Linksys WRT54G router cannot find internet connection during setup.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Turkish, Jan 28, 2005.

  1. Turkish

    Turkish Lifer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    15,549
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just got this router and as per instructions, I'm trying to install the software before connecting the router. Anyways, on the setup screen, it says that it will search for an internet connection and when I click "Next", it cannot find any. It gives me an error message saying that "This computer is not connected to the Internet". This is weird because at the same time I'm surfing the web and talking on AIM. What gives? :confused:
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Linksys WRT54G router Forum Date
    Need to boost range for linksys wrt54g wireless router Networking Jul 5, 2011
    is my Old Linksys WRT54G/GL/GS fast enough still?(update:Got new router) Networking Apr 2, 2011
    WRT54G Linksys Router Not Broadcasting Wireless Networking Dec 24, 2008
    Vista Compatible Router's? Linksys WRT54G??? Networking Dec 10, 2008
    Linksys WRT54G WiFi broadband router Networking Sep 19, 2008

  3. amdskip

    amdskip Lifer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    22,529
    Likes Received:
    3
    What software? Just login into the router and configure it.
     
  4. Turkish

    Turkish Lifer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    15,549
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm a real noob in networking, and even worse in wireless networking. The box has stickers all around it saying "DO NOT CONNECT ROUTER BEFORE INSTALLING THE CD" :) It even has a sticker on the back of the router on the ports asking me if I installed the cd. It won't cause any trouble?
     
  5. StageLeft

    StageLeft No Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2000
    Messages:
    70,217
    Likes Received:
    1
    I installed mine last night and I had this problem at first. I unplugged my modem and left it unplugged for a half min before plugging back in and finally it found it.
     
  6. Turkish

    Turkish Lifer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    15,549
    Likes Received:
    1
    That's weird, I'll try that. Thanks Skoorb :)
     
  7. Turkish

    Turkish Lifer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    15,549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Still doesn't work :(
     
  8. Turkish

    Turkish Lifer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    15,549
    Likes Received:
    1
  9. Goosemaster

    Goosemaster Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2001
    Messages:
    48,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cable/DSL....?

    Since you seem to be online somehow, my AIM is: el goosemaster

     
  10. Slowlearner

    Slowlearner Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the router is not connected, how can it find a internet connection? There is no software to install. While I am not familiar with this router, I would guess that the CD will probably open a browser window to configure the router.

    The router does need to be configured. It needs to know if you are using fixed IPs (static) or will it be assigning IPs (dynamic), second it will need to know how to get DNS server settings, and third if there is MAC address authentication etc. involved. Individual PCs connecting to router may also need to be re-configured. So browse the CD and read the intall instructions first

    The simplest thing is to turn the modem off, connect the the router's WAN port to it, then the indiv PC connecting to the router. Turn on the modem first, then router then the PCs. It might be good idea to browse your ISP's site and see if they have any special requirements.
     
  11. Turkish

    Turkish Lifer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    15,549
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's an ethernet connection, coming from the plug on my wall :) I had a Microsoft Router and had no problems with it but B is old school you know, I want G ;) So no cable modems are involved, neither is DSL.
     
  12. Turkish

    Turkish Lifer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    15,549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Its not the router thats looking for an internet connection, even on the software setup CD, it says do not connect your router (but make sure this computer is connected to the internet) while setup searches for your internet connection and then it cannot find it.
     
  13. PC Freak

    PC Freak Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    1) remove that silly software that comes with the router.

    2) unplug the WAN cable from the Linksys

    3) plug your pc into one of the lan ports unless it's wireless.

    4)Open IE and type in 192.168.1.1 user & pass are both admin

    5)Disable DHCP

    6) plug your WAN cable coming from your DSL/cable modem into one of the 4 LAN ports.

    7) go to CMD prompt and type ipconfig /release ipconfig /renew

    see if everthing is ok..

    If it's still not ok then, connect back up to the router and selected your Internet Connection type. and the plug your WAN cable back into the WAN port

    If you still have problems, here are a few question.

    How do you connect to the internet now, physically.
    Is your ISP's modem making the connection via PPoE or are you doing it on your PC

    Sry, i'm pretty tired. 12.45am




     
  14. Turkish

    Turkish Lifer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    15,549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, I'll try those and report back :D Thanks!
     
  15. 0roo0roo

    0roo0roo No Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    64,806
    Likes Received:
    47
    access router using browser. use manual that came with router. if your internet connection uses pppoe or whatever enter login info...
    you must read the manuals. your isp should tell you how to connect too the net. some use pppoe, other auto whatever. its not always plug and play
     
  16. imported_Debaser

    imported_Debaser Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    im having the same problem. i try puting in the 192.168.1.1 when the router is plugged in from my computer but it doesnt work. this happened with an edimax router as well, and its still doing it after i reformatted