Obamacare delayed- To help elect democrats
[…] 11,521
0
76
Which doesn't overrule what the IRS offered wrt delayed implementation & existing statutes, does it?
Perhaps so, or not... but, it certainly makes you look like the idiot you are for claiming that no such post existed.

There's always that...
 
Last edited:

sactoking

Diamond Member
Sep 24, 2007
7,648
2,925
136
Which doesn't overrule what the IRS offered wrt delayed implementation & existing statutes, does it?

Plain-language reading? It does. Treasury cited "transitional relief" authority under IRC 7805(a). Unfortunately, it doesn't look like such authority exists. 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a) reads, and I quote:

Except where such authority is expressly given by this title to any person other than an officer or employee of the Treasury Department, the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.

§7805(a) grants the Secretary of the Treasury general authority to adopt administrative rules and regulations "for the enforcement of [the] title". It doesn't grant "transitional relief" authority.