Obamacare delayed- To help elect democrats
[…] 3.  An agency may adopt by reference in a regulation material published by another authority in book or pamphlet form if:

(a) It files one copy of the publication with the Secretary of State and one copy with the State Library and Archives Administrator, and makes at least one copy available for public inspection with its regulations; and

(b) The reference discloses the source and price for purchase of the publication.

Ê An agency shall not attempt to incorporate any other material in a regulation by reference.

We also have a more specific grant of rulemaking authority in NRS 679B.130, which reads:
1.  The Commissioner may adopt reasonable regulations:

(a) For the administration of any provision of this Code, NRS 287.04335 or chapters 616A to 617, inclusive, of NRS; or

(b) As required to ensure compliance by the Commissioner with any federal law or regulation relating to insurance.


2.  A person who willfully violates any regulation of the Commissioner is subject to such suspension or revocation of a certificate of authority or license, or administrative fine in lieu of such suspension or revocation, as may be applicable under this Code or chapter 616A, 616B, 616C, 616D or 617 of NRS for violation of the provision to which the regulation relates. No penalty applies to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any such regulation, notwithstanding that the regulation may, after the act or omission, be amended, rescinded or determined by a judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.

Now, you'll notice that I've highlighted parts of both Nevada laws I quoted. That's because those sections are eerily similar to the language in 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a).