• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

Asrock 4CoreDual-SATA2 + ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA + ASRock 775Dual-VSTA

Page 34 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

Deleauvive

Member
Jan 16, 2009
120
0
0
www.netcomet.info
CPU-Z screenshots

- CPU at its lowest (featuring a 6 ratio)



- CPU at its highest (featuring a 9.5 ratio)



- Memory





Let's see how these timings and settings affect benchmark scores :

3Dmark 2001SE
25693 3Dmarks

3Dmark '06
5445 3Dmarks

I won't post Aquamark results, since it's rather obsolete with this class of GPU, but it's a worthwhile tool to make sure everything runs fine (sensitive to memory errors).


with DRAM freq. set @297,
AIDA64 memory benchmark
Memory Read : 7720 MB/s
Memory Write : 6099 MB/s
Memory Copy : 5552 MB/s
Latency : 68.6 ns






with full screen, 1280x1024 resolution,
Lightsmark 2008
165 fps


That's it. Any comment or question welcome.
Say hi to your friends in Italy!
 
Last edited:

Milek29a

Junior Member
Jan 23, 2014
2
0
0
All,

Sorry for digging the topic out. I have issues with the 775Dual-VSTA Mobo.

I installed 3GB of RAM (2+1) but the system keep telling me it's 2GB.
I upgraded the BIOS to 3.19A that supposedly supports 4GB of RAM

Below the screenshots:



Can anyone advise me what to do?
 

maxsin72

Junior Member
Jan 17, 2014
2
0
0
CPU-Z screenshots

- CPU at its lowest (featuring a 6 ratio)



- CPU at its highest (featuring a 9.5 ratio)



- Memory





Let's see how these timings and settings affect benchmark scores :

3Dmark 2001SE
25693 3Dmarks

3Dmark '06
5445 3Dmarks

I won't post Aquamark results, since it's rather obsolete with this class of GPU, but it's a worthwhile tool to make sure everything runs fine (sensitive to memory errors).


with DRAM freq. set @297,
AIDA64 memory benchmark
Memory Read : 7720 MB/s
Memory Write : 6099 MB/s
Memory Copy : 5552 MB/s
Latency : 68.6 ns






with full screen, 1280x1024 resolution,
Lightsmark 2008
165 fps


That's it. Any comment or question welcome.
Say hi to your friends in Italy!
Thank you!! I think yours settings will help me to find my best configuration :)
 

Deleauvive

Member
Jan 16, 2009
120
0
0
www.netcomet.info
Can anyone advise me what to do?
If you already tried to change the order by which the modules are inserted in the corresponding slots and proceeded to a BIOS reset and cold reboot, I think you should try with different ones. DRAM modules work best in pairs of the same density (2x1 or 2x2 GB sticks, similar type preferably).
I know it's frustrating, but the right amount must show up, so try until it does (and don't forget to adjust your swap settings afterwards).
 

Milek29a

Junior Member
Jan 23, 2014
2
0
0
If you already tried to change the order by which the modules are inserted in the corresponding slots and proceeded to a BIOS reset and cold reboot, I think you should try with different ones. DRAM modules work best in pairs of the same density (2x1 or 2x2 GB sticks, similar type preferably).
I know it's frustrating, but the right amount must show up, so try until it does (and don't forget to adjust your swap settings afterwards).
When I removed the 1GB stick and left only the 2GB one - the Board os showing 1GB (and the stick is 100% 2GB o_O).

Seems like the 3.19A BIOS didn't fix the issue :(
 

Deleauvive

Member
Jan 16, 2009
120
0
0
www.netcomet.info
What you should do IMHO is look for another 1GB stick of the same type, leaving that 2GB one for another computer, and maybe forget about a 2x2GB setup for now. 2x1GB in Dual Channel with optimized settings (tight timings) is good enough for many tasks.

