A question about getting pulled over.
[…] Having a driver’s license is considered to be a privilege, not a right; this is part of the reason these laws are in place. Although a person can refuse a blood or breath test, this will result in the automatic and mandatory suspension of his or her driver’s license. Refusal of a chemical test may even be considered to be an admittance of guilt. In addition, even if you are found “not guilty” after your DUI trial, your license will still be suspended.

California's implied consent law is Cal. Veh. Code §23612, which provides:

(a)(1)(A) A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153. If a blood or breath test, or both, are unavailable, then paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) applies.

(B) A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or urine for the purpose of determining the drug content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153.

(C) The testing shall be incidental to a lawful arrest administered at the direction of a peace officer having reasonable cause to believe the person was driving a motor vehicle in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153.