Post the milestones here!

Page 102 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

Pokey

Platinum Member
Oct 20, 1999
2,730
398
126
Well, Ye-Ha. Drinks all around. :D :beercheers::beercheers:

The old man finally broke into the top 50 of all Folders, which was my goal when I came back. I will probably Fold a couple more weeks to nip off the two idle folders above me and then look for a Boinc project or two to diddle with..............................

I'm missing seti right about now...............
 

voodoo5_6k

Senior member
Jan 14, 2021
389
429
106
Well, Ye-Ha. Drinks all around. :D :beercheers::beercheers:

The old man finally broke into the top 50 of all Folders, which was my goal when I came back. I will probably Fold a couple more weeks to nip off the two idle folders above me and then look for a Boinc project or two to diddle with..............................

I'm missing seti right about now...............
Wow, top 50, congrats :)
 

StefanR5R

Elite Member
Dec 10, 2016
4,649
5,651
136
Last night during the bunker drops for Pentathlon's Javelin Throw, the TeAm passed the 250,000,000 milestone at NumberFields.

And we have got a bunch of personal "millions" milestones there:
... 40,000,000 ... @mmonnin03
... 30,000,000 ... @crashtech
... 25,000,000 ... @Skillz (very soon 30,000,000)
... 14,000,000 ... @biodoc (soon to be 15,000,000)
... 13,000,000 ... @Orange Kid
... 12,000,000 ... @Icecold
..... 6,000,000 ... @Skivelitis2
Congratz!
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
22,893
11,404
136
I was wondering if @biodoc and I would make it to 400,000,000 at Universe@Home simultaneously. Turns out I got through the current upload clog a bit quicker.
I have about 6000 to upload,
 
Last edited:

crashtech

Lifer
Jan 4, 2013
10,058
1,776
136
I've just stopped looking for a while, the constant checking was giving me eyestrain and frayed nerves.
 
Last edited:

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
22,893
11,404
136
Mine has been running for days no-stop. But I get messages that the retry will now be HOURS.
1652728312733.png
 
Last edited:

crashtech

Lifer
Jan 4, 2013
10,058
1,776
136
Yes, that's what happens. The backoff will get longer with more failures.
 
Last edited:

Skillz

Senior member
Feb 14, 2014
578
517
136
Milestones - 5/21/22

ProjectNameDateMilestone
Einstein@HomeGalumpkis2022-05-2155,000,000
SRBaseGLeeM2022-05-21180,000,000
Einstein@HomeMark2022-05-2116,000,000
Einstein@HomeEndgame1242022-05-217,000,000
LODASkillz2022-05-211,100,000
LHC@Home 1.0idlorj2022-05-21300,000
SRBasewaffleironhead2022-05-21400,000
 

Skillz

Senior member
Feb 14, 2014
578
517
136
Milestones - 5/23/22

ProjectNameDateMilestone
Einstein@HomeGalumpkis2022-05-2360,000,000
Ramanujan ProjectHelios2022-05-23500
LODASkivelitis22022-05-2360,000
NumberFields@Homewoochowski2022-05-23550,000
LODASkillz2022-05-231,200,000
Universe@Homewoochowski2022-05-233,500,000
LODAmmonnin2022-05-23900,000
Universe@HomeMark2022-05-2360,000,000
 

Skillz

Senior member
Feb 14, 2014
578
517
136
Milestones - 5/24/22

ProjectNameDateMilestone
SRBasewoochowski2022-05-243,500,000
Ramanujan ProjectHelios2022-05-242,000
TN-GridSkivelitis22022-05-241,900,000
NumberFields@Homewoochowski2022-05-24600,000
LODAemoga2022-05-24700,000
TN-Gridcellarnoise22022-05-243,000,000
Einstein@HomeAlan J. Simpson2022-05-2455,000,000
 

Skillz

Senior member
Feb 14, 2014
578
517
136
Milestones - 5/25/22

ProjectNameDateMilestone
LODA[TA]crashtech2022-05-251,000,000
LODAbiodoc2022-05-25700,000
Einstein@HomeEndgame1242022-05-258,000,000
Universe@HomeEndgame1242022-05-259,000,000
Universe@Homewoochowski2022-05-254,000,000
LODAmmonnin2022-05-251,000,000
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
Markfw Distributed Computing 19

ASK THE COMMUNITY