Troublesome new rig, need help!

Discussion in 'Computer Help' started by honeyguy, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. honeyguy

    honeyguy Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good day everyone,
    I am here because I bought a new rig this week and I kinda have some trouble at this moment than I can't find the solution.
    First, here is my rig and after that, I'll explain and post screenshots.
    rig
    ====
    - Corsair Carbide 500R Mid-Tower ATX
    - 2x Samsung 840 pro Series 128gb sata3 mdx SSD
    - AMD FX-8350
    - Corsair vengeance CMZ32GX3M4X1866C10 32 GB 4x8gb dd3 1866 cl 10-11-10-30
    - Corsair Cooling Hydro Series H100 extreme performance
    - MSI GeForce GTX 670 OC PE
    - Corsair Professional HX850W ATX (power supply)
    - Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 (mobo, rev 1.1 F9)
    - Samsung SH-224BB (dvd writer)
    - Win7 pro 64bits (mine) and also try with my brother win (win 7 ultimate 64 bits)


    Problem number 1
    ------------------------
    When I install all my 32gb ddr3 1866, Almost everytime I try to change an option in the BIOS, my computer reboot (also doesn'T save the change when not rebooting). I tried each dimm one-by-one and they seem ok. I want to do a memtest tomorrow if I can't make my computer work. Have any idea what could create that problem?


    Problem number 2
    -----------------------
    Strangely, When I have 2 dimm or more and I use my USB 3.0 flash drive to boot win7 while putting it inside usb 3.0 port, It often make my computer reboot and freeze at gigabyte splash screen. Inside usb 2.0 port, it doesn't seem to happen until now.

    Problem number 3
    ------------------------
    I can't install windows in raid 0. If I don't put my ssd in raid, when I want to install my win7, I can choose on which SSD I want to install it. When I am in raid 0, I can't choose my ssd to install win7. I tried to install the sata controller drivers from the mobo dvd but it doesn'T work. When I check for diskpart/disk list, I only see my USB flash drive. When I search for driver, I can only choose between my USB flash drive, DVD or a weird x:\boot with windows basic directory and files (which are useless).
    Another interesting thing is in the BIOS, you know the place you have master and slave 0, 1 and 2. I often have all of them but only master 1 show me a drive of 128gb and sometimes I see only master/slave 0 and 1 and no 128gb drive.
    By the way, my ssd's are in sata port 0 and sata port 1.

    Here's some pictures of my BIOS and Raid config. Thanks for reading and trying to help me. Have a nice day!


    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/845/img3725q.jpg
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/19/img3726ju.jpg
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/838/img3727j.jpg
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/801/img3728sx.jpg
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/341/img3729a.jpg
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/72/img3730ko.jpg
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/21/img3731hn.jpg
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/802/img3732vy.jpg
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/845/img3733aw.jpg
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/16/img3734h.jpg
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/818/img3735nv.jpg
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Troublesome Forum Date
    Troublesome laptop Computer Help Jan 2, 2014
    Troublesome Computer Computer Help May 5, 2011
    Really troublesome virus/malware, antivirus can't detect Computer Help Aug 26, 2010
    Troublesome Porns Sites Computer Help Aug 26, 2003

  3. denis280

    denis280 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3,409
    Likes Received:
    5
    by the manual.Note: Only one DIMM per channel is supported for DDR3-1866MHz and higher speed as using an AM3+ CPU.
     
  4. leej1982

    leej1982 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    seems too over the top to me anything over 8 GB of ram is overkill i would suggest getting a bigger board i.e a gamers board {£150 plus} if you are planning to use the full 32 GB some boards can be quite buggy when installing ram to the maximum i would say this is your problem, as for your hard drive problem ensure your bios is updated via the gigabyte site so that your ssd is supported
     
  5. honeyguy

    honeyguy Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not too sure about this one. One per channel is 1 per dual channel ? I mean, I can only put 1 in slot 1 and 1 in slot 2 but none in 3 and 4 (because my dual channel setup is 1-3 / 2-4) ?


    Also, from the gigabyte website, under my motherboard section, you can see that note :


    (Note 2) To support a DDR3 1866 MHz (and above) memory, you must install an AMD AM3+ CPU first.


    So it seem I should have no problem with my memory. When they are saying I must install my cpu first, what they mean ? Boot without the RAM first ?



    Dunno about the board thing. I mean, why would they said we can put up to 32gb ram if it doesn't work ? :| Also, I don't know why I got a rev 1.1 board when there's a rev 3.0, maybe the rev 3.0 board is not bugging like that. By the way, my board BIOS is on latest update which is F9.

    Also, I know my ssd are pretty recent, might have trouble yeah but my bios see everything. If it was not supported by gigabyte, it wouldn't see them right?
     
  6. denis280

    denis280 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3,409
    Likes Received:
    5
    well start basic. one ssd. one stick of ram.if it go fine then add. more stuff
     
  7. Steltek

    Steltek Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    5
    Neither Gigabyte's support website nor Corsair's memory configurator (which pretty much sucks these days) lists any actual 8GB memory modules which are known to be compatible with your motherboard. I'd say it is therefore likely that the specific modules you have are simply not compatible with your motherboard.

    G.Skill's memory configurator on their website does list some 8GB modules they say are compatible, but those are the only ones I have seen.
     
  8. philipma1957

    philipma1957 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,712
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. honeyguy

    honeyguy Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got some informations from my brother that goes on your side about memory. Also, apparently it might be a problem from the fx-8350, my brother found on AMD website some cheap trick used from AMD side to lie people. I need to read more about this to give you all more informations and I am working a lot this week. But, I will try to keep you informed, always good to know.


    Also, I'Ve send the exact same post to gigabyte last night and here is the answer from them :



    So from what they are saying, It might work If I overclock my CPU...... Sounds weird to me but I'll give a try when I'll have time.

    Thx for help by the way.
     
  10. mlc

    mlc Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    or try running the memory at a slower speed to confirm it works, then tinker with cpu overclocking if you'd like... seems like a safer approach?
     
  11. honeyguy

    honeyguy Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the BIOS (while using only 8gig ram), the default setting is 1333mhz and If I try to switch to 1866 for example, when it reboot, I have an error message because of overclocked RAM and saying the bios will reset to 1333.