AMD Ryzen 3000 Builders Thread

Page 68 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

DrMrLordX

Lifer
Apr 27, 2000
13,040
2,705
136
Question:
For the 3900X and X570 Aorus Pro, do I need to always also plug in the additional 4 Pin EPS besides the 8 pin EPS ?
For power, probably not. I can't promise the board will play nice unless the connectors are fully utilized. But it likely won't be an issue. I've never pushed more than 190W package power through my 3900x. An 1800x can easily chew more power than this thing.

The X570 Aorus Pro chipset fan is really loud for me, and it gets covered fully by the Graphics card, wont this impact the heat and noise of the Chipset.
By this point, there should be a BIOS available that lets you tweak fan speed on that chipset. The default balanced fan speed will react to temperature. If it's loud, I'm guessing it's already getting a bit toasty. What kind of temps are you seeing for the chipset in something like HWiNFO64?
 

PotatoWithEarsOnSide

Senior member
Feb 23, 2017
652
676
106
Some serious design issues on these X570 boards.
Vast majority have their fans completely covered by any full sized GPU.
Mine isn't causing any issues but it is still a serious oversight IMO.
 

Zstream

Diamond Member
Oct 24, 2005
3,198
149
116
Some serious design issues on these X570 boards.
Vast majority have their fans completely covered by any full sized GPU.
Mine isn't causing any issues but it is still a serious oversight IMO.
To push air through that chipset, there doesn’t need to be a complete opening. I don’t think that soc gets too hot?
 

DrMrLordX

Lifer
Apr 27, 2000
13,040
2,705
136
To push air through that chipset, there doesn’t need to be a complete opening. I don’t think that soc gets too hot?
Mine doesn't, but it isn't covered by a video card, and it is in a very . . . windy case with all the major heat sources watercooled. It stays around 45-50C or so.
 

Shmee

Memory and Storage, Graphics Cards
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
3,904
287
126
For those with a X470 Taichi and 3700x, is BIOS upgrade to 3.60 worthwhile? I am just wondering if there is something wrong with 3.50 and giving my chip too much voltage, as coretemp will read close to 1.5v.
 

Hans Gruber

Senior member
Dec 23, 2006
573
118
116
You guys have had about 2 months building Zen 2 rigs. What is the consensus for which processor to get. An X470 motherboard or an x570 motherboard. I have heard they are coming out with x570 motherboards that will accept DDR4 and DDR5 memory. I think those motherboards will release in 2020.
 
  • Like
Reactions: maddogmcgee

PotatoWithEarsOnSide

Senior member
Feb 23, 2017
652
676
106
You guys have had about 2 months building Zen 2 rigs. What is the consensus for which processor to get. An X470 motherboard or an x570 motherboard. I have heard they are coming out with x570 motherboards that will accept DDR4 and DDR5 memory. I think those motherboards will release in 2020.
The X570 wins out in the battle for GPU future-proofing, but that is about it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: maddogmcgee

Shmee

Memory and Storage, Graphics Cards
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
3,904
287
126
Also for faster NVMe drives with PCIe 4. But not a huge difference right now.
 

Zstream

Diamond Member
Oct 24, 2005
3,198
149
116
You guys have had about 2 months building Zen 2 rigs. What is the consensus for which processor to get. An X470 motherboard or an x570 motherboard. I have heard they are coming out with x570 motherboards that will accept DDR4 and DDR5 memory. I think those motherboards will release in 2020.
All comes down to features. The x470 chipset AMD x570 are about the same, just get whatever features you want and buy it. The 3600 is the best $/value you’ll come across.

In all honesty, I’d get a x570 and get a 3600. After a few years, buy Zen 3.
 

Kenmitch

Diamond Member
Oct 10, 1999
7,440
642
126
For those with a X470 Taichi and 3700x, is BIOS upgrade to 3.60 worthwhile? I am just wondering if there is something wrong with 3.50 and giving my chip too much voltage, as coretemp will read close to 1.5v.
If your talking about the vcore spikes to around 1.5v's under light loads then that the norm it looks like.

I was hesitant to upgrade my Crosshair VI Hero to the latest uEFI as it removed the PCI 4.0 support that I really didn't need on it anyways. I bit the bullet yesterday and did it anyways. I think my biggest fear was more geared towards loosing my memory clock capabilities and dealing with unkown bugs. It's playing nicely with my Hynix CJR memory and will allow me to run it at it's 3733 MHz rated speeds if I want. The new uEFI boots quicker and seems somewhat more responsive to me.

My motherboard has usb flashback so trying a new uEFI I only really loose the time I monkey around with it in the end. I can always just flash back to what worked best for me.
 
Feb 4, 2009
21,349
3,883
126
I’m
All comes down to features. The x470 chipset AMD x570 are about the same, just get whatever features you want and buy it. The 3600 is the best $/value you’ll come across.

In all honesty, I’d get a x570 and get a 3600. After a few years, buy Zen 3.
Has it been confirmed zen 3 will use the same AM4 motherboard?
 

Chicken76

Member
Jun 10, 2013
194
13
81
You could try the 3700x's stock cooler out and see. I'd imagine the noise profile would be less offensive being enclosed in a case. Being in another room you might not really be able to hear it at all?

The only air cooler I've tried is the Arctic Freezer 34 eSports DUO which is a $40 cooler on Amazon.

https://www.amazon.com/ARCTIC-Freezer-eSports-DUO-Configuration/dp/B07MJGNJB3

https://www.arctic.ac/us_en/freezer-34-esports-duo.html

When I picked up my 3700x I decided to look for a review of the stock cooler it came with to see how it performed and watched the following video. I didn't know it had the Arctic cooler included in the review until I watched it.


VRM temp wise my Asus Crosshair VI Hero/3600 combo along with my MSI x570 Gaming Plus/3700x look to have no issues. Both MB's have pretty big heatsinks on them that look to work well. I glance at the temps shown for them in hwinfo64 and have come to the conclusion that it's not a issue.

There's a ECO mode option in Ryzen Master that drops the TDP of the 65w offerings down to around 45w I believe it is. I played around with it on my 3600. It basically doesn't effect the single core boosts, but only limits the all core load boost speed. It might be a option that'll work for you during your overnight encoding sessions.

I haven't tried the ECO mode option on my 3700x yet to see it's effect on all core loads over a prolonged time span. I could most likely try it out and see tonight if you like.
Thank you for the info.

Have you tried touching the heatsinks while doing something CPU intensive? Can you hold a finger on without getting burned?

That ECO mode sounds fantastic, but unless it's something that can be set in the Bios, it's of no use to me. (Ryzen Master is a Windows-only thing and I'm using Linux.) I remember their Kaveri (and probably Carrizo too) APUs had a configurable TDP via Bios. I wonder if this feature was kept on Zen2.
 

Ravenfeeder

Junior Member
Jul 20, 2019
3
1
41
Plonked a 3700x in my x370 Taichi yesterday replacing the 1600 I had there before. Comparing stock to stock performance with Cinebench R15 I see a ~50% increase in OpenGL score and 80% increase in CPU score. Stock cooler is loud though, I may see what I can do with fan curves.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Gideon

IEC

Super Moderator
Jun 10, 2004
13,751
3,213
136
Preliminary testing of the 3700X mini ITX build:

My 3700X retail chip appears to be able to hit 4.3GHz AVX2 all cores at ~1.3V (maybe less, needs more testing) and 4.4GHz at ~1.35V. So the 8-core chiplets do appear to be better binned versus the 6-core chiplets of the 3900X. Considering that there's a still higher bin in the 3800X.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Markfw

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
18,358
5,680
136
So for the first time, I had an x370 board running a little hot (85c) at full load., so I decided to down the vcore manually to 1.3, and set the speed to 4100 all core, since thats more than all my 3900x's do at all core full load..

Well, that was nice, now 72c. So I tried it on another of my 3900s's, but its an ASUS, and somehow I set the vcore to 1.1 ! Well, its running 4.1 ghz, all cores @100% load at 65c !

Well, now I have some work to do.... What is the fastest all core speed I can get at the lowest vcore. The race is on !
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
18,358
5,680
136
BTW, its early, but it seems like the higher vcore@stock has everything to do with the single core turbo speed, and I don;t care about that. 12 cores/24 threads@4.1 and 100% load and 65c is awesome ! I will see how far I can go. enough tonight.
 

VirtualLarry

Lifer
Aug 25, 2001
44,787
3,825
126
I wish I could get over 4Ghz all-core on my 3600 with lower than 1.3-1.35V vcore. Of course, I tried that with my 3600 RAM, and some sources were saying DRAM over 3200 made it hard to do a static OC on a 3000-series Ryzen CPU.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
18,358
5,680
136
See here: Proof of 1.1 vcore, 4100 all core and 67c
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

DrMrLordX

Lifer
Apr 27, 2000
13,040
2,705
136
Preliminary testing of the 3700X mini ITX build:

My 3700X retail chip appears to be able to hit 4.3GHz AVX2 all cores at ~1.3V (maybe less, needs more testing) and 4.4GHz at ~1.35V. So the 8-core chiplets do appear to be better binned versus the 6-core chiplets of the 3900X. Considering that there's a still higher bin in the 3800X.
In which benchmark? Prime95 Small FFTs? Also, be careful with that voltage, depending on the current draw.
 

lixlax

Member
Nov 6, 2014
131
70
101
I have marked down some various 3dmark scores over the past few years for different PC configurations I've had over the period. Maybe some of you will find it to be useful/interesting.
3d marks: 06, Firestrike and Time Spy;
CPUs: FX 8350; Ryzen 7 1700 and Ryzen 9 3900X;
GPUs: Sapphire Nitro R9 380 4Gb, Gigabyte Aourus RX 580 8GB and Sapphire Pulse Vega 56 8GB.

10382
 

Despoiler

Golden Member
Nov 10, 2007
1,851
683
136
I finally bought and installed a 3700x to replace my 1700. My overall impression is that it's a super nice chip. Everything is nice and snappy. I'm having the issue where I'm not hitting max boost even on a single core. I'm not surprised because it looks like the Asus version of BIOS 1.0.0.3AB for x370 was rushed. There are no less than 3 different spots where you can change the same PBO setting. Even with PBO enabled I've only seen 4.275 max. With PBO disabled the chip hits its 88w PPT limit and is maybe 50-100 mhz less on ST and MT than with PBO enabled. I'm optimistic AMD can fix this with a new BIOS.
 
  • Like
Reactions: scannall

lixlax

Member
Nov 6, 2014
131
70
101
I have discovered a weird issue with my PC regarding idle power consumption. The so called active idle consumption howers around 75W (monitor excluded). But whenever it enters the long idle state (monitor shuts off) the power consumtion rises to 125W and stays there. It actually should lower it by 10-15W not rise it as was the case with my previous builds. I went from 1700 to 3900X and B350 Tomahawk to X470 Taichi, replaced SSD and memory as well, rest of the system stayed unchanged.

Have you guys got any ideas what could cause it? Some good way to monitor the CPU usage during long idle? I hope its not some suspicious exe causing it.
 

DrMrLordX

Lifer
Apr 27, 2000
13,040
2,705
136
@lixlax

That's really weird. 50W. I'm starting to wonder about some of the power consumption on these chips.

Can you get long idle to kick in while running something like HWiNFO64 in the background?
 

lixlax

Member
Nov 6, 2014
131
70
101
@lixlax

That's really weird. 50W. I'm starting to wonder about some of the power consumption on these chips.

Can you get long idle to kick in while running something like HWiNFO64 in the background?
Thank you for the response but I think I identified what's causing it. Closing the NZXT CAM software makes it behave normally in long idle conditions. Tried it couple of times to verify. Could switch the CAM off altogether, but I need it for the cooler to work properly. Damn.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY