Asrock 4CoreDual-SATA2

Page 2 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

Mr Vain

Senior member
May 15, 2006
708
1
81
Originally posted by: Budarow
Other than SATA II, are there any other "improvements" with this board over the previous model?


It?s a bit early to know as no full reviews have been done yet that I know of.

ASRock is now introducing the 4CoreDual-SATA2 board with the primary difference being a move from the VT8237A Southbridge to the VT8237S Southbridge that offers native SATA II compatibility.

http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=3024&p=1
 

JackBearUK

Junior Member
Aug 4, 2007
3
0
0
I got myself this board after looking at the http://xtreview.com/addcomment...Express-and-DDR-2.html review and some of the information is false, the board doesnt have PCI-E x16 only x4 so im going to be taking this one back, I got myself this board because i had 6600gt agp that i still wanted to use but i then got myself a bargin 7950gt pci-e card and have had serious problems getting it to work. the agp performance is really bad, oblivion ran better on my K7S5A (x4 agp), 6600gt and 2400+ than it does with my shiny new E6700. anyone else got this board and had same issues? by the way dont get me wrong, im not slagging this board off at all, for the price its great.
 

Chance222

Junior Member
Jul 30, 2007
1
0
0
All: First, thanks to everyone for keeping a close eye on these ASRock mobo's - I'm particularly a fan of their great low cost OC with the Intel Allendale E4xxx procs. I will be upgrading an ASUS P4C800-E 875P P4 3.4e with an AGP ATI X850XT PE and high end Corsair XMS-4400PRO DDR400 (OC's to DDR550 / FSB275) memory so I'd like to try to save some $'s with a "bridge" ASRock config. Three questions:

1.) 8800GTX - I know the PCIe 8800GTS is certified, but has anyone heard of the ASRock 4CoreDual-SATA2 (or 4CoreDual-VSTA) running an 8800GTX on Windows XP? I'd like the FPS gaming max for this mobo to be at 1920x1200 with everything on.
2.) Max Air Allendale OC - What max air FSB (known ~290 range) have folk been seeing with the Allendale E4500 proc and GHz result? E4400?
3.) PCIe x16 - I'm not sure where I saw it, but is ASRock developing another AGP x8 dual video board that supports PCIe x16 (instead of just x4)?

- Chance
 

Mr Vain

Senior member
May 15, 2006
708
1
81
Originally posted by: Chance222
All: First, thanks to everyone for keeping a close eye on these ASRock mobo's - I'm particularly a fan of their great low cost OC with the Intel Allendale E4xxx procs. I will be upgrading an ASUS P4C800-E 875P P4 3.4e with an AGP ATI X850XT PE and high end Corsair XMS-4400PRO DDR400 (OC's to DDR550 / FSB275) memory so I'd like to try to save some $'s with a "bridge" ASRock config. Three questions:

1.) 8800GTX - I know the PCIe 8800GTS is certified, but has anyone heard of the ASRock 4CoreDual-SATA2 (or 4CoreDual-VSTA) running an 8800GTX on Windows XP? I'd like the FPS gaming max for this mobo to be at 1920x1200 with everything on.
2.) Max Air Allendale OC - What max air FSB (known ~290 range) have folk been seeing with the Allendale E4500 proc and GHz result? E4400?
3.) PCIe x16 - I'm not sure where I saw it, but is ASRock developing another AGP x8 dual video board that supports PCIe x16 (instead of just x4)?

- Chance

http://forums.anandtech.com/me...AR_FORUMVIEWTMP=Linear


Raikku
Member

Posts: 23
Joined: 10/18/2006

I wrote to ASrock and they confirmed that 8800 works now on this board;

Dear Sir,

NVIDIA 8800 series VGA card is now able to work with 775Dual-VSTA with the latest VGA driver.

Also 2900XT worked fine under Windows XP. But so far, due to ATi driver issue, it does not work with Windows Vista now.

Thanks for the email.

Yours truly,

ASRock"

This is great news, now i can buy 8800 Gts, Zotec seems to be cheapest here in Finland, only 335 euros for 640Mb model.


3 I have not heard the one about a new board with AGP and Pci-e 16 X16 being developed.

Please find that thread and publish it in this forum.
 

