• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

Question Network Rebuild from Scratch - UniFi AP's Not Working

EXCellR8

Diamond Member
Sep 1, 2010
3,887
788
136
Well, I had myself an exceptionally rough day today as I found myself sloppily and anxiously rebuilding my home server after a ransomware attack encrypted all of my files. Didn't really lose anything of merit, except my entire router and wireless controller config.

Long story short... I've had to completely build my router/server from scratch and now one of the last steps (getting WiFi back up) is just adding insult to injury. I'm exhausted, and can't figure out why it's not working, but I can say that I've been trying to get my 2x UAP-AC Lite's to be adopted by the Controller (installed on the newly-reformatted server).

I can ping both access points with the server, yet the UniFi controller software does not see them. Held the reset button down for 5-10 seconds; no change. It looks like they are getting IP addresses via DHCP, so I can't figure why the controller can't manage them.

I've still got hours of work to do, and I'd like to see this start working by morning.

Any and all help/input is appreciated.
 

fluffmonster

Senior member
Sep 29, 2006
232
8
81
I had a somewhat similar problem. It seems the APs got adopted specifically to a years-older install of the Controller, and the new install could see them but not adopt them. They needed a factory reset to become adoptable like you tried, but I had to fiddle with the button a couple times to get the APs to do a reset rather than a reboot.

Hope this helps.
 

EXCellR8

Diamond Member
Sep 1, 2010
3,887
788
136
I think the issue with the UniFi ended up being Windows Firewall--which ironically may be related to why the intrusion happened in the first place. I do, however, have a sneaking suspicion that some open source software could be to blame. Doesn't matter now, of course.

So, shifting my focus to preventing future intrusions, specifically and potentially affecting data I DO care about... I had some thoughts. Right now, I'm looking to enable Bitlocker on C: and then for the Data drives, using EFS... but wanted to know if there was simply a better way. Even if that means buying a better software firewall.
 

ch33zw1z

Lifer
Nov 4, 2004
33,315
12,128
146
Did you already restore the controller software with a backup?

You can ssh to the ap's to factory default them, just need to know the logins

A couple links:




edit: I dunno what your code levels are, but you can do manual updates to the AP's via the ssh session also, if you login just type help and there's only a handful of options and it's pretty straight forward.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: EXCellR8

ViviTheMage

Lifer
Dec 12, 2002
36,165
71
91
madgenius.com
I think the issue with the UniFi ended up being Windows Firewall--which ironically may be related to why the intrusion happened in the first place. I do, however, have a sneaking suspicion that some open source software could be to blame. Doesn't matter now, of course.

So, shifting my focus to preventing future intrusions, specifically and potentially affecting data I DO care about... I had some thoughts. Right now, I'm looking to enable Bitlocker on C: and then for the Data drives, using EFS... but wanted to know if there was simply a better way. Even if that means buying a better software firewall.
Ransomware usually gets in because someone brought it in. What makes you think it got in on its own? The only real safe way to combat ransomware is incremental backups. Or offline backups, as in, move the data over, and then take that back up solution off your network.
 

EXCellR8

Diamond Member
Sep 1, 2010
3,887
788
136
I have a sneaking suspicion that some open source deployment software may have been to blame for the rogue encryption that happened--based on what little I found from scanning after the fact. I knew I wouldn't be able to save anything, but figured I might be able to find the root cause. My best guess is that it was able to get it by using the admin account that must be used with that deployment software. This admin account is used when you PXE boot to image machines and I don't think you can change the name of it.

Of course, I could be totally wrong here but I don't really save a whole lot on the server; luckily it paid off (this time).
 

bbhaag

Diamond Member
Jul 2, 2011
5,731
1,104
126
Yeah I'm sure he did. They're finicky especially when they go off line for awhile. I recently went through something similar when I decided to upgrade the UNC to a newer version. My AP AC LR's just dropped off the network and it took awhile fiddling around with the reset button on the units to get them back.

Hell :080 is still giving me a 100fdx connection rate after the upgrade even though I know that's not true. Just goes to show you how finicky these can get with age.
 
Last edited:

EXCellR8

Diamond Member
Sep 1, 2010
3,887
788
136
Yea the UAP's eventually played ball again--although it wasn't as smooth as I wanted it to be. These are the UniFi AP AC Lite's I did have a long range model too but it seemed to really bully the other units and create all sorts of connectivity issues. I do have another Lite that's BNIB but I didn't want to over-saturate my space. I already set the transmit strength to medium on both units so I don't get too much overlap.

lol... wireless networking
 

ch33zw1z

Lifer
Nov 4, 2004
33,315
12,128
146
Yea, lol wireless is fun. Out of curiosity, are the AP's at the latest firmware, and controller software too?
 

ch33zw1z

Lifer
Nov 4, 2004
33,315
12,128
146
Yes, sir. I try to stay on top of that but don't have auto FW updates enabled.