I don't think what you're experiencing can be considered an "issue", it's just that the mobo has a more restricted list of compatible DRAM modules than others. The VIA chipset is responsible for it, but it's also due to the way the mobo was engineered. Don't worry, you did well updating the BIOS.
 
Last edited:

ozymandious

Junior Member
Jun 6, 2011
6
0
0
Hi I have an Asrock 4coredual sata2 and lost my bios settings after a reboot...
I have the treiber 2.20a bios installed
CPU is a Q6600
Memory 2x 2gb gskill 800

I have managed to boot with the following settings:

CPU Config:
CPU Host - Manual
Actual Freq 276
PCIE Clock 100mhz
AGP/PCI 66/33
Spectrum thread - disabled
Boot failure - Enabled
CMOS Ratio - 9
Enhanced Halt State - Enabled
with Max Cpuid, cpu thermal throttling no execute mem protection and speedstep - Disabled

Chipset settings:
Dram Freq - 266mhz
Flexibility option - disabled
Dram CAS 4
Bank Interleave - auto
TRP - 4T
Tras - 10T
Trcd - 4T
Trfc -34T
Trrd - 2T
Trtp - 2T
Twr - 4T
Bus selection - dual
Command rate - 2T

Advanced memory config - all on auto
Advanced Host config:
pipeline DRQCTL - disabled
GTL control - Auto

Dram voltage - Low
Agp voltage - High
primary gfx - agp
agp mode- 8x
Agp wreite fast - disabled
Agp aperture - 32mb
...auto for the next few settings until:
v-link speed - normal
v-link autodisconnect - enabled
PCI delay - enabled
IDE drive strength - normal
PCIE dopwnstream pipeline - disabled
PCI VC1 - disabled

in ACPI HPET table - enabled


as you can see it have it running with DRAM at 276 and 4-4-4-10 2t

however in cpuz my multiplier is switching from 6-9, im sure it didnt do before.

Im wondering if anyone can assist with the bios settings, i'd like to have a slight overclock as long as things are stable.
If you need more information on my system please let me know

thanks
 

doubleOseven

Member
Jun 23, 2008
113
0
0
Enhanced Halt State - Enabled
...
however in cpuz my multiplier is switching from 6-9, im sure it didnt do before.
That's the reason... enabling Enhanced Halt State throttles the CPU multiplier based on the load factor on the CPU. It's enabled for energy savings. If you disable it, then the CPU will be run just at the max multiplier that the CPU is designed for.
 

ozymandious

Junior Member
Jun 6, 2011
6
0
0
That's the reason... enabling Enhanced Halt State throttles the CPU multiplier based on the load factor on the CPU. It's enabled for energy savings. If you disable it, then the CPU will be run just at the max multiplier that the CPU is designed for.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply, you were right...
I actually figured it out last night but didnt have time to update my post =)

Any thoughts on the other settings?
atm my cpu is only running at 2.48ghz (its a Q6600)
I had it running at 2.51ghz stable before my bios settings defaulted...
...not sure what's different with my new settings.
Also unsure if i'd be able to get it any higher, however cpu is at 37 degrees idle and only 42 degrees under load (thanks to thermaltake heatsink and 120mm fan) so might it be possible to go higher without vmod?

cheers :whiste:
 

doubleOseven

Member
Jun 23, 2008
113
0
0
You could try improving the timings on your memory and/or increase the FSB from 276 (actual) to maybe something like 280... but you'd have to test your system thoroughly to see if it's stable at that. (using memtest86+ and prime95 etc). You may have to bump up your Dram voltage from low to normal... It's good that you got your AGP voltage at high, as that I believe helps with higher FSB overclocks (more juice to the northbridge chip if I recall correctly)
 

Deleauvive

Member
Jan 16, 2009
120
0
0
www.netcomet.info
Thank you!! I think yours settings will help me to find my best configuration
There is no hurry! Let's see, I must have had this mobo during the year 2009.
So it took me roughly 5 years to find the right settings (that includes the OC and providing it with the hardware to make it work properly with Vista) so to speak!
Code:
PCI Latency Timer [128]
This last one was especially tricky since none of you (and probably less than 0,1% among the owners of motherboards who care to tweak their BIOSes) should need to alter it significantly. When set to anything below 128, the computer simply wouldn't boot on occasions (probably related to the SCSI chain handling).

A funny trivia is that the shop who sold it to me (and kindly updated the BIOS to make it work with the e7300) warned me about its reliability. They were wrong, rather it is a matter of patiently gathering lots of data from experienced users on places such as AnandTech forums (on the substance, they were right though, the ingenious hybrid DDR / DDR2 support might not fully justify its intrinsic flaws and limitations).
 
Last edited:

Deleauvive

Member
Jan 16, 2009
120
0
0
www.netcomet.info
The following came to my attention
Echo TPR Disable [Auto]
BIOS Default (Enabled)
I have no idea what this is supposed to do
Systems with Echo TPR Disable (R/W) bit (bit [23] of IA32_MISC_ENABLE register) set to '0', where xTPR messages are being transmitted on the system bus to the processor, may experience a system hang during voltage transitions caused by the power management events.

Implication:
This may cause a system hang during voltage transitions of power
management events.

Workaround:
It is possible for the BIOS to contain a workaround for this erratum. The BIOS workaround disables the Echo TPR updates on affected steppings.
That's the reason it should be disabled "when possible" (with the Auto setting) (that's assuming the BIOS contains this workaround Mr Vain mentioned).
 

Hlafordlaes

Senior member
May 21, 2006
268
0
76
If anyone is interested in exploring BIOS settings post-boot, here is a handy tool. Works best if you have a copy of the PT880 datasheets, but those you'll need to request from VIA.

Been tweaking with tools like this since the Apollo Pro chipset. Handy.

PS - Allows you to tweak things not even available in the BIOS screen. Not for the faint-hearted.
 

Mr Vain

Senior member
May 15, 2006
708
1
71
If anyone is interested in exploring BIOS settings post-boot, here is a handy tool. Works best if you have a copy of the PT880 datasheets, but those you'll need to request from VIA.

Been tweaking with tools like this since the Apollo Pro chipset. Handy.

PS - Allows you to tweak things not even available in the BIOS screen. Not for the faint-hearted.
Thanks Hlafordlaes, I'll be sure to play with it.
 

Hlafordlaes

Senior member
May 21, 2006
268
0
76
Hope you enjoy, guys. Haven't used it for a while, too busy. On the Apollo Pro I used it to find a setting for flushing HD that was getting set wrong in the driver, and upped disk performance a lot. For this chipset, confess I've played around, but have been a bit busy, so no pointers unless I suddenly remember some later.
 

Hlafordlaes

Senior member
May 21, 2006
268
0
76
VIA IDE/SATA Driver, Win7x64 or x86

Forgot to mention. After testing for stability, the best drivers are those provided by MS. If you try the newer Hyperion (2.70a iirc), you also get the hot-plug feature that, at least for my 4Core, is big trouble. It did not pass verifier.exe driver testing, which is for me a requirement I find good to enforce for proper stability. Also gave the odd BSOD.

Taking advantage of a recent OS re-install, I tested eliminating the hotplug portion (xfiltx64.sys) by modifying the inf file. It worked. I have one single driver file now listed under Device Manager, videx64.sys (would be of course videx32.sys if on x86) for the IDE and the SATA controllers, v7.0.7000.294.

Passes verifier. More stable. And by my testing, as much as 10-15% increase in performance under HD Tune. YMMV.

Code:
; Copyright (c) 2005 - 2010 VIA Technologies, Inc.
; INF File for MiniIDE and Hot-Plug Driver

; Disabled Hotplug installation!! - Hlaf

[version]
Signature="$WINDOWS NT$"
Class=hdc
ClassGuid={4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Provider=%VIA%
CatalogFile=videx32.cat
CatalogFile.ntamd64=videx64.cat
DriverVer=08/13/2009,7.0.7000.294

[SourceDisksNames]
1 = %Disk1Desc%

[SourceDisksFiles]
videX32.sys = 1
videX64.sys = 1
;xfilt.sys   = 1
;xfiltx64.sys= 1

[DestinationDirs]
DefaultDestDir = 12 ; DIRID_DRIVERS

[Manufacturer]
%VIA-Drivers%=VIA_MiniIDE, NTamd64

[VIA_MiniIDE]
%PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_0571.DeviceDesc% = vide_PATA_Inst_x32, PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_0571 ;VIA 0x0571 PATA Controller
%VT8237.SATA.DeviceDesc%  = vide_Inst_x32,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_3149&CC_0101   ;VT8237 SATA Controller
%VT8237A.0591.SATA.DeviceDesc% = vide_Inst_x32,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_0591&CC_0101   ;VT8237A-0591 SATA Controller
%VT8237A.5337.SATA.DeviceDesc% = vide_Inst_x32,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_5337&CC_0101   ;VT8237A-5337 SATA Controller
%VT8237S.5372.SATA.DeviceDesc% = vide_Inst_x32,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_5372&CC_0101   ;VT8237S-5372 SATA Controller
%VT8251.3349.SATA.DeviceDesc%  = vide_Inst_x32,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_3349&CC_0101   ;VT8251-3349 SATA Controller
%VT8251.5287.SATA.DeviceDesc%  = vide_Inst_x32,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_5287&CC_0101   ;VT8251-5287 SATA Controller
%VT6410.PATA.DeviceDesc%       = vide_Inst_x32,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_3164&CC_0101   ;VT6410 PATA Controller
%CX700.0581.DeviceDesc%        = vide_Inst_x32,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_0581&CC_0101   ;CX700-0581 Controller
%CX700.5324.DeviceDesc%        = vide_Inst_x32,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_5324&CC_0101   ;CX700-5324 Controller
%CX800.C409.DeviceDesc%        = vide_Inst_x32,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_C409&CC_0101   ;CX800-C409 Controller

[VIA_MiniIDE.NTamd64]
%PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_0571.DeviceDesc% = vide_PATA_Inst_x64, PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_0571 ;VIA 0x0571 PATA COntroller
%VT8237.SATA.DeviceDesc%       = vide_Inst_x64,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_3149&CC_0101   ;VT8237 SATA Controller
%VT8237A.0591.SATA.DeviceDesc% = vide_Inst_x64,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_0591&CC_0101   ;VT8237A-0591 SATA Controller
%VT8237A.5337.SATA.DeviceDesc% = vide_Inst_x64,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_5337&CC_0101   ;VT8237A-5337 SATA Controller
%VT8237S.5372.SATA.DeviceDesc% = vide_Inst_x64,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_5372&CC_0101   ;VT8237S-5372 SATA Controller
%VT8251.3349.SATA.DeviceDesc%  = vide_Inst_x64,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_3349&CC_0101   ;VT8251-3349 SATA Controller
%VT8251.5287.SATA.DeviceDesc%  = vide_Inst_x64,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_5287&CC_0101   ;VT8251-5287 SATA Controller
%VT6410.PATA.DeviceDesc%       = vide_Inst_x64,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_3164&CC_0101   ;VT6410 PATA Controller
%CX700.0581.DeviceDesc%        = vide_Inst_x64,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_0581&CC_0101   ;CX700-0581 Controller
%CX700.5324.DeviceDesc%        = vide_Inst_x64,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_5324&CC_0101   ;CX700-5324 Controller
%CX800.C409.DeviceDesc%        = vide_Inst_x64,PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_C409&CC_0101   ;CX800-C409 Controller

[vide_PATA_Inst_x32.NTx86]
CopyFiles = @videX32.sys

[vide_PATA_Inst_x32.NTx86.Services]
AddService = videX32, %SPSVCINST_ASSOCSERVICE%, vide_Service_Inst_x32

[vide_Inst_x32.NTx86]
CopyFiles = @videX32.sys
;CopyFiles = @xfilt.sys

[vide_Inst_x32.NTx86.Services]
AddService = videX32, %SPSVCINST_ASSOCSERVICE%, vide_Service_Inst_x32
;AddService = xfilt,,HotPlug_Service_Inst_x86
 
[vide_Service_Inst_x32]
ServiceType    = %SERVICE_KERNEL_DRIVER%
StartType      = %SERVICE_BOOT_START%
ErrorControl   = %SERVICE_ERROR_NORMAL%
ServiceBinary  = %12%\videX32.sys
LoadOrderGroup = System Bus Extender

[HotPlug_Service_Inst_x86]
;DisplayName    = %HotPlugDisplay%
;ServiceType    = %SERVICE_KERNEL_DRIVER%
;StartType      = %SERVICE_BOOT_START%
;ErrorControl   = %SERVICE_ERROR_NORMAL%
;ServiceBinary  = %12%\xfilt.sys
;LoadOrderGroup = "Filter"
;AddReg = HotPlug_AddReg_x86

[HotPlug_AddReg_x86]
;HKLM, %HDC.CLASS%, UpperFilters, 0x00010008, xfilt
;HKLM, %HDC.CLASS%, HotPlugDisabled, 0x00010001, 0x00   ;Hot-Plug close or open
 
[vide_PATA_Inst_x64]
CopyFiles = @videX64.sys

[vide_PATA_Inst_x64.Services]
AddService = videX64, %SPSVCINST_ASSOCSERVICE%, vide_Service_Inst_x64
 
[vide_Inst_x64]
CopyFiles = @videX64.sys
;CopyFiles = @xfiltx64.sys

[vide_Inst_x64.Services]
AddService = videX64, %SPSVCINST_ASSOCSERVICE%, vide_Service_Inst_x64
;AddService = xfiltx64,,HotPlug_Service_Inst_x64

[vide_Service_Inst_x64]
ServiceType    = %SERVICE_KERNEL_DRIVER%
StartType      = %SERVICE_BOOT_START%
ErrorControl   = %SERVICE_ERROR_NORMAL%
ServiceBinary  = %12%\videX64.sys
LoadOrderGroup = System Bus Extender

[HotPlug_Service_Inst_x64]
;DisplayName    = %HotPlugDisplay%
;ServiceType    = %SERVICE_KERNEL_DRIVER%
;StartType      = %SERVICE_BOOT_START%
;ErrorControl   = %SERVICE_ERROR_NORMAL%
;ServiceBinary  = %12%\xfiltx64.sys
;LoadOrderGroup = "Filter"
;AddReg = HotPlug_AddReg_x64

[HotPlug_AddReg_x64]
;HKLM, %HDC.CLASS%, UpperFilters, 0x00010008, xfiltx64
;HKLM, %HDC.CLASS%, HotPlugDisabled, 0x00010001, 0x00   ;Hot-Plug close or open

[ControlFlags]

[Strings]
VIA              = "VIA Technologies, Inc."
Disk1Desc        = "Installation Disk for VIA IDE Controller"
VIA-Drivers      = "VIA SATA/PATA IDE controllers"
PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_0571.DeviceDesc = "VIA Bus Master IDE Controller - 0571"
VT8237.SATA.DeviceDesc         = "VIA Serial ATA Controller - 3149"
VT8237A.0591.SATA.DeviceDesc   = "VIA Serial ATA Controller - 0591"
VT8237A.5337.SATA.DeviceDesc   = "VIA Serial ATA Controller - 5337"
VT8237S.5372.SATA.DeviceDesc   = "VIA Serial ATA Controller - 5372"
VT8251.3349.SATA.DeviceDesc    = "VIA Serial ATA Controller - 3349"
VT8251.5287.SATA.DeviceDesc    = "VIA Serial ATA Controller - 5287"
VT6410.PATA.DeviceDesc         = "VIA Bus Master IDE Controller - 3164"
CX700.0581.DeviceDesc	         = "VIA Bus Master IDE Controller - 0581"	
CX700.5324.DeviceDesc	         = "VIA Bus Master IDE Controller - 5324"
CX800.C409.DeviceDesc	         = "VIA Bus Master IDE Controller - C409"

HotPlugDisplay            = "VIA SATA IDE Hot-plug Driver"
;HDC.CLASS = "System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"

;*******************************************
;Handy macro substitutions (non-localizable)
SPSVCINST_ASSOCSERVICE = 0x00000002
SERVICE_KERNEL_DRIVER  = 1
SERVICE_BOOT_START     = 0
SERVICE_DEMAND_START   = 3
SERVICE_ERROR_NORMAL   = 1
(Do NOT manually disable vide.sys in legacy devices in DM until your newly installed driver is perfectly up and running, and the box is greyed out. Do anything else, and you just bricked your OS. You cannot even reach the F8 boot screen, since no access to disks.)
 

Deleauvive

Member
Jan 16, 2009
120
0
0
www.netcomet.info
Hi guys,

Last night, I've used two of my Asrock motherboard's self USB ports (from the I/O panel) as a power source for an external 2.5" hard drive. The (defective) drive was plugged in for a few hours.

Now, it seems all 4 USB ports are totally unusable. Nothing happens whether I plug my USB key or any other device (NOT a system issue, LED from a rechargeable device won't even lit up on hibernate). Could it be that I drew power from them for too long ? Can they be fixed in a retail shop at a reasonable price ? I've tried to remove the CMOS battery for some time, also tried to disable / reenable USB in the BIOS, didn't help.
 

Deleauvive

Member
Jan 16, 2009
120
0
0
www.netcomet.info
Mmmh doesn't sound too good. Front USB ports cannot deal with my external HDD (not the defective one, an EIDE 2.5" drive that shouldn't need additional USB ports), even without the OC'. USB ports from the I/O panel still unresponsive.
 

Hlafordlaes

Senior member
May 21, 2006
268
0
76
@Deleauvive,

Found this small thread seemingly reporting the same issue on one version of these boards, though which is not identified.

The responder providing support seems to think there is an issue with the PSU 5v output. Have you checked your voltage reads in the BIOS or from Windows with a software tool?
 

Deleauvive

Member
Jan 16, 2009
120
0
0
www.netcomet.info
Thanks. I've checked with SpeedFan, only the 12v seems on the low side : 11,2 instead of 12 (reads 11,8 in the BIOS).
Just to state things again : All 4 USB ports from the I/O panel totally unresponsive, won't even deal with a keyboard.
The strange thing is that the front ports seems to have suffered all the same. Only the USB port from the card reader was spared.
 

Deleauvive

Member
Jan 16, 2009
120
0
0
www.netcomet.info
From the thread you mentioned
If you have a disk drive, then you will need to use external power. Disk drives draw too much power.
Indeed, chances are a power surge is what caused the problem. So, as they say, don't try that at home (directly plugging a Y cable as a power source for external SATA HDDs). Or may be USB 3.0 ports are up the challenge, but not USB 2.0's.
 
Last edited:

Deleauvive

Member
Jan 16, 2009
120
0
0
www.netcomet.info
I think I am stuck with what you just suggested.
Finding a suitable motherboard for the Core 2 Duo / Quad range of CPUs seems more and more difficult (I thought about rebuilding to benefit from the Intel chipset overclockability goodness). Strangely enough, microATX have become the standard.
 

doubleOseven

Member
Jun 23, 2008
113
0
0
Deleauvive, that's a total bummer that your board no longer works. I'm lucky, touch wood, that my 4coredual-sata2 works after all these years (going on 7).
I guess it's true, all good things must come to an end.
It's tough to find any 775 socket boards (especially those that used DDR2), so I wish you luck with it all....
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS