What controls Turbo Core in Xeons?

Page 109 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

impact_aut

Junior Member
Jun 25, 2019
10
0
6
I would not recommend you to invest any money in new single cpu rig, right now only dual cpu rig is worth. If you already have X99 rig and want to boost, then its different matter. If getting good deal on used rampage V, then buy it. E5 2680v3 will boost to 3.3Ghz all core but only on low loads, on heavy load it will drop to 3.1ghz, with E5 2690v3 speed will drop to 3.2-3.3Ghz. You can get 5% more by bclk 105 but it may not be stable. These both are not worth this mod. Only cpus i would recommend you are E5 2686v3, E5 2699v3, E5 2696v3, E5 2698v3. E5 2696v3 is best among all, it can reach 4ghz.
Thx for your advice. I want to buy something cause,.. atm i use an 4790k for streaming (dedicated pc) and can reach 900p 60fps 6000kbit with a faster preset (i can go to slow if i use these game specific settings in SLOBS, but i think the quality will not be that good at all).
I also have an i3 3170t as server (with plex with NO tanscoding and as data grave).
as us see... my plan was to buy a x99 and 2680v3 cpu for streaming -> get rid of my i3 (cause i want a intel system as server) and use the x99 as server & streaming machine.
I hoped to reach Medium preset with this cpu.
Now u recommend E5 2686v3, E5 2699v3, E5 2696v3, E5 2698v3 and specialy 2696v3.
On ebay the cheapest 2696v3 was 340€ and its maybe an QS or even ES.
But 340€ is as much as i pay for the x99 + Ram + 2680v3 cpu. This is twice the money.

Do you think its rly worth it to go for the 2696v3 (single CPU cause a dual CPU is overkill & way to expensive i think) even its an qs or es for what i will using it?
 
Last edited:

topmysteries5

Member
Jan 31, 2019
152
12
51
Thx for your advice. I want to buy something cause,.. atm i use an 4790k for streaming (dedicated pc) and can reach 900p 60fps 6000kbit with a faster preset (i can go to slow if i use these game specific settings in SLOBS, but i think the quality will not be that good at all).
I also have an i3 3170t as server (with plex with NO tanscoding and as data grave).
as us see... my plan was to buy a x99 and 2680v3 cpu for streaming -> get rid of my i3 (cause i want a intel system as server) and use the x99 as server & streaming machine.
I hoped to reach Medium preset with this cpu.
Now u recommend E5 2686v3, E5 2699v3, E5 2696v3, E5 2698v3 and specialy 2696v3.
On ebay the cheapest 2696v3 was 340€ and its maybe an QS or even ES.
But 340€ is as much as i pay for the x99 + Ram + 2680v3 cpu. This is twice the money.

Do you think its rly worth it to go for the 2696v3 even its an qs or es for what i will using it?
I don't know where you're getting E5 2696v3 for 340€, thats very good deal if its legit. Unlocked 2696v3 will perform same as 2950x. You can buy QS, but avoid ES, QS are same as retail chip. Not all these cpus are stable with higher -ve vcore offset, that may be the reason for price difference on different websites. I trust aliexpress more than ebay. You can also check E5 2678v3 (QS version of 2680v3), its price is approx 170usd on aliexpress. It will work at 3.1ghz on 12c 24t, almost 2.3x faster than you 4790k.
 

impact_aut

Junior Member
Jun 25, 2019
10
0
6
I don't know where you're getting E5 2696v3 for 340€, thats very good deal if its legit. Unlocked 2696v3 will perform same as 2950x. You can buy QS, but avoid ES, QS are same as retail chip. Not all these cpus are stable with higher -ve vcore offset, that may be the reason for price difference on different websites. I trust aliexpress more than ebay. You can also check E5 2678v3 (QS version of 2680v3), its price is approx 170usd on aliexpress. It will work at 3.1ghz on 12c 24t, almost 2.3x faster than you 4790k.
Yeah i could get an 2680v3 for about 175€ local here. the 2690v3 i could get is a retail for ca 235€.
the E5 2696v3 i could get is an Intel confidental so i think its more an ES than an QS, and maybe he will scam. dont know.
Thats my thought about. ->
I dont want to spend more than about 500€ for mobo & cpu & ram so thats why i think about the 2680v3 or even 2690v3 for a single cpu on a rampage v mobo.
The Rampage V will cost me about 150-180€, ram about 70-80€. If i could get the 2690v3 for 235€....
than..
could there be an bios mod for the allcore turbo?
Is this an good idea or is this worthless?
Should i better look for an 14c cpu for that? cause it realy way to expensive for me to get an 720€ cpu ( 2696v3)
Dont realy know if the 2680v3 or 2690v3 is the correct CPU for me and what i want to do with it.

I can go for an 2697v3 too. 420€ and it has 14c and a 3,6ghz turbo,.... but...
Asus says, for the rampage v "Intel Xeon E5-2697-v3 - Working but *Intel Xeon Processor Family is designed for servers. Some features may not support when installed on X99 series chipsets. For more details, refer to ASUS support site at http://support.asus.com.
I cant find any information about it
Than i think,.. ok is it worth 2697v3 (14c 3,6turbo) 420€ or 2690v3 (12c, 3,5turbo) 235€ <- Hmmmmmmm
Your advice on to go for the 2696v3 make me insecure about my plan.

Rampage V for 180€
Ram 80€
Thats for sure if i go for it
But what cpu should i realy go for?
 

Peaches182

Junior Member
Mar 25, 2019
6
1
41
Hi Folks,

I am back with stupid questions...

I have seen that some people are using customer .EFI files with reduced vcore.

Where can we find those custom EFi files ? Is it possible to tweak the EFI file on my own in order to run my own tests, like -10 mV, -20 mV and so on until I find the perfect balance ?

Ok, I found some customer EFI here --> https://github.com/freecableguy/v3x4/releases/tag/v3x4-0.10b-i306f2-rc9 Thanks to the guy who did it.

The next question is, how do I know whether or not I have pc1.9v or not on my system ?! What is this ?
 
Last edited:

sulivandhi

Junior Member
Jun 27, 2019
3
0
6
Hello guys I'm using dual E5 2696v3 CPUs on a X10DAL-i. I have been using the bios and efi shared with the link below, being able to get x33 on normal load and x29-30 on heavy load (due to 145w TDP limitation?). I got random BSOD (stop code 109: critical structure corruption) on nearly every version of Win 10 (v1703 1709 1803 and 1809). I reinstalled Win 7, not getting BSOD randomly any more, however still getting BSOD (stop code 101: CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT ) when running heavy MATLAB codes. The I went back to official BIOS downloaded from Supermicro (of course, no boost any more) and finally got rid of BSOD. However the performance is poor (Cinebench R15: ~4200 vs ~4600 boosted).
I'd like to ask if you guys have any other version of modded BIOS and .efi such that the performance can be maximized without getting BSOD. I heard some of you guys reached 4.0GHz with 2696v3. How did you bypass the 145 TDP limitation?
https://1drv.ms/u/s!At28fIdZur6sg6cytS7kUW2Kl4go0A
 

Quattro40

Junior Member
Jun 27, 2019
8
1
11
Hallo

I Need for Asrock X99 Oc Formula 3.1 -50mv Bios from CANONKONG when i go to download on Baidu i cant download without Registration is there an other way to download the bios.
I am from Germany and could not Register me on Baidu.
Thanks
 

Micrornd

Senior member
Mar 2, 2013
809
59
91
However the performance is poor (Cinebench R15: ~4200 vs ~4600 boosted)
You probably don't want to hear this but, you probably need to work on tuning your existing hardware setup before you worry about your bios. ;)

I use a Gigabyte MW70-3S0 with dual production run E5-2696 v3's.
This board has no overclocking abilities, it's just a very good, very stable workstation board.
The bios is completely stock.
But that also means my max for all cores is x28.
With my old Nvidia 1070ti, my Cinebench R15 score was 4596.
I can't decide on a new video card, so even with the current ancient Radeon HD 5570 in it, it scores 4418.
 

topmysteries5

Member
Jan 31, 2019
152
12
51
You probably don't want to hear this but, you probably need to work on tuning your existing hardware setup before you worry about your bios. ;)

I use a Gigabyte MW70-3S0 with dual production run E5-2696 v3's.
This board has no overclocking abilities, it's just a very good, very stable workstation board.
The bios is completely stock.
But that also means my max for all cores is x28.
With my old Nvidia 1070ti, my Cinebench R15 score was 4596.
I can't decide on a new video card, so even with the current ancient Radeon HD 5570 in it, it scores 4418.
You can check my previous post, i get 5225CB with dual 2686v3 + 6ch 2133mhz (consumes around 580watts in CBR 15- measured with wattmeter and corsair link ).
With dual 2696v3 + 8ch 2133mhz, it should score 5800-5900CB.
I think his board is reaching hard limit or his VRM's are throttling, which is resulting low scores. Not all cpus are same quality, i have tried this mod on many haswell-ep cpus, many of 2696v3 are unstable at more than 3ghz all core in heavy benchmarks (crashes in blender / AIDA 64 FPU test, P95), but they work upto 3.8ghz on light load without any crashes. Only few sample are able to reach x34 multiplier (under heavy load on all cores) without crashing (only on X99 motherboards). x34 x 105 = 3.57ghz for all 18 core on heavy load and x38 x 105 = 4Ghz on all cores but at light to mid load. This may answer cpu price difference between different websites.
 

topmysteries5

Member
Jan 31, 2019
152
12
51
Yeah i could get an 2680v3 for about 175€ local here. the 2690v3 i could get is a retail for ca 235€.
the E5 2696v3 i could get is an Intel confidental so i think its more an ES than an QS, and maybe he will scam. dont know.
Thats my thought about. ->
I dont want to spend more than about 500€ for mobo & cpu & ram so thats why i think about the 2680v3 or even 2690v3 for a single cpu on a rampage v mobo.
The Rampage V will cost me about 150-180€, ram about 70-80€. If i could get the 2690v3 for 235€....
than..
could there be an bios mod for the allcore turbo?
Is this an good idea or is this worthless?
Should i better look for an 14c cpu for that? cause it realy way to expensive for me to get an 720€ cpu ( 2696v3)
Dont realy know if the 2680v3 or 2690v3 is the correct CPU for me and what i want to do with it.

I can go for an 2697v3 too. 420€ and it has 14c and a 3,6ghz turbo,.... but...
Asus says, for the rampage v "Intel Xeon E5-2697-v3 - Working but *Intel Xeon Processor Family is designed for servers. Some features may not support when installed on X99 series chipsets. For more details, refer to ASUS support site at http://support.asus.com.
I cant find any information about it
Than i think,.. ok is it worth 2697v3 (14c 3,6turbo) 420€ or 2690v3 (12c, 3,5turbo) 235€ Your advice on to go for the 2696v3 make me insecure about my plan.

Rampage V for 180€
Ram 80€
Thats for sure if i go for it
But what cpu should i realy go for?
What is price for E5-2695v3 and E5-2697v3 in your area locally ?
E5-2695v3 can run at 3.1-3.2ghz on heavy load and 3.3ghz on light-mid load.
E5-2697v3 can run at 3.4ghz on heavy and 3.6ghz on light-mid load. They both are 14c 28t.
2697v3 can run at 3.6ghz (105mhz bclk = 3.78Ghz) on all core (heavy load), if only 12 cores are enabled.
 

impact_aut

Junior Member
Jun 25, 2019
10
0
6
What is price for E5-2695v3 and E5-2697v3 in your area locally ?
E5-2695v3 can run at 3.1-3.2ghz on heavy load and 3.3ghz on light-mid load.
E5-2697v3 can run at 3.4ghz on heavy and 3.6ghz on light-mid load. They both are 14c 28t.
2697v3 can run at 3.6ghz (105mhz bclk = 3.78Ghz) on all core (heavy load), if only 12 cores are enabled.
2697v3 about 460€
2695v3 about 445€
2690v3 about 280€
Is the price worth it for those few mhz per core?
I never had more than 8 Core so i dont know exactly. Dont know how this works with streaming on so much cores.
Remember i ony will go on single cpu t o use it with server 2016 for 2 clients, Plex Media player (with almost no transcoding), Data grave and Streamlabs OBS Streaming. so thats my plan
 

topmysteries5

Member
Jan 31, 2019
152
12
51
2697v3 about 460€
2695v3 about 445€
2690v3 about 280€
Is the price worth it for those few mhz per core?
I never had more than 8 Core so i dont know exactly. Dont know how this works with streaming on so much cores.
Remember i ony will go on single cpu t o use it with server 2016 for 2 clients, Plex Media player (with almost no transcoding), Data grave and Streamlabs OBS Streaming. so thats my plan
2690v3 can run all 12c @ 3.4ghz (~2200CB)/ 10c @ 3.5ghz (~1750CB).
2697v3 can run all 14c @ 3.4ghz (~2550CB)/ 12c @ 3.6ghz (~2350CB).
This is what the difference between these two CPUs.
For comparison,
Ryzen 2700x scores (~1650CB @ stock) / (~1940CB @ 4.3ghz OC).
i9 9900k @ 5.1ghz scores ~ 2100CB.

2678v3 = 168 USD / 148 euro -> 3.1ghz all 12c (1900CB) / 3.3ghz 10c.
2690v3 = 325 USD / 285 euro
2695v3 = 317 USD / 279 euro -> 3.1ghz all 14c / 2.3ghz 12c.
2697v3 = 470 USD / 413 euro. (You can always bargain / negotiate on aliexpress)

Now, you decide which one to buy, this is why I said single xeon is not worth if you can get good deal on used 9900k or ryzen 2700x. Buying xeon is worth only if you're going to use more than 1 GPU (40 pcie lanes vs 16 +8 lanes), more than 64GB memory (64gb per slot vs 16gb per slot), multiple nvme ssd, quad channel memory (2133mhz in quad will give same bandwidth as 4200mhz in dual, such high speed memory will only work with 9900k, not sure about newer ryzen 9). If getting dual cpu mobo + dual 2678v3 (3700CB), then it can easily beat a highly overclocked 2950x in multithreaded workload. Dual cpu will have 8ch 2133mhz + 80 Pcie lanes. I have not used plex mp or streamlabs obs stream, but you'll be fine as streaming workloads uses multiple threads.
 
Last edited:

sulivandhi

Junior Member
Jun 27, 2019
3
0
6
You can check my previous post, i get 5225CB with dual 2686v3 + 6ch 2133mhz (consumes around 580watts in CBR 15- measured with wattmeter and corsair link ).
With dual 2696v3 + 8ch 2133mhz, it should score 5800-5900CB.
I think his board is reaching hard limit or his VRM's are throttling, which is resulting low scores. Not all cpus are same quality, i have tried this mod on many haswell-ep cpus, many of 2696v3 are unstable at more than 3ghz all core in heavy benchmarks (crashes in blender / AIDA 64 FPU test, P95), but they work upto 3.8ghz on light load without any crashes. Only few sample are able to reach x34 multiplier (under heavy load on all cores) without crashing (only on X99 motherboards). x34 x 105 = 3.57ghz for all 18 core on heavy load and x38 x 105 = 4Ghz on all cores but at light to mid load. This may answer cpu price difference between different websites.
With 2696v3 all cores at running at 2.8GHz (~4200CB) I have ~140W TDP. With 145W limit I can only reach 29x, which gives me ~4400CB. When is your TDP with 18c x34 x 105? How did you bypass the TDP throttle? I tried trottlestop and XTU with no good. If you have the BIOS that can bypass the TDP limit could you please share it? Thanks in advance!
 

topmysteries5

Member
Jan 31, 2019
152
12
51
With 2696v3 all cores at running at 2.8GHz (~4200CB) I have ~140W TDP. With 145W limit I can only reach 29x, which gives me ~4400CB. When is your TDP with 18c x34 x 105? How did you bypass the TDP throttle? I tried trottlestop and XTU with no good. If you have the BIOS that can bypass the TDP limit could you please share it? Thanks in advance!
Plz read #2708 once again, there is reason, why you're not getting more than 4600CB even after boosting. It may tell you reason for your BSOD too. x29 without unlocking, its not possible, on stock 2696v3, boosts to x28 only. Your CPUs are NOT consuming less than 145w, they're consuming over 200w for each cpu even at x29 on heavy load. (I have used dual 2696v3). And throttlestop and XTU won't work here. You can anytime PM me, i would be happy to help you there.
 
Last edited:

sulivandhi

Junior Member
Jun 27, 2019
3
0
6
Plz read #2708 once again, there is reason, why you're not getting more than 4600CB even after boosting. It may tell you reason for your BSOD too. x29 without unlocking, its not possible, on stock 2696v3, boosts to x28 only. Your CPUs are NOT consuming less than 145w, they're consuming over 200w for each cpu even at x29 on heavy load. (I have used dual 2696v3). And throttlestop and XTU won't work here. You can anytime PM me, i would be happy to help you there.
Thank you! I reached x29 - x30 by using some modded BIOS and efi. On light load it could reach x33 (all cores), with 11 cores or less it could reach x38. With boosted BIOS, I monitored the TDP by throttlestop, seeing that it boosted to x32-x33 at the beginning with 160w+ TDP then fall to x29 and the TDP drops down to 145w until the test is done and finally get ~4600CB.
So does this mean that whatever BIOS or efi I use, I will never be able to reach x34 or more, due to hardware defects? If no further performance can be reached, is it possible for me to boost a little (from x28 to x29 - x30) without getting BSOD?
 

topmysteries5

Member
Jan 31, 2019
152
12
51
Thank you! I reached x29 - x30 by using some modded BIOS and efi. On light load it could reach x33 (all cores), with 11 cores or less it could reach x38. With boosted BIOS, I monitored the TDP by throttlestop, seeing that it boosted to x32-x33 at the beginning with 160w+ TDP then fall to x29 and the TDP drops down to 145w until the test is done and finally get ~4600CB.
So does this mean that whatever BIOS or efi I use, I will never be able to reach x34 or more, due to hardware defects? If no further performance can be reached, is it possible for me to boost a little (from x28 to x29 - x30) without getting BSOD?
Actually TDP shown in throttlestop is fake for this platform, don't trust it, check with watt-meter or corsair link. Even at x30 multiplier, you cpu will consume more than 200w each, that is more than 400w combined. I get ~5200CB with dual 2686v3 @ x30 only @ 560-570w power consumption during Cinebench. Fixing BSOD can be possible with custom BIOS and custom efi file (depends on silicon lottery, some cpus are unstable at lower voltages needed for x33. You can get maximum x33 on dual cpu and x34 on single cpu.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
18,345
5,672
136
So I may have missed it. I have a 2683v3 ES on an X99 Taichi motherboard. Is there any unlocking bios for me ? I may also have the same chip on X99 ASUS boards. CPUZ is no help, but its a 14 core v3, and its an ES, and runs@2.5 ghz, but CPUZ says its 2.2 on the spec, even though its running@2.5
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

topmysteries5

Member
Jan 31, 2019
152
12
51
So I may have missed it. I have a 2683v3 ES on an X99 Taichi motherboard. Is there any unlocking bios for me ? I may also have the same chip on X99 ASUS boards. CPUZ is no help, but its a 14 core v3, and its an ES, and runs@2.5 ghz, but CPUZ says its 2.2 on the spec, even though its running@2.5
I haven't tested ES, but 2683v3 retails boosts to 3ghz all core. You can check #2656.
Your cpu runs at x25 on all cores, then what is its highest multiplier on single core load ?
This mod boosts all core multiplier to max single core multiplier.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
18,345
5,672
136
Not sure, it always runs 100%. Whatever the boost, is there a risk of bricking it, if the bios mod does not work ? I will take any advancement in speed.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
18,345
5,672
136
I don't think there is risk of bricking.
Well, then do you have a modded bios for me ?

And I have a floppy drive, just need a bootable disk. I may actually still have one. And of course the flash software and the image/bios file.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
18,345
5,672
136
Just to let everyone know, not sure if its because its a ES chip, but I just bricked my motherboard.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

topmysteries5

Member
Jan 31, 2019
152
12
51
Just to let everyone know, not sure if its because its a ES chip, but I just bricked my motherboard.
Your mobo has 2 BIOS chip, it also has BIOS selection switch. You can still unbrick it. It didn't brick because of ES chip, it bricked because you may have flashed modded BIOS wrongly.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
18,345
5,672
136
Your mobo has 2 BIOS chip, it also has BIOS selection switch. You can still unbrick it. It didn't brick because of ES chip, it bricked because you may have flashed modded BIOS wrongly.
Well, I found th3 switch, and it now works ! Can I copy one to the bad one ? Once in bios ?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

topmysteries5

Member
Jan 31, 2019
152
12
51
Well, I found th3 switch, and it now works ! Can I copy one to the bad one ? Once in bios ?
Once in BIOS, goto Secure Backup UEFI, then flash backup BIOS image (BIOS#2) to corrupted BIOS (BIOS#1). Then shutdown and flip BIOS switch to main BIOS (BIOS#1)
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY