• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

Asrock 4CoreDual-SATA2

Page 18 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

dmarook

Member
Sep 1, 2007
34
0
0
Originally posted by: cpmee
Originally posted by: dmarook
Originally posted by: Tedtalker1
New BIOS up today 12/21/07 = BIOS 1.80
"Patch ATI HD3850/HD3870 PCIE VGA card for XP."
Does that mean these cards will not work in Vista? Any news on 8800GT?

Check the Asrock 775 VSTA / 4CoreDual-VSTA threads. (Same basic motherboards) IIRC, you have to flash the 8800GT so its a Gen1 so it will work on these boards.
I did read about flashing the 8800 GT before. I was hoping bios update could bypass that. Not every one has a spare pc with a pci-e slot or a friend with a pc willing to let you use it for flashing.

I will read the threads you mentioned to find out about the ATI cards. Thanks for your reply.
 

Superleeds27

Junior Member
Dec 22, 2007
21
0
0
Hey guys just found this forum :)

I have the same board too,

Got a E6600 on my SATA2, was wondering ow high i could overclock tbh, only using the standard heatsink and fan, but after getting a Arctic 7 Pro foir it.

I do have an issue though, Windows vista, with my Nvidia 7600GT AGP card, causes like horizontal lines, on certain screens?

Any of you had this problem? only happens on the drivers over the 1xx.xx series, anything under that works fine, but gaming is crap.

Another thing, with this PCI-e caper, i heard you can use any PCI-e card, even if its not on the list? is this true?

Im after getting a X1950Pro though to be honest :) AGP form thou :p

Im also using the latest Bios by the way 1.80

P.S Anyone noticed the new board on Asrock?

4CoreDual-SATA2 Rev 2.0?

No noticeable changes between the two though :S
 

Mr Vain

Senior member
May 15, 2006
708
1
81
Originally posted by: Superleeds27
Hey guys just found this forum :)

I have the same board too,

Got a E6600 on my SATA2, was wondering ow high i could overclock tbh, only using the standard heatsink and fan, but after getting a Arctic 7 Pro foir it.

I do have an issue though, Windows vista, with my Nvidia 7600GT AGP card, causes like horizontal lines, on certain screens?

Any of you had this problem? only happens on the drivers over the 1xx.xx series, anything under that works fine, but gaming is crap.

Another thing, with this PCI-e caper, i heard you can use any PCI-e card, even if its not on the list? is this true?

Im after getting a X1950Pro though to be honest :) AGP form thou :p

Im also using the latest Bios by the way 1.80

P.S Anyone noticed the new board on Asrock?

4CoreDual-SATA2 Rev 2.0?

No noticeable changes between the two though :S

The new R.2.0 board has a different and perhaps inferior sound chip than the R1.0.

R2.0
Audio - 5.1 CH Windows® Vista? Premium Level HD Audio (ALC662 Audio Codec)
ASRock 6CH Premium I/O
http://www.asrock.com/mb/overv...4CoreDual-SATA2%20R2.0



R1.0
Audio - 7.1 CH Windows® Vista? Premium Level HD Audio (ALC888 Audio Codec)
HD 8CH I/O

http://www.asrock.com/mb/overv...=4CoreDual-SATA2&s=775

:roll:
 

DaleyG

Junior Member
Dec 23, 2007
23
0
61
Hi,
First i'd like to say HI everybody ;)

I just got this board yesterday (4CoreDual-Sata2 Bios version 1.50)
and im suffering from freezes, mainly when playing games.
I dont know whats causing this..
Tryed diff vid card drivers, but without succes.

Anyone who can help me out?
Much app!!

My system:
Windows XP SP2
Core 2 Duo E6600 @ Stock
Nvidia 7800GS AGP
768 DDR 400
Sound Blaster Augidy 2 Platinum With External Bay
PSU Specs : http://www.benchmark.pl/artyku...0202/360_tabliczka.gif
 

Superleeds27

Junior Member
Dec 22, 2007
21
0
0
Its your AGP card drivers.

