Asrock 4CoreDual-SATA2 + ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA + ASRock 775Dual-VSTA

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Mr Vain, Jul 28, 2009.

  1. AZRoCker42

    AZRoCker42 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help seems to work better already!:D
    Mine does Only reason I know is windows keeps making the new device noise.

    [​IMG]
     
    #501 AZRoCker42, Nov 9, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2012
  2. ashofthephoenix

    ashofthephoenix Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    i cant go any further than 286 mhz without any mods.. i turned memory flexibility on, i couldnt go even for 270 fsb with this option turned off.. damn

    any tips? i set my ram to 533 mhz, and tightening ram timings didnt give anything, cpu-z shows fsb:dram 4:3 and the frequency is 215mhz, 3-3-3-9
     
  3. Sparkion

    Sparkion Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everybody.

    I've read extensively through this thread and the previous threads this one was derived from. (actually more then 4-5 hours of reading, so i really tried!)
    I've read a lot of instructions and tried a lot of mentioned settings. (also I'm no stranger to overclocking, even hardcore: my first mod was cutting open an athlon k7 SLOT A and attached a 'goldfinger'-device to it. (after months of looking for one) to be able to raise the multiplier. getting my athlon 750 Mhz to 900+ mhz, Old times... aaah


    Still... i can't seem to get a stable overclock. The system I''m talking about has:

    Mobo: 4coredual-vsta (with newest modded bios 2.39a from pctreiber)
    Cpu: c2d E4500 from 2,2Ghz -> 2,93Ghz (bsel modded to 266 fsb, without any volt mod, runs perfectly on that)
    2x 1 GB DDR2: OCZ2RPR12002GK (fastest DDR2 available) 1200 MHZ
    AGP Card: Sapphire 3850 512mb

    I tried to overclock from the standard fsb of 266 mhz, with little steps even by 1 mhz
    with: pci-e sync and asynch;
    with pci-e locked at 101 and on auto;
    with intel speedstep on and off, even with a lower multiplier
    with memory flexibility on and off;
    with v-link : fast and normal;
    with memory timings at auto and with manual set (accourding to spd fsb+timings tables in cpu-z);
    (the memory on 266 and 333 mhz both, which is waaaayy under the speed it can run so memory can't be it. It runs on 1:1 at a half of the speeds it's able to run at. (memory is tested and ok btw.)

    I don't seem to get it stable... Whether it's in Windows or during booting, sooner or later i get crashes, blue screens mostly.

    Please Mr. Vain and other pro's on this motherboard. Can you walk me trough options/ settings i can try out. I could use some coaching.
    (Because I read a lot fo people who don't even have to up the vcore (agp voltage) with overclocks between 267 adn 290~300)

    I'm quite a good and patient overclocker with quite some experience.. I also have a feeling this CPU at least should be able to do around 290 fsb. (even 270 would be sth at least).

    Can you guys assist me?


    EDIT: With memory Flexibility ON, the pc always boots with memory at 200 Mhz (201 according to cpu-z) even when I've set 266 mhz or 333 mhz as memory speed setting!
     
    #503 Sparkion, Nov 20, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2012
  4. Hlafordlaes

    Hlafordlaes Senior member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had an E4500 in my -VSTA before the E7600. Aside from doing fine at 266, about 270 was the limit. Bear in mind it is after all meant for 200. I did do a volt mod directly on the cpu, and I could hit 300, but the junk I used melted or whatever and I started having all kinds of problems. So I cleaned it off and thought about my next cpu.

    If you've read the threads, and know how to OC, then I'd say you're getting about all you can with that setup at 266-270ish.
     
  5. Mr Vain

    Mr Vain Senior member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running Mobo: 4coredual-vsta with E2180 at 290FSB on 1:1 2T on windows 8 rock stable and fast for such a set up.
    Bios 2.39a from pctreiber also
    Windows 8 32bit made this system incredibly fast compared to XP and more stable.
    Give you some more specs info soon when I get more time.
     
  6. Sparkion

    Sparkion Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thnx for the reply Hlafordlaes,

    That''s dissapointing what you sau about the cpu. You might be right.
    But I also read a lot of people who let the e4300 and e4500 easily on 300 or higher, only on other motherboards.
    Do you know btw, what settings you used on your 4coredual vsta?
     