Mr Vain

Senior member
May 15, 2006
708
1
81
Originally posted by: JackBearUK
I got myself this board after looking at the http://xtreview.com/addcomment...Express-and-DDR-2.html review and some of the information is false, the board doesnt have PCI-E x16 only x4 so im going to be taking this one back, I got myself this board because i had 6600gt agp that i still wanted to use but i then got myself a bargin 7950gt pci-e card and have had serious problems getting it to work. the agp performance is really bad, oblivion ran better on my K7S5A (x4 agp), 6600gt and 2400+ than it does with my shiny new E6700. anyone else got this board and had same issues? by the way dont get me wrong, im not slagging this board off at all, for the price its great.

Can you re link the review that you are referring to as the link you supplied has no review on it about this motherboard that I can find.

Everyone should know by now that these series of motherboards have a 16 PCI-e slot that run at 4X, its unfortunate that you did not know that. :roll:


 

eplebnista

Lifer
Dec 3, 2001
24,150
36
91
Originally posted by: Mr Vain
Originally posted by: JackBearUK
I got myself this board after looking at the http://xtreview.com/addcomment...Express-and-DDR-2.html review and some of the information is false, the board doesnt have PCI-E x16 only x4 so im going to be taking this one back, I got myself this board because i had 6600gt agp that i still wanted to use but i then got myself a bargin 7950gt pci-e card and have had serious problems getting it to work. the agp performance is really bad, oblivion ran better on my K7S5A (x4 agp), 6600gt and 2400+ than it does with my shiny new E6700. anyone else got this board and had same issues? by the way dont get me wrong, im not slagging this board off at all, for the price its great.

Can you re link the review that you are referring to as the link you supplied has no review on it about this motherboard that I can find.

Everyone should know by now that these series of motherboards have a 16 PCI-e slot that run at 4X, its unfortunate that you did not know that. :roll:

Here's the fixed link.
 

JackBearUK

Junior Member
Aug 4, 2007
3
0
0
Ive been doing some research on the benefits of pci express X4 - X16 and from what i could see there wasnt much difference between x4 and x16 when comparing the fps on older games with older cards. Im really happy with the performance of my 4coredual-sata2 and with this information ive decided not to get rid of it and from reading what others have posted on this thread im getting myself an 8800gts. If the performance isnt great then ill just have to live with it until i can afford another motherboard. Anyone able to give some feedback on performance from an 8800gts on the 4coredual-sata2 or -vsta?
 

JackBearUK

Junior Member
Aug 4, 2007
3
0
0
my 8800gts arrived today, had some problems installing the drivers but thats probably a problem with my build. I managed to install them manually using the device manager and im more than happy with the results! I havent had a chance to do any benchmarks but as soon as i can i will. Oblivion with all in game settings on highest at 1280x1024 runs like a dream! so im back to being happy with this board! im so fickle.
 

d00bee

Junior Member
Aug 14, 2007
1
0
0
Hi, first time poster, please be gentle. :)

I haven't assembled a system in almost 5 years and I thinking about putting together a new low cost system with a few parts harvested from my old system. I am considering on going with a 4coredual-sata2 board but I don't know if the following ram will run with this board:

http://www.ocztechnology.com/p...evision_2_dual_channel

Based on the specs of this board it mentions that it supports only ddr2-667 ram. Would I have any problems on using this ddr2-800 ram on this board?
 

pingwei

Junior Member
Jun 21, 2007
5
0
0
[
Based on the specs of this board it mentions that it supports only ddr2-667 ram. Would I have any problems on using this ddr2-800 ram on this board?
[/quote]

I'm using Apacer ddr2-800 on this motherboard too, it works fine, but it only work on 667 Mhz,
There is an advantage using ddr2 800 ram is that I can set the memory latency 4-4-4-12 in bios.
 

kraas

Junior Member
Aug 23, 2007
2
0
0
hey all, wonder if anyone can help, recently bought this board as i wanted to upgrade cpu etc but not my graphics card as i only bought an ATI X1950pro a few months ago (agp version), got myself an intel Q6600 cpu, 2 x 1gb corsair pc2-6400cas4 ram (i know the mobo only supports 667 but thought i would get this now for a future upgrade),
anyhow i have 2 hard drives, both seagate barracuda 7200's, the primary drive (80gb) has windows vista ultimate on it and was working fine in my current mobo an asrock P4V88, the problem occurs when i try and start up the new machine, every time it gets to the windows startup it re-boots and continues to do so until i turn it off. if i put the hard drive back into the old machine it boots up normally, i have contacted asrock who stated that i would have to reinstall my OS as it probably wasn't compatible with the new board, i find this hard to believe that i have to format my hard drive and reinstall windows when i'm sure with other mobo's i've had before it was just a case of installing, booting up and installing any new drivers if required, anyone now a way around this without having to reinstall windows and losing all my settings?

