Asrock 4CoreDual-SATA2 + ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA + ASRock 775Dual-VSTA

Page 38 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

bandai1983

Junior Member
Oct 27, 2014
4
0
0
E5700 Interesting.. and the bios mod, I appreciate that bit of information.
And IC, I need to find a cpu with a clock multiplier higher than 9 to get a decent overclock.
I guess there are no better 800mhz quad cores to OC.


This board seems to hang on boot using windows 8.1 alot.
Does Windows 10 do this?
Is there also not a solution to this?

I believe also that my cpu clamp is too tight, causing a short on the board or cpu.
Also, maybe the outdated drivers on Win8 with my agp card is slowing the graphics down, time to get something better.
 
Last edited:

Frutchy

Junior Member
Apr 17, 2016
1
0
0
Hi,

I just installed Windows 10 over Windows 7 on an AsRock 4CoreDual-SATA2 Rev2.0 with Q6600 @ standard 2.4 Ghz, AMD HD Radeon 3850 PCI Express Card and 2 x 2 Go DDR2-667 memory (with the modded BIOS).

First, I got system freezes and found on some forum that this was due to a wrong root PCI express device. I had to delete it in Device Manager and reboot again to see my graphics card appear.
I had to switch the BIOS graphics card selection to PCI. And I also had to add command "bcdedit /set pciexpress forcedisable".

Later on, I moved the BIOS graphics card selection setting back to PCI Express but I have to keep the pciexpress option in bcdedit.


@ bandai1983:
Looking at your BIOS screen, I see your hard drive with SMART not enabled.
This might mean your south bridge setting in BIOS is set to IDE.
I had the same slow behavior. Moving this setting to RAID much improved overall performance.
Windows 10 has integrated drivers for the VIA RAID VT8237S controller.
At first, Windows 10 will refuse to start properly after the switch is made in BIOS but after the second reboot you will be conducted to the repair options.
There you will want to boot into Safe Mode and Windows will correct the driver. After that, Windows 10 will boot faster from your drive using the RAID controller.

My system runs fine, with one exception:
I cannot get my system go to sleep mode.
The fans will continue to run.
Also, every cold boot shows briefly a light blue screen with"Resume from hibernation". This screen comes from the motherboard, not from Windows.
This screen shows up in stead of the normal white on black POST messages and it is impossible to get into BIOS with F2.
The only way to achieve that is to Reset the system just after the final POST Beep: I than get the normal POST screen with F2 option etc.
I have been playing aroung with the BIOS settings involved in ACPI ("Resume from STR", etc.) but to no avail. The motherboard just always seems to think it is coming out of hibernation. Only when I cut power from the system on the power supply the next boot will show the normal POST screen.
Has anybody else seen thios behavior and found a solution to it?
Thanks in advance for any suggestions!
Frutchy
 

bandai1983

Junior Member
Oct 27, 2014
4
0
0
IC, I only thought the raid was only necessary to run Windows 98.
However My game seemed to run only on one core on this board.
Which meant the Pentium 4 3.8ghz I had ran it much faster.
However on my Quad Core Baytrail Atom tablet @ 1.33ghz speedstepped to 1.22ghz ran it so much faster. It ran on good on dual cores on other pc's. It had symmetrical cpu graphs.
Weird.
It seemed to utilize the other cores a bit when I disable the dominant core.
At first I thought it was the Xeon's fault, but the dual core I had before should have run it faster than my laptop.
Tried putting it in raid, same slow behavior.

I also have that Hibernation screen after I shutdown, and when I move the peripherals it boots up. I have all the power settings disabled so I was perplexed.
Also have that screen on my intel d915gux.


Here you go, E5472 running on the 4coredual_sata2.
I imagine it's only running cooler because it's underclocked.
IMG_20160416_015227371_HDR_zpsgflu9gka.jpg

IMG_20160416_024426415_HDR_zpsucq5bksb.jpg

IMG_20160416_022647027_zps7dq2vxzo.jpg
 
Last edited:

A-L-E-X

Member
Oct 10, 2014
25
4
41
Hey I have a few questions. I have a custom built Asrock 4Coredual SATA 2.0 board (the original not Rev. 2), with Win XP Home x86 on it and a WD 80 GB SATA 2 hard drive and an EVGA 8800GTS640 PCIe video card. I just purchased some stuff to upgrade it with from Best Buy and I want to know if this will work. I purchased a WD 2 TB SATA 3 hard drive (79.99) and Win 10 Home (119.99). The Windows 10 Home comes on a USB flash drive (version 3.0) but I only have USB 2.0 ports but it says it should work with that. Also, I am going to install the 2 TB hard drive separately from the 80 GB hard drive and make my system a dual boot system with the original hard drive holding Win XP Home x86 and the second hard drive holding Win 10 Home. I have some peripherals that need Win XP and some new programs that need a newer version of Windows (like Starry Night Pro Plus 7.5) My questions are as follows- do I need to make any changes to the BIOS to get Win 10 Home to properly work? How would those changes affect the dual boot nature of my system if I keep Win XP Home x86 on the original hard drive? I have version 340.26 of the nVidia drivers, do those need to be updated? Also, will this be able to work as a dual boot system? On the flash drive it says there is a 32 bit and 64 bit version of Windows 10 Home- which one should I install? Another thing is that I currently have 2 GB of Crucial DDR2 667 Dual Channel RAM on my computer, can I update this? I have another 2 GB Dual Channel DDR2 RAM Samsung memory but can't use it, since the board only has 2 DDR2 slots? The motherboard lists 2 GB as the maximum. I see that Best Buy still offers Windows 7 (for $20 more than Win 10!) Should I return Win 10 and get that instead? And will my 2 TB WD SATA 3 hard drive work with both Win XP Home x86 and Win 10 Home? Thanks!

edit: How the heck did my post end up before 2 posts that were made months ago?! hmmmm lol. Okay I have two other questions to add. I saw this graphics board at Best Buy and wonder if it would work with my board? http://www.bestbuy.com/site/pny-nvi...blue/4457400.p?id=1219750645693&skuId=4457400 It's the PNY Geforce GTX 950. And if it won't work, what's the latest nVidia card that will work? (Keep in mind I have the original Asrock 4coredual-SATA2, not Rev2 and I have version 2.20 of the BIOS, not 2.20A.) Do I need to flash the BIOS to update to Win 10 also? And what's the latest CPU I can use on this board- I still have my Q6600. Do I need to flash the bios to 2.20A to update that too? Thanks!
 
Last edited:

Piccolo

Junior Member
Jul 22, 2015
1
0
0
Hi,

I just installed Windows 10 over Windows 7 on an AsRock 4CoreDual-SATA2 Rev2.0 with Q6600 @ standard 2.4 Ghz, AMD HD Radeon 3850 PCI Express Card and 2 x 2 Go DDR2-667 memory (with the modded BIOS).

First, I got system freezes and found on some forum that this was due to a wrong root PCI express device. I had to delete it in Device Manager and reboot again to see my graphics card appear.
I had to switch the BIOS graphics card selection to PCI. And I also had to add command "bcdedit /set pciexpress forcedisable".

Later on, I moved the BIOS graphics card selection setting back to PCI Express but I have to keep the pciexpress option in bcdedit.


@ bandai1983:
Looking at your BIOS screen, I see your hard drive with SMART not enabled.
This might mean your south bridge setting in BIOS is set to IDE.
I had the same slow behavior. Moving this setting to RAID much improved overall performance.
Windows 10 has integrated drivers for the VIA RAID VT8237S controller.
At first, Windows 10 will refuse to start properly after the switch is made in BIOS but after the second reboot you will be conducted to the repair options.
There you will want to boot into Safe Mode and Windows will correct the driver. After that, Windows 10 will boot faster from your drive using the RAID controller.

My system runs fine, with one exception:
I cannot get my system go to sleep mode.
The fans will continue to run.
Also, every cold boot shows briefly a light blue screen with"Resume from hibernation". This screen comes from the motherboard, not from Windows.
This screen shows up in stead of the normal white on black POST messages and it is impossible to get into BIOS with F2.
The only way to achieve that is to Reset the system just after the final POST Beep: I than get the normal POST screen with F2 option etc.
I have been playing aroung with the BIOS settings involved in ACPI ("Resume from STR", etc.) but to no avail. The motherboard just always seems to think it is coming out of hibernation. Only when I cut power from the system on the power supply the next boot will show the normal POST screen.
Has anybody else seen thios behavior and found a solution to it?
Thanks in advance for any suggestions!
Frutchy

I found in order for my board to go to sleep I had to have the 'suspend to ram' option in bios to auto before installing windows else windows will lock it down as an S1 system regardless of bios changes afterwards. Hope that helps
 

A-L-E-X

Member
Oct 10, 2014
25
4
41
Hey I have a few questions. I have a custom built Asrock 4Coredual SATA 2.0 board (the original not Rev. 2), with Win XP Home x86 on it and a WD 80 GB SATA 2 hard drive and an EVGA 8800GTS640 PCIe video card. I just purchased some stuff to upgrade it with from Best Buy and I want to know if this will work. I purchased a WD 2 TB SATA 3 hard drive (79.99) and Win 10 Home (119.99). The Windows 10 Home comes on a USB flash drive (version 3.0) but I only have USB 2.0 ports but it says it should work with that. Also, I am going to install the 2 TB hard drive separately from the 80 GB hard drive and make my system a dual boot system with the original hard drive holding Win XP Home x86 and the second hard drive holding Win 10 Home. I have some peripherals that need Win XP and some new programs that need a newer version of Windows (like Starry Night Pro Plus 7.5) My questions are as follows- do I need to make any changes to the BIOS to get Win 10 Home to properly work? How would those changes affect the dual boot nature of my system if I keep Win XP Home x86 on the original hard drive? I have version 340.26 of the nVidia drivers, do those need to be updated? Also, will this be able to work as a dual boot system? On the flash drive it says there is a 32 bit and 64 bit version of Windows 10 Home- which one should I install? Another thing is that I currently have 2 GB of Crucial DDR2 667 Dual Channel RAM on my computer, can I update this? I have another 2 GB Dual Channel DDR2 RAM Samsung memory but can't use it, since the board only has 2 DDR2 slots? The motherboard lists 2 GB as the maximum. I see that Best Buy still offers Windows 7 (for $20 more than Win 10!) Should I return Win 10 and get that instead? And will my 2 TB WD SATA 3 hard drive work with both Win XP Home x86 and Win 10 Home? Thanks!

edit: How the heck did my post end up before 2 posts that were made months ago?! hmmmm lol. Okay I have two other questions to add. I saw this graphics board at Best Buy and wonder if it would work with my board? http://www.bestbuy.com/site/pny-nvi...blue/4457400.p?id=1219750645693&skuId=4457400 It's the PNY Geforce GTX 950. And if it won't work, what's the latest nVidia card that will work? (Keep in mind I have the original Asrock 4coredual-SATA2, not Rev2 and I have version 2.20 of the BIOS, not 2.20A.) Do I need to flash the BIOS to update to Win 10 also? And what's the latest CPU I can use on this board- I still have my Q6600. Do I need to flash the bios to 2.20A to update that too? Thanks!
 

MKD

Member
Dec 24, 2006
33
0
0
Guyz

Just cannibalising various old PC bits and getting a complete system going again...

Motherboard: ASrock 775DUAL-VSTA
reporting as:
Bios: L3.19a
CPU: Intel Pentium E6300 - Wolfdale @2800MHz [recognised perfectly]
BUS: 266
FSB: 1067

with Video: an old AGP Pony/nVidia NV43 (GeForce 6600 I believe) card with DVI out!

OS: Windows 10 Home in 64-bit working (once I'd set the SATA default to RAID, even though only one SATA SSD drive) for the most part but have had occasional memory errors, and I know memory isn't set right!

(This after solving the PCI setting BIOS to PCI as default graphics and the bcdedit trick from http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...t/67fd78d7-f14e-4155-8f12-eb21ffc0ad12?auth=1 )

Problem I'm having is memory configuration/stability.

Have a matched pair of 1GB DDR2 Corsair SIMMs, labelled up with quite a bit of info, and also documented on the web still at:
http://www2.corsair.com/_datasheets/TWIN2X2048-5400C4.pdf

CM2X1024-5400C4
XMS5402v5.2
4-4-4-12
675MHz
XMS2-5400

With BIOS left at 'Auto'/Optimised options, the latest CPU-Z reports as 2GB in DUAL mode, but does NOT show any SPD information for the SIMMs at all.
CPU-Z reports for the RAM:

Fq: 266.9
FSB : RAM: 1:1
CL 2
tRCD 4
tRP 4
tRAS 13
CR 2T

I've tried various settings, but adjusting the obvious 667 & 4-4-4-12 (as per SIMMs) does not cause sensible/coherent reports in CPU-Z

Can anyone provide any useful pointers please?
eg why's the SPD/JEDEC on the SIMMs being ignored [I temporarily tried 2x2GB from another system, and they showed as 4GB/3.2GB usable, but also no SPD & odd CPU-Z results].

Update #1
********
Reading Corsair's leaflet [that I found/linked while writing my query] I saw that they had 5-5-5-15 as standard and 4-4-4-12 at 1.9V. So I had another go ...
with type as DDR2 667
Flexibility option definitely left at DISABLED as enabling seems to kill memory speed to 200 instead of 333;
and setting for 4-4-4-12 but with voltage=High
ie DRAM CAS# Latency = 4
Precharge to Active Trp = 4
Active to precharge Tras = 12
Active to CMD Trcd = 4.

That gave me CPU-Z results that seem more coherent at
DRAM Fq 333.6
FSB : DRAM 4:5 [ie 266 to 333]
CL 2
tRCD 4
tRP 4
tRAS 13
CR 2T

So now I'm puzzled by the CAS# Latency CL at 2 rather than 4 I'd expected
Win 10 Windows Memory Diagnostics Tool gave clean bill of health.

UPDATE #2
**********
Yikes don't know what I was doing wrong the other day.
While trying to update to latest Win 10 I now get the system finding the memory SPDs and working without the RAID setting; though having problems getting it to reboot from DVD or USB!
Anyway have got the memory (in 667 then Auto at 5-5-5-15 ie per SPD!) reporting sensibly in CPU-Z!
Waiting to see now if it behaves with memory apparently configured OK.
 
Last edited:

A-L-E-X

Member
Oct 10, 2014
25
4
41
Hey I have a few questions. I have a custom built Asrock 4Coredual SATA 2.0 board (the original not Rev. 2), with Win XP Home x86 on it and a WD 80 GB SATA 2 hard drive and an EVGA 8800GTS640 PCIe video card. I just purchased some stuff to upgrade it with from Best Buy and I want to know if this will work. I purchased a WD 2 TB SATA 3 hard drive (79.99) and Win 10 Home (119.99). The Windows 10 Home comes on a USB flash drive (version 3.0) but I only have USB 2.0 ports but it says it should work with that. Also, I am going to install the 2 TB hard drive separately from the 80 GB hard drive and make my system a dual boot system with the original hard drive holding Win XP Home x86 and the second hard drive holding Win 10 Home. I have some peripherals that need Win XP and some new programs that need a newer version of Windows (like Starry Night Pro Plus 7.5) My questions are as follows- do I need to make any changes to the BIOS to get Win 10 Home to properly work? How would those changes affect the dual boot nature of my system if I keep Win XP Home x86 on the original hard drive? I have version 340.26 of the nVidia drivers, do those need to be updated? Also, will this be able to work as a dual boot system? On the flash drive it says there is a 32 bit and 64 bit version of Windows 10 Home- which one should I install? Another thing is that I currently have 2 GB of Crucial DDR2 667 Dual Channel RAM on my computer, can I update this? I have another 2 GB Dual Channel DDR2 RAM Samsung memory but can't use it, since the board only has 2 DDR2 slots? The motherboard lists 2 GB as the maximum. I see that Best Buy still offers Windows 7 (for $20 more than Win 10!) Should I return Win 10 and get that instead? And will my 2 TB WD SATA 3 hard drive work with both Win XP Home x86 and Win 10 Home? Thanks!

edit: How the heck did my post end up before 2 posts that were made months ago?! hmmmm lol. Okay I have two other questions to add. I saw this graphics board at Best Buy and wonder if it would work with my board? http://www.bestbuy.com/site/pny-nvi...blue/4457400.p?id=1219750645693&skuId=4457400 It's the PNY Geforce GTX 950. And if it won't work, what's the latest nVidia card that will work? (Keep in mind I have the original Asrock 4coredual-SATA2, not Rev2 and I have version 2.20 of the BIOS, not 2.20A.) Do I need to flash the BIOS to update to Win 10 also? And what's the latest CPU I can use on this board- I still have my Q6600. Do I need to flash the bios to 2.20A to update that too? Thanks!
 

A-L-E-X

Member
Oct 10, 2014
25
4
41
Last edited:

variovent

Junior Member
Jan 22, 2011
9
0
61
Did somebody have any experience with a PCIE 3.0 card onto 4core Dual SATA2 R2.0 mobo? I know somebody tried with Radeon HD7970 and it DID NOT boot up. I've run HD3850 AGP for years and switching to nVidia I'm horrified with its garbage 2D/DXVA quality. I would like to return to AMD and buy a HD7950, but first I gotta be sure it works.