Trying useing drivers under 1xx.xx

I have this problem too on XP, which is why im on Vista!

Gettiong an X1950Pro thou, so this issue will go away :) lol
 

DaleyG

Junior Member
Dec 23, 2007
23
0
61
Will any driver under 1xx series do?

Thanx for the reply,
i will try the driver that came with this card right now,
i believe it's version 84.14.

PS. Is there no performance loss with these older drivers @ newer games?

I will let u know if it works for me, thanx!

 

jimmor

Member
Dec 16, 2007
179
0
0
Originally posted by: DaleyG
Hi,
First i'd like to say HI everybody ;)

I just got this board yesterday (4CoreDual-Sata2 Bios version 1.50)
and im suffering from freezes, mainly when playing games.
I dont know whats causing this..
Tryed diff vid card drivers, but without succes.

Anyone who can help me out?
Much app!!

My system:
Windows XP SP2
Core 2 Duo E6600 @ Stock
Nvidia 7800GS AGP
768 DDR 400
Sound Blaster Augidy 2 Platinum With External Bay
PSU Specs : http://www.benchmark.pl/artyku...0202/360_tabliczka.gif
Your PSU's +12v line is a bit underpowered for E6600 and 7800GS; 20Amp plus would be better. And upgrade to 1Gb memory, or better still 2Gb if you can afford it, if you want smoother/better game play ?

;)
 

DaleyG

Junior Member
Dec 23, 2007
23
0
61
It stil freezes,
And yes i assume its my PSU,
In bios i got 11.85 @ +12v
in windows @ speedfan it says even lower 11.25v.

Yes i ordered a 2GB single stick already ;)

I had 1 GB tho, but this mobo only supports 2 Sticks of ram.
quick question about that.
Should i keep it this way,
or use 512 Dual channel?

Thanx ;)
 

Superleeds27

Junior Member
Dec 22, 2007
21
0
0
Youll also fine that when you get the RAM it won't work.

The board slots support 1GB Max in each, so the 1x2GB stick won't work I'm afraid.

Should read the manual first :)

Im grabbin a X1950 Pro off eBay for £50, should work fine, i have a nice OCZ 600W PSU :p
 

jimmor

Member
Dec 16, 2007
179
0
0
Originally posted by: DaleyG
It stil freezes,
And yes i assume its my PSU,
In bios i got 11.85 @ +12v
in windows @ speedfan it says even lower 11.25v.

Yes i ordered a 2GB single stick already ;)

I had 1 GB tho, but this mobo only supports 2 Sticks of ram.
quick question about that.
Should i keep it this way,
or use 512 Dual channel?

Thanx ;)
2x1Gb, dual channel is best way to go !

And go for something like PC2-6400 type as it is good for overclocking, allows for a bit of future proofing and is cheap ?

Also, this mobo works better with memory running 1:1 with FSB, ie with Dram Freq set at "266" !

I have a modified 4coredual-sata2/E4400/7800GS agp combo running 3.2Ghz, with 2x1Gb Geil Pc2-6400 (4-4-4-12) memory @ 3-3-3-9-1T.

:)
 

DaleyG

Junior Member
Dec 23, 2007
23
0
61
i cant find it anywhere in the manual?
Only : max capacity 2GB

But i will get 2x1 instead ;)

Can anyone confirm its my PCU causing these freezes?
I only got em while playing games.
 

Spicedaddy

Platinum Member
Apr 18, 2002
2,280
31
91
If anybody else is having problems with QuickTime, uninstall the VIA SATA drivers and use the default XP drivers.

I just reinstalled WinXP Pro and only selected the VIA chipset INF while installing the Hyperion drivers, didn't install the VIA SATA or PATA drivers. My system even seems quicker now, go figure...
 

Spicedaddy

Platinum Member
Apr 18, 2002
2,280
31
91
Anybody with this board and a Radeon 3870? BIOS 1.80 says it works in XP, but what happens in Vista?
 

DaleyG

Junior Member
Dec 23, 2007
23
0
61
I mailed Asrock about the 3870,
They said it will probably work on this motherboard,
and will test it in a couple of days.
serval days later they uploaded the new 1.80 bios.
Great support :)

PS, this guy said it wont work under vista, Just WinXP

I already solved my freezing problem,
It is indeed my PCU.
I underclocked my CPU to 200 FSB
and unplugged some HD's, AND DVD+R.
And no more freezes.

PS, is it true this motherboard dont support a single 2 GB stick like Superleeds27 said?
I cant find it in the manual.

 

cpmee

Senior member
Dec 3, 2007
303
0
0
Originally posted by: cpmee
Originally posted by: fritzfield1234
In reply to cpmee from 18 DEC 07:

I bought 2 sticks of DDR2 - 800 Corsair TWIN2x2048-6400C4 G from Newegg.

I'm running 4-4-4-12 at "high" voltage with FSB:DRAM at 4:5. DRAM FREQ is 388.3

I can't find any vcore adjustments for the CPU voltage. Are there any?

Still at 310 stable.

Good to hear you are still at 310 stable. :thumbsup: Your system is much snappier with the ddr2 at 4:5 than the ddr1 at 2:1 , isnt it ?
You probably have the PT880ultra chip on your 4CoreDual-SATA2, whereas my 4CoreDual-SATA2 is using the PT880pro chip. :( Thats why Im at the 280-290fsb wall. Oh well, win some, lose some.

Nope, no vcore adjustments in bios as of yet. We can only hope that they would be included later. As of now. the only way to increase vcore is to do a vcore mod on the processor.


Benchmark at your current timings, then try setting to the lower 266(ddr2 533) and tighter timings of 3-3-3-9 2T. That will give you a 1:1 ratio. Then benchmark again and see if it is faster for you.
Hmmm, the 4:5 ratio may be the fastest on the 4CoreDual-SATA2. I cant duplicate the results from the " AnandTech Asrock 775Dual-VSTA: Does DDR2 matter ?" review.
http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2810&p=4

At ddr2-533, 3-3-3-9 2T, the reviewer gets 5346 mb/s while at the same ddr2-533, 3-3-3-9 2T, I get 4025 mb/s in the Sandra memory benchmark.

At ddr2-667, 4-3-4-10 2T, the reviewer gets 4026 mb/s while at ddr2-667, 4-4-4-12 2T, I get 4761 mb/s in the Sandra memory benchmark.

My results seem to be completely opposite of those of the reviewer. Yes, its a older version of the same board, but they should be similiar. I wonder if asrock made some changes or the reviewer made a typo ??


 

dmarook

Member
Sep 1, 2007
34
0
0
Originally posted by: DaleyG
I mailed Asrock about the 3870,
They said it will probably work on this motherboard,
and will test it in a couple of days.
serval days later they uploaded the new 1.80 bios.
Great support :)

PS, this guy said it wont work under vista, Just WinXP

I already solved my freezing problem,
It is indeed my PCU.
I underclocked my CPU to 200 FSB
and unplugged some HD's, AND DVD+R.
And no more freezes.

PS, is it true this motherboard dont support a single 2 GB stick like Superleeds27 said?
I cant find it in the manual.
Can anyone please elaborate on the ATI 3870? Will it work out of the box or will it need Bios flashing like the 8800GT? How can something work in xp and not in vista, should it not be just a driver issue? Would someone please post their experience with this board and the 3870? Thanks.
 

brokencase

Member
Oct 7, 2007
80
0
0
Originally posted by: cpmee
At ddr2-533, 3-3-3-9 2T, the reviewer gets 5346 mb/s while at the same ddr2-533, 3-3-3-9 2T, I get 4025 mb/s in the Sandra memory benchmark.

At ddr2-667, 4-3-4-10 2T, the reviewer gets 4026 mb/s while at ddr2-667, 4-4-4-12 2T, I get 4761 mb/s in the Sandra memory benchmark.

