Just configured a dual 7763 system... $78,000 and 256 of the fastest threads available (to the consumer)

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
22,780
11,179
136
It has 2 TB pc3200 ram, 3 NVME drives, and 4 14tb hard drives, and 8 tb SSDs. It has 3 Nvidia A6000 48 gig video cards.

I don't think this link will work, but in case it does.(click on the customize button)

If only I was a millionaire......
 

VirtualLarry

No Lifer
Aug 25, 2001
53,191
7,653
126
New mining rig, Mark? LOL.

I should throw in for the [H] vs TAAT F@H challenge, but ... I bought four RX 6600 and one RX 6600 XT... all using Paypal pay-in-four, and they've got payments due near the end of the month.
 

Fardringle

Diamond Member
Oct 23, 2000
9,105
684
126
I'll take six!

Now I just need to find someone to pay for them.. :cool:

I do wonder why you totally cheaped out and selected the RTX A6000 instead of the much more reasonable A100 for only $7,600 more... ;)

edit: Never mind, I see it won't allow more than one A100 in the system...
 
Last edited:
  • Haha
Reactions: Markfw

Endgame124

Senior member
Feb 11, 2008
858
543
136
It was pretty easy to get it down to "only" 40,000 by reducing storage, ram, and warranty.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
22,780
11,179
136
It was pretty easy to get it down to "only" 40,000 by reducing storage, ram, and warranty.
But with that much power, those are kind of required. Unless you spend $40,000 for DC work only.
 

Endgame124

Senior member
Feb 11, 2008
858
543
136
But with that much power, those are kind of required. Unless you spend $40,000 for DC work only.
I use systems of similar size at work, but don't need much local storage - I've got 2TB local available, but I'm pretty sure I could make everything work in under a TB. I configured for 1TB of ram in my 40k build, but my systems are all 512GB of ram. at 256 threads, 512GB allocates 2GB per thread, which is actually a fair amount. In my case, though, 10gbit networking is pretty low - I'd much prefer 40gbit.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
22,780
11,179
136
Compared to spending $78k for DC work only?
For the kind of money here, I would not waste it on DC. But if I was a millionaire, maybe ? The who thing that got me excited was the CPU's, the only place I could find them available.
 

Skillz

Senior member
Feb 14, 2014
537
435
136
Yeah, the point is even if you were a millionaire you'd still be dumb to spend $80k on them just for the "CPUs" seeing as how you can get a system configured and shipped to you for nearly half that. That's two CPU powerhouses for the price of one.

Nevermind the GPUs, but even then it wouldn't be $78k to have them populate them with all GPUs. You only need one storage drive and you realistically only need enough RAM for about 1 or 2GB per CPU thread (Except Rosetta)
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY