Just got my new Llano rig up and running...

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by hans007, Jul 18, 2011.

  1. Kevmanw430

    Kevmanw430 Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    That stinks.. Oh well, we know mobile Llano will still kick butt now.
     
  2. podspi

    podspi Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hans, does K10Stat still work to underclock/undervolt? It should...

    Very excited to hear that mobile Llano is unlocked! Here is hoping they don't change their minds and start locking them.
     
  3. hans007

    hans007 Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2000
    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    1

    it seems like that might work. well on the tab where it let you change the FID values that is message at the bottom that says that the core speed is locked or something. i'll take a look at it again when i get home.
     
  4. podspi

    podspi Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    1
    That still might be useful, though you could always undervolt the old-fashioned way :D

    On SA, somebody got their Llano down to .75V @ idle.

    Seems GF's 32nm process isn't so bad after all. Unless this guy was just real lucky.
     
  5. hans007

    hans007 Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2000
    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    1
    strange.

    so i tried it again. and you can definitely underclock. it won't let you make the voltage any higher than 1.3875 though (which is the default).

    So the odd thing is sometimes it will let you overclock and sometimes it wont. so what i did was run 4 threads of prime 95. So for a little bit i had it at 3200mhz. then eventually it would settle down to just 2600mhz .

    so i would shut down prime 95, then restart it and it could not hit 3200 again .

    so i reset k10stat to 2900mhz, and restart prime and its at 2900 again. but after that initial move to 3200 i could not sucessfully set it to 3200 again. not sure if that has something to do with the TDP cap or not...

    I've never used k10stat before

    and the one thing i can see is it says "K10Stat clock control function is disabled"
    and to the right of that is 500ms up, 2000ms down. What does that mean?
     
  6. hans007

    hans007 Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2000
    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    1
    so now i set K10State clock control function is disabled to 10000ms up. And it let me overclock to 3400mhz at the default 1.3875V and it was stable for a bit then one of the workers failed. then it shut off and went down to 2600mhz again.


    then after that, i shut off prime, and reset it to 2900mhz and it still failed even at stock. so i waited a bit and now 2900mhz is ok again. so maybe the llano is really heat sensitive or has some sort of super aggressive TDP cap. i wonder if it can be disabled and how the a8-3850 deals with exceeding its 100W threshold.
     
    #31 hans007, Jul 25, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2011
  7. richierich1212

    richierich1212 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,307
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can you adjust voltage in your BIOS with that mobo? If so lower it to where you think 3.4GHz is stable in BIOS, then you can try to tweak it with K10Stat
     
  8. hans007

    hans007 Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2000
    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    1
    hmm just discovered that my crappy patriot signature ddr3-1600 , doesnt like CL 9 timings at 1.5V. so that was why prime was crashing. seems to be ok at CL 10 so ill probably have to try some more unlocked overclocking with k10stat later.
     
  9. hans007

    hans007 Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2000
    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    1

    k10 stat seems to allow you to tweak voltage down but not up. i can't do anything in the bios of this board. not even memory voltage.
     
  10. bgt

    bgt Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    0
    testing my Llano system here but notice that latency is not important. Biggest difference is increasing the ram freq.I have my Crucial 1333mhz CL 9-9-9-29-40 now at 1866Mhz 9-9-9-34-46

    http://www.ozone3d.net/benchmarks/furmark_score_190.php?id=191044

    Funny how these basic Crucial sticks do 1866Mhz without a hitch now. Stock voltage(I think). The 3850 is no slouch either. I am impressed. For this money such a CPU!!!!!!!!
    This definitaly will be a hit for OEM PC's.
    power usage @1866Mhz ram

    off 14VA
    idle 45VA
    IBT 140VA 30Gflops
    Furmark 100VA
    IBT+Furmark 175VA
    Winrar 2035
     
  11. bgt

    bgt Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the GPU at 800Mhz now to try. Ram at 1600mHz. I am not sure if there is any change in speed? Had to lower the ram speed so it looks like its about the same speed as lower GPU clock with higher ram speed.
    BTW changed the cpu fan for a 1090T fan. With Furmark it reached 75C so now it stays max at 65C. Fan at full blast.
     
  12. podspi

    podspi Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    1
    Very interesting... So hans you actually got it above stock? Wth is going on with Llanos turbo...

    Is performance actually increasing? Remember that BIOS bug where the leaker thought they had oced to 5ghz...

    Also, I wonder how underclocking improves power usage... Very interested in one of these for a laptop
     
  13. azemsiB

    azemsiB Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. hans007

    hans007 Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2000
    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah CPU z said it was over stock but not sure it was real. Will play with it more today after work
     
  15. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,725
    Likes Received:
    91
    Not even memory voltage? On a platform that benefits from higher-speed memory or memory overclocking?

    What board do you have, so that I can avoid it?

    Oh, ECS, that explains it. I would have avoided that board anyways.
     
  16. bgt

    bgt Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    0
    #41 bgt, Jul 26, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2011
  17. sm625

    sm625 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    23
    Holy christ going for 533 to 933 doubles your furmark score? You're pushing on 5650 territory there. Do you have numbers on an 800MHz gpu, 3.5GHz cpu, and 933 RAM?
     
  18. podspi

    podspi Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    1
    How did you get the CPU up to those speeds? BCLK OCing, or K10stat?


    Great score, btw :thumbsup:
     
  19. richierich1212

    richierich1212 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,307
    Likes Received:
    1
  20. bgt

    bgt Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just increased multiplier in bios. Multiplier is unlocked!!
     
  21. bgt

    bgt Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    0
    It won't do 800 on gpu and 1866 ram. It will do 800 gpu and 1600 ram.
     
    #46 bgt, Jul 27, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2011
  22. richierich1212

    richierich1212 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,307
    Likes Received:
    1
    Think he meant 1866 :thumbsup:
     
Loading...