Titanfall PC minimum specs revealed

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by Broburger, Mar 1, 2014.

  1. hans030390

    hans030390 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    7,327
    Likes Received:
    0
    They better fix the v-sync settings. I could either play smoothly but capped at 60fps or uncapped with horrible stutter. Great use of my 120Hz monitor...
     
  2. BrightCandle

    BrightCandle Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4,763
    Likes Received:
    0
    The games FPS was so reliable for me that it wasn't a massive problem being stuck at 60hz, the game isn't all that quick paced most of the time anyway. But its certainly one of the reasons I consider it a bad console port and why I wont be buying it.
     
  3. blake0812

    blake0812 Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    0
    COD :Ghost comes to mind. 50GB full of nothing.
     
  4. irishScott

    irishScott Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    21,570
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, I'll wait for the day one reviews, but barring it being a major bugfest (which is unlikely, given the solid stability of the Beta) I'll probably be picking this up day two or three.

    I've got all those specs beat and then some, I honestly don't understand some people's obsession with graphical fidelity in a fast-paced FPS.
     
  5. Midwayman

    Midwayman Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,553
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trouble is you can't strobe at 60hz really. And on such a easy to drive game, that's annoying. I'm hoping maybe there are user.cfg or console commands.
     
  6. Spidre

    Spidre Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know what you guys are talking about... I had v-sync off and was getting 120fps strobbed. Maybe you had to disable v-sync in the video's control panel?