like as suggested in the links you gave me and had a little bit of sucess:

-at 222 (1:1) it booted
-at 230 (still 1:1) it booted
-at 235 it said "file missing or corrupt: windows/system32\config\system"

Huh.... so I clear the BIOS yet again and reboot at stock settings. 1.8 GHz is my lucky number. I'm not very impressed. I should have bought a 939 motherboard and a new 24 pin power supply and PCIe card.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Just a quicky. have you tried flexability - enabled , it alters the dividers and loosens the timings when compared to disabled. also - have you tried setting ram to ddr 333. at this setting ( 270 fsb ) it should run your memory at aroun 170fsb or 340 ddr with a 8:5 ratio.


got my e4500 at fsb 255 for 2.8ghz. if i turn flexability off it locks up. can only overclock with it enabled. as for making the wrong decision and going to socket 939, it is a dying format. even if you change your motherboard - you have the better cpu now by far.

for others on this forum. I`m not convinced that the ram dividers on the sata2 version of this board work the same as the other versions for some reason. my ram ( ddr2 ) always seems to run as 1:1 unless i have it set on auto. can anyone confirm .
 

tj99

Junior Member
Sep 5, 2007
15
0
0
Radski - Quote

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Aslo at various times I was able to reach like 260 FSB but it only ran at like 1.9 GHz thanks to it running a 7 multiplier. ???!!! What the blinking heck is going on??? Why is it so random and unpredictable? Is the speedstep screwing things up? I haven't found any way to disable that either.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


just noticed this on an earlier posting of yours. I found this happening as well. I found that if i let it boot into windows and then rebooted it would show the correct multiplier. the bios on these boards seems a little fickle at best. took me a while to work out why it kept dropping the cpu multiplier. It seems you must let it boot to the windows logon screen . old nvidia NFII boards did this as well.
 

nisryus

Senior member
Sep 11, 2007
737
134
106
Whoa! I guess I am really a noob since i have no idea what is ratio, divider .. etc. If i am to run a stock E4400 at 2G, would it be better to go for DDR 333, DDR400, DDR2 667 or DDR2 533 memory? Would performance takes a hit if I recycle the 2G DDR 400s i still have from my old system because now the C2D is much faster than the old P4 2.3 G?

I am not going to overclock any of the components, just to be safe (if something happens, my wife would have my head because.. well... already over spent two months budget on my new video card and couple games.. cough cough.. )
 

Disastorm

Junior Member
Sep 13, 2007
1
0
0
Originally posted by: Whitedog
Had to throw this in... just got this board, and I still run classic windows XP. The SATA drive was only reconized as a 128GB. Is this something XP classic has issues with?

I installed the OS on an old IDE... installed SP2, and the drive showed up as it should.. then I ghosted it over.

This board was a pain in the rear to setup.

BTW, I got it from NewEgg... so they did get some more in. They dissapeared as soon as they got them though, as they don't show them anymore. Weird.


Also, I didn't know this either... I bought E6750 CPU's to go in it... with the multx locked at 8, I get 2.13GHz. :( HAve to see if I can get it somewhat faster.

I should have researched this... make SURE you do not get a 1333fsb CPU with this board.

Been a few years since I've built a new system. I got to used to AMD chips where I could change anything... including multx. :eek:

some ppl on another forum told me if you set the fsb to 333 it should make it run at regular speed I think. I ordered the exact same stuff as you because I didn't notice the difference also, although I havn't gotten them yet in the mail. Let me know if that works.