Controller software is 6.0.28
cool, just curious. I'm kinda planning on migrating to a new controller and not sure if it will adopt without a struggle. we shall see
 

bbhaag

Diamond Member
Jul 2, 2011
5,731
1,104
126
^^Just be prepared to press the reset button a few times before they adopt. It has to be just right. Hold it to short and they just reset and hold it to long and they go into recovery mode. At least that was my experience with my AP AC LR's when I upgraded to 6.0.28. It honestly feels like a hit and miss thing. Just keep trying until it takes.

And hey just remember if something goes catastrophically wrong you got us to try and help you out OR better yet a good reason to upgrade your network with newer gear!:D
 
  • Haha
Reactions: ch33zw1z

EXCellR8

Diamond Member
Sep 1, 2010
3,887
788
136
Yea one of my UAP Lites def took like 2 or 3 hard resets before the controller adopted it--but the other was fine. Both units are from the same batch and had been previously adopted, so I have no idea what could've caused the issue.

Is anyone using an actual UniFi Gateway device on their network? I considered it, along with a managed switch for a time, but seemed way overkill. I would have liked to set up a VLAN for wireless and tagged some ports though--just for peace of mind.
 
Last edited:

aigomorla

Cases and Cooling Mod PC Gaming Mod Elite Member
Super Moderator
Sep 28, 2005
18,951
1,401
126
Is anyone using an actual UniFi Gateway device on their network?
If you have multiple access points you should get a dedicated controller.
I was told this many times by a network specialist.
The unifi controller is so much better and easier then having a computer/server run the controller software.
You can probably get away with a simple cloud key:
The gateways are just routers... from my understanding.

Im actually even considering upgrading my controller overall to the Dream Machine.

However i am pretty much stuck on Pfsense, but i may just switch over to ub.

As i am pretty much dedicated on ubiquiti hardware for my entire wifi structure, and i would like to get into some of the enterprise class surveillance stuff they offer as well.
 
Last edited:

ch33zw1z

Lifer
Nov 4, 2004
33,315
12,128
146
The UDM Pro is so darn tempting. It has all the controllers built in and the flexibility of a ubiquiti gateway, with a huge amount of compute power. I have enough house projects to keep me from buying it, for now lol
 

aigomorla

Cases and Cooling Mod PC Gaming Mod Elite Member
Super Moderator
Sep 28, 2005
18,951
1,401
126
The UDM Pro is so darn tempting.
lolol i know that feeling... i am waiting for my pfsense box to fail hardware wise, but i built it from a supermicro c2750, so i am SOL on that happening... lol
 
  • Like
Reactions: ch33zw1z

EXCellR8

Diamond Member
Sep 1, 2010
3,887
788
136
I don't have a need for anything like that, least not yet... most I'd buy is the regular UniFi gateway.

I've been up and running good for a couple of weeks now but I can't seem to get the Squid proxy & web cache working again. For whatever reason it's fine for a little bit but then I'll lose connectivity; then it'll come back. Just does that over and over and I can't seem to pin point what I set up differently before. Might need to look at it with Wireshark or something but nothing I have is outside the realm of 'basic' networking. Hell, I couldn't even get VLAN's working nicely so I gave up on that.

As a side note I could never seem to get the port forwarding to work correctly on pfSense, like ever; could never get any of my game servers to appear on Steam. With other OS, you just put in the port number, the destination IP, and the protocol and it would work. I was told that pfSense does the same thing, yet I was unable to get it configured.
 

aigomorla

Cases and Cooling Mod PC Gaming Mod Elite Member
Super Moderator
Sep 28, 2005
18,951
1,401
126
As a side note I could never seem to get the port forwarding to work correctly on pfSense, like ever; could never get any of my game servers to appear on Steam. With other OS, you just put in the port number, the destination IP, and the protocol and it would work. I was told that pfSense does the same thing, yet I was unable to get it configured.
I found this issue always happens if your modem is not set on bridge or ip passover.
Then firewall plays hells on both pfsense and the modem/router.

I still recommend you getting a cloudkey to manage your Access points.
It at least turns them into a MESH, so it allows handovers.
 

fluffmonster

Senior member
Sep 29, 2006
232
8
81
The software controller is set-and-forget (doesn't even have to be running) if you don't care about monitoring/analytics, and it will mesh multiple APs. More efficient than a hardware controller for most household users.
 

ch33zw1z

Lifer
Nov 4, 2004
33,315
12,128
146
I'm just about ready to buy the udm pro. It's just ridiculous how much you get for the money, retiring the ER-X and moving to a single platform will be a bonus. I've been using UNMS on a ubuntu VM and I'm not too enthralled compared to the unifi controller. Probably, IMO, because UNMS is being geared more towards ISP type configs, and unifi is more local LAN admin. I'm waiting to see if there's any deals for cyber Monday.

I run 4 VLANs total, two are isolated, I'm confident current config can be done on the udm pro, plus security cams later, built in DNS filtering (would like the compare to my piholes), and per client moderation to control the kiddos a bit more. They're data hogs like woah
 

aigomorla

Cases and Cooling Mod PC Gaming Mod Elite Member
Super Moderator
Sep 28, 2005
18,951
1,401
126
omg, i would of grab'd it without thinking twice at 299....
let me know how it is...
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY