3D Hardware/Software Check

Discussion in 'Home Theater PCs' started by Stokes, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. Stokes

    Stokes Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I'm having issues playing a 3D Blu-ray on my HTPC. Here are my specs:

    Intel i5 2.67Ghz
    4GB Ram
    ATI HD 5670 512MB (HDMI)
    Intel SSD for OS
    7200 RPM 1.5 TB HD for internal storage
    Lite-On 4x Blu-ray Drive

    Panasonic P65VT50 3D Plasma

    Total Media Theatre 5

    According to ATI's website, the HD 5xxx series can playback 3D movie content, but I am having zero luck. All the settings appear correct in the software and it will play Finding Nemo 3D in 2D. I'm not quite sure what I am doing wrong. I did read that some people talk about the video card needs to be at least a 6xxx series, but AMD's website says it can work this way.

    My current setup works great as an HTPC, streaming is fast and blu-ray playback looks amazing!

    What am I missing?
     
  2. TastesLikeChicken

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,375
    Likes Received:
    2
    Supposedly the 5xxx series only does checkerboard format in 3D. If you are expecting 3D with active glasses you will need to move to a capable 6xxx series card or an nVIDIA 4xx card, or higher.
     
  3. Stokes

    Stokes Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't really have a preference between the two makes. This looks like a decent card:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102958

    Is there a better choice? I need to check, but I think I need a low profile card because I don't have two slots spaces for a bigger card in the HTPC.
     
  4. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    no the HD 5xxx series is fine as i use a HD 5450 with a Acer H5360 3D projector with no problems. Your problem is the software your using. I recommend using PowerDVD for 3D Blu-ray playback
     
  5. Stokes

    Stokes Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    0
    Both software are suppose to be fine.

    PowerDvD crashes on start up for me. The 3D test they provide also crashes. The standard Blu-Ray test goes just fine, so far their support has been horrendous.
     
  6. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok have you tried the iZ3D drivers they work wonders
     
  7. Stokes

    Stokes Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wasn't familiar with them. Are you talking about this:

    http://www.iz3d.com/driver

    I clicked on the AMD HD3D product.
     
  8. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes that's it
     
  9. sm625

    sm625 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    23
    Now that's the spirit! I knew there was a reason I havent bought a blu ray player yet. I remember the days when I couldnt get a regular dvd to play to save my life. So irritating....
     
  10. NutBucket

    NutBucket Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2000
    Messages:
    24,571
    Likes Received:
    8
    And this is why I hate using PCs for DVD playback. I remember buying a Hollywood+ over a decade ago since there was some sort of mobo/bandwidth issue that wasn't allowing me to get smooth dvd playback from my P2. Nowadays, discs go in the PS3. Problem solved.
     
  11. Stokes

    Stokes Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I'm not really sure what output i'm suppose to set that software too. I tried setting it to iz3d monitor or the 120 hz 3d tv setting, but no change in what total media theatre plays. am I missing a setting?

    I don't quite fully understand this software, but it looks like it just converts the image to 3d. In a message post on their forums, someone mentions using another company, and thats what their software does.

    I'm tempted to try a HD 6 series and see what results I get.
     
    #11 Stokes, Dec 27, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2012
  12. Stokes

    Stokes Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    0
    I upgraded to a 6670 card and my problem was solved without any changes.

    Also cyberlink's software no longer crashes either with the change.
     
Loading...