My 2.5" PATA hard drive won't work in an external enclosure

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by mercanucaribe, May 4, 2007.

  1. mercanucaribe

    mercanucaribe Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried two enclosures, and it worked in neither, but was fine in the laptop I pulled it from. The device shows up in control panel, and a drive appears in explorer, but its size is 0. It shows up in Disk Management as a removable disk but says "No Media".
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - PATA hard drive Forum Date
    SATA hard drive in older PATA laptop General Hardware Jan 30, 2009
    SATA II hard drive -- better for gaming than PATA? General Hardware Oct 1, 2007
    USB enclosure for PATA hard drive? General Hardware Aug 10, 2007
    Advantages of SATA over PATA hard drives? General Hardware Feb 6, 2007
    PATA Hard Drive? What Is It? General Hardware Jun 24, 2006

  3. xtremeskier97

    xtremeskier97 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried partitioning and formatting it before putting it in the enclosure?

    Also, what format are you using? Dont some enclosures only allow certain formats?
     
  4. corkyg

    corkyg Elite Member<br>Super Moderator <br>Peripherals
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2000
    Messages:
    26,616
    Likes Received:
    90
    Try connecting a power source - i.e., look for a small hole in the external case where you can connect a second USB cable as a power adapter. I use 2.5 externals all the time, and in most cases, they require external power to be "seen."
     
  5. Jiggz

    Jiggz Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2001
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    :thumbsup:
     
  6. mercanucaribe

    mercanucaribe Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    Both enclosures I've tried have two USB plugs, so I don't think power is the problem. I've tried both a desktop and a laptop, so it's not that only one port gets enough juice. The drive is formatted with NTFS.
     
  7. corkyg

    corkyg Elite Member<br>Super Moderator <br>Peripherals
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2000
    Messages:
    26,616
    Likes Received:
    90
    Not talking about the USB connectors - I'm referring to the small hole where a pin power connector goes. Here are 3 different 2.5" cases - USB and FW combos - note the small holes where you insert a pin connector that comes from a 5 vdc source. The other end can be a PS2, USB, or "briquette."

    2.5 power

     
  8. mercanucaribe

    mercanucaribe Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know what you're talking about, but these cases don't have power connectors.
     
  9. corkyg

    corkyg Elite Member<br>Super Moderator <br>Peripherals
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2000
    Messages:
    26,616
    Likes Received:
    90
    Right - then get one that does. Never buy an external case without a power port. The "no media" message is telling you that the drive is not spinning up - that is due to insufficient power.

    Have you tried using a powered hub?
     
  10. mercanucaribe

    mercanucaribe Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    The drive spins up and keeps spinning, so if that is an indicator that it's getting enough power, then I guess that's not the problem.

    I have a powered hub, but I don't have a 5V AC adapter with that plug :p.
     
  11. corkyg

    corkyg Elite Member<br>Super Moderator <br>Peripherals
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2000
    Messages:
    26,616
    Likes Received:
    90
    In that case, it really isn't powered. Darn - I have a couple of extra ones. What brand of hub?

     
  12. mercanucaribe

    mercanucaribe Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the offer, but I don't think that's it. I assume two USB ports on the PC should be able to supply the power. Still, I can jury rig a connection, if I can find the right connector. The hub is a Belkin and the port looks about the size of the adapter Nokia phones use. Hmmmmm