Originally posted by: TuxDave
Originally posted by: mugs
Originally posted by: TuxDave
The underlying assumption is that all pieces of information are useful. So telling #2 and having the salesman unable to figure out what the age is implies that knowing the sum of the ages AND the product of the ages must still have multiple solutions.
Want me to solve it for you or is that enough?
Or perhaps he doesn't know the sum, but rather two possible sums (two neighbors).
2 + 3 + 6 = 11
1 + 6 + 6 = 13
Of course evens and odds are usually on opposite sides of the street.
And I don't think the "eldest son" clue really rules out the possibility that the two oldest children are the same age, because they could be fraternal twins - a boy and a girl. (I'll grant that the author can assume twins to be the same age, even if one is born earlier)
Edit:
From your solution, 10 and 14 could be neighbors on either side of 12.
Seems like a poorly written problem overall.
I never said that the mother's house was #12? The bigger issue at hand is the fact that people tend to add information to the problem that's not explicitly written. This is an even BIGGER problem when the author of the question assumes that the reader should add unwritten information. You're adding that the house next door is in sequence to the the house he's at. That's not necessarily true.
I do have to agree that when you're trying to deduce and extract every piece of information, the writer has to be very careful on how they word things because it changes the whole meaning of the question. If the question was phrased as "the salesman looks around the corner and sees the house number and still has no clue" then it would be much clearer. We have technically added information that the salesman KNOWS what the next door house number which could be fixed with a small change.
As for the whole twins thing... yeah, that's always up to debate. It's a pretty clever way to try to give some information that sounds useless but still give useful information. If she said I have twins or I have no tie for oldest, that's kind of boring. Would be interesting to hear a new way of saying something random that's still useful.
Originally posted by: TuxDave
Originally posted by: RedArmy
Originally posted by: Vegitto
The second and third clue don't add anything. They could be 36, 1 and 1 for all we know. You know, some people make a career out of playing the piano.
That's what I thought, the third question is definitely needed though...I just don't understand how the second one works...I don't understand the reasoning
Well, ok I guess I can spell it out:
So given that the product of the ages is 36, the salesman won't know how old they are because there are still multiple solutions. (I wrote the sum along side of it to continue my point)
1,1,36 = 38
1,2,18 = 21
1,3,12 = 16
1,4,9 = 14
1,6,6 = 13 <--
2,2,9 = 13 <--
2,3,6 = 11
3.3,4 = 10
The mom then said that the sum was something and the salesman is still unable to figure out the age because the house next door must've been #13. If it was any other sum then he'd be able to deduce what the ages were.
The 3rd clue implies there IS an oldest child and no "tie" for oldest leading to 2,2,9.
From your solution, 10 and 14 could be neighbors on either side of 12.
Seems like a poorly written problem overall.
I would imagine the "house next door" could be on either side - so that actually leaves multiple possibilities and by that basis no answer can be concluded.
"The number of the house next door is the sum of their ages"
Originally posted by: Lamont Burns
So much angst.
Originally posted by: Mwilding
Did DrPizza forget his blood pressure medication today?
Originally posted by: RedArmy
Originally posted by: z1ggy
6, 3, 2...? lol Is this a college course?
I'd be very surprised if there was a high school that taught Discrete Mathematics (not saying it isn't possible, but it would be rare)
Therefore, to answer your question about it being a college course, yes.
Originally posted by: DrPizza
Originally posted by: Mwilding
Did DrPizza forget his blood pressure medication today?
lmfao, as a matter of fact, I haven't taken it in 2 days. My wife says she can always tell when I haven't taken it because I get incredibly irritable.
Originally posted by: Juked07
Originally posted by: RedArmy
Originally posted by: z1ggy
6, 3, 2...? lol Is this a college course?
I'd be very surprised if there was a high school that taught Discrete Mathematics (not saying it isn't possible, but it would be rare)
Therefore, to answer your question about it being a college course, yes.
I took a discrete math course in HS. I also took multivariable calc...
Originally posted by: Paperdoc
TuxDave got the most probable answer, by far. To quibble, though, he made an assumption: the statement, "3) Her eldest child plays the piano" is interpreted as a definitive statement that there is only one "eldest child", and that eliminates the possibility that the twins are older than the third sibling. Hence the 2,2,9 combo wins over the 1,6,6 combo. That's a reasonable inference from Statement #3.
But just suppose the mother is canny enough to realize what the insurance salesman is doing with his questions, and the piano player is the 6-year-old twin who was born minutes before the other. If we recognize that possibility, then the original problem as presented contains insufficient information to distinguish between two equally possible solutions.
Originally posted by: DrPizza
Some of you apparently need to take a course in discrete English before attempting a course in discrete mathematics. THE house next door, not "a" house next door. i.e. the sum is known.
TuxDave's solution is perfect, there are no ambiguities, only idiotic arguments. Christ, I can't believe I haven't seen "well, uhhh, what about 4, 5, and 1 1/2?" It's a simple fucking math problem, not an extensive legal document. You're just jealous that you couldn't figure it out, so are looking for reasons that it's not a perfect solution.
Let x and y be two numbers with 1 < x < y and x+y <= 100.
Suppose Sally is given the sum and Paul is given the product.
Paul: I do not know the two numbers.
Sally: I knew that you didn't know the two numbers.
Paul: Now I know the two numbers.
Sally: Now I know the two numbers.
What are the two numbers?
Originally posted by: silverpig
Originally posted by: DrPizza
Some of you apparently need to take a course in discrete English before attempting a course in discrete mathematics. THE house next door, not "a" house next door. i.e. the sum is known.
TuxDave's solution is perfect, there are no ambiguities, only idiotic arguments. Christ, I can't believe I haven't seen "well, uhhh, what about 4, 5, and 1 1/2?" It's a simple fucking math problem, not an extensive legal document. You're just jealous that you couldn't figure it out, so are looking for reasons that it's not a perfect solution.
Actually, it's a valid point. How is the sum known?
Imagine the guy goes up to house 12 and sees house 10 and 14 beside him. The information in the riddle still works.
Also, imagine he goes up to house 12 and sees 13 and 11 beside him (to count for the other possible house numbering).
Originally posted by: TuxDave
If you all have time to bicker about this problem, you all have time to solve a similiar problem that I used a similiar strategy to solve:
Let x and y be two numbers with 1 < x < y and x+y <= 100.
Suppose Sally is given the sum and Paul is given the product.
Paul: I do not know the two numbers.
Sally: I knew that you didn't know the two numbers.
Paul: Now I know the two numbers.
Sally: Now I know the two numbers.
What are the two numbers?
Originally posted by: Ichigo
Originally posted by: TuxDave
If you all have time to bicker about this problem, you all have time to solve a similiar problem that I used a similiar strategy to solve:
Let x and y be two numbers with 1 < x < y and x+y <= 100.
Suppose Sally is given the sum and Paul is given the product.
Paul: I do not know the two numbers.
Sally: I knew that you didn't know the two numbers.
Paul: Now I know the two numbers.
Sally: Now I know the two numbers.
What are the two numbers?
x = 4,,
y = 13,,