  7. Sparkion

    Sparkion Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0

    Cool Mr. Vain, thanks for the quick response! Cool that a thread about such an old board is still alive. (your cpu is almost same as mine, only it has a smaller die-size en x10 mpl)

    Ok, I'll wait for your settings on your board.

    But in the mean time about the memory.. besides that it is very fast memory, but as i said, as soon as I enable the option, memory flexibility, it runs at 200 Mhz.
    I've to disable it to be able to run it at 266 or 333 DDR rate.
    But it is unstable with that settings anyways, while it only running on half speeds. It s OCZ reaper 9600 (oc memory running on 1200 Mhz, model mentioned in previous post).
    I tried to run it with the timings settings that CPU-z gives me matching with the different speeds. But i can only put in some, and i can't find the timings specifics of this memory on any site (yes only the main timings at full speed), not even on the site of OCZ.

    Thanks.
     
    #507 Sparkion, Nov 21, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2012
  8. Hlafordlaes

    Hlafordlaes Senior member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, the E4500 can OC well, it just needs juice, and after my on-chip mod failed, I decided not to do the mobo mods from VR-Zone. To hit 300 will require one or the other.

    I got the BIOS stable literally years ago and so have a hard time remembering the names of the settings. Pls see earlier in the thread, or post again later if having probs. In a rush now and can't say more.
     
  9. Sparkion

    Sparkion Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's ok Hlafordleas, I'm already glad you're willing to help me on such an old subject!
     
  10. Hlafordlaes

    Hlafordlaes Senior member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Sparkion,

    No prob! I love my quirky 4CoreDual-VSTA and am happy to share.

    To All and Sundry:

    Just a quick note to state that I am very pleased with the performance of the E7600 on my board. This particular CPU is about the best one can put in these boards (except for the -SATA 2.0, which can take better chips). Due to the support for SSE 4.1, for example, emulation of PS2 games on the PC is smooth and effortless. Virtual machines run great due to HW support, and all around performance is spiffy.

    In short, I have yet to experience Ivy Bridge envy, and continue to game away even with the most demanding PC games, even if it does mean I need to tweak the OS, system and game to do so.

    My $0.02
     
  11. isobuster

    isobuster Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone tried an SSD on the 775dual-vsta (or the other 2 boards)?

    I just ordered one and I read SATA-II spinning platter drives need to set a jumper to set it to SATA-I mode. I don't think the SSD will have that.
     
  12. Mr Vain

    Mr Vain Senior member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have added some of my BIOS settings

    Advanced

    CPU Configuration

    Over clock mode CPU, PCIE Async.]

    CPU Frequency [290]
    PCIE Frequency [100]
    PCI Frequency [33.33MHz]
    Spread Spectrum [Auto]
    Boot Failure [Enabled]

    Ratio Actual Value 10

    Enhanced halt State [Enabled]
    Max cpuid value limit [Disabled]
    Cpu thermal throttling [Enabled]
    No-execute memory protection [Disabled]
    Intel {R} speed step{tm} tech [Enabled]

    Advanced

    Chipset settings

    DRAM Frequency [266MHz {DDRII533)]
    Flexibility option [Disabled]
    DRAM CAS# Latency [Auto]
    DRAM Bank Interleave [Auto]
    Precharge to Active {Trp} [Auto]
    Active to precharge {Tras} [Auto]
    Active to CMD {Trcd} [Auto]
    REF to ACT/REF to REF {Trfc} [Auto]
    ACT {0} to ACT {1} Trrd [Auto]
    Read to Precharge {Trtp [Auto]
    Write to read CMD (Twrt) [Auto]
    Write Recovery Time (Twr) [Auto]

    DRAM BUS Selections [Dual Channel]
    DRAM Command Rate [2T Command]

    Advanced memory Configuration (No changes made)

    Advanced Host Configuration
    Pipeline DRQCTL [Enabled]
    GTL Control [Auto]
    3V66 Group Delay [Auto]

    DRAM Voltage [Low]
    AGP Voltage [Normal]
    Primary Graphics Adapter [AGP]
    AGP Mode [8X]
    AGP Fast Write [Enabled]
    AGP Aperture Size [256MB]
    AGP Staggered Delay [Auto]
    AGP GADSTB Output delay [Auto]
    AGP 3.0 Calibration [Auto]
    AGP 3.0 DBI Function [Auto]
    DBI Output for AGP Trans [Auto]
    DBI Output for FRAME Trans [Auto]

    V-Link Speed [Fast]

    PCI Delay transaction [Disabled]
    IDE Drive Strength [Low]
    PCIE Downstream Pipeline [Auto]
    PCIE VC1 Request Queue [Auto]
    OnBoard Lan [Enabled]
    OnBoard HD Audio [Auto]
    Front Panel [Auto]
    CD-In [Disabled]
    Bus No [80h]
    Echo TPR Disable [Auto]
     
  13. Sparkion

    Sparkion Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    THANKS!! Mr. Vain, I wil try them out. I let you guys know how it responds to it.
     
  14. Hlafordlaes

    Hlafordlaes Senior member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here are my 4CoreDual-VSTA BIOS settings. See explanations below.

    Code:
    [CPU]
    Overclock Mode		[CPU, PCIe Synch]
    	CPU Freq.	[285]
    	PCIe Freq.	[107]
    	PCI Freq.	[33.33MHz]
    Spread Spectrum		[Disabled]
    Boot Failure Guard	[Enabled]
    
    Ratio			[11]
    Ratio CMOS		[11]
    
    Enhanced Halt State	[Disabled]
    Max CPUID		[Disabled]
    Intel Virtual.		[Enabled]
    CPU Thermal Throt.	[Enabled]
    No-Exec. Mem. Prot.	[Enabled]
    Intel Speedstep		[Disabled]
    
    [Chipset]
    DRAM Freq.		[266MHz DDRII533]
    Flex. Option		[Disabled]
    DRAM CAS	        [5]
    	All Others	[Auto]
    DRAM Command Rate	[2T]
    
    Adv. Mem Conf.		[Unchanged]
    Adv. Host Conf.
    	Pipeline DRQCTL	[Enabled]
    	GTL Ctrl	[Auto]
    	3V66 Gr. Delay	[Auto]
    
    DRAM Voltage		[High]
    AGP Voltage		[High]
    
    Primary Gfx.		[PCI Express Gfx.(AGP)]
    AGP Mode		[Auto]
    	Fast Write	[Disabled(Enabled)]
    	Aperture	[64MB]
    	Stg Delay	[Auto(None)]
    	GADSTD Delay    [Auto(None)]
    
    V-Link Speed		[Normal]
    
    PCI Delay Tranx.	[Disabled]
    IDE Drive Str.		[Low]
    PCIe Downstream		[Disabled]
    PCIe VC1 Req.		[Disabled]
    Onboard LAN		[Enabled]
    Onboard HD Audio 	[Enabled]
    	Front Panel	[Enabled]
    	CD-In		[Enabled]
    	Bus No.		[80h]
    Echo TPR Disable	[Auto]
    
    [ACPI]
    ACPI HPET Table		[Enabled]
    
    Notes:
    1. These are the settings for a stable overclock of my E7600 on the 4CoreDual-VSTA. This was done by lowering the CPU multiplier (Intel Speedstep must be disabled to access the CPU ratio), increasing DRAM CAS to its highest rated setting, and increasing the FSB and testing for RAM stability. Once 285MHz was found to be the max, the CPU multiplier was increased by steps and tested, maxing out just 0.5 below the max multiplier. Rather than use my settings above, you must repeat this process for your system in order to derive the proper settings. BTW, I also tested lowering CAS after reaching my max FSB and with my sticks was unable to go any lower.

    2. I added the settings I used for AGP when using that type of video card in parentheses. Note that an aperture of 64MB is fine. I believe this may add a slight amount of memory to users of Winx86 and 2GB mem. Maybe. At any rate, you do not need more, ever.

    3. The Onboard Audio Bus No. should be left at 80h under Win7 or newer. The setting of 02h works under XP, but who cares.

    4. Win7 benefits from enabling the ACPI HPET Table, and this will help fix audio stuttering when gaming by improving latency times. Should be OK, but you might want to expressly enable the bootloader /useplatformclock switch. See this Guru3D thread for the downlow, plus toolz.

    5. I have seen users of these boards successfully set V-Link Speed to High, but my board freezes before Windows can boot with it set this way.

    Other:

    Anandtech article on memory performance on these boards.
    Nice article from Madshrimps.
    Good volt mod tutorial for the brave. Another one.
    An Anandtech user experimented with some of the Adv. Mem. Config options. Settings didn't seem to do much for me.

    Very late edit: BIOS page for these boards. I use 2.39a.

    Aha! My Sunday contribution. Now I can link new users back to something and work less from now on. Cigar and coffee time!
     
    #514 Hlafordlaes, Nov 25, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2012
  15. Sparkion

    Sparkion Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    GREAT H, I'm gonna use this right away alos together with Mr. Vain's settings.

    Thanks guys for the help so far!
     
  16. Sparkion

    Sparkion Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, so far i tried experimenting with the settings and insights u guys gave me.

    I can get to 270 mhz on the FSB, but even then it is still unstable after a while or with heavy CPU-load.

    I checked the memory timings of my memory. Only values I can find are the JEDEC-tables in CPU-z, but i think those or not always match the SPD of the memory.

    (unfortunately I can''t find all the settings/timings on various speeds of this specific Memory, also not on the manufactorer''s site)

    I've AGP voltage on high.

    You guys think i should do a volt mod on the e4500, to get it more stable.

    I've got a feeling that shouldn't be neccesary under an FSB of 280.

    This memory is overclock memory, still I have a feeling it might have to do with how well it works with this OCZ DDR2 Reaper (1200 Mhz overclockable).

    Any suggestions?
     
  17. Hlafordlaes

    Hlafordlaes Senior member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    No time again. Jedec under CPU-z is your reference; trust it.

    Those modules might be fast, but may require more voltage than these boards give. Can't remember what the max was for DDRII offhand, but it isn't much and may even be under 2.0 volts.

    If its OCZ, you're sure to find the mem specs somewhere online. To see if the mem is your problem, be sure to give it max juice, 2T, max Jedec CAS, and lower your multiplier, and test at FSB 270 with the loads you were experiencing instability with.

    On a positive note, if it's not your memory, you may be able to run it at 1T, which is a great improvement when it works.
     
  18. Hlafordlaes

    Hlafordlaes Senior member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    If this is your memory, then it is rated for 5-5-5-18 at 2.1 volts. From post #111 in this thread by user Ileader2 (iirc):

    So, your RAM is not getting the power it needs. Loosen timings up to what the BIOS will allow (depends on what JEDEC data is stored in the modules), set both DDR and Northbridge voltage to High, and see if that helps.
     
    #518 Hlafordlaes, Nov 30, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012
  19. Sparkion

    Sparkion Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0

    It s not exactly the same memory.. it's its predecessor but also with the heatpipe+sink, and it has the same timings and speed.

    Ok I will up the memory voltage. According to the site, these OCZ9600 reapers only need 2.1 volts on XMP, also according to CPUZ, all other lower speeds, (jedecs-tables) say 1,8 volt.
    But I guess they can take it so I will up the ante (voltage-wise ;) )
     
  20. Hlafordlaes

    Hlafordlaes Senior member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure, they can take it! Only experiment with lower voltage once you find stable settings.
     
  21. Sparkion

    Sparkion Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, while I'm gonna try this tomorrow,
    I forgot to mention something else that is strange since I got this motherboard:

    The PC wont turn off.
    It shuts down windows, but when that is finished, the fans go fulls team ahead and the power stays on. (so I've to use the power off buton on the power supply to physically shut it off)

    I googled quite some time, but I can't find a solution. It's not a big deal since it''s my 2nd PC, but still.... Any suggestions.
    (and no, I didn't connect any wires wrong ;-) )
     
  22. Hlafordlaes

    Hlafordlaes Senior member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Boot to the BIOS, and then simply turn off the machine with the front panel button. If this works, then the problem is probably your OS installation.
     
  23. AZRoCker42

    AZRoCker42 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just picked up a QX6700 and I`m wondering how it will run on this board I have the 2.39a Bios as well any Ideas?:\


    Does anyone Know if I can use the upper Supposedy unlocked multi`s on this 4coredualvsta?
     
    #523 AZRoCker42, Dec 4, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  24. Sparkion

    Sparkion Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0

    Tried that, it doesn't work. Not even holding it five seconds to turn it off. Reset button works though.
     
  25. Sparkion

    Sparkion Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    As far as I know, that processor works without a problem on this board with that bios.

    But I don't think this board has upward unlockable mp's. That all depends on your cpu , not the board.