cheers in advance,
 

Mr Vain

Senior member
May 15, 2006
708
1
81
Originally posted by: kraas
hey all, wonder if anyone can help, recently bought this board as i wanted to upgrade cpu etc but not my graphics card as i only bought an ATI X1950pro a few months ago (agp version), got myself an intel Q6600 cpu, 2 x 1gb corsair pc2-6400cas4 ram (i know the mobo only supports 667 but thought i would get this now for a future upgrade),
anyhow i have 2 hard drives, both seagate barracuda 7200's, the primary drive (80gb) has windows vista ultimate on it and was working fine in my current mobo an asrock P4V88, the problem occurs when i try and start up the new machine, every time it gets to the windows startup it re-boots and continues to do so until i turn it off. if i put the hard drive back into the old machine it boots up normally, i have contacted asrock who stated that i would have to reinstall my OS as it probably wasn't compatible with the new board, i find this hard to believe that i have to format my hard drive and reinstall windows when i'm sure with other mobo's i've had before it was just a case of installing, booting up and installing any new drivers if required, anyone now a way around this without having to reinstall windows and losing all my settings?

cheers in advance,

Fresh installs are the best, even tho many can get away with using their existing hard drives with operating system and settings but some cannot as certain drivers can clash with different chipsets etc.
 

muropaa

Junior Member
Aug 25, 2007
1
0
0
Does anyone have same problem as I do?.. My USB mouse logitech G3 is jittering/lagging sometimes. I have tried PS/2 mouse and same result.
 

imported_weblurker

Junior Member
Aug 30, 2007
18
0
0
I checked Newegg to see if any new reports had been posted about the SATA2 motherboard. But it appears that NewEgg no longer lists that motherboard. The link I had bookmarked for that board new comes back with a message saying that listing has been deactivated.

Here is the listing that used to work:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...x?Item=N82E16813157115

Can anyone find a listing for the motherboard on NewEgg now, or does anyone know what happened?

 

imported_2fast

Junior Member
Aug 28, 2007
17
0
0
PROBLEM 1:

I have ASRock 4CoreDual-SATA2 and Core 2 Q6600 (4 cores). In bios is CPU frequency 2.4Ghz (thats should be), but in windows XP+SP2 is frequency 2.26Ghz. How to fix this ?

PROBLEM 2:
Another problem is in overclocking. When i want to overclock and raise FSB (default is 266 in bios) just for 1mhz, system doesnt boot and freezes.

PROBLEM 3:
If you look this picture of BIOS:

4coredual%20102.jpg


I dont have that many options... On the 1/2 of bios pisture is fine (i have the same options ), but bellow "Ratio Actual Value" i have just: "Max CPUID Value Limit", Intel(R) Virtualization tech." and No-Execute Memory Protection"...

Where are the other options like: "CPU Therman Throttling" and " Intel(R) SpeedStep(tm) tech." ?

I dont have it in the bios...

PROBLEM 4:

I have 2x512MB DDR400, in bios i set that ram should work on 200mhz, but in windows is working on just 188Mhz (In cpu-z). FSB of the processor in windows is 251mhz, multipler is 9. FSB of all 4 cores is 1004mhz, but it should be 1066mhz.

hope you will help me with those problems...
 

kraas

Junior Member
Aug 23, 2007
2
0
0
i have this board too, after doing a complete fresh install of OS (vista 32 home premium) i still have problems, whenever i try to use any programme the machine freezes after 10 seconds (approx.) i have everything set to default in bios, ie q6600 cpu is running at normal speed, not overclocked, AGP X1950pro graphics card, the only problem may be with the memory, i have 2 x GB of corsair dominator pc2-6400 cas4 ram, this is set to run at 667 due to the board not supporting 800 ram, however it should still work, i'm seriously considering getting rid of this board and biting the bullet and upgrading to an abit ip-35 board instead, i know it means i'll have to upgrade my graphics card too, but getting really frustrated, any ideas?
 

Mr Vain

Senior member
May 15, 2006
708
1
81
Originally posted by: weblurker
I checked Newegg to see if any new reports had been posted about the SATA2 motherboard. But it appears that NewEgg no longer lists that motherboard. The link I had bookmarked for that board new comes back with a message saying that listing has been deactivated.

Here is the listing that used to work:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...x?Item=N82E16813157115

Can anyone find a listing for the motherboard on NewEgg now, or does anyone know what happened?

Your right it has gone from NewEgg for some strange reason. :confused:

Others stores are still selling it. :D

http://castle.pricewatch.com/s...i=&srt=t&mi=0&m=&view=

;)


 

eplebnista

Lifer
Dec 3, 2001
24,150
36
91
Originally posted by: Mr Vain
Originally posted by: weblurker
I checked Newegg to see if any new reports had been posted about the SATA2 motherboard. But it appears that NewEgg no longer lists that motherboard. The link I had bookmarked for that board new comes back with a message saying that listing has been deactivated.

Here is the listing that used to work:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...x?Item=N82E16813157115

Can anyone find a listing for the motherboard on NewEgg now, or does anyone know what happened?

Your right it has gone from NewEgg for some strange reason. :confused:

Others stores are still selling it. :D

http://castle.pricewatch.com/s...i=&srt=t&mi=0&m=&view=

;)

Newegg used to deactivate some out of stock products for some inexplicable reason, then the product would mysteriously show up as in stock later on. Here is a link to their product request page so they might carry it again if enough interest is shown.
 

dzigmo

Junior Member
Aug 30, 2007
2
0
0
I have been planning to buy this board from Newegg, and had been following the early customer reviews on their site. Last Friday 7/24 the board was listed as out of stock, and Monday the listing was down. I contacted Newegg via their web form and got the following reply on Tuesday 8/27:

Dear Customer,

Thank you for contacting Newegg.

Upon confirming with the relevant department, we are informed that we will not sell this item anymore. Please place the order for another items you like. We deeply apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you.


I have been searching the web to see if anyone was reporting problems specific to this SATA2 version of the 4CoreDual motherboard or with the new Via southbridge the board uses - no luck so far.
I am debating whether to buy from another vendor or get the older version board 4CoreDual-VSTA from Newegg.
I plan on running an E4500 C2D with the board, allowing me to continue using an AGP Quadro FX4000 (hacked 6800GT) for a home Solidworks box.

 

imported_weblurker

Junior Member
Aug 30, 2007
18
0
0
Originally posted by: dzigmo
I have been planning to buy this board from Newegg, and had been following the early customer reviews on their site. Last Friday 7/24 the board was listed as out of stock, and Monday the listing was down. I contacted Newegg via their web form and got the following reply on Tuesday 8/27:

Dear Customer,

Thank you for contacting Newegg.

Upon confirming with the relevant department, we are informed that we will not sell this item anymore. Please place the order for another items you like. We deeply apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you.

Hi Dzigmo. Thanks for posting the response you got from Newegg. I had just done exactly the same thing as you, I sent a query to Newegg.com about the SATA2 motherboard and then I checked the Anand Forum and saw your post. I guess I'll get the very same reply from them. I wish we knew why Newegg stopped selling that board.

I only read one review of that motherboard on Newegg a few weeks ago and it was a positive review. Like you, I haven't found anything about how well that board runs yet on any other web site.

Do you remember anything else about what other Newegg customers said about the SATA2 motherboard?


 

Mr Vain

Senior member
May 15, 2006
708
1
81
Originally posted by: weblurker
Originally posted by: dzigmo
I have been planning to buy this board from Newegg, and had been following the early customer reviews on their site. Last Friday 7/24 the board was listed as out of stock, and Monday the listing was down. I contacted Newegg via their web form and got the following reply on Tuesday 8/27:

Dear Customer,

Thank you for contacting Newegg.

Upon confirming with the relevant department, we are informed that we will not sell this item anymore. Please place the order for another items you like. We deeply apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you.

Hi Dzigmo. Thanks for posting the response you got from Newegg. I had just done exactly the same thing as you, I sent a query to Newegg.com about the SATA2 motherboard and then I checked the Anand Forum and saw your post. I guess I'll get the very same reply from them. I wish we knew why Newegg stopped selling that board.

I only read one review of that motherboard on Newegg a few weeks ago and it was a positive review. Like you, I haven't found anything about how well that board runs yet on any other web site.

Do you remember anything else about what other Newegg customers said about the SATA2 motherboard?

This below sneak peek is about the most you can get on the net so far on this motherboard.

http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=3024

:)