Performance Problems

Jimmy255

Junior Member
Nov 11, 2005
14
0
0
Hi All,
I'm new to these forums, I've been reading the site for a while and thought this the perfect place to help me fix some current issues.

It seems that the performance of my pc is just not what is should be. I have:

Athlon xp 3500+
1 gig DDR ram
Geforce 6800 GT 256meg (agp)
K8N Neo2 Platnium Mobo (onboard ac97, nvidia lan and realtek gigabit lan)
200gig SATA western digital HDD

I have just installed Quake 4, COD II and Rome - Total War (and old fav). The problems I'm having is that Q4 runs like a total bag of poo, COD II seems to run fine and Total War plays for about 3 minutes then crashes.

I have the latest drivers for the videocard, and have just done a 100% clean install of windows, DX9.0c installed too.

Basically I think that my system, especially my video card, should be able to handle quake 4, however I am getting serious chugging even on the lowest possible settings whenever there is a little action on the screen.

Does anyone have any tips for that game, and my system in general, to get me working a bit better?

Thanks,

Jim :)
 

spherrod

Diamond Member
Mar 21, 2003
3,897
0
0
www.steveherrod.com
Maybe the PSU is a little underpowered considering your hardware - you should also run memtest and the usual virus/spyware scans to rule out other problems
 

AcidBath

Senior member
Oct 10, 2005
841
0
0
May not hurt to try running 3D Mark and posting your score to see if it is in line with other similar system scores.

Could just be a unique problem with Quake 4 and a patch needed for Rome TW seeing as how COD II runs fine and that is a pretty graphic intensive game.
 

Jimmy255

Junior Member
Nov 11, 2005
14
0
0
Total War seems to run ok now that I uninstalled and reinstalled on the C drive (normally put games on a seperate partition) and didn't put the patch on.

Ran 3DMark, everything on default. Results were:

3DMark Score 4871 3DMarks
GT1 - Return To Proxycon 21.3 FPS
GT2 - Firefly Forest 14.0 FPS
GT3 - Canyon Flight 24.8 FPS
CPU Score 4003 CPUMarks
CPU Test 1 2.2 FPS
CPU Test 2 3.2 FPS

These results look pretty low to me...what do you forum-goers think?

 

AcidBath

Senior member
Oct 10, 2005
841
0
0
No, actually those are pretty good for a 3500+ and a 6800 GT. Pretty much right where they should be.
You can check peoples scores here: http://www.hardwareanalysis.com/content/topic/32591/ to get an idea of what others are getting.
Don't forget to get the latest drivers for your card and directx but 3D Mark seems to be chugging along pretty well.
 

Jimmy255

Junior Member
Nov 11, 2005
14
0
0
Cool thanks for that :) it's a pain when I didn't have any resources to check my own scores, as my friends PC's have quite different configs.

I got the latest nforce drivers, which I forgot about, and that seemed to have helped with the stability of Total War. I played it for a whole 5 minutes last night and it didn't crash :p

I had a feeling it may be the new 8 series nvidia drivers but I'm not sure.

Just gives me the irrates that I can't play Q4, coz it looks so fuuuuuun!

At least I know that the system is not fsked! thanks for that! :D
 

imported_Gunhoe

Junior Member
Sep 22, 2004
17
0
0
Ya, thats about what your scores should be. I have not tried Q4 yet, but make sure it's up to date, and in the video card settings turn AA and AF off, and try turning off vertical sync.
 

Jimmy255

Junior Member
Nov 11, 2005
14
0
0
Here is an interesting one that surprised me.

I used the clock frequency setters in the nvidia settings to overclock my videocard. I ran tests with 3DMark again, no AA or AF, with AA and with AA and AF, and all 3 tests came up slower than without the overclocking!

wtf??! that doesn't make the sense
 

Blake

Member
Nov 7, 2004
56
0
0
I think that power supply is rated at 16 amps on the 12v+ rail. You should use a power supply with at least 18 amps for a Athlon xp 3500+. The Geforce 6800 GT 256meg uses about 65 watts, more power drain.

I have the same motherboard with a Athlon xp 4000+ and use a Antec Neo Power 480 watt with dual 12v+volt rails rated at 18 amps on each rail.

Dual 12v+ rails actually saves energy over a unit with one 12v+ rail. The single line to the processor is a more energy efficient technology.

Using off-brand and sub standard power supplies is a major cause of reliablity problems and can cause damage to other electronic parts over an extended period of time.

 

ASK THE COMMUNITY