I'm currently running 4core Dual SATA2 R2.0 with quad extreme QX6700 on 3.2 Ghz (multi 12) / nVidia GTX 570 / 4 DB DDR2 / SSD.
 

A-L-E-X

Member
Oct 10, 2014
25
4
41
I am still using this board and a NVidia GeForce GTX570 is also running fine on this board: http://www.palit.biz/palit/vgapro.php?id=1450
You just loose one IDE-connector because of its length.

So the GTX460 is not the fastest running on this board !

All Cards with PCI-Express 2.1 and higher definitely do not work.

But you loose about 20-30% performance in some games,
but my Palit just cost me 50€ and is also the rare 2GB-version.
But combined with a Intel E7600 and 4GB also many actual games are running fine and old games look good with DSR.
But for modern games i have my Intel 4670, 16GB and a Sapphire Tri-X 290 OC:biggrin:


Regarding ATI i can confirm that the 7000 series does not work because of PCI Express V2.1, but everything below works fine.


The GTX 580 also works on this board as per this thread

https://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=47702&p=573459#p573459

Basically, any PCI-e 2.0 card will work.

There are some 3DMark06 scores on there with this board over 27,000!

On this list, any graphics card of PCI-e 2.0 or lower should work

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Nvidia_graphics_processing_units#GeForce_700_series

Unfortunately, I haven't been able to find a similar listing for Radeon cards.
 
Last edited:

A-L-E-X

Member
Oct 10, 2014
25
4
41

A-L-E-X

Member
Oct 10, 2014
25
4
41
I am still using this board and a NVidia GeForce GTX570 is also running fine on this board: http://www.palit.biz/palit/vgapro.php?id=1450
You just loose one IDE-connector because of its length.

So the GTX460 is not the fastest running on this board !

All Cards with PCI-Express 2.1 and higher definitely do not work.

But you loose about 20-30% performance in some games,
but my Palit just cost me 50€ and is also the rare 2GB-version.
But combined with a Intel E7600 and 4GB also many actual games are running fine and old games look good with DSR.
But for modern games i have my Intel 4670, 16GB and a Sapphire Tri-X 290 OC:biggrin:


Regarding ATI i can confirm that the 7000 series does not work because of PCI Express V2.1, but everything below works fine.

Master, PCI-e 2.1 cards work fine if they are from the Radeon 5000 or 6000 series. But not from the 7000 series and above. Nvidia never made any 2.1 cards so that wasn't an issue with them. GTX 580/590 work fine in our boards. Although they are too hot and power-guzzling for my taste lol. Higher work fine as long as they are PCI-e 2.0 (the last ones made were GT 730 which are still in production.) Although note that they are higher in terms of model number but do not perform as well as the GTX 580/590. GTX 590 is on about the same level as the Radeon 6990, and these are the two top cards for these motherboards.

Check out the hierarchy chart at Tom's

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/gpu-hierarchy,4388.html
 

tcsenter

Lifer
Sep 7, 2001
18,334
250
126
Did somebody have any experience with a PCIE 3.0 card onto 4core Dual SATA2 R2.0 mobo? I know somebody tried with Radeon HD7970 and it DID NOT boot up. I've run HD3850 AGP for years and switching to nVidia I'm horrified with its garbage 2D/DXVA quality. I would like to return to AMD and buy a HD7950, but first I gotta be sure it works..
Are you running one of the modded BIOS or original ASROCK?
 

A-L-E-X

Member
Oct 10, 2014
25
4
41
Nvidia 2D quality is fine once you mess around with their control panel using a monitor calibration site like Lagom. Raise digital vibrance to about 58 too.
 

A-L-E-X

Member
Oct 10, 2014
25
4
41
Question- is there a reason a 2 TB USB external hard drive wouldn't work with this system? I tried to plug in my new WD into the USB 2 port and it doesn't recognize it
sad.png
I also tried to plug it into my Win 7 laptop and it wouldn't work there either. It says in the specs this drive doesn't need an external power source but could that be the reason it isn't working? Maybe the USB 2 port doesn't give it enough power?

How well do SATA III 5400 rpm internal hard drives work with this board? I just got a WD 2 TB one, since the external 2 TB hard drive won't work.
 

xBruce88x

Junior Member
Aug 25, 2017
1
1
1
Just curious but what is the most unique system you guys have built with one of these boards? Here was mine...

AsRock 4CoreDual-VSTA
Pentium e5300 at 3.0ghz
2x2gb DDR2 675mhz, super talent I think
Moded bios from a German site
... Now the interesting bits
2x WD 160gb hdd in raid 0
Sound Blaster Audigy
MSI 9600GT 512mb
... Now the really interesting stuff
ATI Aiw rage 128 in the AGP slot
2x VoodooII in sli
400w psu
Win7 Pro

It was really cool having a system that could run glide apps as well as current titles at the same time, the Aiw card was nice as a capture card. Also, seeing 4 video cards in one system was just epic
 
  • Like
Reactions: meravigliato

Mr Vain

Senior member
May 15, 2006
708
1
81
IC, I only thought the raid was only necessary to run Windows 98.
However My game seemed to run only on one core on this board.
Which meant the Pentium 4 3.8ghz I had ran it much faster.
However on my Quad Core Baytrail Atom tablet @ 1.33ghz speedstepped to 1.22ghz ran it so much faster. It ran on good on dual cores on other pc's. It had symmetrical cpu graphs.
Weird.
It seemed to utilize the other cores a bit when I disable the dominant core.
At first I thought it was the Xeon's fault, but the dual core I had before should have run it faster than my laptop.
Tried putting it in raid, same slow behavior.

I also have that Hibernation screen after I shutdown, and when I move the peripherals it boots up. I have all the power settings disabled so I was perplexed.
Also have that screen on my intel d915gux.


Here you go, E5472 running on the 4coredual_sata2.
I imagine it's only running cooler because it's underclocked.
IMG_20160416_015227371_HDR_zpsgflu9gka.jpg

IMG_20160416_024426415_HDR_zpsucq5bksb.jpg

IMG_20160416_022647027_zps7dq2vxzo.jpg
Hi Bandai, what bios did you end up using to get the Xeon to work?
 

Mr Vain

Senior member
May 15, 2006
708
1
81
Just curious but what is the most unique system you guys have built with one of these boards? Here was mine...

AsRock 4CoreDual-VSTA
Pentium e5300 at 3.0ghz
2x2gb DDR2 675mhz, super talent I think
Moded bios from a German site
... Now the interesting bits
2x WD 160gb hdd in raid 0
Sound Blaster Audigy
MSI 9600GT 512mb
... Now the really interesting stuff
ATI Aiw rage 128 in the AGP slot
2x VoodooII in sli
400w psu
Win7 Pro

It was really cool having a system that could run glide apps as well as current titles at the same time, the Aiw card was nice as a capture card. Also, seeing 4 video cards in one system was just epic
It would be nice to see a picture of that.:)
 
  • Like
Reactions: meravigliato

Mr Vain

Senior member
May 15, 2006
708
1
81
[QUOTE = "Mr Vain, bài viết: 28349739, thành viên: 195039"] Xin chào tất cả
Do sự đóng cửa của các chủ đề đặc biệt dưới đây và sự cống hiến của rất nhiều trong việc cung cấp thông tin cho họ, tôi đã quyết định kết hợp tất cả ở đây trong chủ đề mới này vì các bảng này rất giống nhau và rất nhiều thông tin có thể được chia sẻ chéo giữa người dùng hội đồng quản trị khác nhau.

Cho phép giữ các bảng GREAT còn sống!


Asrock 4CoreDual-SATA2

http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=53947&highlight=775dual+vsta

ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA

http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=3462&highlight=775dual+vsta

ASRock 775Dual-VSTA

http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=3036&highlight=775dual+vsta [/ QUOTE]
Thanks for your sharing!!!!

;):beercheers:
 

ge6ov4e

Junior Member
Dec 5, 2018
4
1
41
I have bricked bios from AsRock 4CoreDual VSTA motherboard and i cannot find .bin file to load to my chip. Can someone please send me a link to download the working bios? Regards :)
 

UsandThem

Elite Member
May 4, 2000
16,068
7,379
146
I cannot burn those files with my Willem EProm programmer.

You didn't mention that at all in your OP, as you simply stated you needed a link to a working BIOS. :cool:

The DOS downloadable version contains a BIN file, so you might want contact Asrock support for help if that doesn't work for you..
 
  • Like
Reactions: ge6ov4e