Windows 7 'Faster Start-Up' "Question"

Discussion in 'Highly Technical' started by synoptic12, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. synoptic12

    synoptic12 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently disconnected the AC plug from the AC outlet, due to a blizzard we just experienced. I've never disconnected the power before. Upon leaving the PC disconnected (without power) for several hours, then reconnecting the AC plug, the computer has now quicker start-ups, by about 50 seconds.
    Can anyone provide an explanation as to this cause and effect? Any, and all replies are most welcome.
     
  2. wirednuts

    wirednuts Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7,121
    Likes Received:
    0
    was it shutting down before or always just going to hibernation?
     
  3. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd go with that -^ too... if it was always hibernating before, the time it takes to load everything into memory again might have been the problem.

    Likewise stuff like Prefetch maybe never had time to correctly clean/modify the cache.

    Plus any sort of "Restart to finish installation" type things, Windows Update, VirusScanners, Drivers, etc.
     
  4. synoptic12

    synoptic12 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yes, it was always 'shutting' down, "no problems".
     
  5. synoptic12

    synoptic12 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, the PC never went into 'hibernation', the PC was always 'shut' down properly.

    Upon any "restart" 'installations' were always 'finished', and never left any work open.
     
  6. synoptic12

    synoptic12 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    P.S - Never expereienced any issues regarding 'updates', or 'drivers'. Do not use any virus scanners, just "Ccleaner", which is highly effective. If 'Prefetch' did not correctly clean the cache, "Ccleaner" certainly would have. In this respect, it would be hard to comprehend this aspect, as you refer to.
     
  7. JeBarr

    JeBarr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Though I doubt this topic would be considered highly technical, I'll give this one recommendation:

    Restart your PC and after POST, enter the BIOS.

    Check the BIOS version and see if it's the same version prior to disconnect.

    If you don't know what version was installed prior to disconnect then my advice won't help you.

    Basically, I'm leading you to discover whether or not a CMOS recovery occured after reconnect.

    It's possible that during a CMOS recovery, a specific set of defaults load which do not match your original settings, and might not even match the settings the board shipped with.

    I've seen this occur with certain Gigabyte boards with their dualBIOS automated recovery system not always matching shipped defaults.

    So.....If you plugged the PC back into the outlet but didn't power on the PC monitor then perhaps the recovery happened without you realizing.

    Hope that helps.
     
  8. pandemonium

    pandemonium Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,568
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm going to go with the BIOS as well, and the extra load time wasn't actually the OS, but prediagnostics from the BIOS or RAID controller being enabled and waiting for input/checking connections, etc... Question: Do you have an external USB drive?
     
  9. Billb2

    Billb2 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    BIOS battery was dead. It reset and loaded defaults when the PSU was replugged.