My results seem to be completely opposite of those of the reviewer. Yes, its a older version of the same board, but they should be similiar. I wonder if asrock made some changes or the reviewer made a typo ??

FWIW, I am getting 5261 int and 5277 float with fsb @277 and 1:1 with 4-4-4-12-2T.

If I switch to 333 mhz memory clock the ratio goes to 4:5 and I get slightly less performance.

I am still on the 1.50 bios.


 

jimmor

Member
Dec 16, 2007
179
0
0
Originally posted by: Microsystem
Can Increasing AGP Voltage to 2 volts by moding mobo, Damage AGP card or too warm it?
NO !

I use a 7800gs agp card on such a modded setup and have never had any vga card problems ---> in fact read around and you will see that some people out there are actually using Vagp at 2.2v.

However for those intending to mod Vagp up to 2v it is most important to fix a small heatsink onto Vagp output Mosfet, and also fit a 40mm fan onto the Northbridge heatsink !

:)
 

jimmor

Member
Dec 16, 2007
179
0
0
Originally posted by: brokencase
Originally posted by: cpmee
At ddr2-533, 3-3-3-9 2T, the reviewer gets 5346 mb/s while at the same ddr2-533, 3-3-3-9 2T, I get 4025 mb/s in the Sandra memory benchmark.

At ddr2-667, 4-3-4-10 2T, the reviewer gets 4026 mb/s while at ddr2-667, 4-4-4-12 2T, I get 4761 mb/s in the Sandra memory benchmark.

My results seem to be completely opposite of those of the reviewer. Yes, its a older version of the same board, but they should be similiar. I wonder if asrock made some changes or the reviewer made a typo ??



...........If I switch to 333 mhz memory clock the ratio goes to 4:5 and I get slightly less performance.

I am still on the 1.50 bios.
I also get less memory performance when using mobo's "333" mode. My experience with 4coredual-vsta and 4coredual-sata2 is that the "266" (1:1) memory mode not only provides slightly more performance, but is also more stable when overclocking.

And that remained the case regardless of which bios was used !

:)

 

cpmee

Senior member
Dec 3, 2007
303
0
0
Originally posted by: jimmor
Originally posted by: brokencase
Originally posted by: cpmee
At ddr2-533, 3-3-3-9 2T, the reviewer gets 5346 mb/s while at the same ddr2-533, 3-3-3-9 2T, I get 4025 mb/s in the Sandra memory benchmark.

At ddr2-667, 4-3-4-10 2T, the reviewer gets 4026 mb/s while at ddr2-667, 4-4-4-12 2T, I get 4761 mb/s in the Sandra memory benchmark.

My results seem to be completely opposite of those of the reviewer. Yes, its a older version of the same board, but they should be similiar. I wonder if asrock made some changes or the reviewer made a typo ??



...........If I switch to 333 mhz memory clock the ratio goes to 4:5 and I get slightly less performance.

I am still on the 1.50 bios.
I also get less memory performance when using mobo's "333" mode. My experience with 4coredual-vsta and 4coredual-sata2 is that the "266" (1:1) memory mode not only provides slightly more performance, but is also more stable when overclocking.

And that remained the case regardless of which bios was used !

:)

Hi, Im using bios 1.70. Brokencase also has the mb/s I was expecting. I wonder what Im setting wrong ?? I load optimal defaults, and the only thing I change is the ddr2 667 entry and the timings entries, everything else remains the same as optimal defaults. One thing of course, Im only using a single gig stick, not two for dual channel mode, so that accounts for part of the missing mb/s. Im also at 280 fsb.

But it doesnt explain why Im 700 mb/s faster at 4:5 than at 1:1, does it ?????

I going to try the new bios 1.8 and see if there is any difference, if not, then Ill try the older bioses.

 

cpmee

Senior member
Dec 3, 2007
303
0
0
Originally posted by: Mr Vain
Originally posted by: Superleeds27
Hey guys just found this forum :)

I have the same board too,

Got a E6600 on my SATA2, was wondering ow high i could overclock tbh, only using the standard heatsink and fan, but after getting a Arctic 7 Pro foir it.

I do have an issue though, Windows vista, with my Nvidia 7600GT AGP card, causes like horizontal lines, on certain screens?

Any of you had this problem? only happens on the drivers over the 1xx.xx series, anything under that works fine, but gaming is crap.

Another thing, with this PCI-e caper, i heard you can use any PCI-e card, even if its not on the list? is this true?

Im after getting a X1950Pro though to be honest :) AGP form thou :p

Im also using the latest Bios by the way 1.80

P.S Anyone noticed the new board on Asrock?

4CoreDual-SATA2 Rev 2.0?

No noticeable changes between the two though :S

The new R.2.0 board has a different and perhaps inferior sound chip than the R1.0.

R2.0
Audio - 5.1 CH Windows® Vista? Premium Level HD Audio (ALC662 Audio Codec)
ASRock 6CH Premium I/O
http://www.asrock.com/mb/overv...4CoreDual-SATA2%20R2.0



R1.0
Audio - 7.1 CH Windows® Vista? Premium Level HD Audio (ALC888 Audio Codec)
HD 8CH I/O

http://www.asrock.com/mb/overv...=4CoreDual-SATA2&s=775

:roll:
Yep, the alc888 is a better codec than the alc662. I wonder if they plan to reduce the price of the mobo, though it cant be by much. :roll:



 

cpmee

Senior member
Dec 3, 2007
303
0
0
Originally posted by: dmarook
Originally posted by: DaleyG
I mailed Asrock about the 3870,
They said it will probably work on this motherboard,
and will test it in a couple of days.
serval days later they uploaded the new 1.80 bios.
Great support :)

PS, this guy said it wont work under vista, Just WinXP

I already solved my freezing problem,
It is indeed my PCU.
I underclocked my CPU to 200 FSB
and unplugged some HD's, AND DVD+R.
And no more freezes.

PS, is it true this motherboard dont support a single 2 GB stick like Superleeds27 said?
I cant find it in the manual.
Can anyone please elaborate on the ATI 3870? Will it work out of the box or will it need Bios flashing like the 8800GT? How can something work in xp and not in vista, should it not be just a driver issue? Would someone please post their experience with this board and the 3870? Thanks.
The newest bios 1.80 says "Patch ATI HD3850/HD3870 PCIE VGA card for XP. "

http://www.asrock.com/mb/downl...=4CoreDual-SATA2&s=775

 

DaleyG

Junior Member
Dec 23, 2007
23
0
61
Originally posted by: jimmor
Originally posted by: DaleyG
Hi,
First i'd like to say HI everybody ;)

I just got this board yesterday (4CoreDual-Sata2 Bios version 1.50)
and im suffering from freezes, mainly when playing games.
I dont know whats causing this..
Tryed diff vid card drivers, but without succes.

Anyone who can help me out?
Much app!!

My system:
Windows XP SP2
Core 2 Duo E6600 @ Stock
Nvidia 7800GS AGP
768 DDR 400
Sound Blaster Augidy 2 Platinum With External Bay
PSU Specs : http://www.benchmark.pl/artyku...0202/360_tabliczka.gif
Your PSU's +12v line is a bit underpowered for E6600 and 7800GS; 20Amp plus would be better. And upgrade to 1Gb memory, or better still 2Gb if you can afford it, if you want smoother/better game play ?

;)

Hi,
I just got myself a new PSU, Coolermaster eXtremepower380 PCAP 12v v2.01
And i still get freezes.

it says +12v1, 10A / +12v² 15A
Thats must be enough i think? 25A @ 12v ?

I dint try older agp drivers under version 1xx yet like Superleeds27 said.

Well lets hope thats the problem :(

Still freezes with VGA drivers under 1xx.xx series

Got a new pair sets of ram,
so that aint the problem either.
WTF?
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY